Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - 7200
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167379
Overstrand municipality invites tenders for auctioneering services under a three-year contract. Bidders must submit sealed bids on the official tender documentation by 30 september 2026 at 12h00, and the 80/20 preference point system will apply.
Bids must be submitted on the official bid documentation issued by Overstrand Municipality.
Sealed tenders must be deposited in Tender Box No. 2 at the offices of the Overstrand Municipality.
Closing date and time: 30 September 2026 at 12h00.
Tender documentation fee: R150-00 for hard copies; electronic copies are free.
The 80/20 preference point system applies under the Overstrand Municipality's Preferential Procurement Policy.
B-BBEE status level will be a factor in scoring.
Tender documents are obtainable from the Supply Chain Management Unit, Overstrand Municipality, 1 Magnolia Avenue, Hermanus.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - 7200
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: SC2678.2026 ADVERT.pdf (TENDER)28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
30 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
SC2678.2026 ADVERT.pdf
Overstrand Municipality is inviting tenders for auctioneering services under a three-year contract period. The tender is open to bidders who can provide professional auctioneering services, with documents available from the Supply Chain Management Unit in Hermanus.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Discover Overstrand tenders with AI Discovery, whale‑coast compliance, and intelligence for Hermanus and Overberg.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 746 808
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Auctioneering services for a three-year contract period. No further description is provided.
Important Dates
Source: SC2678.2026 ADVERT.pdf (TENDER)Closing date and time: 30 September 2026 at 12h00. Tenders will be opened publicly immediately after closing.
Contact Information
Source: SC2678.2026 ADVERT.pdf (TENDER)SCM contact: Ms. R October, Supply Chain Management Unit, Overstrand Municipality, 1 Magnolia Avenue, Hermanus. Email: [email protected]. Phone: 028 313 8052. Office hours: 08h30-15h30 Monday to Thursday, 08h30-14h30 Fridays.
Submission Guidelines
Source: SC2678.2026 ADVERT.pdf (TENDER)Tender documents are obtainable from the Supply Chain Management Unit, Overstrand Municipality, 1 Magnolia Avenue, Hermanus, from Ms. R October ([email protected] / 028 313 8052) between 08h30-15h30 Monday to Thursday and 08h30-14h30 on Fridays. Hard copies cost R150-00; electronic copies are free. Bids must be submitted on the official bid documentation issued by Overstrand Municipality. Sealed tenders must be deposited in Tender Box No. 2 at the offices of the Overstrand Municipality. Bids received after the closing time will be disqualified.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SC2678.2026 ADVERT.pdf (TENDER)The 80/20 preference point system applies under the Overstrand Municipality's Preferential Procurement Policy. B-BBEE status level will be a factor in scoring. No other evaluation criteria are stated.
Technical Specifications
Source: SC2678.2026 ADVERT.pdf (TENDER)Auctioneering services for a three-year contract period. No further technical specifications are provided in the document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: SC2678.2026 ADVERT.pdf (TENDER)B-BBEE status level is required for preference points under the 80/20 system. No other compliance requirements are stated.
Special Conditions
Source: SC2678.2026 ADVERT.pdf (TENDER)Tender documentation fee of R150-00 for hard copies; electronic copies are free. Sealed tenders must be deposited in Tender Box No. 2 at the offices of the Overstrand Municipality. Bids may only be submitted on the bid documentation issued by Overstrand Municipality.
Section
Source: SC2678.2026 ADVERT.pdf (TENDER)The 80/20 preference point system in terms of the Overstrand Municipality's Preferential Procurement Policy will be applicable.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - 7200
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.