Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
KZN - KZN - KZN -
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167513
The national youth development agency (nyda) invites quotations for the once-off supply and delivery of cleaning equipment and a six-month monthly supply of consumable cleaning materials to ten district offices across kwazulu-natal. The bid will be evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points) and award may be made in full or in part. NO compulsory briefing session is required.
Closing date and time: 08 September 2026 at 10:00; submissions by email to [email protected] or deposited in the bid box at NYDA, 7 Naivasha Road, Sunninghill, 2191.
Mandatory returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), completed and signed pricing schedule on the provided template, proof of SARS tax compliance (TCS PIN or printed TCS certificate) and CSD registration, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) to claim specific goals points, proof of authority to sign (e.g. company resolution).
Eligibility: bidder must be registered on the Central Supplier Database with valid tax compliance status; no director, shareholder or member may be a person in the service of the state; foreign suppliers must complete the residency questionnaire in SBD 1.
Evaluation: two-stage — Stage 1 administrative compliance (mandatory documents above); Stage 2 price and specific goals (80/20 PPPFA). Specific goals points: Youth Owned Institutions 10, Women Owned Institutions 5, Ownership by persons with disabilities 5. Failure to submit proof for specific goals means points are not claimed.
Pricing: unit prices excluding VAT, totals excluding VAT, VAT amount, totals including VAT, and grand total inclusive of VAT for both once-off delivery and 6-month monthly supply as per the detailed schedule of quantities.
Delivery: once-off items and monthly consumables to be delivered to Durban, Richards Bay, Newcastle, Ixopo, iLembe, Mbazwana, uThukela, uMgungundlovu, Ugu, Zululand. No delivery or service without a purchase order; goods delivered without a purchase order will not be paid for.
Disqualification risks: late submission, any mandatory form unsigned or omitted, outsourcing to a person or company owned by a person working for the state.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Only service providers or suppliers residing in KZN will be considered
Categories
Request for Quotation
KZN - KZN - KZN -
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
RFQ070-06152 Cleaning material-KZN Province.pdf
The National Youth Development Agency (NYDA) invites quotations for the supply and delivery of cleaning materials to its KwaZulu-Natal offices across 10 districts. The requirement comprises a once-off delivery of equipment and consumables, plus a monthly supply of consumables for six months.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 1 583 953
Range
Based on 21 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: RFQ070-06152 Cleaning material-KZN Province.pdfProcurement of cleaning materials for NYDA KZN offices. RFQ number: RFQ2026/070/06152/NYDA. Delivery areas: Durban, Richards Bay, Newcastle, Ixopo, iLembe, Mbazwana, uThukela, uMgungundlovu, Ugu, Zululand. Once-off delivery items and monthly supply for 6 months as per pricing schedule.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ070-06152 Cleaning material-KZN Province.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 08 September 2026. Closing time: 10:00. No compulsory briefing session or site visit is mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ070-06152 Cleaning material-KZN Province.pdf (RFQ)SCM and technical enquiries: Ms. Ursula Mpooa. Telephone: 087 158 6377. Email: [email protected]. Submission email: [email protected]. Physical bid box address: National Youth Development Agency, 7 Naivasha Road, Sunninghill, 2191.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ070-06152 Cleaning material-KZN Province.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email to [email protected] or deposit in the bid box at National Youth Development Agency, 7 Naivasha Road, Sunninghill, 2191. Closing date and time: 08 September 2026 at 10:00. Late bids will not be accepted. All bids must be submitted on the official forms provided (not re-typed) or in the manner prescribed in the bid document. Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted): SBD 1 – Invitation to Bid (cover page with bidder details and signature); SBD 4 – Bidder's Disclosure (declares interest, state employment, relationships with procuring institution); SBD 6.1 – Preference Points Claim Form (claims specific goals points, requires B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit); Completed and signed pricing schedule using the template provided; Proof of SARS tax compliance (TCS PIN or printed TCS certificate) and CSD registration; Proof of authority to sign (e.g. company resolution). Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; bid received after closing time; outsourcing to a person or company owned by a person working for the state.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ070-06152 Cleaning material-KZN Province.pdf (RFQ)Returnable documents: SBD 1 Invitation to Bid (completed and signed), SBD 4 Bidder's Disclosure (completed and signed), SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim Form (completed with points claimed for specific goals), B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs), SARS tax compliance PIN or printed TCS certificate, CSD number if applicable, Pricing schedule (completed and signed using provided template), Proof of authority to sign (company resolution).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ070-06152 Cleaning material-KZN Province.pdf (RFQ)Two-stage evaluation. Stage 1 – Administrative Compliance (mandatory documents): proof of good standing with SARS (verified via CSD or SARS e-filing PIN), completed and signed SBD 1, SBD 4, and pricing schedule. Failure to provide any mandatory document renders the submission non-responsive. Stage 2 – Price and Specific Goals (80/20 PPPFA system): Price = 80 points, Specific Goals = 20 points. Specific goals allocation: Youth Owned Institutions = 10 points, Women Owned Institutions = 5 points, Ownership by persons with disabilities = 5 points. Bidders must indicate points claimed in SBD 6.1 and attach a B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs). Failure to submit proof for specific goals means points are not claimed. Award to the bidder with the highest overall points unless objective criteria justify otherwise. NYDA reserves the right to award in full or in part. No payment without a purchase order.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ070-06152 Cleaning material-KZN Province.pdf (RFQ)Procurement of cleaning materials for NYDA KZN offices with delivery to the following areas: Durban, Richards Bay, Newcastle, Ixopo, iLembe, Mbazwana, uThukela, uMgungundlovu, Ugu, Zululand. Once-off delivery items: Toilet brush (4), Plastic window squeegee (3), Broom (19), Dust pan with extended handle (11), Dish washer sponge pack of 5 (18), Dish cloth pack of 10 large (8), Dish cloth pack of 10 small (8), Short feather duster (8), Feather duster long (8), Mop (19), Microfibre cloths 10 per colour (red, yellow, green, blue) total 240, Carpet cleaning detergent 10L (1), Pulliza plastic PP oval bucket (9), Spin mop with plastic bucket (5). Monthly supply and delivery for 6 months: 2-ply toilet rolls pack of 10 (23), 5L hand wash (3), 5L air freshener refill (1), 5L pine gel (9), 5L Handy Andy (7), 20L waste bin liners pack of 20 (10), Long sleeves cleaning gloves reusable pairs (16), 200ml air freshener (26), 5L dish washing liquid (13), Furniture polish 300ml (20), 5L toilet detergent (5), 5L thick bleach liquid (10), All purpose cleaner 5L (9), 2-ply kitchen paper towels 2 in pack (17), 2-ply toilet hand towels folded 400 in box (18), Toilet seat wipes 400 per pack with alcohol (10), 5L liquid floor polish (2), Refuse bags heavy duty black pack of 20 (21), Deo blocks 5L (3), Windolene 5L (8), Mr Muscle floor cleaner 750ml (2).
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ070-06152 Cleaning material-KZN Province.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: completed and signed pricing schedule using the provided template. Unit prices excluding VAT, totals excluding VAT, VAT amount, totals including VAT, and grand total inclusive of VAT must be shown for both once-off delivery and monthly supply (6 months). No bonds, guarantees, or insurance requirements are stated. Payment terms: no service rendered or delivery to be made without a purchase order; services rendered or goods delivered without a purchase order will not be paid for.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ070-06152 Cleaning material-KZN Province.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance: CSD registration with valid SARS tax compliance status (TCS PIN or printed TCS certificate); B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) to claim specific goals points; no director, shareholder, or member may be a person in the service of the state; foreign suppliers must complete the residency questionnaire in SBD 1. Returnable forms (one line each): SBD 1 – Invitation to Bid (bidder details and signed offer); SBD 4 – Bidder's Disclosure (declares interest, state employment, relationships); SBD 6.1 – Preference Points Claim Form (claims specific goals points). Proof of authority to sign (company resolution) required.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ070-06152 Cleaning material-KZN Province.pdf (RFQ)B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs & QSEs) must be submitted to qualify for preference points for B-BBEE. Specific goals points: Youth Owned Institutions 10 points, Women Owned Institutions 5 points, Ownership by persons with disabilities 5 points. Bidders must indicate how they claim points for each preference point system in SBD 6.1.
Requirements
Source: RFQ070-06152 Cleaning material-KZN Province.pdf (RFQ)Stage 1 Administrative Compliance mandatory requirements: (1) Proof of good standing with SARS verified via CSD or SARS e-filing PIN; (2) Completed and signed SBD 1 Invitation to Bid; (3) Completed and signed SBD 4 Bidder's Disclosure; (4) Completed and signed pricing schedule using provided template. Failure to provide any mandatory information renders submission non-responsive. Tax compliance: bidders must submit SARS PIN or printed TCS certificate; consortia/joint ventures/sub-contractors each must submit separate TCS/PIN/CSD. No bids considered from persons in service of the state, companies with directors in service of the state, or close corporations with members in service of the state. Outsourcing restriction: appointed service provider must not appoint a person or company owned by a person working for the state; failure leads to disqualification and cancellation of purchase order/contract.
Section
Source: RFQ070-06152 Cleaning material-KZN Province.pdfTwo-stage evaluation: Stage 1 – Administrative Compliance (mandatory documents). Stage 2 – Price and Specific Goals (80/20 PPPFA system): Price = 80 points, Specific Goals = 20 points. Specific goals allocation: Youth Owned Institutions = 10 points, Women Owned Institutions = 5 points, Ownership by persons with disabilities = 5 points. Bidders must indicate points claimed in SBD 6.1 and attach B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit. Failure to submit proof for specific goals means points not claimed. Award to highest overall points unless objective criteria justify otherwise. NYDA reserves right to award in full or in part. No payment without purchase order.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
National Youth Development AgencyContact Person
Ursula Mpooa
Phone
087-158-6378
[email protected]
Website
www.nyda.gov.za/
Address
28 Harrison St, Marshalltown, Johannesburg, 2107, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
28 Harrison St, Marshalltown, Johannesburg, 2107, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.