Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
71 York Street - George - George - 6530
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167245
A conference venue with a full conference package is required for the isdg strategic session hosted by george municipality from 5 to 9 october 2026. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit a tcs pin for tax compliance with their quotation.
Closing date and time: 12:00 on Friday, 4 September 2026.
Submission method: Sealed envelope marked 'Quotation No. GMQ004/26-27' placed in the tender box at the Supply Chain Management Unit, Fifth Floor, Civic Centre, 71 York Street, George. No posted, faxed, or emailed quotations accepted.
Mandatory returnable documents: Completed quotation form and a TCS PIN for tax compliance.
Successful bidders must register on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
Evaluation split: 80 points for price and 20 points for B-BBEE status and Specific Goals under the PPPFA Regulations 2022.
Quotation documents available for a non-refundable R70.15 from the Supply Chain Management Unit or free from www.george.gov.za.
Contact: Ms. Wendy Hannes at (044) 801 9222 for enquiries.
Date & Time
Friday, 04 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
71 York Street - George - George - 6530
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
04 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf
George Municipality invites quotations for a conference venue with a full conference package to host the ISDG Strategic Session from 5 to 9 October 2026. The venue must accommodate approximately 150 attendees per day for five consecutive days within the George municipal area and include banquet or U-shape setup, audio-visual equipment, parking for an additional 80 vehicles, and space for external catering services.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 234 451
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Advertisement - GMQ004 of 26-27.pdf (unknown)Closing: 12:00 on Friday, 04 September 2026. Conference period: 05 October 2026 to 09 October 2026.
Contact Information
Source: Advertisement - GMQ004 of 26-27.pdf (unknown)Ms. Wendy Hannes at (044) 801 9222. Submission address: Supply Chain Management Unit, Fifth Floor, Civic Centre, 71 York Street, George.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Advertisement - GMQ004 of 26-27.pdf (unknown)Submit in a sealed envelope marked "Quotation No. GMQ004/26-27" to the tender box at George Municipality, Fifth Floor, Directorate: Financial Services, Supply Chain Management Unit, Civic Centre, 71 York Street, George, by 12:00 on Friday, 04 September 2026. No late, unmarked, posted, faxed, or emailed quotations accepted. Quotations opened at 12:05 in the Committee Room on the same day. Returnable documents: completed quotation form, TCS PIN for tax compliance. Quotation documents available for a non-refundable R70.15 from the Supply Chain Management Unit or free from www.george.gov.za.
Returnable Documents
Source: Advertisement - GMQ004 of 26-27.pdf (unknown)Quotation documents available for a non-refundable R70.15 from the Supply Chain Management Unit, Fifth Floor, Civic Centre, 71 York Street, George, or free from www.george.gov.za.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Advertisement - GMQ004 of 26-27.pdf (unknown)80 points for price, 20 points for B-BBEE status and Specific Goals, under the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act (Act 5 of 2000) Regulations 2022, George Municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy, and its Preferential Procurement Policy.
Technical Specifications
Source: Advertisement - GMQ004 of 26-27.pdf (unknown)Provision of a conference venue with a full conference package for the ISDG Strategic Session, hosted by George Municipality from 05 October 2026 to 09 October 2026.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Advertisement - GMQ004 of 26-27.pdf (unknown)TCS PIN for tax compliance must be submitted with the quotation. Successful bidders must register on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Advertisement - GMQ004 of 26-27.pdf
George Municipality invites quotations for a conference venue with a full conference package to host the ISDG Strategic Session from 5 to 9 October 2026. The quotation is evaluated on an 80/20 preference points system for price and B-BBEE status with Specific Goals.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
George Local MunicipalityContact Person
wendy Hannes
Phone
044-805-5451
[email protected]
Address
71 York Street - George - George - 6530
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win George tenders with AI Tender Matching, Garden Route compliance, and intelligence for the Western Cape's Garden Route capital.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Important Dates
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)Closing date and time: 12:00 on Friday, 04 September 2026.
Quotation opening: 12:05 same day in Committee Room.
Event dates: 05 October 2026 to 09 October 2026.
No mandatory briefing or site visit.
Contact Information
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)Enquiries: Ms. Wendy Hannes at (044) 801 9222.
Postal address: P O Box 19, George, 6530.
Submission address: Fifth Floor, Directorate: Financial Services, Supply Chain Management Unit, Civic Centre, 71 York Street, George.
Submission Guidelines
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)Returnable Documents: enclosed forms MBD 1, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 8 and MBD 9 must be completed and submitted
Returnable Documents
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)The following must be submitted with the quotation: completed pricing schedule, past experience schedule (details of similar works), supporting documentation (AV equipment list, at least one previous similar event reference), valid B-BBEE certificate, TCS PIN or CSD number, municipal account status, certified copies of directors'/owners' IDs, and completed forms MBD 1, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 8, MBD 9.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)80/20 preference point system (PPPFA Regulations 2022).
Successful bidder is highest total points. Non-compliance with compulsory specifications renders quotation non-responsive.
B-BBEE certificate required to claim points; proof of address required for locality points.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)Compulsory schedule: Tenderers must furnish details of similar works/services satisfactorily completed in the past, including description, contract value, duration, and employer contact details.
Quality Management
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)information at its disposal, including conducting site visits and
inspections to verify a bidder’s claim of having a local STAFFED /
Pricing Schedule
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)Pricing schedule for a full conference package
Unit Price Total Price
Nr. DESCRIPTION QTY
(Excluding VAT) (Excluding VAT)
Venue Hire (Accommodating estimate 150
attendees)
Day 1: Conference package:
specifications.
Day 2: Conference package:
specifications.
Day 3: Conference package:
specifications.
Day 4: Conference package:
specifications.
Day 5: Conference package:
specifications.
Audio Visual Equipment for day 1 until day
5, as per formal quotation specifications.
Sub-Total R
15% VAT r
Total price
R
(All Applicable Taxes Included)
Please note:
− Bidders must quote a price in each line and column above. If bidders do not quote as
indicated, your quotation will not be considered for evaluation.
− Please indicate a pricing of R0.00 if no charges are applicable.
− Bidders must comply with the quotation specifications to be considered for evaluation.
− The total amount will be used for evaluation purposes.
− Only one bidder will be awarded.
− Set-up, Delivery and Labour cost must be included in the pricing.
Quotation GMQ004/26-27
the Quotation, it shall in no way invalidate the Quotation or the Contract, and the Tendered unit rates
for the respective items of work shall remain final and binding even if a sub-contractor/s not listed
below is approved by the Employer.
Sub- Contractor’s Name Work Activities to be Work Recently
undertaken by the Sub- Executed by Sub-
contractor/s contractor/s
Quotation GMQ004/26-27
Specifications
event?
Quotation GMQ004/26-27
Pricing schedule
I/We Mr/Mrs/Messrs _____________________________________________________ duly
assigned to represent the service provider for the purpose of this quotation, hereby quote to
supply all or any of the goods and/or render all or any of the services described in the attached
documents to the George Municipality on terms and conditions stipulated in this quotation and
in accordance with the specifications stipulated in the quotation documents (which shall be
taken as part of, and incorporated into this quotation) at the prices reflected in the Pricing
Financial Requirements
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)Pricing schedule must quote per line:
Set-up, delivery and labour costs included. Total price includes 15% VAT. Price(s) must be firm and valid for at least 60 days from closing. Bidders must quote per line; failure to do so disqualifies. Only one bidder will be awarded. No bond or guarantee mentioned.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)B-BBEE certificates submitted must be a valid original or valid certified copy. Bidders must submit a valid B-BBEE certificate to qualify for preference points (10 points for B-BBEE status level). Points for Specific Goals (locality) require proof of address within George Municipality (10 points), Garden Route District (6 points), Western Cape (4 points), or outside Western Cape (2 points).
Health & Safety
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)The isdg strategic session, hosted by george municipality from 05
October 2026 to 09 october 2026
In his/her capacity as _______________________________________________
and who will sign as follows: __________________________________
(Speciman signature)
be, and is hereby, authorized to sign the Quotation and any and all other documents and/or
correspondence in connection with and relating to the Quotation, as well as to sign any contract, and
or all documentation resulting from the award of the Quotation to the enterprise mentioned above.
Note: The resolution must be signed by all the directors or members / partners of the bidding
enterprise. Should the space provided below not be sufficient for all the directors to sign, please provide
a separate sheet in the same format below.
all purposes arising from this joint venture agreement and contract with the George Municipality
in respect of the project under item 1:
(Physical Address) ________________________________________________
Quotation GMQ004/26-27
Note: The resolution must be signed by all the directors or members / partners of the bidding
enterprise. Should the space provided below not be sufficient for all the directors to sign, please provide
a separate sheet in the same format below.
The Bidder shall list below the sub-contractors he/she proposes to employ for part(s) of the
works/goods/services.
Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act no.) (POPIA), in that the service provider establishes and maintains
security measures to safeguard personal information being processed on behalf of the municipality. The service
provider must notify the municipality immediately in an event where there are reasonable grounds to believe
personal information has been accessed by an unauthorised person.
Contractual Terms
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)Venture 9-10
Joint Venture Information / Agreement 11
Schedule of Sub-Contractors 12
Specifications 13-14
Pricing Schedule 15
Past Experience 16
The Quotation Offer and Acceptance 17-19
MBD1 – Tax Compliance Information (Part A & Part B) 20-21
MBD4 – Declaration of Interest 22-25
MBD6.1 – Preference Points Claim form 26-31
MBD8 – Declaration of Bidder’s Past Supply Chain Management Practices 32-33
MBD9 – Certificate of Independent Bid Determination 34-36
Certificate for Municipal Services 37
General Conditions of Contract 38-47
Quotation GMQ004/26-27
quotation shall remain open for acceptance, or fail to fulfill the contract when called upon to
do so, the George Municipality may, without prejudice to its other rights, agree to the
withdrawal of my/our quotation or cancel the contract that may have been entered into
between me/us and the George Municipality and I/we will then pay to the George Municipality
any additional expense incurred by the George Municipality having either to accept any less
favorable quotation or, if fresh quotation have to be invited, the additional expenditure incurred
by the invitation by the invitation of fresh quotations and by the subsequent acceptance of any
less favorable quotation; the George Municipality shall also have the right to recover such
additional expenditure by set-off against moneys which may be due or become due to me/us
under this or any other quotation or contract or against any guarantee or deposit that may
have been furnished by me/us or on my/our behalf for the due fulfillment of this or any other
quotation or contract and pending the ascertainment of the amount of such additional
expenditure or retain such moneys, guarantee or deposit as security for any loss the George
Municipality may sustain by reason of my/our default;
5.3. Name of
company/firm...............................................................................
5.4. Company registration number:
.....................................................................
5.5. Type of company/ firm
Quotation GMQ004/26-27
Partnership/Joint Venture / Consortium
One-person business/sole propriety
Close corporation
Public Company
Personal Liability Company
(Pty) Limited
Non-Profit Company
State Owned Company
[Tick applicable box]
5.6. I, the undersigned, who is duly authorised to do so on behalf of the
company/firm, certify that the points claimed, based on the specific goals as
advised in the tender, qualifies the company/ firm for the preference(s) shown
and I acknowledge that:
i) The information furnished is true and correct;
ii) The preference points claimed are in accordance with the General
Conditions as indicated in paragraph 1 of this form;
iii) In the event of a contract being awarded as a result of points claimed as
shown in paragraphs 5.1 and 5.2, the contractor may be required to
furnish documentary proof to the satisfaction of the organ of state that the
claims are correct;
iv) If the specific goals have been claimed or obtained on a fraudulent basis
or any of the conditions of contract have not been fulfilled, the organ of
state may, in addition to any other remedy it may have –
(a) disqualify the person from the tendering process;
(b) recover costs, losses or damages it has incurred or suffered
as a result of that person’s conduct;
(c) cancel the contract and claim any damages which it has
suffered as a result of having to make less favourable
arrangements due to such cancellation;
(d) recommend that the tenderer or contractor, its shareholders
and directors, or only the shareholders and directors who
acted on a fraudulent basis, be restricted from obtaining
business from any organ of state for a period not exceeding
10 years, after the audi alteram partem (hear the other side)
rule has been applied; and
(e) forward the matter for criminal prosecution, if deemed
necessary.
..............................................
Signature(s) of tenderer(s)
Surname and name: ................................................................
Date: ...............................................................
Address: ...............................................................
...............................................................
...............................................................
Special Conditions
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)Quotations must be placed in the tender box at the Fifth Floor, Civic Centre, York Street, George by 12:00 on 04 September 2026. No posted, faxed, or emailed quotations accepted. Quotations opened same day at 12:05. Late or unmarked quotations will not be considered. Quotation documents available at a non-refundable deposit of R70.15 each or free on the municipality’s website. Successful bidders must register on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
Requirements
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)Non-compliance with eligibility will deem offer non-responsive: venue must be located within the George area, and bidder must provide name of venue. Additional requirements: price valid for at least 60 days, firm prices, firm delivery period, tax clearance certificate for transactions > R30,000, completion of forms MBD 1, 4, 6.1, 8, 9, submission of municipal account status, certified copies of directors' IDs, and no persons in service of the state.
Section
Source: GMQ004 of 26-27 – Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of A Conference Venue With A Full Conference Package For The ISDG Strategic Sessio.pdf (unknown)therefore not be further considered for evaluation.
indicated, your quotation will not be considered for evaluation.
− Bidders must comply with the quotation specifications to be considered for evaluation.
− The total amount will be used for evaluation purposes.
evaluated in terms of the 80/20 preferencial point system as prescribed in the Preferential
In the case of a Trust, Consortium or Joint Venture, they will qualify for points for their B-BBEE status
3.1. Points awarded for price
3.1.1 The 80/20 or 90/10 preference point systems
A maximum of 80 or 90 points is allocated for price on the following basis
80/20 or 90/10
Ps = Points scored for price of tender under consideration
3.2.1. Points awarded for price
Regulations, preference points must be awarded for specific goals stated in the tender.
For the purposes of this tender the tenderer will be allocated points based on the goals
4.1.1 Points awarded for B-BBEE Level of contributor
In terms of the Specific Goals as per the George Municipality Preferential
Procurement Policy, preference points must be awarded to a tenderer for attaining
B-BBEE Status Level of Number of Points for Number of Points for
Contributor Preference (80/20) Preference (90/10)
Bidder MUST submit a valid BBBEE certificate, failure to attach no points will be
awarded for BBBEE points.
4.1.2 Points awarded for Specific Goals
In terms of the Specific Goals as per the George Municipality Preferential Procurement
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.