Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Lot 103 Main Street - - Nongoma - 3950
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167493
Nongoma local municipality seeks a service provider to hire, deliver, install, service, maintain and remove eight mobile toilet units at the nongoma town main taxi rank and bus taxi rank for a 12-month period. The single most consequential requirement is achieving a minimum 60% functionality score, which includes a compulsory site visit to inspect the bidder's proposed toilet units for cleanliness, condition and compliance.
Compulsory briefing on 01 September 2026 at 10H00 AM at Nongoma Municipality Offices, Lot 103 Main Street, Nongoma 3950 — no late arrivals allowed.
Closing date and time: 09 September 2026 at 12H00 PM; hand-delivered sealed envelope to Tender Box at same address; no emailed, faxed or late submissions.
Mandatory returnable forms (completed and signed): MBD 1, MBD 3.3, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 8, MBD 9, Board Resolution authorising signatory, Certificate of Attendance at compulsory briefing.
Mandatory supporting documents: CSD registration report, valid SARS tax compliance PIN or TCS certificate, certified ID copies of all directors/members/shareholders, company/CC/Trust/Partnership registration certificates, Certificate of Authority for Signatory, company and directors' municipal utility bills (or alternative proof of address) not older than two months showing no arrears exceeding three months, skills transfer plan for 12-month period.
Functionality evaluation: minimum 60 out of 100 points required; criteria include Bidder Experience & Track Record (30 points), Technical Capability & Compliance (20 points), Service Delivery & Operational Capacity (20 points), and compulsory Site Visit & Physical Inspection of Mobile Toilet Units (20 points) — failure to participate or pass may disqualify.
Pricing: MBD 3.3 Professional Services schedule — single line item for 8 mobile toilets for 12 months with unit price, monthly rate and total quote price (all taxes included); ceiling price required; rates must be stated as firm or with adjustment basis; VAT at 15%.
Eligibility: no director/member/partner/trustee on National Treasury Register of Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers; no bids from persons in the service of the state; CSD registration compulsory; 80/20 PPPFA 2022 applies with specific goals points for locality and women ownership.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 09 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
Nongoma Main Office next to Reception - Lot 103, Main Street, Nongoma, 3950
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Compulsory tender briefing to this project will be held in nongoma municipality offices next to the reception in lot 103, main street nongoma 3950 on the 01 september 2026, tuesday at 10h00 AM. NO late arrivals will be allowed to the venue and to the site.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Lot 103 Main Street - - Nongoma - 3950
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAPVP Registration, REBOSA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdf
Nongoma Local Municipality invites bids for the provision and maintenance of eight mobile toilets at the Nongoma Town Main Taxi Rank and Bus Taxi Rank for a 12-month period. The contract covers supply, installation, twice-daily servicing, waste removal, maintenance, and replacement of defective units within 24 hours.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Nongoma tenders with AI Tender Matching, heritage‑compliance tools, and intelligence for the Zulu royal heartland.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Provision and maintenance of eight (8) mobile toilet units at Nongoma Town Main Taxi Rank and Nongoma Bus Taxi Rank. The service provider must hire, deliver, install, service, maintain, and remove the units over a 12-month contract period. Units must be clean, waterproof, well-ventilated, and equipped with toilet seat with lid, toilet paper holder, hand sanitiser or handwashing facility, lockable door, and adequate ventilation. Regular cleaning, waste disposal at approved facility, consumable refills, water refills, and 24-hour replacement of damaged units are required. Monthly service reports must be submitted to the Municipality.
Important Dates
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory briefing/site meeting: 01 September 2026 at 10H00 AM, Nongoma Municipality Offices next to Reception, Lot 103 Main Street, Nongoma 3950. No late arrivals allowed. Bid documents available from 24 August 2026 (download free from eTenders portal or collect from Cashier's office at same address, 07:30-15:30 weekdays until 31 August 2026 at 16H00; non-refundable R400 cash only per document). Closing date and time: 09 September 2026 at 12H00 PM. Appeals/objections: within 14 days of intention-to-award advertisement, written to [email protected].
Contact Information
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: Mr M. Zondi, SCM Manager, Department of Finance Services, tel 035 813 7500/7555, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr M.K. Nxumalo, Manager: Social Services, tel 035 831 7500, email [email protected]. Fax (both): 035 831 3152. Submission address: Tender Box, Nongoma Local Municipality main offices, Lot 103 Main Street, Nongoma 3950. Appeals: Municipal Manager, email [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: hand-delivered in a sealed envelope to the Tender Box at Nongoma Local Municipality main offices, Lot 103 Main Street, Nongoma 3950. No emailed, faxed, or late submissions accepted. Closing: 09 September 2026 at 12H00 PM. All pages of the bid document must be completed in indelible black ink and initialled or signed by the authorised signatory. Mandatory returnable forms (completed and signed): MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Independent Bid Determination), Board Resolution authorising signatory, Certificate of Attendance at compulsory briefing. Additional mandatory documents: CSD registration report, valid SARS tax compliance PIN or TCS certificate, certified ID copies of all directors/members/shareholders, company/CC/Trust/Partnership registration certificates, Certificate of Authority for Signatory, company and directors' municipal utility bills (or alternative proof of address where rates not applicable) not older than two months showing no arrears exceeding three months, skills transfer plan for 12-month period. Any blank space left uncompleted may disqualify the bid.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdf (TENDER)Three-stage evaluation: 1) Responsiveness/compliance check — mandatory documents and requirements must be fully met; non-responsive bids are disqualified. 2) Functionality evaluation — minimum qualifying score 60 out of 100 points (60%). Criteria and weights: Bidder Experience & Track Record (30 points) — 5+ similar projects = 30, 3-4 = 20, 1-2 = 10, none = 0; Technical Capability & Compliance (20 points) — fully compliant = 20, substantially compliant = 15, partially compliant = 5, non-compliant = 0; Service Delivery, Response Time & Operational Capacity (20 points) — capacity for 2-hour delivery, twice-daily servicing, emergency response with resources/staffing plan = 20, minor limitations/subcontracting = 10, limited capacity = 5, no plan = 0; Site Visit & Physical Inspection of Mobile Toilet Units (20 points) — excellent condition, fully compliant = 20, functional with minor wear = 15, visible defects/hygiene concerns = 5, non-compliant/unhygienic = 0. Compulsory site visit; failure to participate or pass may disqualify. 3) Price and Specific Goals (80/20 PPPFA 2022) — 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals allocation: Enterprise located in Nongoma Municipality (15 points), Zululand District (10 points), KZN Province (3 points), South Africa (2 points); Historically Disadvantaged Women — 100% women-owned (5 points), ≥51% women-owned (2.5 points). Verification via proof of business address on CSD and certified ID copies of directors with CSD report not older than 2 months. Bid validity: 120 days.
Technical Specifications
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Hiring, delivery, installation, servicing, maintenance, and removal of eight (8) mobile toilet units at Nongoma Town Main Taxi Rank and Nongoma Bus Taxi Rank. Contract period: 12 months subject to service level agreement. Unit requirements: each toilet must have toilet seat with lid, toilet paper holder, hand sanitiser or handwashing facility, lockable door for user privacy, adequate ventilation; units must be clean, waterproof, well-ventilated, and in good working condition. Service obligations: regular cleaning and sanitising of all units; emptying waste tanks and lawful disposal at approved facility; refilling toilet paper and hand sanitiser after every service; refilling fresh water where applicable; replacing any damaged or unusable toilet within 24 hours; ensuring toilets remain hygienic and accessible throughout contract period; compliance with all applicable health, safety, and environmental legislation. Transportation, installation, servicing, maintenance, and collection included in contract price. Municipality reserves right to inspect units at any time. Deliverables: supply and installation of 8 mobile toilets; routine cleaning and servicing; waste removal and lawful disposal; continuous maintenance and replacement of defective units; monthly service reports submitted to Municipality. Functionality evaluation includes compulsory site visit to inspect bidder's proposed units for cleanliness, condition, functionality, compliance, and suitability.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdfFunctionality evaluation criteria for experience and qualifications: Bidder Experience & Track Record (30 points) — demonstrated experience in provision, delivery, servicing, and maintenance of mobile toilet facilities to public sector institutions or comparable environments over past 5 years. 5+ similar projects with documented appointment letters/purchase orders and traceable reference letters = 30 pts; 3-4 projects = 20 pts; 1-2 projects = 10 pts; no relevant experience = 0 pts. Technical Capability & Compliance (20 points) — fully compliant technical proposal with clear operational methodology = 20 pts; substantially compliant with minor gaps = 15 pts; partially compliant with notable gaps = 5 pts; non-compliant = 0 pts. Service Delivery, Response Time & Operational Capacity (20 points) — demonstrated capacity for 2-hour delivery, twice-daily servicing, emergency response with resources and staffing plan = 20 pts; minor limitations/subcontracting = 10 pts; limited capacity with risk = 5 pts; no clear plan = 0 pts. Site Visit & Physical Inspection (20 points) — units inspected for condition, cleanliness, functionality, compliance, suitability.
Quality Management
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdfCompulsory site visit to bidder's premises or deployed site to physically inspect and evaluate the actual mobile toilet units proposed for Nongoma Municipality. Evaluation focuses on cleanliness, condition, functionality, compliance with technical specifications, and overall suitability for deployment. Scoring: excellent condition, fully functional, clean, compliant, suitable for immediate deployment = 20 points; functional and compliant with minor wear not affecting usability = 15 points; visible defects, hygiene concerns, or partial non-compliance = 5 points; non-compliant, unhygienic, or unsuitable = 0 points. Failure to participate in or pass the mandatory site visit may result in disqualification.
Pricing Schedule
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdfMBD 3.3 Pricing Schedule (Professional Services format). Single line item: Provision and Maintenance of 8 Mobile Public Toilets for 12 Months. Bidders must provide unit price, monthly rate, and total quote price in RSA currency (all applicable taxes included). Subtotal, VAT at 15%, and total tendered price required. Ceiling price for entire project inclusive of all taxes must be indicated. Personnel rates (hourly and daily) and phased costs with man-days may be detailed. Travel expenses recoverable at actual cost with proof (rate/km, total km, air travel class). Other expenses (accommodation, telephone, reproduction, etc.) recoverable with proof. Bidders must state whether rates are firm for full contract period; if not, basis for adjustment (e.g. CPI) must be provided. Period for commencement after acceptance and estimated man-days for completion required. All fields must be completed; blank spaces may disqualify. Form of Offer states 60-day validity; MBD 1 states 120-day validity. Successful bidder must provide guarantee per GCC 2015 Clause 6.2 and arrange bonds, guarantees, insurance within 14 days of agreement effective date.
Financial Requirements
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdf (TENDER)Pricing schedule (MBD 3.3 — Professional Services): single line item for Provision and Maintenance of 8 Mobile Public Toilets for 12 months; bidders must quote unit price, monthly rate, and total quote price in RSA currency (all applicable taxes included); subtotal, VAT at 15%, and total tendered price required. Bidders must indicate a ceiling price for the project inclusive of all taxes. Rates for personnel (hourly and daily) and phased costs with man-days may be detailed. Travel expenses recoverable at actual cost with proof (rate/km, total km, class of air travel). Other expenses (accommodation, telephone, reproduction, etc.) recoverable with proof. Bidders must state whether rates are firm for the full contract period; if not, basis for adjustment (e.g. CPI) must be provided. Period for commencement after acceptance and estimated man-days for completion required. Payment terms: no service to be provided and no amount due until official purchase order issued; payments settled within 30 days from receipt of proper invoice if goods/services delivered to satisfaction. Form of Offer states tender valid for 60 days from date of offer; however MBD 1 states 120 days. Successful bidder must provide guarantee per GCC 2015 Clause 6.2 within period stated in Contract Data, and arrange bonds, guarantees, proof of insurance within 14 days of agreement coming into effect.
Compliance Requirements
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance: CSD registration (CSD number required); valid SARS tax compliance status (TCS certificate or PIN); no director/member/partner/trustee on National Treasury Register of Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers; no bids from persons in the service of the state. Company and directors' municipal utility bills (rates) not older than 2 months showing no arrears >3 months; where municipal charges not applicable, proof of operating address (Ward Councillor/Inkosi letter) and affidavit, or signed lease agreement plus landlord's municipal bill. Certified ID copies of all directors/members/shareholders. Company/CC/Trust/Partnership registration certificates. Certificate of Authority for Signatory. Completed and signed MBD 1, 3.3, 4, 6.1, 8, 9. Board Resolution authorising signatory (signed by all directors/members/partners). Skills transfer agreement for 12-month period. Minimum 60% functionality score. Specific goals claims require proof of business address on CSD and certified ID copies of directors with CSD report ≤2 months old. All pages of bid document must be initialled/signed by authorised signatory. Use of correcting fluid prohibited. Any alteration must be initialled.
Health & Safety
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdfService provider must comply with all applicable health, safety, and environmental legislation. Waste tanks must be emptied and waste disposed of at an approved disposal facility. Units must be cleaned and sanitised regularly. Hand sanitiser or handwashing facility must be provided at each unit. Damaged or unusable toilets must be replaced within 24 hours. Municipality reserves right to inspect toilets at any time for compliance. No specific OHS plan or safety file requirements stated beyond general legislative compliance.
Environmental
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdfWaste must be disposed of at an approved disposal facility. Service provider must comply with all applicable environmental legislation. Units must be waterproof and well-ventilated. Fresh water refills required where applicable. No specific environmental impact assessment, sustainability targets, or green certification requirements stated.
Contractual Terms
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdfContract governed by General Conditions of Contract (GCC) 2015 and a Service Level Agreement. Successful bidder must sign written contract (MBD 7) and skills transfer agreement for 12 months. Bidder indemnifies Municipality for costs/damages arising from breach (investigations, process repetition, IP/confidentiality enforcement). Precedence: tender document prevails over briefing information unless written amendment expressly references the document. Conflict of interest, corruption, fraud provisions: disqualification for collusive tendering, anti-competitive conduct, unlawful assistance from government entities, gifts/inducements to officials, contingent fees, past fraud/forgery convictions. Payment: no service without official purchase order; payment within 30 days of proper invoice upon satisfactory delivery. Tenderer bound unconditionally by RFP terms upon submission; RFP prevails over tender response in conflict. Award based solely on tender response information; RFP and response incorporated into subsequent written agreement. No Municipality obligations/liabilities arise until separate written contract and SLA signed. Guarantee per GCC Clause 6.2 required within Contract Data period; bonds, guarantees, insurance proofs due within 14 days of agreement effective date. Agreement effective upon bidder receiving fully completed copy; bidder has 5 days to notify objections. Definitions of key terms (firm price, functionality, specific goals, rand value, etc.) per PPPFA Regulations 2022 included.
Section
Source: 9-1-T005-2026-27 Provision & Maintenance of 8 Mobile Toilets at the Taxi Rank.pdfEvaluation follows three stages: (1) Responsiveness check — mandatory documents and compliance requirements must be fully satisfied; non-responsive bids are disqualified. (2) Functionality — minimum 60/100 points required. Criteria: Bidder Experience & Track Record (30 pts) — 5+ similar public-sector projects in past 5 years = 30, 3-4 = 20, 1-2 = 10, none = 0; Technical Capability & Compliance (20 pts) — fully compliant proposal = 20, substantially compliant = 15, partially compliant = 5, non-compliant = 0; Service Delivery, Response Time & Operational Capacity (20 pts) — demonstrated 2-hour delivery, twice-daily servicing, emergency response with resources/staffing plan = 20, minor limitations/subcontracting = 10, limited capacity = 5, no plan = 0; Site Visit & Physical Inspection of Mobile Toilet Units (20 pts) — excellent condition, fully compliant = 20, functional with minor wear = 15, visible defects/hygiene concerns = 5, non-compliant/unhygienic = 0. Compulsory site visit; failure to participate or pass may disqualify. (3) Price and Specific Goals — 80/20 PPPFA 2022. Specific goals: enterprise location (Nongoma Municipality 15 pts, Zululand District 10 pts, KZN Province 3 pts, South Africa 2 pts) and women ownership (100% women-owned 5 pts, ≥51% women-owned 2.5 pts). Verification via CSD address proof and certified ID copies with CSD report ≤2 months. Highest total points wins. Bid validity 120 days.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Lot 103 Main Street - - Nongoma - 3950
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Median Estimate
R 723 385
Range
Based on 15 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Rental and leasing activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog