Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167240
Ingquza hill local municipality is appointing a service provider to review its integrated land use scheme over ten months, covering the entire municipal area and aligning with spluma and the municipal spatial development framework. Bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to proceed to the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
Closing date: 16 September 2026 at 12:00, hand-delivered to the tender box at 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810.
Mandatory documents: valid CSD proof of registration, valid SARS TCS PIN printout, proof of accreditation with SACPLAN (Project Leader), PLATO/SAGC (Land Surveyor), and SAGC (GIS Specialist), plus completed and signed MBD forms 1, 2.2, 3.1, 3.3, 4, 8, and 9.
Functionality threshold: bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 on experience (40 points), expertise (40 points), and methodology (20 points) to proceed to price evaluation.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system – price 80 points, specific goals 20 points (black youth 6, black women 6, black people with disability 2, black people 6).
Project duration: ten months with milestone-based payments (5% inception, 20% planning, 20% design, 20% consultations, 15% close out, 10% promulgation, 10% retention).
Key personnel: Project Leader must be a registered Professional Town Planner with SACPLAN and 5 years post-registration experience; a Professional Land Surveyor and Professional GIS specialist are also required.
No bids accepted from persons in the service of the state or those with undisputed municipal accounts overdue by more than 30 days.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 16 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
16 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdf
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids for the review of its Integrated Land Use Scheme (LUS) for the entire municipal area. The project spans 10 months and requires a multidisciplinary team to produce a legally compliant, wall-to-wall LUS aligned with the Municipal Spatial Development Framework (MSDF), SPLUMA, and other relevant legislation. Deliverables include scheme regulations, zoning maps, a zoning register, GIS data packages, and printed materials.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 159 239
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdfReview the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality Land Use Scheme (LUS) to achieve consistency with the Municipal Spatial Development Framework (MSDF) and comply with SPLUMA. The current 2018 scheme has shortcomings in rural and informal area management. The project must produce a wall-to-wall LUS covering the entire municipal jurisdiction.
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 16 September 2026 at 12:00. Tender validity period: 90 days from closing date. Advert date: 28 August 2026. No mandatory briefing or site visit stated.
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Economic Development Office, A Jordaan, 039 253 1096, [email protected]. Supply Chain Management enquiries: A Ntongana, 039 252 0131, [email protected]. Submission address: Ingquza Hill Local Municipality, 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810.
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdf (TENDER)Submit one sealed envelope marked with the bid number and project title to the tender box at 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810, by 12:00 on 16 September 2026. No late, couriered, faxed, or emailed bids accepted. Initial every page. Do not reproduce or take apart the tender document. Returnable forms (all must be completed and signed): MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 2.2 (Tender Offer), MBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), MBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule and Specification), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 8 (Declaration of Bidder's Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination). Also include: valid CSD proof of registration, valid SARS TCS PIN printout, proof of accreditation with relevant professional body (SACPLAN, PLATO/SAGC), and a signed letter confirming the bid is on original documentation.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation. Stage 1 – Functionality (100 points): Experience 40 points (10 points per project for up to 4 public-sector LUS development/review projects, evidenced by appointment letters or orders and reference letters), Expertise 40 points (Project Leader – Professional Town Planner registered with SACPLAN, 5 years post-registration: 20 points; Professional Land Surveyor registered with PLATO/SAGC, 5 years post-registration: 10 points; Professional GIS specialist registered with SAGC, 5 years post-registration: 10 points), Methodology 20 points (methodological approach with both programme of work and cashflow projections: 20 points; only cashflow projections or programme of work: 10 points; only methodology: 5 points). Bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to proceed. Stage 2 – 80/20 preference point system: Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points. Specific Goals: owned by black people who are youth (18-35) 6 points, owned by black women 6 points, owned by black people living with disability 2 points, owned by black people 6 points.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdf (TENDER)Appoint a service provider to review the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality Land Use Scheme (LUS) over 10 months. The LUS must cover the entire municipal area, align with the Municipal Spatial Development Framework (MSDF), and comply with SPLUMA, the Land Survey Act, and other relevant legislation. Scope includes: assess existing land use management tools; identify all existing land use rights and un-proclaimed approvals; undertake a land use survey verification; compile a wall-to-wall LUS with scheme regulations, zoning maps, and a zoning register; integrate the scheme into the municipality's GIS; produce cartographic models and a comprehensive attribute table aligned with SG and Deeds data; conduct public participation; and deliver final documents in both hardcopy and softcopy. Deliverables include roll-up banners, A4 booklets, A0 zoning maps, posters, and an executive summary report. All spatial data must comply with SANS 1878-1 metadata standards and be submitted in GIS format. Ownership of all data vests in the municipality.
Methodology
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdfPhased approach: Phase 1 Project Inception (0.5 month), Phase 2 Planning (2 months), Phase 3 Design and Development (3 months), Phase 4 Consultations and Approvals (2.5 months), Phase 5 Close Out (1 month), Phase 6 Promulgation (1 month), Phase 7 Retention and Close Out (1 month). Methodology is scored: 20 points for both programme of work and cashflow projections, 10 points for only one, 5 points for methodology only.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdfProject Leader must be a registered Professional Town Planner (SACPLAN) with 5 years post-registration experience. Land Surveyor must be registered with PLATO/SAGC (5 years post-registration). GIS Specialist must be registered with SAGC (5 years post-registration). Team must include a qualified Town and Regional Planner with project management background. All team members must attend progress meetings. Submit organogram, CVs, certified copies of qualifications and professional registrations, and minimum 3 client references.
Pricing Schedule
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdfFirm prices only. Submit on MBD 3.1 and MBD 3.3. All prices inclusive of VAT and all charges. Professional fees and disbursements must be shown separately. Total bid price must be stated. Payment is milestone-based per the project plan.
Financial Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdf (TENDER)Firm prices only. All prices must include VAT, customs or excise duty, and all other applicable taxes, duties, levies, and costs (transport, overheads, accommodation, etc.). Pricing must be submitted on MBD 3.1 (Firm Prices) and MBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule and Specification). The bidder's total offer (inclusive of VAT and all charges) must be stated. Payment is milestone-based per the project implementation plan: Phase 1 (Inception) 5%, Phase 2 (Planning) 20%, Phase 3 (Design and Development) 20%, Phase 4 (Consultations and Approvals) 20%, Phase 5 (Close Out) 15%, Phase 6 (Promulgation) 10%, Phase 7 (Retention and Close Out) 10%. Payment within 30 days of correct invoice and completed milestone report. Cost estimate valid for 90 days.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory documents: Valid CSD proof of registration. Valid SARS TCS PIN printout (or TCS certificate). Proof of accreditation with relevant professional body: SACPLAN for the Project Leader (Professional Town Planner), PLATO/SAGC for the Land Surveyor, SAGC for the GIS Specialist. A signed letter confirming the bid is on original documentation. Completed and signed MBD forms 1, 2.2, 3.1, 3.3, 4, 8, and 9. No bids accepted from persons in the service of the state or those listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters. Bidders must not have undisputed municipal accounts overdue by more than 30 days. Consortium/JV partners must each submit separate TCS/CSD documentation. B-BBEE compliance: specific goals points claimed require proof of ownership status (youth, women, disability, black people).
Environmental
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdfThe LUS must take cognisance of environmental management instruments and comply with environmental legislation. It must promote spatial sustainability and minimise impact on public health and natural resources.
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdfContract duration: 10 months from appointment. A Service Level Agreement will be signed. The municipality may terminate for non-performance. Copyright of all deliverables vests in the municipality. The service provider must keep all project information confidential. Replacement of key personnel only allowed in extreme cases with written approval. Payment within 30 days of correct invoice and completed milestone. The municipality may extend the tender period by notice.
Section
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF INTEGRATED LAND USE SCHEME.pdfFunctionality (100 points): Experience 40, Expertise 40, Methodology 20. Minimum 70 points to proceed. Then 80/20 preference point system: Price 80, Specific Goals 20. Specific Goals: black youth (18-35) 6 points, black women 6 points, black people with disability 2 points, black people 6 points.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Ingquza Hill Local MunicipalityContact Person
A JORDAAN
Phone
039-252-0131
[email protected]
Address
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win Ingquza Hill tenders with AI Matching Engine, rural water and electricity intelligence, and application support for Flagstaff and Lusikisiki.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.