Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
South African Diamond and Precious Metals RegulatorLocation
Gauteng
Closing Date
07 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
CORNER BONAERO DRIVE AND COTE'D AZURE AVENUE - BONAERO PARK - KEMPTON PARK -
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167710
The south african diamond and precious metals regulator (sadpmr) requires a service provider to service its UPS system (model FR-UK33160), supply and install 29 batteries rated 12v 100ah, decommission the old batteries, and carry out testing and commissioning with compliance and warranty certificates. The quotation must be submitted by email on company letterhead with an excel spreadsheet by 07 september 2026 at 11:00 AM. evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points).
Closing date and time: 07 September 2026 at 11:00 AM; submission by email to [email protected] on company letterhead with Excel spreadsheet.
Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), certified copy of ID, CSD full registration report, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, CIPC documents, proof of address (municipal bill/rates), proof of authority to sign (company resolution).
Eligibility: must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with a valid CSD number; tax compliant (SARS TCS PIN or printed TCS certificate); not a person in service of the state, company with directors in service of the state, or close corporation with members in service of the state.
Pricing: prices must be firm, inclusive of VAT, and valid for 90 days from closing date; a firm delivery period must be indicated.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system — price 80 points, specific goals 20 points (locality 10 points, black ownership 5 points, SMME status 5 points); supporting documents (B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit) required to claim specific-goal points.
Technical scope: service UPS system (model FR-UK33160), supply and install 29 x 12V 100Ah batteries, decommission old batteries, testing and commissioning with issuance of compliance and warranty certificates.
Contact for specification enquiries: Ms. Cynthia Khadiamovha, [email protected], (011) 223 7000; administration: Ms. Masingita Nkomo-Fumani, [email protected], (011) 223 7000; technical: N Mavuma, [email protected], (011) 223 7000.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
CORNER BONAERO DRIVE AND COTE'D AZURE AVENUE - BONAERO PARK - KEMPTON PARK -
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: IITPSA Membership, ISO 27001 (Information Security Management), ISO 20000 (IT Service Management), CISSP
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdf
The South African Diamond and Precious Metals Regulator (SADPMR) requires a service provider to service an existing UPS system, supply and install 29 new batteries, and decommission and dispose of the old batteries.
BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf
The South African Diamond and Precious Metals Regulator (SADPMR) invites quotations for the servicing of a UPS system (Model FR-UK33160), the supply and installation of 29 x 12V 100Ah batteries, and the decommissioning of old batteries, including testing, commissioning, and issuance of compliance and warranty certificates.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 3 920 605
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a service provider to service the UPS system (model FR-UK33160), supply and install 29 batteries (12V 100Ah), decommission old batteries, and conduct testing and commissioning with issuance of compliance and warranty certificates for the South African Diamond and Precious Metals Regulator (SADPMR).
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf (RFQ)Closing date and time: 07 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf (RFQ)Specification enquiries: Ms. Cynthia Khadiamovha, [email protected], (011) 223 7000. Administration enquiries: Ms. Masingita Nkomo-Fumani, [email protected], (011) 223 7000. Technical enquiries: N Mavuma, [email protected], (011) 223 7000. SADPMR postal address: P.O. Box 16001, Doornfontein 2028. Tel: (011) 223 7000, Fax: (011) 334 8898.
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email to [email protected]. Closing date and time: 07 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. Quotation must be on company letterhead and accompanied by an Excel spreadsheet. Late submissions will not be considered. Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), Certified copy of ID, CSD full registration report, B-BBEE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit, CIPC documents, Proof of address (e.g. municipal bill/rates), Proof of authority to sign (e.g. company resolution). Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; submission after closing time; failure to provide CSD number or tax compliance status.
Returnable Documents
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf (RFQ)Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), Certified copy of ID, CSD full registration report, B-BBEE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit, CIPC documents, Proof of address (municipal bill/rates), Quotation on company letterhead with Excel spreadsheet, Proof of authority to sign (company resolution).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf (RFQ)Preference point system: 80/20 (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points). Price points formula: Ps = 80 × (1 − (Pt − Pmin) / Pmin). Specific goals and evidence required: Locality in terms of Province, Municipality or Region — 10 points (B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit); Entities owned by black people — 5 points (B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit); Entities that are small, medium and micro enterprises — 5 points (B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit). Failure to submit supporting documents for specific goals results in non-allocation of those points. Bid is subject to Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act 2000, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and any applicable Special Conditions of Contract. Successful bidder must sign SBD 7 (Contract Form).
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf (RFQ)Scope: Service the UPS system (model FR-UK33160), supply and install 29 batteries (12V 100Ah), decommission old batteries, and perform testing and commissioning. Deliverables: UPS system servicing and settings; battery bank replacement (29 units); decommissioning of old batteries; testing with issuance of compliance and warranty certificates.
Pricing Schedule
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdfPricing must be firm, inclusive of VAT, and valid for 90 days from closing date. A firm delivery period must be indicated. Quotation to be submitted on company letterhead with an Excel spreadsheet. Evaluation uses 80/20 preference point system with price formula Ps = 80 × (1 − (Pt − Pmin) / Pmin).
Financial Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf (RFQ)Price validity: 90 days from closing date. Prices must be firm and inclusive of VAT. A firm delivery period must be indicated. No bond, guarantee or insurance requirements are stated. Payment terms are not specified in the document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf (RFQ)Mandatory: CSD registration with valid CSD number; tax compliance (SARS TCS PIN or printed TCS certificate; each party in a consortium/joint venture/sub-contractor must submit separately); B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) to claim preference points; CIPC registration documents; certified copy of ID; proof of address (municipal bill/rates). Ineligibility: persons in service of the state, companies with directors in service of the state, close corporations with members in service of the state. Standard forms required: SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, and SBD 7 (upon award). Proof of authority to sign (e.g. company resolution) must be submitted.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf (RFQ)B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (for EMEs and QSEs) must be submitted to qualify for preference points. Specific goals points allocation: Black ownership — 5 points; SMME status — 5 points; Locality (Province/Municipality/Region) — 10 points. Evidence for all three goals is the B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit. Failure to submit supporting documents results in non-allocation of specific goal points.
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf (RFQ)Contract governed by Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act 2000, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and any applicable Special Conditions of Contract. Successful bidder must complete and sign SBD 7 (Contract Form). Tax compliance: each party in a consortium/joint venture/sub-contractor must submit separate TCS certificate/PIN/CSD number. No awards to persons in service of the state, companies with directors in service of the state, or close corporations with members in service of the state.
Special Conditions
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf (RFQ)Bid subject to Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act 2000, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and any applicable Special Conditions of Contract. Successful bidder must sign SBD 7 (Contract Form). Late bids will not be accepted. All bids must be submitted on official forms or in the manner prescribed in the bid document (not re-typed).
Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf (RFQ)Mandatory returnable documents: Certified copy of ID, CSD full registration report, B-BBEE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit, CIPC documents, Proof of address (municipal bill/rates), Quotation on company letterhead with Excel spreadsheet, Completed SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, Proof of authority to sign (company resolution). CSD registration and tax compliance (TCS PIN or certificate) are compulsory. B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit required to claim specific goal points.
Section
Source: BID DOCUMENTS FOR UPS (002).pdf80/20 preference point system applies. Price: 80 points (formula Ps = 80 × (1 − (Pt − Pmin) / Pmin)). Specific Goals: 20 points allocated as follows — Locality (Province/Municipality/Region) 10 points, Black ownership 5 points, SMME status 5 points. Supporting documents (B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit) must be submitted to claim specific goal points; failure to submit results in non-allocation of those points.
Description
Source: SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdfServicing of UPS system, supply and installation of 29 batteries, and decommissioning of old batteries for the South African Diamond and Precious Metals Regulator (SADPMR).
Important Dates
Source: SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdf (RFP)Closing date: 7 September 2026 at 11:00 (from tender record). No compulsory briefing session, site visit, or clarification deadline is stated in this document. SADPMR reserves the right to amend closing dates before the bid closing date; amendments will be communicated through appropriate channels.
Briefing Session
Source: SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdf (RFP)This document takes precedence over any oral communication or information provided during briefing sessions or meetings. No compulsory briefing session is stated in this document.
Contact Information
Source: SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdf (RFP)No named SCM or technical contacts, emails, phones, or submission address are stated in this document. All enquiries must be submitted in writing to the designated contact person(s) identified in the bid documentation.
Submission Guidelines
Source: SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdf (RFP)Submission method and address are not stated in this document. Bidders must submit all mandatory documents, declarations, schedules, certificates, or information required by the RFP or bid documentation. Failure to submit any mandatory document results in disqualification. Returnable forms typically required (per standard SADPMR practice) include SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. All enquiries must be submitted in writing to the designated contact person(s) identified in the bid documentation.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdf (RFP)No explicit scoring split, functionality thresholds, or preference point system (80/20 or 90/10) is stated in this document. Evaluation will consider mandatory compliance (tax compliance, not listed on National Treasury's Register of Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers, no fronting, no conflicts of interest, no collusive or corrupt conduct) and may include due diligence investigations, product evaluations, explanatory meetings, reference checks, and verification exercises. SADPMR reserves the right to award to a bidder that is not the lowest priced or highest scoring, provided the award complies with applicable legislation and procurement prescripts.
Technical Specifications
Source: SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdf (RFP)Scope: Servicing of UPS system, supply and installation of 29 batteries, and decommissioning of old batteries for SADPMR (from tender title). No detailed technical specifications, quantities beyond the 29 batteries, standards, service levels, or capacity requirements are provided in this document. The successful bidder must provide goods/services in accordance with specifications, terms, and conditions contained in the bid document. Bidder must maintain necessary resources, personnel, systems, and expertise to perform the services. SADPMR may conduct site inspections, due diligence investigations, product evaluations, and verification exercises at the bidder's premises or client sites.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdf (RFP)Where required in the bid specifications, bidders shall submit signed reference letters from current and/or previous clients demonstrating successful delivery of similar services. Reference letters should indicate: contract value, contract period, and industry or sector in which services were rendered. SADPMR reserves the right to conduct due diligence investigations and independently verify all information submitted by bidders.
Pricing Schedule
Source: SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdfPricing format not specified in this document. Prices quoted must include all costs, obligations, and liabilities necessary for proper performance of the contract. Any errors, omissions, or miscalculations in pricing are for the bidder's sole account and risk. Bidder remains bound by its bid for the validity period stated in the bid documentation. SADPMR reserves the right to negotiate pricing during the contract period where goods or services become available at more competitive market-related prices; if the contracted supplier cannot match such pricing, SADPMR may procure outside the contract subject to applicable procurement requirements. SADPMR may accept a bid in whole or in part and award to one or more bidders. SADPMR may award to a bidder not the lowest priced or highest scoring, provided compliant with legislation and procurement prescripts.
Financial Requirements
Source: SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdf (RFP)Pricing format (firm, schedule of rates, bill of quantities) is not stated in this document. Prices quoted must include all costs, obligations, and liabilities necessary for proper performance of the contract. Any errors, omissions, or miscalculations in pricing are for the bidder's sole account and risk. Bidder remains bound by its bid for the validity period stated in the bid documentation. SADPMR reserves the right to negotiate pricing during the contract period where goods or services become available at more competitive market-related prices; if the contracted supplier cannot match such pricing, SADPMR may procure outside the contract. No bond, guarantee, or insurance requirements are stated. Contract continuation is subject to availability of funds; SADPMR may suspend or terminate upon written notice if funding becomes unavailable.
Compliance Requirements
Source: SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdf (RFP)Mandatory compliance requirements:
Returnable forms (compress to one line each): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid) — signed offer cover page; SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) — discloses state employment/connection of directors/shareholders; SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) — claims B-BBEE points under PPPFA; SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices) — declares past supply chain conduct; SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination) — certifies independent pricing, no collusion; Authority to Sign / Board Resolution — authorises named signatory to bind the bidder.
Contractual Terms
Source: SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdfIndemnity: Bidder indemnifies and holds SADPMR harmless against losses, damages, claims, costs, or expenses arising from breach of bid conditions, including investigations, re-evaluation, confidentiality breaches, or IP infringement.
Precedence: This document takes precedence over any oral communication or information from briefing sessions. Amendments only valid if issued in writing by SADPMR.
Limitation of liability: Participation is at bidder's own risk and cost; SADPMR not liable for any loss, damage, expense, or claim arising from participation.
Tax compliance: No award to non-tax-compliant bidder; award may be withdrawn or contract terminated for non-compliance or fraudulent tax information.
Tender defaulters: No award to bidders on National Treasury's Register of Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers; award may be withdrawn or contract terminated if bidder placed on such lists.
Governing law: South African law; jurisdiction of South African courts.
Sub-contractors: Bidder remains fully responsible for acts, omissions, and performance of employees, agents, representatives, and approved sub-contractors; appointment does not relieve bidder of obligations.
Confidentiality: All bid information is confidential; no disclosure, reproduction, distribution, or publication without SADPMR's prior written consent unless required by law. Bid documents remain SADPMR property and must be returned on request. Bidder must protect confidential information against unauthorised access and declare no unfair advantage from proprietary information.
Availability of funds: Contract continuation subject to fund availability; SADPMR may suspend or terminate on written notice; contractor entitled to payment for services rendered up to effective date of suspension/termination.
Disqualification: SADPMR may disqualify any bid where mandatory documents are missing, mandatory requirements not met, information is false/misleading/fraudulent, confidential information obtained improperly, or conduct compromises fairness/transparency. Disqualification without prejudice to other rights including damages, cancellation, termination, and reporting to authorities.
Fronting: SADPMR supports B-BBEE and condemns fronting; may investigate and require evidence to refute findings; failure may result in disqualification, termination, reporting, and restriction from state business.
Conflict of interest, corruption, fraud: Disqualification for collusive tendering, seeking unlawful assistance, offering/accepting inducements, providing false information, corrupt/unethical conduct in public procurement, or convictions for fraud/corruption/forgery.
Misrepresentation: Material misrepresentation may result in disqualification, termination, damages, and other legal remedies. Signed Service Level Agreement prevails over bidder's proposal in case of inconsistency.
Preparation costs: All bid preparation, submission, presentation, demonstration, clarification, and negotiation costs borne solely by bidder; SADPMR not liable for any expenses, losses, damages, or costs.
Bidder undertakings: Provide goods/services per specifications; remain bound for validity period; confirm correctness/completeness of bid and that prices include all costs; accept full responsibility for contract execution; prepared to make presentations/demonstrations/clarifications if requested.
Bidder declarations: Act honestly, fairly, transparently, with due skill/care/diligence; maintain necessary resources/personnel/systems/expertise; avoid and disclose conflicts of interest; comply with laws/regulations/standards; make full accurate disclosure; refrain from fraudulent/unethical conduct; promote SADPMR interests and good governance; protect SADPMR information and not disclose without consent.
Rights reserved by SADPMR: Cancel/suspend/withdraw/terminate bid process at any stage; negotiate with preferred bidders on any aspect including pricing without offering same to others; accept bid in whole or part; award to one or more bidders; award to not lowest/highest scoring bidder if compliant with legislation; negotiate pricing during contract period; conduct site inspections/due diligence/product evaluations/reference checks; request additional information; correct errors/omissions; amend specifications/conditions/validity/closing dates; conduct background checks (financial, legal, regulatory, criminal, reference, FICA) on bidder and key personnel; no canvassing or influencing of SADPMR employees/officials.
Section
Source: SADPMR Bid Special Conditions of Contract Dated 23 June (002).pdfSADPMR reserves the right to conduct site inspections, due diligence investigations, product evaluations, explanatory meetings, reference checks, or verification exercises at the bidder's premises, client sites, or any other location deemed necessary, either before or after adjudication. SADPMR may request additional information, agreements, supporting documents, or clarifications to verify submitted information. SADPMR may correct errors, omissions, ambiguities, or inconsistencies in bid documents or process at any stage.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Corner Bonaero Drive & Cote D'Azur avenue OR Tambo SEZ (GIDZ, Bonaero Park, Kempton Park, 1622, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
011-223-7000[email protected]www.sadpmr.co.zaCorner Bonaero Drive & Cote D'Azur avenue OR Tambo SEZ (GIDZ, Bonaero Park, Kempton Park, 1622, South Africa
Key Personnel
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: Computer Equipment. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A strategic guide for medical equipment suppliers, maintenance companies, and healthcare technology providers bidding for tenders across South Africa's nine provincial health departments. Covers SAHPRA registration, OEM authorisation, service level agreements, and technical evaluation criteria.
A comprehensive guide to securing medical equipment maintenance tenders in South African public hospitals. Learn about SLA management, OEM certifications, and clinical engineering requirements.
Guide to sports tenders in South Africa. Covers SRSA-funded facility maintenance, sports equipment supply, surfacing contracts, and tournament management opportunities.
Not every job is a 'tender.' Learn how to access the high-volume world of small orders (RFQs) and how to get invited to bid on jobs under R200k.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog