Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
25-27 OWEN STREER - KOMANI - QUEENSTOWN - 5320
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168775
Enoch mgijima local municipality seeks an accredited service provider to deliver in-house advanced microsoft excel training to 12 employees from the internal audit and risk management units. The training must cover data analysis, audit working paper automation, pivot tables, advanced formulas, dashboards, and other excel functions relevant to auditing and risk management. The single most consequential requirement is that the proposed trainer must hold a microsoft certified trainer (mct) or microsoft office specialist (mos) expert certification and demonstrate at least five years of advanced excel training experience.
Closing date and time: 09 September 2026 at 12:00; sealed bids only, deposited in the bid box at Budget and Treasury Office, 25-27 Owen Street, Queenstown (Komani), 5320 — no electronic, fax, or late submissions accepted.
Mandatory returnable documents: company registration (CK/CIPC), CSD registration proof, valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN, certified ID copies of all directors (certification ≤ 3 months), municipal account statement ≤ 3 months or lease/SAPS affidavit/ward councillor letter, original/certified B-BBEE certificate (SANAS-accredited) or sworn affidavit for EMEs/QSEs, company profile with proven experience, completed and signed Form of Offer, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 6.2, and all MBD 1–9 forms, JV agreement if applicable, and authority to sign/board resolution.
Eligibility: bidder must be an accredited training provider (SETA/MICT SETA with Excel/End User Computing unit standards); proposed trainer must hold MCT or MOS Expert certification and have ≥5 years advanced Excel training experience; company must provide signed reference letters on client letterheads for intermediate-to-advanced corporate Excel training (5+ letters for maximum functionality points).
Functionality evaluation (Stage 2): minimum 60/100 points required — Company Experience (30 pts), Facilitator Expertise (30 pts), Training Methodology (20 pts), Accreditation & Material (20 pts). Only bidders meeting the 60-point threshold proceed to Stage 3.
Stage 3 evaluation: 80/20 preference point system — Price 80 pts, B-BBEE level 10 pts, Specific Goals (Locality) 10 pts. Locality points: within Enoch Mgijima Municipality = 10 pts; within Chris Hani District Municipality = 7 pts; outside CHDM but within Eastern Cape = 5 pts; outside Eastern Cape but within South Africa = 3 pts.
Pricing: firm, all-inclusive quote (admin, transport, delivery) inclusive of 15% VAT; total price in words, figures, and signed on Form of Offer; quotation attached as costing schedule; no price adjustments during contract; prices not linked to exchange rates.
Bid validity: 90 days from closing date; all certified documents must be within 3-month validity; black ink only, no Tippex, alterations signed; no director/shareholder in service of the state; no municipal rates arrears >30 days.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 09 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
25-27 OWEN STREER - KOMANI - QUEENSTOWN - 5320
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCEL TRAINING IN HOUSE.pdf02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCEL TRAINING IN HOUSE.pdf
Enoch Mgijima Local Municipality invites accredited service providers to deliver in-house Advanced Microsoft Excel training for 12 employees from Internal Audit, Risk Management, MPAC, IGR, Expenditure, Budget and Salaries units. The training must cover data analysis, audit working papers automation, pivot tables, advanced formulas, dashboards and other Excel functions relevant to internal auditing and risk management.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Enoch Mgijima tenders with AI Discovery, urban-rural procurement intelligence, and application support for Queenstown (Komani) area projects.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Enoch Mgijima Local Municipality invites accredited service providers to conduct in-house Advanced Microsoft Excel training for 12 employees from the Internal Audit Unit and Risk Management Unit. The training aims to enhance technical skills for data-driven audit work, risk assessment, monitoring, and reporting. Key focus areas: data analysis, audit working papers automation, pivot tables, advanced formulas, dashboards, and other Excel functions relevant to internal auditing and risk management. This capacity-building activity supports sound governance, accountability, and informed decision-making. Participants are named with their designations. The tender is a re-advertisement (RFQ19/08/2026). Evaluation follows a three-stage process: administrative compliance, functionality (minimum 60/100), and price/B-BBEE/locality (80/20).
Important Dates
Source: READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCEL TRAINING IN HOUSE.pdf (RFQ)Closing date and time: 09 September 2026 at 12:00. Tender documents available from 02 August 2026, 08h00 to 16h00, at SCM office, 25-27 Owen Street, Queenstown, or downloadable from www.enochmgijima.gov.za. No compulsory briefing session or site inspection is scheduled; bidders are expected to satisfy themselves of requirements from the documents.
Contact Information
Source: READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCEL TRAINING IN HOUSE.pdf (RFQ)SCM enquiries: Mr K Mgoboza, tel 045 807 2091, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr A Baca, tel 045 807 2637, email [email protected]. Submission address: Bid Box, Budget and Treasury Office, 25-27 Owen Street, Queenstown (Komani), 5320. Municipal manager: Mr A A Mkhangelwa (Acting Municipal Manager).
Submission Guidelines
Source: READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCEL TRAINING IN HOUSE.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at Budget and Treasury Office, 25-27 Owen Street, Queenstown (Komani), 5320. Envelope must be endorsed "READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCELL IN HOUSE TRAINING: QUOTE NO: RFQ19/08/2026: ENOCH MGIJIMA MUNICIPALITY" with the bidder's name and return address on the back. Closing date and time: 09 September 2026 at 12:00. Postal or couriered bids must arrive in time to be placed in the bid box by the closing time; the municipality accepts no responsibility for late placement. Telegraphic, telefax, emailed or other electronic submissions are not accepted. Documents must be submitted intact — no loose pages; loose submissions will be rejected and only stamped, not recorded. All forms must be completed in black pen ink; use of correction fluid (Tippex) is prohibited and will disqualify the bid. Any alterations to prices must be signed for. Bid validity period: 90 days from closing date.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCEL TRAINING IN HOUSE.pdf (RFQ)Three-stage evaluation:
Stage 1 – Compliance/Administrative Check: mandatory documents and requirements verified. Non-compliant bids are deemed non-responsive and excluded.
Stage 2 – Functionality (Capacity and Capability): minimum qualifying threshold 60/100 points. Criteria and weights:
Stage 3 – Price, Locality and B-BBEE (only bidders scoring ≥60 in Stage 2): 80/20 preference point system — Price 80 pts, B-BBEE level 10 pts, Specific Goals (Locality) 10 pts. Locality points: within Enoch Mgijima Municipality = 10 pts; within Chris Hani District Municipality = 7 pts; outside CHDM but within Eastern Cape = 5 pts; outside Eastern Cape but within South Africa = 3 pts; non-compliant contributor = 0 pts. B-BBEE points per standard 80/20 table (Level 1 = 10 pts down to Level 8 = 1 pt, non-compliant = 0).
Technical Specifications
Source: READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCEL TRAINING IN HOUSE.pdf (RFQ)Scope: in-house Advanced Microsoft Excel training for 12 employees from Internal Audit Unit and Risk Management Unit. Participants: B. Fokazi (Internal Audit Manager), N. Siphuka (Internal Auditor), B. Xhama (Internal Auditor), A. Doko (Internal Auditor), T. Mnyande (Risk Management Manager), N. Noyila (Risk Management Officer), Z. Myakala (Risk Management Officer), X. Xhelo (MPAC Manager), D. Van Wyk (IGR Manager), B. Dlova (Expenditure Accountant), B. George (Budget Accountant), A. Kortman (Chief Salaries). Training focus areas: data analysis, audit working papers automation, pivot tables, advanced formulas, dashboards, and other Excel functions relevant to internal auditing and risk management. Service provider must be an accredited training provider. Trainer must hold MCT or MOS Expert certification and have 5+ years advanced Excel training experience. Provider must submit a comprehensive implementation plan tailored to the municipality, pre- and post-assessment tools, and hold SETA/MICT SETA accreditation with Excel/End User Computing unit standards. Company must demonstrate track record with signed reference letters (5+ for maximum points).
Methodology
Source: READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCEL TRAINING IN HOUSE.pdfThe bidder must submit a technical approach, course manual sample, and project execution plan as part of the Training Methodology criterion (20 points). A comprehensive implementation plan tailored to the client's department scores 20 points; a standard generic training plan scores 10 points; an inadequate or missing plan scores 0 points. The plan should address the specific needs of the 12 named participants from Internal Audit and Risk Management units, covering advanced Excel topics: data analysis, audit working papers automation, pivot tables, advanced formulas, dashboards, and other Excel functions relevant to internal auditing and risk management. Pre- and post-assessment tools must be provided to measure learning outcomes.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCEL TRAINING IN HOUSE.pdfCompany experience: must provide signed reference letters on client letterheads demonstrating track record in delivering intermediate-to-advanced corporate Excel training. Scoring: 5+ letters = 30 pts, 3-4 letters = 20 pts, 1-2 letters = 10 pts, 0 or non-compliant = 0 pts. Facilitator qualifications: proposed Excel trainer(s) must hold Microsoft Certified Trainer (MCT) or Microsoft Office Specialist (MOS) Expert certification (15 pts) and have a CV showing 5+ years of advanced data/Excel training experience (15 pts). Company profile with proven previous experience must be attached. SETA/MICT SETA training provider accreditation with Excel/End User Computing unit standards is required (10 pts).
Pricing Schedule
Source: READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCEL TRAINING IN HOUSE.pdfPricing format: firm, all-inclusive quotation (administrative, transport, delivery costs included) inclusive of 15% VAT. The service provider must attach a quotation as a costing schedule. The total price inclusive of VAT must be written in the Form of Offer in words, numerically, and signed. Failure to do so results in the offer not being recorded in the tender opening register and evaluated as without offer. Prices must not be linked to exchange rates. No price adjustments during the contract duration. Payment requires an official municipal order, signed delivery note, and invoice signed by an authorised person. Local content declaration (MBD 6.2) is required but no minimum threshold is stipulated for this service.
Financial Requirements
Source: READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCEL TRAINING IN HOUSE.pdf (RFQ)Pricing: firm, all-inclusive quote (administrative, transport, delivery costs included) inclusive of 15% VAT. Total price inclusive of VAT must be written in the Form of Offer in words, numerically, and signed. Failure to do so results in the offer not being recorded in the tender opening register and evaluated as without offer. Prices must not be linked to exchange rates. Quotation must be attached as a costing schedule. Payment terms: official municipal order and signed delivery note required; invoice signed by authorised person. No price adjustments during contract duration. Local content declaration (MBD 6.2) is included in the tender pack but no stipulated minimum threshold is specified for this service.
Compliance Requirements
Source: READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCEL TRAINING IN HOUSE.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory returnable documents and eligibility criteria:
Contractual Terms
Source: READVERTISEMENT ADVANCE EXCEL TRAINING IN HOUSE.pdfContract formation: submission of a bid and written acceptance by the municipality constitutes a binding contract. Successful bidder must fill in and sign a written contract form (MBD 7). General Conditions of Contract (GCC) apply, read with the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act and 2022 Regulations, and the municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy. Price is firm for the full contract duration; no price adjustments will be considered. All prices inclusive of 15% VAT. Official municipal order and signed delivery note required for payment; invoice must be signed by an authorised person. Late bids will not be accepted and will be returned unopened where practicable. Bids may be rejected if they do not comply with the contract in all aspects. The municipality does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any bid and reserves the right to accept whole or part of a bid. Sub-contracting: a bidder awarded a contract may not sub-contract more than 25% of the contract value to an enterprise with a lower B-BBEE status level, unless the sub-contractor is an EME with capability to execute the sub-contract. Local content declaration (MBD 6.2) must be submitted; however, no designated sector minimum threshold is specified for this training service. Bid validity: 90 days from closing date. Disqualification risks: misrepresentation of business address to earn preference points; failure to submit any mandatory document; use of Tippex; unsigned alterations; late submission; incomplete forms; non-compliance with tax or municipal rates requirements.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
25-27 OWEN STREER - KOMANI - QUEENSTOWN - 5320
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 184 230
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.