Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
DF Malan Street - FORESHORE - CAPE TOWN - 8000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167731
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 12:00
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Venue
null
Request for Quotation
DF Malan Street - FORESHORE - CAPE TOWN - 8000
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Contact Information
Source: RFQ076_2026 Replacement for Theatre Stage PLCs Units.pdf (TENDER)01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ076_2026 Replacement for Theatre Stage PLCs Units.pdf
Artscape, a national cultural institution, invites quotations for the supply, delivery, programming, installation, and commissioning of four Mitsubishi FX5S-40MR/DS PLC units to replace obsolete FX1N series controllers on the theatre stage machinery control system. The contract includes conversion of existing programs, I/O reconfiguration, wiring modifications, integration with existing stage systems, and handover documentation.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
{"name":null,"email":"[email protected]","phone":null,"department":"Supply Chain Management","address":"ate & Time: 07 September at 12h00"}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ076_2026 Replacement for Theatre Stage PLCs Units.pdf (TENDER)Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD). Must submit valid SARS tax compliance status pin. Must provide B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit for preference points. Must be a Mitsubishi authorised supplier (proof required). Must complete and sign SBD4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD6.2 (Local Content Declaration, if applicable), SBD8 (Past SCM Practices), and SBD9 (Independent Bid Determination). No compulsory briefing session indicated. Company directors must not be listed on National Treasury's prohibited suppliers database or Register of Tender Defaulters.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ076_2026 Replacement for Theatre Stage PLCs Units.pdf (TENDER)The current PLC installed on the Theatre Stage is the Mitsubishi FX1N-40MR-D which has been
discontinued. The previously recommended replacement FX3G-40MR/DS has also been discontinued.
Mitsubishi Electric has confirmed that the current supported replacement models are FX5S-40MR/DS
and FX5UJ-40MR/DS.
2.1 Supply of PLC Hardware
Suppliers must provide pricing for the following model:
Suppliers must confirm availability, lead time and warranty.
2.2 Programming and Conversion
2.3 Installation and Commissioning
of 21
Suppliers must provide:
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ076_2026 Replacement for Theatre Stage PLCs Units.pdfthe terms of, and to sign the bid, on behalf of the bidder;
include any individual or organization, other than the bidder, whether or not affiliated with the bidder, who:
(a) has been requested to submit a bid in response to this bid invitation;
(b) could potentially submit a bid in response to this bid invitation, based on their
qualifications, abilities or experience; and
(c) provides the same goods and services as the bidder and/or is in the same line of business as
the bidder
of 21
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ076_2026 Replacement for Theatre Stage PLCs Units.pdfI, the undersigned, ..................................................................................... (full names),
do hereby declare, in my capacity as ............................................. ...........
of ...............................................................................................................(name of bidder entity), the following:
(a) The facts contained herein are within my own personal knowledge.
(b) I have satisfied myself that:
(i) the goods/services/works to be delivered in terms of the above-specified bid comply with the
minimum local content requirements as specified in the bid, and as measured in terms of SATS 1286:2011;
and
(ii) the declaration templates have been audited and certified to be correct.
(c) The local content percentage (%) indicated below has been calculated using the formula given in clause 3 of SATS
1286:2011, the rates of exchange indicated in paragraph 4.1 above and the information contained in Declaration D and E
which has been consolidated in Declaration C:
Bid price, excluding VAT (y) R
Imported content (x), as calculated in terms of SATS 1286:2011 R
Stipulated minimum threshold for local content (paragraph 3 above)
Local content %, as calculated in terms of SATS 1286:2011
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ076_2026 Replacement for Theatre Stage PLCs Units.pdf (TENDER)No specific requirements found
B-BBEE Minimum Level: 1
Points Allocation: 80 points
B-BBEE Details: The 80/20 price/preference point system will be applied to the evaluation of responsive quotations, whereby the
order(s) will be placed within the Supplier(s) scoring in the highest total number of adjudication points. Price shall be
scored as follows: Ps= 80x 1-(Pt- Pmin)
Pmin
Pmin is the comparative price of the lowest responsive quotation.
Points will be awarded to tenderers who are eligible for preference in respect of B-BBEE contribution
By signing this request for order form the supplier offers to supply the goods or service in respect of RFQ and Description of
goods or services _________________________________________________________, as described in this document.
Signature Date
Print name: ___________________________________________
On Behalf of the Supplier (duly authorised)
Company stamp
Note: It is advised that documents be returned in PDF.
Sbd4
Bidder’s disclosure
of 21
1.1 Any person (natural or juristic) may make an offer or offers in terms of this invitation to bid. In line with the principles
of transparency, accountability, impartiality, and ethics as enshrined in the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa,
1996 (Constitution), and further expressed in the various applicable legislation, it is required for the bidder to make
this declaration in respect of the details required hereunder.
1.2 If a person is listed in the Register for Tender Defaulters and/or the List of Restricted Suppliers, that person will
automatically be disqualified from the bid process.
Health & Safety
Source: RFQ076_2026 Replacement for Theatre Stage PLCs Units.pdf4.1 If yes, the rate(s) of exchange to be used in this bid to calculate the local content as prescribed in paragraph 1.5 of
the general conditions must be the rate(s) published by SARB for the specific currency at 12:00 on the date of
advertisement of the bid.
of 21
be used instead of the table above.
The local content percentages for each product has been calculated using the formula given in clause 3 of SATS
1286:2011, the rates of exchange indicated in paragraph 4.1 above and the information contained in Declaration D and
E.
(d) I accept that the Procurement Authority / Institution has the right to request that the local content be verified in
terms of the requirements of SATS 1286:2011.
of 21
(e) I understand that the awarding of the bid is dependent on the accuracy of the information furnished in this
application. I also understand that the submission of incorrect data, or data that are not verifiable as described in SATS
1286:2011, may result in the Procurement Authority / Institution imposing any or all of the remedies as provided for in
Regulation 13 of the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2011 promulgated under the Preferential Policy Framework
Act (PPPFA), 2000 (Act No. ).
Signature: date: ___________
WITNESS No. 1 DATE: ___________
WITNESS No. 2 DATE: ___________
of 21
Sbd 8
Declaration of bidder’s past supply chain management practices
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ076_2026 Replacement for Theatre Stage PLCs Units.pdfDate Goods or Service required: One Week after issue of Order Number
Delivered to : D.F. Malan Street, Foreshore, Cape Town
For more information (Technical) [email protected]
For more information (Supply Chain Management)
RFQ Closing date & Time: 07 September at 12h00
Submit RFQ To: [email protected]
4.3. Name of company/firm...............................................................................
4.4. Company registration number: .....................................................................
4.5. Type of company/ firm
Partnership/Joint Venture / Consortium
One-person business/sole propriety
Close corporation
Public Company
Personal Liability Company
(Pty) Limited
Non-Profit Company
State Owned Company
[Tick applicable box]
4.6. I, the undersigned, who is duly authorised to do so on behalf of the company/firm, certify that the points claimed,
based on the specific goals as advised in the tender, qualifies the company/ firm for the preference(s) shown and I
acknowledge that:
i) The information furnished is true and correct;
ii) The preference points claimed are in accordance with the General Conditions as indicated in paragraph 1 of
this form;
iii) In the event of a contract being awarded as a result of points claimed as shown in paragraphs 1.4 and 4.2, the
contractor may be required to furnish documentary proof to the satisfaction of the organ of state that the
claims are correct;
iv) If the specific goals have been claimed or obtained on a fraudulent basis or any of the conditions of contract
have not been fulfilled, the organ of state may, in addition to any other remedy it may have –
(a) disqualify the person from the tendering process;
(b) recover costs, losses or damages it has incurred or suffered as a result of that person’s
conduct;
(c) cancel the contract and claim any damages which it has suffered as a result of having to
make less favourable arrangements due to such cancellation;
(d) recommend that the tenderer or contractor, its shareholders and directors, or only the
shareholders and directors who acted on a fraudulent basis, be restricted from obtaining
business from any organ of state for a period not exceeding 10 years, after the audi alteram
partem (hear the other side) rule has been applied; and
(e) forward the matter for criminal prosecution, if deemed necessary.
..............................................
Signature(s) of tenderer(s)
Surname and name: ................................................................
Sbd 6.2 Date: ...............................................................
ADDRESS: ............................................................... of 21
...............................................................
...............................................................
...............................................................
x is the imported content in Rand
y is the bid bid price in Rand excluding value added tax (VAT)
Prices referred to in the determination of x must be converted to Rand (ZAR) by using the exchange rate published by
South African Reserve Bank (SARB) at 12:00 on the date of advertisement of the bid as indicated in paragraph 4.1
below.
The SABS approved technical specification number SATS 1286:2011 is accessible on
http:/www.thedti.gov.za/industrial development/ip.jsp at no cost.
1.6 A bid may be disqualified if –
(a) this Declaration Certificate and the Annex C (Local Content Declaration: Summary Schedule) are not submitted
as part of the bid documentation; and
(b) the bidder fails to declare that the Local Content Declaration Templates (Annex C, D and E) have been audited
and certified as correct.
services, works or goods or locally manufactured goods meet the stipulated minimum threshold for local production and
content;
2.5. “duly sign” means a Declaration Certificate for Local Content that has been signed by the Chief Financial Officer or other
legally responsible person nominated in writing by the Chief Executive, or senior member / person with management
responsibility(close corporation, partnership or individual).
2.6. “imported content” means that portion of the bid price represented by the cost of components, parts or materials which
have been or are still to be imported (whether by the supplier or its subcontractors) and which costs are inclusive of the
costs abroad (this includes labour or intellectual property costs), plus freight and other direct importation costs, such as
landing costs, dock duties, import duty, sales duty or other similar tax or duty at the South African port of entry;
2.7. “local content” means that portion of the bid price which is not included in the imported content, provided that local
manufacture does take place;
2.8. “stipulated minimum threshold” means that portion of local production and content as determined by the Department
of Trade and Industry; and
2.9. “sub-contract” means the primary contractor’s assigning, leasing, making out work to, or employing another person to
support such primary contractor in the execution of part of a project in terms of the contract.
is/are as follows:
are considered, reasonable steps are taken to prevent any form of bid-rigging.
5 In order to give effect to the above, the attached Certificate of Bid Determination (SBD 9) must be completed
and submitted with the bid:
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
D.F. Malan St, Foreshore, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Not enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
021-410-9800[email protected]www.artscape.co.zaD.F. Malan St, Foreshore, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Median Estimate
R 210 863
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Computer programming, consultancy and related activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog