Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
57 Shepstone Street, Richmond - Richmond - Richmond - 3780
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167580
Richmond local municipality invites bids for the hire of a landfill site compactor on a call-out basis for a 12-month period at a dry rate (fuel excluded). The compactor must meet or exceed cat 816 specifications with minimum 210 kw gross power and be available within 48 hours of call-out. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must own or lease a landfill/trash compactor and have an operational base within 35 km of the richmond landfill site to score maximum functionality points.
CIDB contractor grading 2CE or higher required; proof must be submitted.
Must be registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD); full CSD report required for specific goals points.
Compulsory briefing session on 04 September 2026 at 10h00 at Council Chamber, Richmond, followed by site visit; attendance is mandatory.
Bid documents must be reserved in writing via SCM email ([email protected]) by 03 September 2026 before 16h00; non-refundable fee R634.20 (cash only).
Submission: hand-delivered only, sealed and endorsed, to tender box at 57 Shepstone Street, Richmond, by 15 September 2026 at 10h00; no electronic or late bids accepted.
Functionality evaluation: minimum 70/100 points required; criteria include experience (max 30 pts), ownership/lease of landfill compactor (20 pts) or dozer (15 pts), and operational base within 35 km of landfill site (50 pts) measured by road distance.
Mandatory returnable documents: MBD 1, MBD 2 (Tax Clearance), MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 8, MBD 9, company profile, proof of enterprise ownership, letter of good standing, municipal rates clearance/affidavit, CSD proof, CIDB proof, bank letter; omission renders bid non-responsive.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 15 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
Richmond Council Chamber
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
57 Shepstone Street, Richmond - Richmond - Richmond - 3780
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
15 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdf
Richmond Local Municipality invites bids for the hire of a landfill site compactor on a call-out basis for a 12-month period at a dry rate. The contract requires a minimum CIDB grading of 2CE, CSD registration, and a compulsory briefing session with site visit. Evaluation is in two stages: functionality (minimum 70 points) followed by an 80/20 preference point system.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 4 800 000
Range
Based on Industry avg. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: 2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdfThe municipality seeks to appoint a qualified service provider for the hire of a landfill site compactor on a call-out basis for a period of twelve (12) months at a dry rate. The successful bidder will enter into a contract with the Municipality. The Municipality will hire the equipment on an as-and-when-required basis with no guarantee of frequency or number of days of utilisation. Required service-level response time is 48 hours from call-out. The appointed service provider must supply the compactor as requested, ensure availability within the agreed response time, provide equipment in good working condition compliant with health and safety requirements, maintain and service equipment per manufacturer recommendations, and replace equipment promptly if it becomes unserviceable. Pricing is a dry rate (excluding fuel) per operating day of 8 hours. Minimum equipment specifications: similar or equivalent to CAT 816 Landfill Compactor, minimum gross power 210 kW, minimum net power 180 kW, designed for landfill compaction, fully operational and compliant with occupational health and safety legislation, equipped with standard safety features for landfill operations. General requirements: equipment insured for contract duration; service provider responsible for all repairs, maintenance and breakdowns; compliance with environmental, health and safety legislation; provision of a competent operator. Contract duration 12 months from appointment. Appointment on call-out basis with no guaranteed minimum hours or value; payment only for actual hours worked and approved. Project location: Richmond Landfill Site, coordinates 29.90309°S / 30.25170°E. Rainy days, equipment breakdowns, public holidays and other non-working days do not constitute grounds for contract extension or additional compensation.
Important Dates
Source: 2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 10h00 (public opening follows).
Compulsory briefing session: 04 September 2026 at 10h00, Council Chamber, Richmond, followed by a site visit (attendance mandatory).
Bid document reservation deadline: 03 September 2026 before 16h00 (written request to SCM email).
Tender validity period: 90 days from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: 2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Mr M. Ntanzi, Tel: (033) 212 2155, Email: [email protected]
SCM / Bid document enquiries: Mr Sandile Sithole, Tel: (033) 212 2155, Email: [email protected]
Submission address: Reception Area (tender box), 57 Shepstone Street, Richmond, KZN 3780.
Submission Guidelines
Source: 2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: hand-delivered only, sealed and endorsed "HIRE OF LANDFILL SITE COMPACTOR ON A CALL-OUT BASIS FOR A PERIOD OF TWELVE (12) MONTHS AT A DRY RATE: RLM_02/2026/2027", deposited in the official tender box at the reception area, 57 Shepstone Street, Richmond, during office hours 08h00–16h00 Monday to Friday. No emailed, faxed or late bids accepted; late bids returned unopened.
Returnable forms and documents (all compulsory; omission renders bid non-responsive):
Bid documents must be reserved in writing via SCM email ([email protected]) by 03 September 2026 before 16h00. Non-refundable document fee R634.20 (cash only) payable at Budget & Treasury Office, 57 Shepstone Street, Richmond, 08h00–16h00 Monday to Friday.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: 2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation:
Stage 1 – Functionality (minimum 70 out of 100 points required to proceed):
Stage 2 – 80/20 Preference Point System (applicable for contracts up to R50 million):
Bids scoring below 70 on functionality are disqualified and not evaluated further.
Technical Specifications
Source: 2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Hire of a landfill site compactor on a call-out basis for 12 months at a dry rate (fuel excluded). No guaranteed minimum hours or days; payment only for actual hours worked and approved.
Service-level response time: equipment must be available within 48 hours of call-out.
Minimum equipment specifications:
Service provider obligations:
Contract duration: 12 months from date of appointment.
Project location: Richmond Landfill Site, coordinates 29.90309°S / 30.25170°E.
Rainy days, equipment breakdowns, public holidays and other non-working days do not entitle the service provider to contract extension or additional compensation.
Pricing: dry rate per operating day (8 hours per day) quoted in South African currency, VAT status indicated.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: 2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdfFunctionality evaluation requires demonstration of experience and capacity:
Pricing Schedule
Source: 2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdfPricing instruction: bidders must quote a dry rate (excluding fuel) per operating day at 8 hours per day. Rate to be quoted in South African currency, indicating whether inclusive or exclusive of VAT. Pricing schedule format: single line item "Hire of landfill site compactor" with unit "Rate per day", quantity "1 day", and rate per hour. Total bid price (including VAT) to be stated in numeric and words on the tender form. Validity period: 90 days. Bidders may indicate a percentage discount for early settlement. No advance payment; payment only for actual hours worked and approved, within MFMA prescribed periods.
Financial Requirements
Source: 2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: dry rate (excluding fuel) per operating day (8 hours) quoted in ZAR, inclusive or exclusive of VAT as indicated. Validity period: 90 days. Bidders may indicate a percentage discount for early settlement.
No advance payment; payment made for actual hours worked and approved, within MFMA prescribed periods.
No bid bonds, performance guarantees or insurance amounts specified beyond the requirement that equipment be insured for the contract duration.
Bidders must not owe municipal rates and taxes in arrears for more than three months (declaration required in MBD 8).
Bank letter from a registered financial institution required as a returnable document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: 2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Eligibility and mandatory compliance:
Failure to submit any compulsory document in its entirety renders the bid non-responsive and disqualified.
Health & Safety
Source: 2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdfEquipment must be fully operational and compliant with applicable occupational health and safety legislation. Equipment must be equipped with all standard safety features required for landfill operations. Service provider must comply with all applicable environmental, health and safety legislation. Service provider must provide a competent operator. Equipment must be maintained and serviced in accordance with manufacturer's recommendations.
Contractual Terms
Source: 2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdfContract duration: 12 months from date of appointment.
Basis: as-and-when-required (call-out); no guaranteed minimum hours or value of work.
Payment: only for actual hours worked and approved by the Municipality; no advance payment; payment within MFMA prescribed periods.
Service provider obligations: insure equipment for contract duration; responsible for all repairs, maintenance and mechanical breakdowns; comply with environmental, health and safety legislation; provide competent operator; replace unserviceable equipment promptly; maintain equipment per manufacturer recommendations.
Response time: equipment available within 48 hours of call-out.
Non-working days (rain, breakdowns, public holidays) do not entitle extension or additional compensation.
General Conditions of Contract (GCC) issued by National Treasury apply; Special Conditions prevail over GCC in case of contradiction.
Municipality reserves right to negotiate price with successful bidder; not obliged to accept lowest bid or any bid; may cancel tender at any time; may award whole or part to one or more providers.
Bid documents remain property of Richmond Municipality and will not be returned.
Bidders may not contact Municipality on bid matters from submission until panel finalised; attempts to influence evaluation may lead to rejection.
Short-listed bidders may be called for interviews; presentations not required.
Proposed changes to GCC or Special Conditions evaluated and may be incorporated if acceptable; otherwise original conditions stand.
Section
Source: 2026 LANDFILL SITE HIRE ---PLANT DOCUMENT Rev02 Final FINAL.pdfTwo-stage evaluation process:
Stage 1 – Functionality (minimum 70/100 points to proceed):
Stage 2 – 80/20 Preference Point System (for contracts up to R50 million):
Specific goals point allocation (per MBD 6.1):
Bids failing to achieve minimum 70 points on functionality are not considered for price and specific goals evaluation.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Richmond - KZ Local MunicipalityContact Person
Sandile Sithole
Phone
+27 33 212 2155
[email protected]
Website
richmond.web.za/
Address
57 Shepstone St, Richmond, 3780, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Discover Richmond tenders with AI Matching Engine, agricultural‑compliance tools, and analytics for uMgungundlovu.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Civil. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.