Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
1 Flying cloud street - Plettenberg Bay - Plettenberg Bay - 6600
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167705
Bitou municipality invites tenders for the supply and delivery of firefighting equipment and medical consumables for a contract period ending 30 june 2029. Evaluation follows the 80/20 preference points system with 80 points for price, 10 points for b-bbee status level, and 10 points for promotion of local area enterprises. The single most consequential requirement is mandatory registration on the central supplier database (csd) before submission.
Closing date and time: 02 October 2026 at 12H00; submissions must be in a sealed envelope endorsed with tender number SCM/2026/91/PS, description, and closing date, deposited in the Tender Box at Bitou Municipality, Supply Chain Management Unit, Shop 59, 2nd Floor, Melville's Corner, C/o Main & Marine Drive, Plettenberg Bay.
Mandatory CSD registration: bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (https://secure.csd.gov.za) before submitting.
Tender document: must use the official documentation issued by the Municipality; available electronically free from [email protected] or as printed copies at a non-refundable fee of R150.65 (payable at Shop 54, same address).
Bid format: each submission must not exceed 4.5 cm in width and 31.5 cm in length.
Preference points: B-BBEE status level certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim 10 points; proof of local area enterprise status required to claim 10 points for Promotion of Local Area Enterprises.
No compulsory briefing or site meeting is required.
Contract period: ends 30 June 2029; the Municipality may evaluate per unit rate, per section, or in total and may award a panel of service providers.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 02 October 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Proposal
1 Flying cloud street - Plettenberg Bay - Plettenberg Bay - 6600
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: Advert SCM 2026 91 PS.pdf (TENDER)01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Advert SCM 2026 91 PS.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Find Bitou tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, coastal‑tourism compliance, and intelligence for Plettenberg Bay and Garden Route.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 184 230
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Published date: 01 September 2026
Closing date: 02 October 2026
Closing time: 12H00
No compulsory briefing or site meeting is indicated (Site Meeting/Information Session: N/A).
Contact Information
Source: Advert SCM 2026 91 PS.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Fire & Rescue Services — Mr A Swanepoel, Tel: 044 501 3236, Email: [email protected]
Quoting/procedure enquiries: Supply Chain Management — Ms AP Melamane, Email: [email protected] (email enquiries only; no telephone number provided)
Submission address: Bitou Municipality, Supply Chain Management Unit, Shop 59, 2nd Floor, Melville's Corner, C/o Main & Marine Drive, Plettenberg Bay
Submission Guidelines
Source: Advert SCM 2026 91 PS.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the Tender Box at Bitou Municipality, Supply Chain Management Unit, Shop 59, 2nd Floor, Melville's Corner, C/o Main & Marine Drive, Plettenberg Bay.
Envelope must be externally endorsed with: Tender Number (SCM/2026/91/PS), Description (Supply & Delivery of Firefighting Equipment & Medical Consumables for a period ending 30 June 2029), and Closing Date (02 October 2026).
Each bid submission must not exceed 4.5 cm in width and 31.5 cm in length.
Tenders may only be submitted on the official tender documentation issued by the Municipality.
Tender documents available electronically free of charge from [email protected], or as printed copies from the same address at a non-refundable fee of R150.65 (payable at Shop 54, 2nd Floor, Melville's Corner).
Closing date: 02 October 2026 at 12H00. Late submissions will not be accepted.
Tenders will be opened publicly immediately after closing at the same address.
Returnable Documents
Source: Advert SCM 2026 91 PS.pdf (TENDER)Completed tender document (issued by the Municipality) and supporting documents in a sealed envelope endorsed with Tender Number, Description, and Closing Date. Envelope dimensions must not exceed 4.5 cm width x 31.5 cm length.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Advert SCM 2026 91 PS.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference points system (Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022) — Total 100 points:
The Municipality reserves the right to evaluate offers per unit rate, per section, or in total, and may award a panel of service providers. Contract awarded to the highest scoring bidder(s). No minimum qualifying score is stated.
Technical Specifications
Source: Advert SCM 2026 91 PS.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of firefighting equipment and medical consumables for a period ending 30 June 2029. No detailed specifications, quantities, standards, or service levels are provided in the advert; these will be contained in the full tender document obtainable from [email protected].
Financial Requirements
Source: Advert SCM 2026 91 PS.pdf (TENDER)Non-refundable tender document fee: R150.65 (payable at Shop 54, 2nd Floor, Melville's Corner, C/o Main & Marine Drive, Plettenberg Bay). No pricing format, bonds, guarantees, payment terms, or financial capacity thresholds are stated in the advert.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Advert SCM 2026 91 PS.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) — application forms at https://secure.csd.gov.za.
Valid tax compliance status (SARS tax PIN) is implied by CSD registration.
B-BBEE status level certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim preference points (10 points).
Proof of local area enterprise status required to claim Promotion of Local Area Enterprises points (10 points).
Local content requirements: Not Applicable.
Tenders must be submitted on the official tender documentation issued by the Municipality.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: Advert SCM 2026 91 PS.pdf (TENDER)B-BBEE Status Level Contributor: 10 preference points. Promotion of Local Area Enterprises: 10 preference points. Suppliers must provide a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit to claim points. Preferential Procurement Policy, 2022 applies.
Special Conditions
Source: Advert SCM 2026 91 PS.pdf (TENDER)The Municipality does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender and reserves the right to accept any tender as it deems expedient. Tenders must be completed in accordance with the conditions and rules contained in the tender document.
Requirements
Source: Advert SCM 2026 91 PS.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory CSD registration (https://secure.csd.gov.za). Tenders must be submitted on the official tender documentation issued by the Municipality.
Section
Source: Advert SCM 2026 91 PS.pdfEvaluation uses the 80/20 preference points system (Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022) — Total 100 points: Price 80 points; B-BBEE Status Level Contributor 10 points; Promotion of Local Area Enterprises 10 points. The Municipality may evaluate per unit rate, per section, or in total, and may award a panel of service providers. Highest scoring bidder(s) awarded.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
1 Flying cloud street - Plettenberg Bay - Plettenberg Bay - 6600
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Win government insurance, banking, actuarial, and financial consulting contracts. FSCA licensing requirements and tender strategies for financial service providers.
Master the art of the consulting bid. How to structure your methodology, price your services competitively, and score maximum evaluation points.
A professional guide for law firms to join the provincial and municipal legal panels in Gauteng, covering compliance, specialization, and bidding.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.