Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
172 Burger Street, , - Pietermaritzburg - Pietermaritzburg - 3201
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167494
The kwazulu-natal department of transport invites tenders to complete the mhlatuze river bridge NO. 3837 on district road 2238 at km 4.96, Spanning the king cetshwayo and zululand district municipalities under the empangeni region. The contract is a re-measurement construction contract based on gcc 2015 with special conditions, requiring practical completion within 8 months of commencement. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory 30% targeted enterprise participation goal (with a 5% penalty on shortfall) within the nkandla and ulundi local municipalities, coupled with a 10% local labour content target.
CIDB registration (grading not specified in extract) and registration with the Bargaining Council for the Civil Engineering Industry are mandatory.
Valid CSD registration and SARS tax compliance pin/TCS required.
Performance Guarantee: fixed guarantee of 8% of first R1 million plus 3.5% of balance of Contract Sum.
Contract participation goals: 10% local labour content and 30% Targeted Enterprises, both targeted at Nkandla and Ulundi Local Municipalities; 5% penalty on monetary shortfall for each goal.
Subcontracting limited to 25% of contract value to enterprises with lower B-BBEE status level unless subcontracted to a capable EME.
Health and Safety Plan, Section 37(2) Agreement, proof of COIDA registration, Initial Programme, Security, and Insurance must be submitted within 14 days of Commencement Date.
Closing date: 30 September 2026 at 10:00; electronic submission required including signed Form of Offer and Acceptance (C1.1) and full Bill of Quantities (C2.2).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
Department of Transport, District Superintendent Office, 3 Nonqai Road, Eshowe
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Free download of tender documents will be available on the www.kzntransport.gov.za And www.etender.gov.za Website and must be downloaded.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
172 Burger Street, , - Pietermaritzburg - Pietermaritzburg - 3201
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: TENDER SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
30 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TENDER SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf
The KwaZulu-Natal Department of Transport invites tenders for the completion of the Mhlatuze River Bridge No. 3837 on District Road 2238 at KM 4.96, spanning the King Cetshwayo and Zululand District Municipalities. The project involves reinforced concrete bridge works with multiple spans of not less than 10.0 m each and a total bridge length of not less than 50.0 m, dual-lane/dual-carriageway, with a construction period of 8 months.
CONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf
The KwaZulu-Natal Department of Transport invites tenders for the completion of the Mhlatuze River Bridge No. 3837 on District Road 2238 at km 4.96, spanning the King Cetshwayo and Zululand District Municipalities under the Empangeni Region. The contract is a re-measurement contract based on the GCC 2015 with special conditions, including mandatory local labour and targeted enterprise participation goals.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Department of Transport tenders with AI Tender Matching, transport‑policy compliance, and intelligence for road, rail, and aviation.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: TENDER SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (TENDER)Tender documents available from: 10:00 on Thursday, 27 August 2026. Compulsory clarification meeting and site visit: Thursday, 10 September 2026 at 10:00, Department of Transport, District Superintendent's Office, 3 Nonqai Road, Eshowe (GPS S 28°54'13.26", E 31°26'52.21") – attendance mandatory, certificate must be signed by Employer's Agent. Deadline for technical enquiries: 23 September 2026 at 16:00. Closing date and time for both electronic and hard copy submissions: 11:00 on Wednesday, 30 September 2026. Tender opening: 11:00 on Wednesday, 30 September 2026 at Acquisition Section, 'B' Block Boardroom, 172 Burger Street, Pietermaritzburg, 3201. Tender offer validity period: 24 weeks from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: TENDER SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (TENDER)Employer (SCM): Ms Nonhlanhla Manukuza (also listed as Ms A Soshebe / Londiwe Zuma), Department of Transport, 172 Burger Street, Pietermaritzburg, 3201. Telephone: 033 355 8600. Email: [email protected] (also [email protected]). Employer's Agent (Technical): Mr JY Douce (Yanick Douce), BJ-FC Consulting Engineers (Pty) Ltd, CBI Building, Ground Floor, 635 Peter Mokaba Ridge, Overport, Durban, 4001. Telephone: 031 207 5030. Fax: 086 672 8298. Email: [email protected]. Clarification meeting contact: Mr JY Douce, 031 207 5030, [email protected]. Appeals: Chairperson, Tender Appeals Tribunal, Private Bag X9082, Pietermaritzburg, 3200. Fax: 033 897 4501. Appeals must be lodged within 5 working days of publication of tender results.
Submission Guidelines
Source: TENDER SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: Both an electronic copy (non-editable PDF on a clearly marked USB memory stick) and a hard copy (original signed documents, no retyping allowed) must be submitted together. The electronic copy must contain Part T1, Part T2, C1.1 Form of Offer and Acceptance, C2.2 Bill of Quantities, and all supporting returnable documents, and must be an exact duplication of the hard copy. Delivery address: Tender box outside the Foyer, KZN Department of Transport, 172 Burger Street, Pietermaritzburg, 3201. Identification on package: Contract No. ZNB02971/00000/00/HOD/INF/26/T. Closing time: 11:00 on Wednesday, 30 September 2026. Late submissions, submissions in any other format, or submissions with variances between electronic and hard copies will be rejected. Tenderers must sign a register confirming submission of both copies. No two-envelope system. Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted): Schedule A – Certificate of Attendance at Clarification Meeting; Schedule B – Record of Addenda; Schedule C – Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire; Schedule D – Standard Tendering Documents (SBD 1 Invitation to Tender, SBD 4 Tenderer's Disclosure, SBD 5 National Industrial Participation Programme, SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim Form); Schedule E – B-BBEE Verification Certificate; Schedule F – Certificate of Authority for Signatory; Schedule G – Construction Experience; Schedule H – Key Personnel; Schedule I – Construction Equipment; Schedule J – Proposed Subcontractors; Schedule K – Participation in Job Creation Using Local Labour; Schedule L – Tenderer's Health and Safety Declaration; Schedule M – Deviations and Qualifications; Schedule N – Schedule of Alternative Tender; Schedule O – Technical Proposal; Schedule P – Notices to Tenderers Regarding Completion of Forms; Schedule Q – Acceptable Proof & Right to Award. Also required: C1.1 Form of Offer and Acceptance, Contract Specific Data (C1.2.3), and Bill of Quantities (C2.2). Failure to complete any returnable schedule or form renders the tender non-responsive.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TENDER SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation follows administrative compliance, functionality, price and preference (PPPFA 80/20). Functionality (Returnable Schedule O – Technical Proposal) is scored out of 100 points with a minimum qualifying threshold of 65%. Functionality criteria: Key Personnel (60 points) – Contracts Manager (max 25): ECSA/SACPCMP registration (Pr Eng/Pr Tech Eng/Pr Techni/Pr CPM/Pr CM) and post-qualification road bridge experience (10+ years = 25, 9 = 20, 8 = 15, 7 = 10, 6 = 5, 0-5 = 0); Construction Manager/Senior Site Agent (max 20): LIC NQF 5 or QCTO equivalent and road bridge experience (13+ years = 20, 11-12 = 16, 9-10 = 12, 7-8 = 8, 6-7 = 4, 0-5 = 0); Foreman/Supervisor (max 15): LIC NQF 4 and road bridge experience (10+ years = 15, 9 = 12, 8 = 9, 7 = 6, 6 = 3, 0-5 = 0). Company Experience (40 points) – Number of completed road bridge projects with Final Approval/Completion Certificates (not older than 10 years, signed by Employer) for reinforced concrete bridges with multiple spans ≥10 m each, total length ≥50 m, dual-lane/dual-carriageway (5+ projects = 40, 4 = 30, 3 = 20, 2 = 10, 1 = 5, 0 = 0). All personnel must be in the employ of the tendering enterprise; duplicate personnel across JV partners will be disregarded. Price and preference points are added; highest total points wins. Preference points claimed via SBD 6.1 with supporting proof (CIPC, CSD, B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit per construction sector code, job creation proof per Schedule K). Risk analysis may be performed on preferred tenderer per CIDB Inform Practice Note #5.
Technical Specifications
Source: TENDER SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Completion of Mhlatuze River Bridge No. 3837 on District Road 2238 at KM 4.96, located in Nkandla Local Municipality (King Cetshwayo District) and Ulundi Local Municipality (Zululand District), Empangeni Region. Works involve reinforced concrete road bridge with multiple spans of not less than 10.0 m each and total bridge length not less than 50.0 m, dual-lane/dual-carriageway. Project duration: 8 months. Applicable standards: General Conditions of Contract for Construction Works, Third Edition (2015) (GCC 2015); Standard Specifications for Road and Bridge Works for South African Road Authorities (Draft Standard) (October 2020); Occupational Health and Safety Act and Construction Regulations 2014; CIDB Act and Regulations. Drawings issued separately by Employer's Agent. Site information includes locality plan, contract signboard details, existing services report, materials information, and traffic information. Contractor must provide developmental support to targeted enterprises and meet CIDB B.U.I.L.D. Programme indirect targeting requirement of minimum 30% of contract value subcontracted to targeted enterprises. Labour-enhanced competencies required for management and supervisory personnel per Scope of Work. Performance Guarantee, Retention Money Guarantee, Section 37(2) OHS Agreement, and Transfer of Rights forms part of contract agreements.
Financial Requirements
Source: TENDER SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: Bill of Quantities (C2.2) to be completed in legible ink only; corrections crossed out and initialled; no correction fluid. VAT-registered tenderers must include VAT in tender offer. Contractual financial instruments required: Performance Guarantee (C1.3), Retention Money Guarantee (C1.5), and Agreement in terms of Section 37(2) of the Occupational Health and Safety Act (C1.4). Transfer of Rights (C1.6) also required. Pricing Assumptions (C2.1) apply. No explicit bid bond percentage or amount stated in extracted text. Tender offer validity: 24 weeks from closing date.
Compliance Requirements
Source: TENDER SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (TENDER)Eligibility: CIDB registration Grade 6CE or higher (active status only; suspended/expired disqualified). Joint ventures: every member CIDB registered; lead partner minimum 6CE (not lower than one level below required); combined grading ≥6CE per CIDB Regulations. CSD registration mandatory for tenderer and each JV partner at time of evaluation. Tax compliance: SARS TCS PIN or printed TCS certificate or CSD number required for each party. B-BBEE: Verification certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE per construction sector code) required to claim preference points via SBD 6.1. Specific goals points require supporting proof per Schedule Q (CIPC, CSD report, B-BBEE certificate/affidavit, job creation proof per Schedule K, disability proof if applicable). Key personnel must meet professional registration and experience requirements (see evaluation criteria). Company experience must be proven with Final Approval/Completion Certificates (not older than 10 years, signed by Employer) for bridges meeting span/length criteria. Compulsory clarification meeting attendance with signed certificate (Schedule A). No retyped tender documents. No directors/members in service of the state. Not listed on Register of Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers. Declaration of Interest (SBD 4) and Certificate of Independent Bid Determination (implied via SBD 4/9 boilerplate) required. Authority to Sign / Board Resolution (Schedule F) required. Health and Safety Declaration (Schedule L) required. Compliance with CIDB B.U.I.L.D. Programme 30% subcontracting target.
Description
Source: CONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdfContract for the completion of Mhlatuze River Bridge No. 3837 on District Road 2238 at km 4.96, located in the King Cetshwayo and Zululand District Municipalities under the Empangeni Region, KwaZulu-Natal. The works involve bridge construction and associated roadworks as detailed in the Scope of Work (Part C3) and Site Information (Part C4).
Important Dates
Source: CONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 30 September 2026 at 10:00 (from tender record). Commencement of Works: within 28 days after Commencement Date, or 56 days if a construction work permit is required. Documentation (Health and Safety Plan, Section 37(2) Agreement, proof of COIDA registration, Initial Programme, Security, Insurance, plus construction permit documents if applicable) must be submitted within 14 days of Commencement Date. Defects Liability Period: 12 months. Latent defects period: 10 years. Practical Completion: 8 months from date of commencement of Works. No mandatory briefing or site visit dates stated in extract.
Contact Information
Source: CONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (unknown)Employer: Province of KwaZulu-Natal, Department of Transport, Head of Department. Physical: 172 Burger Street, Pietermaritzburg 3201. Postal: Private Bag X9043, Pietermaritzburg 3200. Email: [email protected]. Phone: (033) 355 8600. Fax: (033) 345 7537. Employer's Agent: BJ-FC Consulting Engineers (Pty) Ltd. Physical: CBI Building, Ground Floor, 635 Peter Mokaba Ridge, Overport, Durban 4001. Postal: PO Box 37975, Durban 4000. Email: [email protected]. Phone: 031 207 5030. Fax: N/A.
Submission Guidelines
Source: CONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (unknown)Submission must be electronic and include the complete Form of Offer and Acceptance (C1.1), Performance Guarantee (C1.3), Section 37(2) Agreement (C1.4), Retention Money Guarantee (C1.5), Transfer of Rights (C1.6), Contractor's Data (C1.2.3), and the entire Bill of Quantities (C2.2). Failure to sign the Form of Offer and Acceptance invalidates the tender. All returnable documents must be completed, signed and submitted with the tender.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: CONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (unknown)Tender will be evaluated on price and functionality/preference points (exact split not stated in provided text). Mandatory eligibility: CIDB registration (grading not specified in extract), registration with the Bargaining Council for the Civil Engineering Industry, valid CSD registration and SARS tax compliance pin/TCS. B-BBEE: subcontracting limited to 25% of contract value to enterprises with a lower B-BBEE status level unless subcontracted to a capable EME. Contract participation goals: local labour content 10% (target area Nkandla and Ulundi Local Municipalities), Targeted Enterprises 30% (same target area). Penalties: 5% of shortfall for each goal. Minimum qualifying scores or thresholds not stated in extract.
Technical Specifications
Source: CONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (unknown)Scope: Completion of Mhlatuze River Bridge No. 3837 on District Road 2238 at km 4.96 in King Cetshwayo and Zululand District Municipalities under Empangeni Region. Contract based on GCC 2015 with Special Conditions. Standard Specifications: COTO Draft Standard (DS), October 2020 for Road and Bridge Works. Project and Particular Specifications in Part C3. Environmental Management: monitoring and reporting on EMP (monthly for 8 months), dedicated environmental officer (monthly for 8 months). Programming and Reporting: submission of a scheme (lump sum). Health and Safety: Health and Safety Plan (lump sum), implementation of health and safety plan (monthly for 8 months). Dayworks rates provided for personnel and construction equipment. Site information includes locality plan, contract signboard details, existing services report, materials information, and traffic information.
Pricing Schedule
Source: CONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdfPricing Data (Part C2) comprises Pricing Assumptions (C2.1) and Bill of Quantities (C2.2). Contract is a Re-measurement Contract. Bill of Quantities must be read and priced in conjunction with COTO Draft Standard (DS) October 2020 Specifications. Quantities in BoQ are estimates; payment based on quantities finally accepted and certified. Rates must include all levies and taxes except VAT (added in summary). Fractions of a cent omitted. Rate-only items: quoted rate applies if work required; Employer may request reconsideration of imbalanced rates. Progress payments for sum items by interim progress instalments assessed by Employer's Agent. Rates, prices and amounts must be in balance: combined extended total for time-related obligations items must not exceed 15% of Contract Sum (excl. contingencies, CPA, VAT); any other item differing by more than 20% from average of lowest five responsive tenders may be rejected if not adjusted within 3 working days of written notice. Abbreviations and units defined. Contract Price Adjustment per Schedule B (Structures) with defined indices and base month. Bitumen price adjustment on net bitumen content only. Bill of Quantities and Tender Summary must form part of electronic submission.
Financial Requirements
Source: CONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (unknown)Pricing strategy: Re-measurement Contract. Performance Guarantee: fixed guarantee of 8% of first R1 million plus 3.5% of balance of Contract Sum. Retention: 10% of amounts due, limit of 5% of first R1 million plus 1.6% of balance (excl. contingencies, CPA, VAT); retention guarantee permitted. Advance on Plant and materials not yet built into Permanent Works: 80%. Overhead charges allowance: 10%. Contract Price Adjustment: coefficients for Structures (Schedule B): a=0.15, b=0.2, c=0.55, d=0.1; indices defined (Labour CPI KZN, Plant & Equipment, Civil Engineering Materials Structures excl. bitumen, Diesel PPI); base month = month preceding tender closure. Bitumen price adjustment allowed on net bitumen content only. Payment terms: Interim Payment Certificates, Final Payment Certificate, Contractor's Completion Statement paid within 30 days (changed from 28 days). Employer's Agent ruling on claims within 56 days. Liability insurance limit: R10 million per single claim, including spread of fire risk. SASRIA Special Risks Insurance required. Penalty for late completion: 0.05% of Contract Sum per day, capped at R25 000 per day.
Compliance Requirements
Source: CONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf (unknown)Mandatory: CIDB registration (grading not specified), CSD registration, valid SARS tax compliance status (pin/TCS), registration and good standing with Compensation Fund or licensed insurer (COIDA), registration with Bargaining Council for the Civil Engineering Industry and compliance with its wage rates and conditions of labour (except where industry-specific rates apply). EPWP wage rates per Ministerial Determination 4 (Government Notice R, May 2012). Subcontracting restriction: no more than 25% of contract value to enterprises with lower B-BBEE status level unless capable EME. Local labour content target 10% and Targeted Enterprise target 30% in Nkandla and Ulundi Local Municipalities. Health and Safety Plan, Section 37(2) Agreement, Initial Programme, Security (Performance Guarantee), Insurance to be submitted within 14 days of Commencement Date. If construction work permit required: temporary works designer appointment with ECSA registration proof, evidence of H&S cost provision (bill of quantities), evidence of principal contractor competencies (schedule of activities, appointments, competency proofs). Returnable forms: C1.1 Form of Offer and Acceptance, C1.3 Performance Guarantee, C1.4 Section 37(2) Agreement, C1.5 Retention Money Guarantee, C1.6 Transfer of Rights, C1.2.3 Contractor's Data, C2.2 Bill of Quantities.
Health & Safety
Source: CONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdfHealth and Safety requirements: Contractor must submit Health and Safety Plan within 14 days of Commencement Date. Must sign Section 37(2) Agreement (Form C1.4) with Employer. Must provide proof of registration and good standing with Compensation Fund or licensed insurer (COIDA). Must comply with Occupational Health and Safety Act and Construction Regulations 2014. If construction work permit required: temporary works designer appointment with ECSA registration proof; evidence of adequate H&S cost provision in bill of quantities; evidence of principal contractor competencies (schedule of activities, appointments, competency proofs). Wage rates and conditions of labour per Bargaining Council for Civil Engineering Industry and EPWP Ministerial Determination 4. Health and Safety Plan and its implementation are measured items in Bill of Quantities (lump sum and monthly for 8 months). Dayworks rates provided for various personnel categories and construction equipment.
Environmental
Source: CONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdfEnvironmental Management requirements: Monitoring of compliance with and reporting on the Environmental Management Plan (EMP) monthly for 8 months. Dedicated environmental officer required monthly for 8 months. These are measured items in the Bill of Quantities.
Contractual Terms
Source: CONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdfContract based on GCC 2015 (General Conditions of Contract for Construction Works, Third Edition 2015) with Special Conditions of Contract (SCC) that amend, amplify or supersede GCC clauses. Key SCC amendments: definitions for Construction Manager, Targeted Enterprise, Targeted Labour; penalties for underachievement of local labour (10%) and Targeted Enterprise (30%) participation goals; subcontracting restrictions (max 25% to lower B-BBEE level unless capable EME); wage compliance with Bargaining Council for Civil Engineering Industry and EPWP Ministerial Determination 4; commencement notice period 7 days; commencement within 28 days (56 days if construction permit required); certification of completion requires submission of local labour payment evidence, Targeted Enterprise payment evidence, and as-built survey/materials information; occupation of completed roadway does not constitute occupation of Works; security must be fixed Performance Guarantee (8% of first R1m + 3.5% of balance); failure to provide guarantee deemed as 10% retention selection; guarantee validity until Certificate of Completion plus 30 days; payment periods changed from 28 to 30 days; Employer's Agent ruling on claims within 56 days; disputes to ad-hoc adjudication (one member); unresolved disputes to court proceedings; Defects Liability Period 12 months; latent defects period 10 years; penalty for late completion 0.05% of Contract Sum/day capped at R25 000/day; non-working days: Sundays, statutory public holidays, foreseeable election days, annual year-end shutdown per Bargaining Council.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
172 Burger St, Pietermaritzburg, 3201, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Median Estimate
R 3 033 051
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog