Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Western Cape - Transport and Public WorksLocation
Western Cape
Closing Date
06 Oct 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
9 DORP STREET - CAPE TOWN - CAPE TOWN - 8000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
30 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167481
The western cape department of transport and public works invites bids for periodic maintenance of trunk road 83/1 and 83/2 between riversdale and ladismith under contract c1289. Tender documents are available free of charge from the departmental helpdesk. The single most consequential requirement is the 6 october 2026 closing deadline at 11:00, with NO compulsory briefing or site visit scheduled.
Closing date and time: 6 October 2026 at 11:00
Submission method and address: not stated in available text
Mandatory briefing or site visit: none indicated
Returnable forms and documents: not specified in available text
Eligibility thresholds (CSD, tax, B-BBEE, CIDB, professional registrations, local content): not stated
Pricing format and bond/guarantee/insurance requirements: not stated
Evaluation method (price/functionality split, 80/20 or 90/10, minimum qualifying scores): not stated
Financial capacity or turnover requirements: not stated
Named SCM and technical contacts: not provided; only tender helpdesk email [email protected]
Special disqualifying conditions (local production, liquidated damages, key personnel): not stated
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 06 October 2026 - 11:00
Venue
DE DOORNKRAAL VINOTEL, 8 LOWER LONG STREET, RIVERSDALE
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Designated CIDB grading: 8ce or higher.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
9 DORP STREET - CAPE TOWN - CAPE TOWN - 8000
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: TENDER DOCS.docx30 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
06 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TENDER DOCS.docx
The Western Cape Department of Transport and Public Works invites tenders for the periodic maintenance of Trunk Road 83/1 and 83/2 between Riversdale and Ladismith under Contract No. C1289. Tender documents are available free of charge via email from the departmental tender helpdesk.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Western Cape - Transport and Public WorksContact Person
TPW TENDER HELPDESK
Phone
000-000-0000
Win Department of Transport tenders with AI Tender Matching, transport‑policy compliance, and intelligence for road, rail, and aviation.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Contract C1289 covers periodic maintenance of Trunk Road 83/1 and 83/2 between Riversdale and Ladismith in the Western Cape. Tender documents are available free of charge from the tender helpdesk at [email protected].
Important Dates
Source: TENDER DOCS.docx (unknown)Closing date: 6 October 2026 at 11:00. No compulsory briefing or site visit dates are stated.
Contact Information
Source: TENDER DOCS.docx (unknown)Tender helpdesk: [email protected]. No SCM or technical contacts are provided.
Submission Guidelines
Source: TENDER DOCS.docx (unknown)Tenders can be obtained free of charge from the tender helpdesk at [email protected]. No further submission details, returnable forms, or disqualification criteria are specified in the available text.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TENDER DOCS.docx (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: TENDER DOCS.docx (unknown)Periodic maintenance of Trunk Road 83/1 and 83/2 between Riversdale and Ladismith. No scope details, quantities, standards, or service levels are provided in the available text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: TENDER DOCS.docx (unknown)No specific requirements found
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
9 DORP STREET - CAPE TOWN - CAPE TOWN - 8000
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
30 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Median Estimate
R 880 000
Range
Based on SITA benchmarks. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Services: Civil. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog