Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Fritz Sonnenberg Street - Green Point - Cape Town - 8051
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167311
Cape town stadium (rf) soc limited requires a suitably qualified and experienced service provider to supply temporary event traffic control signage for the stadium. The tender will be evaluated on an 80/20 price/preference split, with preference points allocated for race, gender, and smme status. The single most consequential requirement is that bids must be submitted on the official cts tender documentation in a sealed envelope and physically deposited in the designated tender box by the closing deadline.
Closing date and time: 11 September 2026 at 12:00
Submission method: physical delivery only — sealed A4 envelope marked with tender number, description, and bidder's name, deposited in Tender Box 1, Level 01, Foyer C reception area, DHL Stadium, Fritz Sonnenberg Road, Green Point, Cape Town
No electronic or late submissions accepted
Tender documents must be the official CTS documentation — available as a physical copy for a non-refundable R200 cash fee from the Supply Chain Office, or free electronically by email request
No compulsory briefing session or site meeting
Evaluation: 80/20 price/preference split (price 80 points; preference 20 points comprising Race 5, Gender 5, SMME 10)
No CIDB grading required; no specific B-BBEE level, CSD registration, tax clearance, CIPC registration, or professional-body registration stated in the invitation
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Fritz Sonnenberg Street - Green Point - Cape Town - 8051
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: CTS T002.2026.27 Advert_Event Traffic Signage.pdf28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
CTS T002.2026.27 Advert_Event Traffic Signage.pdf
Cape Town Stadium (RF) SOC Limited invites tenders for the provision of temporary event traffic control signage. The contract will be awarded on an 80/20 price/preference basis with preference points allocated for race, gender, and SMME status.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 298 723
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The Cape Town Stadium (RF) SOC Limited invites suitably qualified and experienced service providers to submit proposals for the provision of temporary event traffic control signage to the Cape Town Stadium. Tender number: CTS T002/2026/27.
Important Dates
Source: CTS T002.2026.27 Advert_Event Traffic Signage.pdf (TENDER)Closing date and time: 11 September 2026 at 12:00. No compulsory briefing session or site meeting is scheduled (marked N/A).
Briefing Session
Source: CTS T002.2026.27 Advert_Event Traffic Signage.pdf (TENDER)No briefing session or site meeting is scheduled (non-compulsory briefing: N/A).
Contact Information
Source: CTS T002.2026.27 Advert_Event Traffic Signage.pdf (TENDER)Enquiries: Nadia Barnard. Email: [email protected] or [email protected]. Physical document collection and submission address: Supply Chain Office, DHL Stadium, Fritz Sonnenberg Road, Green Point, Cape Town.
Submission Guidelines
Source: CTS T002.2026.27 Advert_Event Traffic Signage.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: physical delivery only. Completed tender documents must be placed in a sealed A4 envelope clearly marked with the tender number (CTS T002/2026/27), tender description, and the bidder's name. The sealed envelope must be deposited in Tender Box 1, Level 01, Foyer C reception area, DHL Stadium, Fritz Sonnenberg Road, Green Point, Cape Town. Late submissions and electronically submitted tenders will not be accepted. Tender documents are available in two ways: purchase a physical copy for a non-refundable cash fee of R200 from the Supply Chain Office, or request an electronic copy free of charge by emailing the contact official. All tenders must be submitted on the official CTS tender documentation.
Returnable Documents
Source: CTS T002.2026.27 Advert_Event Traffic Signage.pdf (TENDER)Returnable document: the official CTS tender documentation, completed in full and signed. It must be submitted in a sealed A4 envelope marked with the tender number, tender description, and bidder's name. The document can be purchased physically for R200 (cash, non-refundable) from the Supply Chain Office, or requested electronically free of charge via email to the contact official.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: CTS T002.2026.27 Advert_Event Traffic Signage.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation follows a two-stage process: compliance with tender requirements, then scoring on price and preference points. The preference point system uses an 80/20 split: 80 points for price, 20 points for preference. Preference points are allocated as follows: Race = 5 points, Gender = 5 points, SMME = 10 points. The lowest tender will not necessarily be accepted. CTS reserves the right to accept a tender in whole or in part and to disregard any tender not suitably endorsed or comprehensively completed. Evaluation adheres to the CTS Supply Chain Management Policy.
Technical Specifications
Source: CTS T002.2026.27 Advert_Event Traffic Signage.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Provision of temporary event traffic control signage to the Cape Town Stadium. The invitation calls for suitably qualified and experienced service providers. Detailed technical specifications, quantities, standards, and service levels are contained in the full tender documentation, which must be obtained from the contact official.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: CTS T002.2026.27 Advert_Event Traffic Signage.pdfThe invitation specifies that bidders must be suitably qualified and experienced service providers. No specific qualifications, key personnel requirements, or track-record thresholds are stated in the advertisement; these are expected to be detailed in the full tender documentation.
Financial Requirements
Source: CTS T002.2026.27 Advert_Event Traffic Signage.pdf (TENDER)Tender document fee: R200 (non-refundable, cash only) for a physical copy; electronic copy is free. No pricing format, bond, guarantee, insurance, or payment terms are stated in the invitation. These details are expected in the full tender documentation.
Compliance Requirements
Source: CTS T002.2026.27 Advert_Event Traffic Signage.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory: submission on official CTS tender documentation, completed and signed. No CIDB grading required (listed as N/A). No specific B-BBEE level, CSD registration, tax clearance, CIPC registration, or professional-body registration is stated in the invitation. Bidders must comply with all applicable laws and regulations. Preference points claim will require a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (implied by the 80/20 preference point allocation).
Section
Source: CTS T002.2026.27 Advert_Event Traffic Signage.pdfEvaluation is based on price, preference points, and compliance with tender requirements, in accordance with the CTS Supply Chain Management Policy. The 80/20 preference point system applies: 80 points for price, 20 points for preference (Race 5, Gender 5, SMME 10). The lowest offer will not necessarily be accepted; CTS may accept a tender in whole or in part.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Fritz Sonnenberg Rd, Green Point, Cape Town, 8051, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 21 417 0111dhlstadium.co.zaFritz Sonnenberg Rd, Green Point, Cape Town, 8051, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.