Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
30 BROWN STREET - NELSPRUIT - NELSPRUIT - 1200
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167547
The department of public works in mpumalanga requires a once-off servicing of fire equipment — including approximately 1,200 extinguishers, 350 hose reels, and 180 hydrants — across the gert sibande, nkangala, and ehlanzeni districts. Work must be completed within 30 calendar days of appointment and certified per SANS 1475 and SANS 10105. The single most consequential requirement is that all technicians performing the work must be saqcc fire registered, and the bidder must hold a minimum CIDB grading of 1sf (fire protection) or 1me (mechanical engineering).
Closing date and time: 2 September 2026 at 16:00; electronic submission via National Treasury eTender portal or email to [email protected] as a single PDF.
Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 1, SBD 3.1 (firm prices), SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, Authority to Sign / Board Resolution, valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, proof of active CSD registration, valid SARS tax compliance PIN, and CIDB grading certificate (minimum 1SF or 1ME).
Eligibility thresholds: active CSD registration, valid SARS tax compliance PIN, CIDB grading 1SF (Fire Protection) or 1ME (Mechanical Engineering), SAQCC Fire registration for key personnel, and COIDA registration.
Functionality evaluation: minimum 70 out of 100 points required; criteria cover company experience in fire equipment servicing (30 points), key personnel qualifications and certifications (25 points), methodology and project plan (25 points), and equipment and tools availability (20 points).
Preference point system: 80/20 (80 price, 20 B-BBEE); bidders must submit a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit to claim points.
Pricing: firm prices inclusive of VAT, labour, materials, transport, and certification; no price adjustments after submission; payment within 30 days of valid tax invoice and certified service reports.
Work execution: all servicing must be completed within 30 calendar days of appointment; compliance with SANS 1475, SANS 10105, and the Occupational Health and Safety Act (Act 85 of 1993) is mandatory; detailed service reports and certificates of compliance required for each site.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 02 September 2026 - 16:00
Venue
null
The contractor must have sabs/sacas certificate for servicing of fire equipment. The contractor must have saqcc 1475 fire equipment technician for and saqcc fire detection technician under the name of the bidding company
Categories
Request for Quotation
30 BROWN STREET - NELSPRUIT - NELSPRUIT - 1200
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: ID3291699.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
ID3291699.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win DPWI tenders with AI Tender Matching, CIDB compliance, and intelligence for national government property and construction contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 515 868
Range
Based on 6 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: ID3291699.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 2 September 2026 at 16:00 (compulsory). No compulsory briefing session or site visit is indicated in the document. Enquiries must be submitted in writing at least 5 working days before the closing date.
Contact Information
Source: ID3291699.pdf (unknown)SCM enquiries: Ms Thandi Mahlangu, email: [email protected], telephone: 013 766 4000. Technical enquiries: Mr Sipho Nkosi, email: [email protected], telephone: 013 766 4050. Submission address: Department of Public Works, Mpumalanga Provincial Government, Riverside Government Complex, Building 5, Nelspruit, 1200.
Submission Guidelines
Source: ID3291699.pdf (unknown)Submission method: electronic via the National Treasury eTender portal or email to [email protected]. Bids must be submitted as a single PDF containing all returnable documents. Closing date and time: 2 September 2026 at 16:00. Late submissions will be disqualified regardless of reason. Returnable documents required: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule - Firm Prices), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Management Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, proof of CSD registration, valid SARS tax compliance status PIN, and CIDB grading certificate (minimum 1SF or 1ME). All forms must be completed in full, signed by the authorised signatory, and submitted with the bid. Authority to Sign / Board Resolution authorising the signatory must be included.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: ID3291699.pdf (unknown)Evaluation will follow the 80/20 preference point system (80 points for price, 20 points for B-BBEE). Minimum functionality threshold: 70 out of 100 points. Functionality criteria: company experience in fire equipment servicing (30 points), key personnel qualifications and certifications (25 points), methodology and project plan (25 points), and equipment and tools availability (20 points). Bidders scoring below 70 points on functionality will be disqualified. Price points calculated using the formula: Ps = 80 (1 - (Pt - Pmin) / Pmin). B-BBEE points allocated per the PPPFA regulations based on the B-BBEE status level of the bidder.
Technical Specifications
Source: ID3291699.pdf (unknown)Scope: Once-off servicing of fire equipment across three districts in Mpumalanga: Gert Sibande, Nkangala, and Ehlanzeni. Equipment includes portable fire extinguishers (CO2, dry chemical powder, water, foam), fire hose reels, fire hydrants, and fire blankets. Services required: inspection, testing, refilling/recharging, pressure testing, replacement of faulty parts, and certification per SANS 1475 and SANS 10105. Estimated quantities: approximately 1,200 extinguishers, 350 hose reels, and 180 hydrants across all districts. Work must be completed within 30 calendar days of appointment. Technicians must be SAQCC Fire registered. Service provider must provide a detailed service report and certificates of compliance for each site. All work must comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act (Act 85 of 1993) and relevant SANS standards.
Financial Requirements
Source: ID3291699.pdf (unknown)Pricing schedule: firm prices (SBD 3.1). Prices must be inclusive of VAT, labour, materials, transport, and certification. No price adjustments permitted after submission. Payment terms: 30 days from receipt of valid tax invoice and certified service reports. No advance payment. No performance bond or guarantee required. Bidders must demonstrate financial capacity to execute the work; no specific minimum turnover threshold stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: ID3291699.pdf (unknown)Mandatory compliance: CSD registration (active), valid SARS tax compliance status PIN, CIDB grading minimum 1SF (Fire Protection) or 1ME (Mechanical Engineering), B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for preference points), SAQCC Fire registration for key personnel, and COIDA registration. Returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. All forms must be signed by the authorised signatory. Failure to submit any mandatory document will result in disqualification.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
256 Madiba St, Pretoria Central, Pretoria, 0001, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
079-877-7758[email protected]www.publicworks.gov.za256 Madiba St, Pretoria Central, Pretoria, 0001, South Africa
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.