Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Francis Baard street - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0002
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167568
The department of water and sanitation requires an accredited laboratory to perform water quality analysis on routine surface, ground, estuarine and ad hoc samples for national monitoring programmes managed by the directorate of resource quality information services. The contract runs for 36 months and all bids must be submitted electronically via the national treasury e-tender portal.
Closing date: 06 October 2026 at 11:00; submissions only through the National Treasury e-Tender e-Submission Portal (no email or physical tender box).
Bid documents available from www.dws.gov.za and the National Treasury E-tender Portal.
No compulsory briefing or site visit is indicated.
SCM enquiries: Mr Jacob Mabusela, 012 336 7240, [email protected]; Technical enquiries: Mr Paul Botes, 082 881 1192, [email protected].
Laboratory must be capable of analysing routine surface, ground, estuarine and ad hoc water samples for national monitoring programmes.
Contract duration: 36 months.
Bidders must be alert to scam syndicates impersonating department officials; report suspicious requests for bribes.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 06 October 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Francis Baard street - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0002
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: W11568 DOC.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
06 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
W11568 DOC.pdf
Bid Invitation Notice - W11568.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure DWS tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, water‑resource compliance, and intelligence for bulk water and sanitation infrastructure.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 625 873
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: W11568 DOC.pdf (unknown)Closing date and time: 6 October 2026 at 11:00. Submission method and address not stated in the available text.
Technical Specifications
Source: W11568 DOC.pdf (unknown)Scope: Provision of laboratory services to conduct water quality analysis for routine surface water, groundwater, estuarine and ad hoc related samples for national water quality monitoring programmes managed by the Directorate of Resource Quality Information Services (RQIS). Contract period: 36 months.
Compliance Requirements
Source: W11568 DOC.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
Important Dates
Source: Bid Invitation Notice - W11568.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 06 October 2026. Closing time: 11:00. No compulsory briefing or site visit is indicated in the notice.
Briefing Session
Source: Bid Invitation Notice - W11568.pdf (TENDER)Bid documents obtainable from the departmental website (www.dws.gov.za) and the National Treasury E-tender Portal. All bid responses must be submitted online through the e-Tender e-Submission Portal. No bid documents will be accepted via email or departmental tender box.
Contact Information
Source: Bid Invitation Notice - W11568.pdf (TENDER)SCM Contact: Mr. Jacob Mabusela, Tel: (012) 336 7240, Email: [email protected]. Technical Contact: Mr. Paul Botes, Tel: 082 881 1192, Email: [email protected]. General enquiries: Tel: 012 336 8988/8670, Fax: 012 336 7359.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Bid Invitation Notice - W11568.pdf (TENDER)All bid responses must be submitted online through the National Treasury e-Tender e-Submission Portal. No bid documents will be accepted via email or the departmental tender box. Bid documents are obtainable from the departmental website (www.dws.gov.za) and the National Treasury E-tender Portal.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Bid Invitation Notice - W11568.pdf (TENDER)Private Bag x 313, Pretoria, 0002 Tel 012 336 8988/8670, Fax 012 336 7359 Web: www.dws.gov.za
W11568: provision of laboratory services to conduct water quality analysis
National water quality monitoring programmes as managed by the directorate
Of resource quality information services (rqis) for a period of 36 months
Technical Specifications
Source: Bid Invitation Notice - W11568.pdf (TENDER)Provision of laboratory services to conduct water quality analysis for routine surface, ground, estuarine and ad hoc related samples for national water quality monitoring programmes as managed by the Directorate of Resource Quality Information Services (RQIS) for a period of 36 months.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Bid Invitation Notice - W11568.pdf (TENDER)Please note that NO bid documents will be accepted via email or departmental tender
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Francis Baard street - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0002
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Win government insurance, banking, actuarial, and financial consulting contracts. FSCA licensing requirements and tender strategies for financial service providers.
Master the art of the consulting bid. How to structure your methodology, price your services competitively, and score maximum evaluation points.
A professional guide for law firms to join the provincial and municipal legal panels in Gauteng, covering compliance, specialization, and bidding.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.