Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Kusile Power Station R545 Kendal/Balmoral RD Haartebeesfontein Farm - WITBANK - Mpumalanga - 2157
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167516
ESKOM holdings soc limited has cancelled the open tender (e1998gxmpkus) for the design of the kusile training facility, security control room, and induction facility in mpumalanga. The cancellation, effective 31 august 2026, cites material irregularities including non-compliance with legislation and breaches of fairness, equitability, transparency, competitiveness, or cost-effectiveness. NO further bidding process applies to this cancelled tender.
Tender E1998GXMPKUS has been cancelled; no submission is required or possible.
Cancellation reason: material irregularities such as non-compliance with legislation and breaches of fairness, equitability, transparency, competitiveness, or cost-effectiveness.
Cancellation notice date: 31 August 2026.
Enquiries: Puseletjo Mokgobu, Tel: +27 17 779 7057, Email: [email protected]
Original tender scope: design of Kusile Training Facility, Security Control Room, and Induction Facility.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Kusile Power Station R545 Kendal/Balmoral RD Haartebeesfontein Farm - WITBANK - Mpumalanga - 2157
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
30 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E1998GXMPKUS.pdf
Eskom Holdings SOC Limited has cancelled the invitation to tender for the design of the Kusile Training Facility, Security Control Room, and Induction Facility due to material irregularities involving non-compliance with legislation and breaches of fairness, equitability, transparency, competitiveness, or cost-effectiveness.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 166 560
Range
Based on 7 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Eskom Holdings SOC Limited has cancelled the invitation to tender (E1998GXMPKUS) for the design of the Kusile Training Facility, Security Control Room, and Induction Facility due to material irregularities, including non-compliance with legislation and breaches of fairness, equitability, transparency, competitiveness, or cost-effectiveness.
Important Dates
Source: Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E1998GXMPKUS.pdf (TENDER)Cancellation notice issued: 31 August 2026. The original tender (E1998GXMPKUS) for the design of Kusile Training Facility, Security Control Room, and Induction Facility has been cancelled; no closing date applies.
Contact Information
Source: Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E1998GXMPKUS.pdf (TENDER)Enquiries: Puseletjo Mokgobu, Tel: +27 17 779 7057, E-mail: [email protected]
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E1998GXMPKUS.pdf (TENDER)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E1998GXMPKUS.pdf (TENDER)Supply Chain Management
Controlled Disclosure
When downloaded from the document management system, this document is uncontrolled and the responsibility rests with the user to
ensure it is in line with the authorized version on the system. No part of this document may be reproduced in any manner or form by third
parties without the written consent o
Compliance Requirements
Source: Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E1998GXMPKUS.pdf (TENDER)No specific requirements found
Contractual Terms
Source: Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E1998GXMPKUS.pdfTender cancelled due to material irregularities such as non-compliance with legislation or where fairness, equitability, transparency, competitiveness or cost-effectiveness has been breached.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Kusile Power Station R545 Kendal/Balmoral RD Haartebeesfontein Farm - WITBANK - Mpumalanga - 2157
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.