Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
48 Adderley Street, Oudtshoorn, 6620 - Oudtshoorn - Oudtshoorn - 6620
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
27 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167075
South cape tvet college seeks a service provider to supply and deliver cooking and catering equipment for its hospitality cook and chef occupational programmes at the oudtshoorn campus. The contract includes delivery, installation, commissioning, training, and a minimum 12-month maintenance and support plan, with a two-year warranty on large equipment and a one-year warranty on small equipment. Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 11 september 2026, and the successful bidder must hold its offer open for 90 days.
Closing date and time: Friday, 11 September 2026 at 11:00.
Submit bids to the bid box at South Cape TVET College Central Office Building, Ground Floor, 125 Mitchell Street, George, or email to [email protected].
Bids must be on official forms (not re-typed); late bids will not be accepted.
Mandatory documents: valid tax pin certificate, latest municipal account or valid lease agreement, CIPRO registration (for CCs) or share certificates (for companies), shareholding breakdown, declaration of interest, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, company profile, relevant certifications, completed bid conditions, due diligence (SBD forms), and price schedule.
B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMES & QSEs) must be submitted to qualify for preference points.
Tax compliance: submit SARS PIN or printed TCS certificate; consortia/joint ventures/subcontractors each submit separate TCS; no bids from persons in service of the state.
Price schedule (VAT inclusive) must cover all listed equipment quantities, plus delivery and installation costs; total cost must be VAT inclusive.
Offer must remain valid for 90 days from submission.
Successful bidder must sign SBD7 contract and provide performance security within 30 days of contract award.
Supply and deliver cooking and catering equipment for hospitality cook and chef programmes at Oudtshoorn campus (48 Adderley Street, Oudtshoorn, 6620).
Equipment must be durable, high-quality, energy-efficient, and match approved technical specifications; include product data sheets and certifications.
Provide delivery, installation, commissioning, training, and a minimum 12-month maintenance and service plan (option to renew).
Two-year warranty on large equipment (electrical, gas, battery powered); twelve-month warranty on small equipment.
All equipment must comply with local health and safety regulations; installation by qualified personnel wearing PPE; signed safety register required.
Pre-bidding testing at bidder's cost; non-compliant goods may be rejected.
No bids from persons in service of the state, companies with directors in service of the state, or close corporations with members in service of the state.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
48 Adderley Street, Oudtshoorn, 6620 - Oudtshoorn - Oudtshoorn - 6620
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: HACCP Certification, ISO 22000 (Food Safety Management)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdf27 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ BB 47_2026.pdf
South Cape TVET College invites bids for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of cooking and catering equipment for the Hospitality Cook and Chef occupational programmes at the Oudtshoorn Campus. The contract includes a two-year warranty on large equipment and a 12-month warranty on small equipment, with a minimum 12-month maintenance and support plan.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of service provider for supply and delivery of occupational programme equipment to Oudtshoorn campus, South Cape TVET College. Scope: supply and delivery of cooking and catering equipment for hospitality cook and chef occupational programmes. Includes specifications (durable, high-quality, energy-efficient, match approved technical specifications with dimensions, capacity, materials, brand, include product data sheets and certifications), delivery and installation (timely delivery, coordinate schedules, assemble and position equipment, integrate with utilities, conduct operational testing, assess site readiness, upgrade utilities as needed), commissioning and handover.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: Friday, 11 September 2026 at 11:00.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdf (RFQ)Bidding procedure enquiries: Barryline Botha, 044 884 0359, [email protected]; Thabisa La Fleur, 044 272 2110, [email protected]. Submit bids to the bid box at South Cape TVET College Central Office Building, Ground Floor, 125 Mitchell Street, George, or email to [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdf (RFQ)Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on Friday, 11 September 2026. Deliver bid response documents to the bid box at South Cape TVET College Central Office Building, Ground Floor, 125 Mitchell Street, George, or email to [email protected]. Bids must be on official forms, not re-typed. Late bids will not be accepted. Required documents include: tax pin certificate, municipal account or lease agreement, CIPRO registration (for CCs), share certificates (for companies), shareholding breakdown, declaration of interest, B-BBEE certificate or affidavit, company profile, relevant certifications, completed bid conditions, due diligence (SBD forms), and price schedule. Missing documents may lead to disqualification. For consortia, submit the same documents for all parties.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdf (RFQ)Preference point system: 80/20 for requirements up to R50,000,000 (all taxes included); 90/10 for requirements above R50,000,000. This tender uses the 80/20 system. Points: Price 80, Specific Goals 10, B-BBEE 10, total 100. Specific goals: Garden Route area 10 points, Western Cape area 5 points, Outside Western Cape 0 points. Failure to submit proof for specific goals means those points are not claimed. The organ of state may require substantiation of any preference claim.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdf (RFQ)Supply and deliver cooking and catering equipment for the hospitality cook and chef occupational programmes at Oudtshoorn campus. Equipment must be durable, high-quality, energy-efficient, and match approved technical specifications (dimensions, capacity, materials, brand). Include product data sheets and certifications. Delivery and installation: coordinate with on-site personnel and Programme manager; assemble and position equipment per layout; integrate with electrical, gas, and water connections; conduct operational testing; assess site readiness and upgrade utilities as needed. Commissioning: test under various conditions, address defects, train staff, provide manuals and warranties. Maintenance: offer preventive maintenance, repairs, spare parts, and technical support; minimum 12-month service plan with option to renew. Health and safety: comply with local regulations, provide food-grade certifications, install by qualified personnel wearing PPE, sign safety register. Deliverables: approved equipment list, delivery schedule, test reports, commissioning certificates, user manuals, maintenance plan, warranty details. Pre-bidding testing at bidder's cost; inspections may be conducted; non-compliant goods may be rejected.
Methodology
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdfVariation orders: if estimated value of changes does not vary more than 15% of original contract value, contractor may be instructed to deliver goods or render services; for measurable quantities, unit price may be reduced with no escalation.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdfRequired: company profile and/or evidence of relevant experience; product brochures, catalogues, technical specifications; warranty information; details of installation, technical support, maintenance, after-sales service; relevant certifications or manufacturer/authorised distributor documentation. Special conditions: company registration form (CIPRO), B-BBEE certification, latest municipal account or valid lease agreement, copy of original tax clearance or printed certificate with pin, CSD registration number, company profile, relevant certifications. SBD 9 certificate: competitor definition includes any individual or organization requested to submit a bid, could potentially submit based on qualifications, or provides same goods/services.
Quality Management
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdfTesting: thorough testing under various operational conditions; address defects. Training: train bakery staff in equipment operation and maintenance; provide user manuals and maintenance guides. Handover: deliver fully operational equipment with documentation, warranties, certifications. Maintenance: preventive maintenance schedules, inspections, cleanings, part replacements; prompt repair services; spare parts inventory; technical support via phone or on-site; minimum 12-month service plan with option to renew. Health and safety: comply with local regulations; provide food-grade certifications; install by qualified personnel wearing PPE; sign safety register. Deliverables: approved equipment list, delivery schedule, installation timeline, test reports, commissioning certificates, user manuals, training materials, maintenance plan, warranty details. Pre-bidding testing at bidder's cost; inspections may be conducted; non-compliant goods may be rejected.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdf (RFQ)Price schedule (VAT inclusive) with quantities: Single door display fridge / beverage fridge 338L (2), Stock pot 25Lt (2), Conical sauce pan S/Steel 1.45Lt (18), Pan aluminium fry 240mm (18), Pot aluminium casserole 6Lt (18), Casserole 2.4Lt (18), Cooling tray 600x400mm (16), Measuring jug glass 1Lt (16), Rolling pin wood 375mm economy (16), Strainer single mesh 260mm (16), Heavy duty grater 4 sided (16), Measuring spoon set 4 piece (16), Ramekin 9cm (30), Full silicone spatula black (16), Caramel (dariol) mould 70x45mm (30), White round side plates 16cm (16), White footed round main dinner plates 23/25cm (16), White oblong/rectangular main plates 29x15cm (16), White soup bowls 17cm (16), White coupe plates (dessert) 22cm (16). Include delivery and installation costs; total cost VAT inclusive. Offer valid for 90 days from submission. No additional costs. Foreign suppliers responsible for taxes outside purchaser's country; local suppliers responsible for taxes until delivery. Tax matters must be in order; municipal rates and services charges must not be in arrears.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdf (RFQ)B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMES & QSEs) must be submitted to qualify for preference points. Foreign suppliers must complete questionnaire regarding residency, branch, permanent establishment, source of income, and tax liability in RSA. If not resident, no SARS PIN required. Bids subject to Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act, 2000 and Regulations, 2017, GCC, and special conditions. Successful bidder must sign SBD7 contract. Tax compliance: submit SARS PIN or printed TCS certificate; consortia/joint ventures/subcontractors each submit separate TCS. No bids from persons in service of the state. Declaration of interest (SBD 4) must be completed. Required documents: tax pin certificate, municipal account or lease, CIPRO registration, share certificates, shareholding breakdown, declaration of interest, B-BBEE certificate, company profile, relevant certifications. Completed bid conditions, due diligence (SBD forms), and price schedule.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdf (RFQ)B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMES & QSEs) must be submitted to qualify for preference points. B-BBEE rating certificate issued by SANAS accredited agency or affidavit required. Points for B-BBEE: 10.
Health & Safety
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdfPurchaser not liable for bid preparation costs. Supplier must not disclose contract information without consent; documents remain purchaser's property; supplier must permit audit of records. Anti-dumping/countervailing duties: State not liable for increases; favourable differences refunded. Notices: registered or certified mail for acceptance; ordinary mail for other notices. Payment terms: original tax invoices, monthly statements, VAT registration numbers, bank verification; submit by 1st business day of month for payment by end of same month; otherwise next month. No penalty interest if requirements not met. Payment by electronic transfer at SCC's discretion. Price declaration form: total sum including VAT and delivery; offer valid 90 days; not bound to accept lowest offer; confidentiality of bid information.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdfWarranty: goods must be new, unused, current models, free from defects for 12 months after delivery or 18 months after shipment, whichever earlier. Purchaser notifies supplier in writing of claims; supplier must repair or replace at no cost. If supplier fails, purchaser may take remedial action at supplier's risk. Payment: supplier submits invoice with delivery note; payment within 30 days; in Rand. Prices fixed unless authorized adjustments. Variation orders up to 15% of contract value may be instructed; no price escalation. Assignment requires prior written consent. Subcontracts must be notified in writing. Delays: supplier must notify purchaser of impediments; purchaser may extend time with or without penalties. If delay, purchaser may procure substitute goods and claim damages. Penalties: daily penalty at prime interest rate on delayed goods. Termination for default: if supplier fails to deliver, perform obligations, or engages in corrupt/fraudulent practices. Purchaser may procure similar goods and hold supplier liable for excess costs. Restriction penalty: supplier may be prohibited from doing business with public sector for up to 10 years; supplier has 14 days to respond.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdfInclude duration of maintenance & service plan (minimum 12 months with option to renew).
Requirements
Source: RFQ BB 47_2026.pdf (RFQ)Checklist of documents: copy of valid tax pin certificate, latest municipal account or valid lease agreement, copy of CIPRO company registration documents listing all members with percentages (for CCs), copies of all share certificates (for companies), shareholding breakdown per race, gender and percentage with shareholders who are not individuals, declaration of interest, B-BBEE rating certificate issued by SANAS accredited agency or affidavit, company profile and/or evidence of relevant experience, relevant certifications or manufacturer/authorised distributor documentation. Completed bid conditions, completed due diligence (SBD forms), completed price schedule with detailed breakdown. If all documents not included, bidder may be disqualified. Same documents required for all companies in a consortium.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 54 of 1972
Relevant to food safety, catering, canteens, food handling and nutrition-programme procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Act 40 of 2000
Relevant where meat products, meat handling or abattoir certification may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Address
46 Hibernia St, George Central, George, 6530, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
27 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
044-805-4500[email protected]www.sccollege.co.za46 Hibernia St, George Central, George, 6530, South Africa
Key Personnel
Median Estimate
R 1 332 934
Range
Based on 6 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Food and beverage service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.