Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Corner Vootrekker Road and Monument Road - Kempton Park - Kempton Park - 1619
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
04 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168733
The city of ekurhuleni invites bids for accredited service providers to handle spazashop registration, compliance support, business licence audit and enforcement, training, and partnership optimisation on an as-and-when-required basis from award date until 30 june 2029. Multiple providers may be appointed. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must demonstrate a minimum financial capacity through proof of access to credit or financing from a registered financial institution, and must submit all mandatory returnable forms fully completed and signed.
Closing date and time: 13 October 2026 at 10:00; sealed bids must be deposited in Bid Box 5, Ground Floor, Golden Heights, 141 Victoria Street (Corner Victoria and F H Odendaal Streets), Germiston 1400, using entrance at 65 FH Odendaal Street.
Compulsory information session: 16 September 2026 at 11:00 at Development Planning & Real Estate Business Facilitation Network Offices, Training Room, Corner Monument and Voortrekker Streets, Kempton Park; bid documents not available at the session.
Mandatory returnable forms (all must be fully completed and signed): Form of Bid (General Declaration), Form A (Procurement Form of Bid), Form B (Declaration of Interest), Form C (Declaration for Procurement above R10 Million, if applicable), Form D (Declaration of Bidder's Past SCM Practices), Form E (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Form G (Declaration for Municipal Accounts), Form H (Declaration for Municipal Accounts where bids exceed R10 Million), Form I (Specification), Form J (Variations and Omissions), Form K (Schedule of Prices), Form L (General Conditions of Contract), Form M (Special Conditions and Undertakings), Form N Parts 1 & 2 (Contract Form - Rendering of Services).
Eligibility: Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration and tax compliance (SARS TCS PIN or CSD number) per MFMA Circular 90; B-BBEE verification certificate, original sworn affidavit (EME/QSE), or CIPC certificate required to claim preference points; no director/member in service of the state; not listed on Register of Bid Defaulters; no unsatisfactory performance on municipal/state contract in last 5 years after written notice.
Financial capacity: bidders must demonstrate access to minimum financial capacity via one document from a registered financial institution (commercial bank, DFI, cooperative bank, or registered credit provider) — acceptable proof includes proof of access to credit/financing, bank statements, or funding commitments from DFIs.
If bid value exceeds R10 million (VAT included): three years of annual financial statements required (audited/independently reviewed where legally required for companies; compliant with Close Corporations Act for CCs; non-audited if not legally required to audit); newer entities (under 3 years) must submit all financial statements since inception.
Municipal rates and taxes: must not be in arrears >3 months (bid ≤ R10 million) or >30 days (bid > R10 million) unless proof of payment arrangement attached; no bidder or director may have municipal arrears.
Evaluation: two-stage — functionality first (criteria: compliance with bid conditions and technical specifications; infrastructure and resources; size of enterprise; staffing profile; previous experience; financial ability), then price and specific goals on 80/20 system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points). Specific goals points: EME status (5 points), enterprise situated within Ekurhuleni (10 points), at least 50% owned by Historically Disadvantaged Individuals (5 points), persons with disabilities (5 points) — all evidence must be submitted at bid closure and valid at that date.
Subcontracting limited to 30% of contract value. Joint ventures/consortia must submit consolidated B-BBEE scorecard. Bid validity: 120 days from closing date. Telegraphic, faxed, or emailed bids not acceptable. Use of correction fluid, erasable ink, or pencil on evaluation-affecting sections leads to disqualification.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 13 October 2026 - 10:00
Venue
DEVELOPMENT PLANNING & REAL ESTATE BUSINESS FACILITATION NETWORK OFFICES, TRAINING ROOM, CORNER MONU
None
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Corner Vootrekker Road and Monument Road - Kempton Park - Kempton Park - 1619
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: APSO Membership, Services SETA Accreditation
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: PS-DPRE 02-2027- FINAL BID DOCUMENT SPAZASHOP.pdf04 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
13 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
PS-DPRE 02-2027- FINAL BID DOCUMENT SPAZASHOP.pdf
The City of Ekurhuleni invites bids for the appointment of accredited service providers to handle spazashop registration, compliance support, business licence audit and enforcement, training, and partnership optimisation on an as-and-when-required basis from date of award until 30 June 2029. The contract may be awarded to multiple providers.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Unlock Ekurhuleni tenders with AI-Powered Matching, industrial procurement intelligence, compliance analysis, and structured municipal bid assistance.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The City of Ekurhuleni invites bids for the appointment of accredited service providers to undertake spazashop registration, compliance support, business licence audit/enforcement, training, and partnership optimisation within the municipal area on an as-and-when-required basis from date of award until 30 June 2029. The contract may be awarded to multiple providers. Issued by the Department of Finance (Tender Office) and prepared by/for the Department of Development Planning and Real Estate (Skills Development, Job Creation, Economic Infrastructure & Enterprise Development Division).
Important Dates
Source: PS-DPRE 02-2027- FINAL BID DOCUMENT SPAZASHOP.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 13 October 2026 at 10:00. Compulsory information session: 16 September 2026 at 11:00 at Development Planning & Real Estate Business Facilitation Network Offices, Training Room, Corner Monument and Voortrekker Streets, Kempton Park. Bid documents not available at the session. Advertised in Sowetan on 4 September 2026. Contract period: from date of award until 30 June 2029.
Contact Information
Source: PS-DPRE 02-2027- FINAL BID DOCUMENT SPAZASHOP.pdf (TENDER)SCM / bidding procedure enquiries: Masele Madihlaba, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Sduduzo Sikhakhane, email [email protected]. Department: Finance (SCM) and Development Planning and Real Estate (Technical). Submission address: Bid Box 5, Ground Floor, Golden Heights, 141 Victoria Street (Corner Victoria and F H Odendaal Streets), Germiston 1400. Use entrance at 65 FH Odendaal Street. No telephone or fax numbers provided for contacts.
Submission Guidelines
Source: PS-DPRE 02-2027- FINAL BID DOCUMENT SPAZASHOP.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed hard-copy documents placed in Bid Box Number 5, Ground Floor, Golden Heights, 141 Victoria Street (Corner Victoria and F H Odendaal Streets), Germiston 1400. Use entrance at 65 FH Odendaal Street. Closing date and time: 13 October 2026 at 10:00. Late bids will not be accepted. Bids must be on the official forms provided (no re-typing). All returnable forms must be fully completed and signed. Mandatory returnable forms: Form of Bid (General Declaration), Form A (Procurement Form of Bid), Form B (Declaration of Interest), Form C (Declaration for Procurement above R10 Million, if applicable), Form D (Declaration of Bidder's Past SCM Practices), Form E (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Form G (Declaration for Municipal Accounts), Form H (Declaration for Municipal Accounts where bids exceed R10 Million), Form I (Specification), Form J (Variations and Omissions), Form K (Schedule of Prices), Form L (General Conditions of Contract), Form M (Special Conditions and Undertakings), Form N Parts 1 & 2 (Contract Form - Rendering of Services). Use of correction fluid, erasable ink, or pencil on evaluation-affecting sections leads to disqualification. Amendments must be initialled. Bids must be signed by an authorised person. Telegraphic, faxed, or emailed bids are not acceptable. Bid validity: 120 days from closing date.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: PS-DPRE 02-2027- FINAL BID DOCUMENT SPAZASHOP.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation: functionality first, then price and specific goals. Functionality criteria (weights and minimum qualifying score not specified in the document) cover: compliance with bid conditions and technical specifications; infrastructure and resources (physical facilities, plant and equipment owned or leased); size of enterprise (previous and expected annual turnover); staffing profile (staff available, qualifications and experience of key staff); previous experience (relevant technical field, contracts of similar size, references may be contacted); financial ability (proof of access to credit or financing, bank statements, funding commitments from DFIs). Bidders must demonstrate minimum financial capacity via one document from a registered financial institution (commercial bank, DFI, cooperative bank, or registered credit provider). Price and specific goals evaluated on 80/20 system (bid value estimated not to exceed R50 million). Price: 80 points. Specific goals: 20 points allocated as follows: EME status (5 points) - original sworn affidavit or certified copy or B-BBEE certificate; enterprise situated within Ekurhuleni (10 points) - municipal account not older than 3 months, valid lease agreement, or lessor affidavit; at least 50% owned by Historically Disadvantaged Individuals (5 points) - certified ID copy, company share certificate or CIPC directorship composition or member's interest certificate; persons with disabilities (5 points) - original/certified medical certificate not older than 6 months with practitioner details. Failure to submit proof for specific goals means no points awarded. All evidence must be submitted at bid closure and valid at that date. Subcontracting limited to 30% of contract value.
Technical Specifications
Source: PS-DPRE 02-2027- FINAL BID DOCUMENT SPAZASHOP.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Appointment of accredited service providers for spazashop registration, compliance support, business licence audit/enforcement, training, and partnership optimisation within the City of Ekurhuleni on an as-and-when-required basis from date of award until 30 June 2029. Multiple providers may be appointed. Bidders must provide details of: physical facilities (description, address, area in m²); plant and equipment owned or leased (description, number of units); staffing profile (staff available for the contract, qualifications and experience of key staff); previous experience (relevant technical field, contracts of similar size, references); company experience and capability. Joint ventures/consortia must submit: written authority for authorised signatory from each partner, joint venture/consortium agreement, shareholding percentages, lead partner details. Trusts must submit: certified copy of trust deed, certified copies of Letters of Authority (Trust Property Control Act), certified copy of trustees' resolution authorising signatory. Key personnel details required: name, surname, identity number, relevant qualifications, years of relevant experience.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: PS-DPRE 02-2027- FINAL BID DOCUMENT SPAZASHOP.pdfBidders must demonstrate: relevant experience in spazashop registration, compliance support, business licence audit/enforcement, training, and partnership optimisation; experience with contracts of similar size and nature; key staff qualifications and experience (name, surname, ID number, relevant qualifications, years of experience); company track record (references may be contacted); infrastructure (physical facilities with address and area; plant/equipment owned or leased with description and number of units); financial capacity (proof of access to credit/financing, bank statements, DFI funding commitments). Joint ventures/consortia must provide details for each partner. Trusts must provide trust deed, Letters of Authority, and trustees' resolution.
Pricing Schedule
Source: PS-DPRE 02-2027- FINAL BID DOCUMENT SPAZASHOP.pdfPricing to be submitted on Form K (Schedule of Prices). Price must be firm and inclusive of all applicable taxes (VAT, PAYE, UIF, SDL). VAT registration mandatory if turnover exceeds R1 million/12 months. Price used for evaluation is inclusive of all taxes per PPR 2022 regulations 4(1) and 5(1). 80/20 preference point system applies (estimated value ≤ R50 million). Price points calculated using formula: Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin). Comparative price basis used. No escalation or price adjustment mechanisms described in the document.
Financial Requirements
Source: PS-DPRE 02-2027- FINAL BID DOCUMENT SPAZASHOP.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: Schedule of Prices (Form K) must be completed and signed. Price must be inclusive of all applicable taxes (VAT, PAYE, UIF, SDL). VAT registration mandatory once turnover exceeds R1 million in 12 months; voluntary registration permitted. Financial capacity: bidders must demonstrate access to minimum financial capacity via one document from a registered financial institution (commercial bank, DFI, cooperative bank, registered credit provider). Acceptable proof: proof of access to credit/financing, bank statements, funding commitments from DFIs. If bid value exceeds R10 million (VAT included): three years of annual financial statements required (audited/independently reviewed where legally required for companies; compliant with Close Corporations Act for CCs; non-audited if not legally required to audit). Newer entities (under 3 years) must submit all financial statements since inception. Municipal rates and taxes: must not be in arrears >3 months (bid ≤ R10 million) or >30 days (bid > R10 million) unless proof of payment arrangement attached. No bidder or director may have municipal arrears. Successful bidder must sign written contract form (MBD 7).
Compliance Requirements
Source: PS-DPRE 02-2027- FINAL BID DOCUMENT SPAZASHOP.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory: Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration and tax compliance (SARS TCS PIN or CSD number). Tax compliance per MFMA Circular 90. B-BBEE: original sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) or B-BBEE verification certificate or CIPC certificate must be submitted to claim preference points. Specific goals evidence: municipal account ≤3 months old, valid lease agreement, or lessor affidavit for Ekurhuleni location; certified ID copy (≤6 months) for HDI ownership; company share certificate/CIPC directorship/member's interest certificate; medical certificate (≤6 months) for disability claims. No director/member in service of the state. Not listed on Register of Bid Defaulters (Prevention and Combating of Corrupt Activities Act). No unsatisfactory performance on municipal/state contract in last 5 years after written notice. No abuse of COE SCM system. CIDB registration not mentioned as required. All mandatory forms (Form of Bid, Forms A, B, C, D, E, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N Parts 1&2) must be completed and signed. Joint ventures/consortia: consolidated B-BBEE scorecard required. Subcontracting limited to 30% of contract value.
Contractual Terms
Source: PS-DPRE 02-2027- FINAL BID DOCUMENT SPAZASHOP.pdfContract period: from date of award until 30 June 2029. Successful bidder must sign written contract form (MBD 7). General Conditions of Contract (Form L) and Special Conditions and Undertakings (Form M) apply. Contract forms for rendering of services (Form N Parts 1 & 2) must be completed. Joint ventures/consortia: lead partner authorised to incur liabilities, receive instructions/payments, sign documents, and administer contract; partners share risks, obligations, working capital, guarantees, profit/loss, and personnel in agreed proportions; JV/consortium may not be terminated until contract awarded to another or work completed and liabilities settled; no partner may sell/assign/transfer interest without prior written consent; exclusive cooperation during bid validity. Trusts: certified trust deed, Letters of Authority, trustees' resolution authorising signatory. Insurance: lead partner to supply industry-prescribed insurance and any additional insurance required by COE per Contract Data. Subcontracting limited to 30% of contract value. False information on specific goals may lead to disqualification, contract termination, cost recovery, and restriction from state business for up to 10 years.
Section
Source: PS-DPRE 02-2027- FINAL BID DOCUMENT SPAZASHOP.pdfFunctionality evaluation criteria (weights and minimum qualifying score not specified): compliance with bid conditions and technical specifications; infrastructure and resources (physical facilities, plant/equipment owned or leased); enterprise size (previous and expected annual turnover); staffing profile (staff availability, key staff qualifications and experience); previous experience (relevant technical field, similar-sized contracts, references may be contacted); financial ability (proof of access to credit/financing, bank statements, DFI funding commitments). Minimum financial capacity must be demonstrated via one document from a registered financial institution. Price and specific goals evaluated on 80/20 system. Specific goals: EME status (5 pts), Ekurhuleni location (10 pts), ≥50% HDI ownership (5 pts), disability ownership (5 pts). All evidence must be submitted at bid closure and valid at that date. Subcontracting limited to 30% of contract value.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Act 5 of 2009
Relevant to public transport, fleet, logistics and subsidised transport service contracts.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Act 93 of 1996
Relevant to roadworthiness, vehicle compliance and operator requirements in transport contracts.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Address
Corner Vootrekker Road and Monument Road - Kempton Park - Kempton Park - 1619
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Practical guidance for youth-owned businesses targeting government tenders in South Africa. Understand preferential procurement points, NYDA support, and sector opportunities.
Understanding the different PSIRA registration categories is the first step to compliance. Learn about Security Officer, Security Business, and Service Provider registrations.
In 2026, General contractors in the Western Cape must navigate an increasingly stringent compliance landscape to secure public sector contracts. With 175 active General tenders in the region, procurement officers are prioritising adherence to regulatory frameworks like the PFMA and PPPFA. Non-compliance remains the leading cause of bid rejection, making it critical for suppliers to understand verification processes and align their documentation with evolving standards.
As a General contractor in Gauteng, understanding the requirements for CIPC company registration is crucial in 2026, given the current regulatory environment that emphasizes compliance and transparency in government procurement. With the government's increased focus on supporting local businesses, the opportunity for General contractors to secure government tenders has never been more significant.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 642 706
Range
Based on 20 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Office administrative, office support and other business support activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.