Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
10 Hanau Street - - CARNARVON - 8925
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
30 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167483
Kareeberg municipality invites legal firms to join a panel of legal practitioners for a three-year contract to provide legal services on an as-and-when-required basis across nine disciplines including municipal law, labour law, civil litigation, commercial and contract law, property and conveyancing, administrative and constitutional law, environmental and regulatory law, criminal and forensic matters, and municipal finance and SCM matters. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 points on the functionality evaluation, which assesses municipal legal experience, professional registration, key personnel expertise, and methodology, before proceeding to the 80/20 price and preference stage.
Closing date and time: 2 September 2026 at 12:00; submissions must be original documents in black ink, signed and initialled on every page, placed in a sealed envelope marked with tender number KBM 01-2027, title and closing details, and deposited in the SCM Tender Box at 10 Hanau Street, Carnarvon, 8925 — no fax, email or late bids accepted.
Mandatory returnable forms: MBD1, MBD2, MBD4, MBD6.1, MBD8, MBD9, Municipal Rates and Taxes declaration, Authorised Signatory form (board resolution), Contract Form Parts 1 and 2 — all completed, signed and submitted with the bid.
Eligibility: CSD registration mandatory; valid original SARS Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS PIN (or SARS letter on letterhead confirming tax matters in order); certified copy of municipal account for month preceding closing date — bidders or directors in arrears >3 months with any municipality are disqualified; Legal Practice Council registration and valid Fidelity Fund Certificate required; Professional Indemnity Insurance proof required.
Functionality evaluation: minimum 70/100 points to proceed — criteria: Experience in Municipal Legal Services (40 points, 5+ municipal projects = 40), Professional Registration (20 points), Key Personnel and Specialist Expertise (25 points, >10 years = 25), Methodology and Capacity (15 points).
Pricing: rates required for three years across professional fees (hourly rates by seniority), legal opinions (per opinion), court appearances (per appearance by court level), disciplinary hearings (per day/hour), conveyancing services (per matter); prices firm for contract duration except authorised adjustments; performance security (bank guarantee/irrevocable letter of credit or certified cheque) of amount specified in SCC due within 30 days of award.
B-BBEE: status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted to claim 20 preference points under the 80/20 system.
Key personnel and references: CVs of key legal practitioners, firm organogram, methodology and turnaround strategy, three contactable municipal/public sector references, company profile required.
Validity period: 150 days after closing date; tender remains open for acceptance until formal acceptance by Municipality.
Enquiries: Mr Faried Manuel, (053) 382 3012, Kareeberg Municipality, 10 Hanau Street, Carnarvon, 8925.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
10 Hanau Street - - CARNARVON - 8925
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAICA Membership, IRBA Registration, FSP License, CFP (Certified Financial Planner)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdf30 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
30 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdf
Kareeberg Municipality invites bids for the appointment of a panel of legal practitioners to provide legal services on an as-and-when-required basis for a three-year contract period. Services required include general municipal law, litigation, contract drafting, labour law, property law, and specialist legal advisory services.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Discover Kareeberg tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, SKA astronomy compliance, and intelligence for Carnarvon and Pixley ka Seme.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 2 523 066
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a panel of legal practitioners for a 3-year period (36 months) on an as-and-when-required basis. Panel covers nine legal disciplines: General Municipal Law, Labour and Employment Law, Civil Litigation, Commercial and Contract Law, Property and Conveyancing Law, Administrative and Constitutional Law, Environmental and Regulatory Law, Criminal/Fraud/Forensic Matters, Municipal Finance and SCM Matters. Deliverables include written legal opinions, court representation, litigation management, contract drafting/review, investigation reports, compliance reports, meeting attendance, advisory services, and legal training. Response times specified per matter type (urgent 24 hours, standard opinions 5 days, complex opinions 10 days, contract reviews 7 days, litigation immediate, general advice 3 days). Monthly and matter closure reporting required. SLA and Professional Services Agreement must be signed post-appointment. Work allocation at Municipality's discretion based on expertise, capacity, performance, cost, urgency. Performance assessed on quality, outcomes, turnaround, responsiveness, reporting, cost effectiveness, compliance; Municipality may suspend/remove providers for poor performance, misconduct, breach or conflict of interest.
Important Dates
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 2 September 2026. Closing time: 12:00. No compulsory briefing or site visit mentioned in the document. Validity period: 150 days after closing date. Tender box emptied just after 12:00 on closing date; bids opened publicly immediately thereafter.
Contact Information
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdf (TENDER)SCM and technical enquiries: Mr Faried Manuel, telephone (053) 382 3012. Physical address for submissions and enquiries: Kareeberg Municipality, 10 Hanau Street, Carnarvon, 8925. No email address provided in the document.
Submission Guidelines
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: original tender document completed in black ink, signed by the authorised signatory, all pages initialled, placed in a sealed envelope marked with tender number KBM 01-2027, title, closing date and time, and deposited in the SCM Tender Box at Kareeberg Municipality, 10 Hanau Street, Carnarvon, 8925. Closing date: 2 September 2026 at 12:00. Faxed, e-mailed and late tenders will not be accepted. Hand delivery, courier or post at bidder's risk; must be received by the deadline. Mandatory returnable forms: MBD1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD2 (Tax Clearance Certificate Requirements), MBD4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD8 (Declaration of Bidder's Past SCM Practices), MBD9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Municipal Rates and Taxes declaration, Authorised Signatory form (board resolution), Contract Form Parts 1 and 2. All forms must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid. Failure to complete, sign or initial any page may result in disqualification.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation: Stage 1 – Functionality (100 points, minimum qualifying score 70 points). Criteria: Experience in Municipal Legal Services (40 points) – 5+ municipal projects = 40, 4 projects = 30, 3 projects = 20, 2 projects = 10, 1 project = 5; Professional Registration (20 points) – Legal Practice Council registration and valid Fidelity Fund Certificate; Key Personnel and Specialist Expertise (25 points) – >10 years = 25, 7–10 years = 20, 5–6 years = 15, 3–4 years = 10; Methodology and Capacity (15 points). Stage 2 – Price and Preference (80/20 system): 80 points for price, 20 points for B-BBEE contribution. B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted to claim preference points. Bids not meeting the 70-point functionality threshold will not proceed to price evaluation.
Technical Specifications
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Appointment to a panel of legal practitioners for a 3-year period (36 months) on an as-and-when-required basis. Appointment does not guarantee work. Legal disciplines: 1.1 General Municipal Law (legal opinions, legislative interpretation, governance advice, council/committee support, policy and by-law drafting/review, compliance reviews); 1.2 Labour and Employment Law (disciplinary/grievance hearings, misconduct investigations, CCMA/Bargaining Council/Labour Court/Labour Appeal Court representation, employment contract reviews, labour law opinions); 1.3 Civil Litigation (institution/defence of proceedings, debt recovery, contractual disputes, damages claims, court appearances, ADR, mediation, arbitration); 1.4 Commercial and Contract Law (contract drafting/review, SLAs, lease agreements, MOUs, procurement agreements, PPP agreements, commercial legal opinions, mining/renewable energy matters); 1.5 Property and Conveyancing Law (property transfers, servitude registrations, acquisitions/disposals, conveyancing, township establishment, land use advice); 1.6 Administrative and Constitutional Law (judicial review, administrative appeals, constitutional matters, public law disputes, compliance reviews); 1.7 Environmental and Regulatory Law (environmental compliance, water use, waste management, environmental litigation, regulatory compliance); 1.8 Criminal, Fraud and Forensic Matters (fraud investigations, corruption, criminal complaints, asset recovery, anti-corruption support, forensic investigation support); 1.9 Municipal Finance and SCM Matters (MFMA/SCM legal opinions, tender/contract disputes, irregular/fruitless/wasteful/unauthorised expenditure, forensic investigation support). Deliverables: written legal opinions, court representation, litigation management, contract drafting/review, investigation reports, legal compliance reports, meeting attendance, legal advisory services, legal training where required. Response times: urgent matters within 24 hours; standard legal opinions within 5 working days; complex legal opinions within 10 working days; contract reviews within 7 working days; litigation matters immediate acceptance and action; general legal advice within 3 working days. Reporting: monthly reports (matters allocated/finalised, litigation status, risks, recommendations, outstanding matters); matter closure reports upon completion of each assignment. Service Level Agreement (SLA) and Professional Services Agreement must be signed after appointment; SLA regulates scope, deliverables, KPIs, reporting, turnaround times, escalation, penalties, confidentiality, conflict of interest, contract management, dispute resolution. Failure to sign SLA may result in withdrawal of appointment. Work allocation based on specialist expertise, nature of matter, capacity/availability, performance history, cost effectiveness, urgency; Municipality may request quotations from one or more panel members. Performance management assessed on quality of legal opinions, litigation outcomes, turnaround times, responsiveness, reporting compliance, cost effectiveness, compliance with municipal instructions; Municipality may suspend or remove a provider for poor performance, misconduct, breach of contract or conflict of interest. Minimum requirements: company profile, Legal Practice Council registration, valid Fidelity Fund Certificate, CSD registration report, tax compliance PIN, municipal rates and taxes clearance, three contactable municipal/public sector references, CVs of key legal practitioners, firm organogram, methodology and turnaround strategy, proof of Professional Indemnity Insurance.
Methodology
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdfMethodology and Capacity criterion (15 points) in functionality evaluation. Bidders must submit methodology and turnaround strategy as part of minimum requirements. SLA will regulate methodology, escalation procedures, contract management procedures, dispute resolution mechanisms. Variation orders up to 20% of contract value may be instructed without price escalation.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdfExperience in Municipal Legal Services (40 points): 5+ municipal projects = 40, 4 = 30, 3 = 20, 2 = 10, 1 = 5. Professional Registration (20 points): Legal Practice Council registration and valid Fidelity Fund Certificate mandatory. Key Personnel and Specialist Expertise (25 points): >10 years = 25, 7–10 = 20, 5–6 = 15, 3–4 = 10. Minimum requirements: company profile, Legal Practice Council registration, valid Fidelity Fund Certificate, three contactable municipal/public sector references, CVs of key legal practitioners, firm organogram, proof of Professional Indemnity Insurance.
Quality Management
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdfQuality assurance through functionality evaluation criteria and performance management. Pre-bidding testing at bidder's account. Inspections/tests/analyses may be conducted at reasonable hours; purchaser arranges and pays if compliant, supplier pays if non-compliant. Non-compliant goods/services may be rejected. Supplier must permit purchaser to inspect records and audit performance. Warranty: goods/services must be defect-free for 12 months after delivery/acceptance or 18 months after shipment (whichever earlier); supplier must repair/replace defects at no cost within specified period. Performance assessed against quality of legal opinions, litigation outcomes, turnaround times, responsiveness, reporting compliance, cost effectiveness, compliance with municipal instructions. Monthly reporting and matter closure reports required. SLA includes KPIs, reporting requirements, turnaround times, penalty provisions.
Pricing Schedule
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdfPricing schedule structured for three years (Year 1, Year 2, Year 3) with overall total per year. Categories: 3.1 Professional Fees – hourly rates for Senior Partner/Director, Director, Senior Associate, Associate Attorney, Candidate Attorney, Legal Researcher; 3.2 Legal Opinions – per opinion rates for Standard, Complex, Urgent; 3.3 Court Appearances – per appearance rates for Magistrates Court, Regional Court, High Court, Labour Court, Supreme Court of Appeal; 3.4 Disciplinary Hearings – per day for Chairperson, Initiator; per hour for Labour Consultation; 3.5 Conveyancing Services – per matter for Property Transfer, Servitude Registration, Property Registration. Municipality may request quotations from panel members for specific assignments. Prices must remain firm; payment within 30 days of invoice in Rand.
Financial Requirements
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdf (TENDER)Pricing schedule requires rates for three years (Year 1, Year 2, Year 3) across categories: 3.1 Professional Fees (hourly rates for Senior Partner/Director, Director, Senior Associate, Associate Attorney, Candidate Attorney, Legal Researcher); 3.2 Legal Opinions (per opinion rates for Standard, Complex, Urgent); 3.3 Court Appearances (per appearance rates for Magistrates Court, Regional Court, High Court, Labour Court, Supreme Court of Appeal); 3.4 Disciplinary Hearings (per day for Chairperson, Initiator; per hour for Labour Consultation); 3.5 Conveyancing Services (per matter for Property Transfer, Servitude Registration, Property Registration). Overall total fees per year to be calculated. Municipality may request quotations from panel members for specific assignments. Payment terms: supplier must furnish invoice with copy of delivery note; payments within 30 days of invoice submission; payment in Rand. Performance security: within 30 days of contract award notification, successful bidder must furnish performance security of amount specified in SCC (form: bank guarantee/irrevocable letter of credit or cashier's/certified cheque). Performance security discharged within 30 days after completion of performance obligations including warranty. Prices quoted must remain firm for the contract duration except authorised adjustments. Variation orders up to 20% of contract value permitted without price escalation.
Compliance Requirements
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdf (TENDER)CSD registration mandatory; Municipality reserves the right not to award to unregistered suppliers. Valid original SARS Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS unique PIN must accompany bid or be on record with Municipality; if SARS cannot provide certificate, a letter from SARS on original letterhead confirming tax matters are in order must be submitted. Certified copy of bidder's municipal account for month preceding closing date must be attached; bidders or directors in arrears with municipal rates/taxes/charges for more than three months with any municipality are disqualified. Authorised signatory must be duly authorised by board resolution (or equivalent for partnerships/trusts) attached to bid. Legal Practice Council registration and valid Fidelity Fund Certificate required. B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted to qualify for preference points. Professional Indemnity Insurance proof required. Three contactable municipal/public sector references required. Company profile, CVs of key legal practitioners, firm organogram, methodology and turnaround strategy required. All returnable forms (MBD1, MBD2, MBD4, MBD6.1, MBD8, MBD9, Municipal Rates and Taxes declaration, Authorised Signatory form, Contract Form Parts 1 and 2) must be completed, signed and submitted. Original tender document must be completed in black ink, signed, all pages initialled.
Environmental
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdfEnvironmental and Regulatory Law services required: environmental compliance matters, water use matters, waste management legal support, environmental litigation, regulatory compliance reviews. No specific environmental management requirements for the bidder stated beyond service delivery in this discipline.
Contractual Terms
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdfContract period: 36 months subject to annual performance reviews and budget availability. General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and Special Conditions of Contract (SCC) apply; SCC prevails in conflict. Validity period: 150 days after closing date, deemed to remain valid until formal acceptance unless bidder notifies otherwise in writing. Performance security: within 30 days of award notification, successful bidder must furnish performance security per SCC (bank guarantee/irrevocable letter of credit or cashier's/certified cheque); discharged within 30 days after completion of obligations including warranty. Payment: invoice with delivery note; payment within 30 days; in Rand. Prices firm for contract duration except authorised adjustments. Variation orders up to 20% of contract value without price escalation. Assignment prohibited without purchaser's prior written consent. Subcontracts must be notified in writing; does not relieve supplier liability. Delays: supplier must notify purchaser in writing of delays; purchaser may extend time with/without penalties. Penalties: prime interest rate per day of delay on delayed goods/services; purchaser may terminate. Termination for default: purchaser may terminate whole/part for failure to deliver/perform, corrupt/fraudulent practices; supplier liable for excess costs; restriction from public sector up to 10 years possible. Force majeure: supplier not liable for delays due to force majeure; must notify purchaser promptly. Termination for insolvency: purchaser may terminate without compensation. Dispute resolution: mutual consultation (30 days), then mediation, then South African court. Limitation of liability: supplier not liable for indirect/consequential loss; aggregate liability limited to contract price (excluding defective equipment repair/replacement). Governing law: South African law. Language: English. Notices: registered/certified mail. Taxes and duties: local supplier responsible for all taxes/duties until delivery; no contract awarded if tax matters not in order (SARS certification required) or municipal rates in arrears. Contract transfer/assignment prohibited without written permission. Amendments must be in writing and signed. Restrictive practices prohibited per Competition Act; collusive bidding may lead to invalidation, termination, restriction up to 10 years, damages.
Section
Source: KBM 1-2027_LEGAL SERVICES_doc 30 July 26.pdfFunctionality evaluation (100 points, minimum 70 points): Experience in Municipal Legal Services (40 points) – 5+ projects = 40, 4 = 30, 3 = 20, 2 = 10, 1 = 5; Professional Registration (20 points) – Legal Practice Council registration and Fidelity Fund Certificate; Key Personnel and Specialist Expertise (25 points) – >10 years = 25, 7–10 = 20, 5–6 = 15, 3–4 = 10; Methodology and Capacity (15 points). Price and Preference evaluation: 80/20 system (80 points price, 20 points B-BBEE). B-BBEE verification certificate or sworn affidavit required for preference points.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity. Relevant because this tender appears to involve legal services, records, administrative justice, access to information, or regulated advice.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the type of public body issuing this tender.
Act 71 of 2008
Relevant to governance and reporting obligations for state-owned companies and public entities.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve financial services, accounting, auditing, actuarial, or advisory work.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2001
Relevant to financial services, audit, accounting, KYC and anti-money-laundering obligations.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve financial services, accounting, auditing, actuarial, or advisory work.
Address
10 Hanau Street - - CARNARVON - 8925
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
30 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A comprehensive guide for law firms. Joining the State Attorney's panel, complying with LPC fidelity requirements, and understanding government billing tariffs.
A guide to winning corporate and commercial law tenders from South Africa's State-Owned Entities, covering procurement law, construction contracts, governance advisory, and B-BBEE requirements.
A practical guide for labour law practitioners on winning public sector contracts, covering CCMA representation, disciplinary presiding officer panels, and bargaining council work.
In 2026, General contractors operating in the Eastern Cape must prioritize compliance with COIDA (Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act) registration and Letters of Good Standing. With the Department of Employment and Labour intensifying enforcement, and government tenders increasingly scrutinizing workforce-related compliance, failure to maintain valid documentation can disqualify bids before evaluation even begins. As public sector procurement in the province continues to demand higher standards of legal and financial integrity, suppliers must treat these requirements as non-negotiable gateways to participation.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Legal and accounting activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.