Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
35 Wolmarans Street - Potchefstroom - Potchefstroom - 2531
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167642
Jb marks local municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of one twin uni-plant and one uni hydraulic plant for its technical services department. The most consequential requirement is that only bidders with a proven track record of supplying similar brick-making machinery may tender, and they must achieve a minimum functionality score of 50% (10 out of 20 points) based on the number of previous contracts, supported by signed appointment letters and delivery notes.
Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 12:00; bids must be placed in the bid box at Room 315, Third Floor, Municipal Building, Dan Tloome Civic Centre, corner of Sol Plaatjie Avenue and Wolmarans Street, Potchefstroom, or posted to PO Box 113, Potchefstroom, 2520 (at sender's risk).
Mandatory eligibility: Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration; valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS PIN or certificate); municipal rates and taxes accounts for the bidding entity and all directors not in arrears for more than three months with any municipality; no bids accepted from persons in the service of the state.
Track record requirement: only bidders who have previously supplied the required equipment may tender; must submit signed appointment letters and delivery notes as proof; functionality scored on number of similar contracts (up to 2 = 5 points, 3–4 = 10 points, 5–6 = 15 points, 6+ = 20 points); minimum 10 points (50%) required for financial proposal to be evaluated.
Pricing: firm prices only (MBD 3.1), VAT inclusive, all delivery costs included for delivery to Potchefstroom; offer validity 90 days from closing date per pricing schedule (bid conditions state 120 days).
Evaluation: two-stage – functionality first (20 points, threshold 50%), then 80/20 preference point system (80 price, 20 specific goals); specific goals points claimed via MBD 6.1 with supporting proof (certified ID, medical report, municipal accounts/lease agreements).
Mandatory returnable documents: MBD 1, MBD 3.1, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 7.1, MBD 8, MBD 9, Authority of Signatory (board resolution), Certificate of Municipal Services, company profile, CIPC registration certificate, SARS PIN/TCS, CSD report, company ownership status, authority letter to distribute or re-sell (if not manufacturer), municipal rates/taxes accounts for company and directors, proof of track record (appointment letters and delivery notes).
Successful bidder must provide training to municipal employees and issue certificates; bid document must be completed in black ink, signed by authorised signatory, every page initialled, no retyping or alteration permitted.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 17 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
35 Wolmarans Street - Potchefstroom - Potchefstroom - 2531
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
17 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdf
JB Marks Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of one Twin Uni-Plant and one Uni Hydraulic Plant for the Technical Services Department. The Twin Uni-Plant is a larger brick-making machine (3,500 kg, 8,980 mm length) with a 9-hour shift capacity of up to 33,600 standard bricks, while the Uni Hydraulic Plant is a smaller unit (850 kg, 2,575 mm length) with a capacity of up to 14,000 standard bricks per shift. The successful bidder must provide training to municipal employees and issue a certificate.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win JB Marks tenders with AI Matching Engine, educational‑hub compliance, and intelligence for Potchefstroom and Dr Kenneth Kaunda.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 824 802
Range
Based on 4 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Tender 38/2026 (re-advert) for the supply and delivery of one Twin Uni-Plant and one Uni Hydraulic Plant to JB Marks Local Municipality, Technical Services Directorate. Detailed technical specifications for each machine are provided, including electrical, hydraulic, dimensional, weight, and production capacity parameters. The successful bidder must provide training to municipal employees and issue certificates. Evaluation uses functionality (track record) as a gate, then 80/20 price and specific goals. No compulsory briefing. Documents available from 31 August 2026 at a non-refundable fee of R600.00 or free download from e-tender portal.
Important Dates
Source: READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdf (TENDER)Published date: 31 August 2026. Closing date: 17 September 2026 at 12:00. No compulsory briefing session (stated as N/A). Bid validity period: 120 days after bid closure (also noted as 90 days on MBD 3.1 pricing schedule).
Contact Information
Source: READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdf (TENDER)Technical/specifications enquiries: Ms Betty Mongale, Tel: (018) 299 5152, Email: [email protected]. Bidding procedures enquiries: Mr Morwa Matsaunyane, Tel: (018) 299 5414, Email: [email protected]. Additional SCM contact: Mr K Kehalemang, Tel: (018) 299 5535. Submission address: Bid box at Room 315, Third Floor, Municipal Building, Dan Tloome Civic Centre, corner of Sol Plaatjie Avenue and Wolmarans Street, Potchefstroom. Postal address: PO Box 113, Potchefstroom, 2520.
Submission Guidelines
Source: READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope placed in the bid box at Room 315, Third Floor, Municipal Building, Dan Tloome Civic Centre, corner of Sol Plaatjie Avenue and Wolmarans Street, Potchefstroom, or posted to PO Box 113, Potchefstroom, 2520 (at sender's risk). Envelope must be clearly marked with tender number 38/2026 and title "SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT". Closing date: 17 September 2026 at 12:00. Late, faxed, or emailed bids will not be accepted. Original bid document must be completed in black ink, signed by the authorised signatory, and every page initialled. No retyping or alteration of the bid document is permitted. A board resolution authorising the signatory must be attached. All returnable forms and supporting documents listed in the checklist must be completed, signed, and submitted with the bid.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation: functionality first, then price and specific goals. Functionality is scored out of 20 points based on track record of supplying similar machinery: up to 2 contracts = 5 points; 3-4 contracts = 10 points; 5-6 contracts = 15 points; 6 or more contracts = 20 points. Minimum functionality threshold is 50% (10 points); bids scoring below this are disqualified and financial proposals are not evaluated. Price and specific goals use the 80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals and required proof: Historically Disadvantaged Individual (Black Person) = 5 points (certified ID); Youth = 1 point (certified ID); Female Director = 5 points (certified ID); Disabled Director = 1 point (medical report from SASSA-recognised practitioner); JB Marks Local Municipality = 3 points (municipal rates/taxes account or lease agreement >6 months with proof of payment); Dr Kenneth Kaunda District = 3 points (company and all directors' municipal rates not in arrears for 3 months, with account or lease >6 months and proof of payment); North West Province = 2 points (same municipal rates condition). Total specific goals = 20 points. Price points calculated using the 80/20 formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin).
Technical Specifications
Source: READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of two machines:
Successful bidder must provide training to municipal employees and issue certificates. Only bidders who have previously supplied the required equipment may tender. Proof of signed appointment letters and delivery notes for similar equipment must be submitted.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdfFunctionality evaluation is based solely on track record of supplying similar machinery. Points allocated: up to 2 contracts = 5 points; 3-4 contracts = 10 points; 5-6 contracts = 15 points; 6+ contracts = 20 points. Minimum threshold: 10 points (50%). Bidders must submit proof of signed appointment letters and signed delivery notes for each contract claimed. Only bidders who have previously supplied the required equipment may tender. A brief outline of company history and practice profile with specific reference to experience in supplying similar equipment must be provided. References table (Annexure A) requires project name, brief description, and project value (excl. VAT) for up to five projects.
Quality Management
Source: READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdfNo specific quality management standards, QA/QC requirements, or certifications (e.g., ISO 9001) are stated in the document beyond the requirement that equipment must comply with the detailed technical specifications provided. Bidders must confirm compliance with specifications on the pricing schedule (MBD 3.1) and indicate any deviations. Responsive tenders must conform to all terms, conditions, and specifications without material deviation or qualification.
Pricing Schedule
Source: READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdfMBD 3.1 pricing schedule for firm prices only. Required fields: brand and model, country of origin, compliance with specifications (YES/NO), deviations if any, delivery period, delivery basis (firm/not firm). All delivery costs must be included in the bid price for delivery at Potchefstroom. Prices must be VAT inclusive. Offer validity on pricing schedule: 90 days from closing date. Separate pricing schedule required for each delivery point if different delivery points influence pricing. Grand total must be completed; bidders who fail to price each specification column will be considered non-responsive.
Financial Requirements
Source: READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdf (TENDER)Pricing schedule (MBD 3.1) requires firm prices only; non-firm prices (including prices subject to exchange rate variations) will not be considered. All prices must be VAT inclusive. All delivery costs must be included in the bid price for delivery at the prescribed destination (Potchefstroom). Offer validity on pricing schedule: 90 days from closing date (bid conditions state 120 days). Payment terms: municipality undertakes to pay within 30 days after receipt of invoice accompanied by delivery note (per MBD 7.1 contract form). No bid bonds, guarantees, or retention percentages specified in the document. Municipal rates and taxes accounts for both the bidding entity and its directors must not be in arrears for more than three months with any municipality; otherwise the bidder is disqualified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdf (TENDER)Mandatory returnable forms and documents (all must be completed, signed, and submitted):
Eligibility: CSD registration mandatory; valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS PIN or certificate) mandatory; no bids accepted from persons in the service of the state; municipal rates and taxes for bidder and directors not in arrears >3 months; only bidders with proven track record of supplying similar equipment may tender.
Health & Safety
Source: READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdfNo occupational health and safety (OHS) requirements, safety plans, or HSE compliance obligations are specified in the tender document for this supply and delivery contract.
Contractual Terms
Source: READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdfContract form (MBD 7.1) to be signed by successful bidder and municipal manager. Contract comes into effect when bidder receives a fully completed original copy. Bidder has five working days to notify employer in writing of any reason for non-acceptance; otherwise agreement constitutes a binding contract. Contract documents include: invitation to bid, SARS PIN, pricing schedule(s), technical specifications, preference claims, declaration of interest, declaration of past SCM practices, certificate of independent bid determination, special conditions of contract, general conditions of contract. Payment within 30 days of invoice with delivery note. Successful bidder liable for all stamp duties and costs on legal documents, surety, and retentions. Contract language: English. Validity period: 120 days after bid closure. Municipality reserves right to withdraw invitation, re-advertise, reject any bid, accept part of a bid, and is not bound to accept lowest bid. Bidder must sign contract form within 120 days of notification of acceptance.
Section
Source: READVERT BID DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TWIN UNI-PLANT AND UNI HYDRAULIC PLANT .pdfEvaluation occurs in two stages. Stage 1: Functionality (track record of supplying similar machinery) scored out of 20 points. Minimum 10 points (50%) required to proceed. Stage 2: Price (80 points) and Specific Goals (20 points) using the 80/20 preference point system. Price points calculated using the formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin) where Pt is the tender price and Pmin is the lowest acceptable tender. Specific goals and proof requirements are detailed in the evaluationCriteria section. Responsive tenders must conform to all terms, conditions, and specifications without material deviation. Non-responsive tenders are rejected and cannot be corrected after submission.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
35 Wolmarans Street - Potchefstroom - Potchefstroom - 2531
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Win government insurance, banking, actuarial, and financial consulting contracts. FSCA licensing requirements and tender strategies for financial service providers.
Master the art of the consulting bid. How to structure your methodology, price your services competitively, and score maximum evaluation points.
A professional guide for law firms to join the provincial and municipal legal panels in Gauteng, covering compliance, specialization, and bidding.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.