Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
133 Beckett Street - Arcadia - Pretoria - 0001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
26 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167011
Supply and delivery of two portable smoke generators to the city of tshwane emergency services department for mobile training scenarios. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the central supplier database (csd) and submit a valid csd number, as only registered bidders will be considered.
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provide a valid CSD number.
Bidders must submit a tax compliance status PIN or CSD number; tax status must be compliant before award.
Bidders must provide a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) to claim preference points.
Bidders must submit a municipal account statement (not older than 3 months) for the company and its owners/members/directors/major shareholders, showing no arrears over 90 days, or a signed lease agreement or councillor letter.
Bidders must submit audited financial statements for the most recent three years (or from date of establishment if less than three years), or proof that the bidder is not required by law to prepare audited statements.
Bidders must provide technical data sheets and/or manufacturer's brochure for the smoke generator, demonstrating compliance with all specifications.
Bids must be submitted online via the City of Tshwane e-tender portal by 10:00 on 10 September 2026; no tender box deposits accepted.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 10 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Bidders should therefore not deposit their bid responses in the tender box but respond to the bid on the online platform https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110022864?anId=ANONYMOUS By NO later than 10:00 on 10 september 2026.
Categories
Request for Quotation
133 Beckett Street - Arcadia - Pretoria - 0001
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Q16-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf26 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
10 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Q16-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf
The City of Tshwane Emergency Services Department requires the supply and delivery of two portable smoke generators for mobile training scenarios. The generators must be battery or mains powered, produce dense smoke, and include accessories such as a transport case and remote control.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Tshwane municipal contracts using AI Discovery, automated compliance checks, procurement intelligence, and tender document preparation tools.
Contact
012-358-4363Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 215 576
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The City of Tshwane Emergency Services Department requires portable smoke generators for mobile training scenarios and drills. The generators must create realistic, low-visibility, high-stress environments for safe training. The scope covers supply, delivery, and off-loading. All equipment must be new and of the highest quality. The tender will be awarded to one bidder.
Important Dates
Source: Q16-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 10 September 2026 at 10:00.
No compulsory briefing session is scheduled (marked N/A).
Bid validity period: 90 days after closing date.
Contact Information
Source: Q16-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Supply Chain Management enquiries: Josia Masenya, (012) 358 0658, [email protected].
Technical enquiries: Minky Marema, (012) 358 2240, [email protected].
Delivery address for goods: Divisional Chief: Logistical Support, Emergency Services Department, c/o Government and Beckett Street, Arcadia, Pretoria. Contact: [email protected], (012) 358 2237.
Submission address: online via e-tender portal only.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Q16-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Submit online via the City of Tshwane e-tender portal. Do not deposit in the tender box. Bids must be submitted by 10:00 on 10 September 2026. All documents must be completed in black ink (not retyped or scanned). Corrections on the price schedule must be crossed out in ink and initialled; no correction fluid (Tippex) may be used. Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed, and submitted):
Disqualification risks: late submission, incomplete or unsigned returnable forms, use of correction fluid, incomplete pricing schedule, failure to attend a compulsory briefing (if applicable), failure to declare interest in related companies (MBD 4 question 3.14).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Q16-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Three-stage evaluation:
Specific goals and maximum points:
Non-compliance with specific goals does not disqualify; bidder scores 0 for that goal. Fraudulent claims will result in disqualification, contract cancellation, and possible restriction from doing business with the state.
Technical Specifications
Source: Q16-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of 2 portable smoke generators for the City of Tshwane Emergency Services Department, for mobile training scenarios and drills. The tender will be awarded to one bidder.
Key specifications (bidder must complete the 'Detail of Offer' column in the pricing schedule):
Included accessories: 20 litres smoke liquid, 5 litres cleaning solution, transport case, wireless remote, flexible smoke duct set.
All equipment must be new, of the highest quality, and free from damage. Damaged or flawed items will be rejected and replaced at the supplier's cost.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Q16-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdfNo specific experience or qualification requirements are stated beyond the mandatory returnable documents (company registration, tax clearance, B-BBEE certificate, CSD registration, municipal account, audited financial statements).
Pricing Schedule
Source: Q16-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdfPricing is on a unit price basis for 2 smoke generators. The unit price must include all materials, labour, profit, transport, and off-loading. The pricing schedule must be completed in full; incomplete schedules or corrections made with correction fluid will result in disqualification. The City reserves the right to increase or decrease quantities subject to budget availability. The City may conduct a market analysis and negotiate a market-related price with the highest-scoring bidder. If no agreement is reached, the City may negotiate with the next highest-scoring bidder or cancel the quotation.
Financial Requirements
Source: Q16-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: unit price per smoke generator, quoted in South African Rand excluding VAT. The pricing schedule must include:
The unit price must include all materials, labour, profit, transport, and off-loading. The City reserves the right to increase or decrease quantities subject to budget availability. The City may request conformity certification on delivery. The City reserves the right to conduct a market analysis and negotiate a market-related price with the highest-scoring bidder; if no agreement is reached, the City may negotiate with the next highest-scoring bidder or cancel the quotation. No bond, guarantee, or insurance requirements are stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Q16-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory registrations and documents:
Contractual Terms
Source: Q16-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdfThe successful bidder will be required to sign a written contract form (MBD 7.2). The contract will incorporate the bidding documents (invitation to bid, tax clearance, pricing schedule, technical specifications, preference claims, declaration of interest, declaration of past SCM practices, certificate of independent bid determination, special conditions of contract), the General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and any other specified documents. The bidder confirms the correctness of their bid and accepts that any pricing mistakes are at their own risk.
Section
Source: Q16-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdfThree-stage evaluation: Stage 1 (Administrative compliance) checks all returnable documents are submitted and correctly completed. Stage 2 (Mandatory requirements) requires the bidder to provide full technical details and manufacturer's brochure for the smoke generator. Stage 3 (Preference points) uses the 80/20 system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals (B-BBEE level, EME/QSE status, women/people with disability/youth ownership, local economic participation). Non-compliance with specific goals does not disqualify but scores zero for that goal.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
133 Beckett Street - Arcadia - Pretoria - 0001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
26 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog