Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
01 Groblersdal Road. Vergelegen C - Jane Furse - Jane Furse - 1085
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168664
Makhuduthamaga local municipality in limpopo seeks a supplier for the supply and delivery of stationery over a 36-month period. The tender is an open bid with a closing date of 8 october 2026 at 12:00. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory submission of a complete, neatly bound tender document in a sealed envelope marked with the correct tender number and closing details.
Closing date and time: 8 October 2026 at 12:00 (as per tender metadata).
Submission method: Individual tender documents in sealed envelopes, marked with the correct tender number and closing time and date; documents must be neatly bound and submitted in their entirety with no pages omitted.
Mandatory standard forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 6.2 (Local Production and Content Declaration), SBD 7.1/7.2 (Contract Form), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign/Board Resolution.
Eligibility requirements: CSD registration, valid SARS tax clearance certificate or tax compliance status pin, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit for preference points, and CIPC registration.
No compulsory briefing session or site visit is indicated in the tender document.
Enquiries: Direct general enquiries to the Makhuduthamaga Local Municipality Supply Chain Management Unit using the tender reference number.
Contract duration: 36 months from date of award.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 08 October 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
01 Groblersdal Road. Vergelegen C - Jane Furse - Jane Furse - 1085
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf
Makhuduthamaga Local Municipality in Limpopo seeks a supplier for the supply and delivery of stationery over a 36-month period. The tender closes on 8 October 2026 at 12:00.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Discover Makhuduthamaga tenders with AI Tender Matching, rural‑development compliance, and intelligence for Jane Furse and Sekhukhune.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 634 153
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Closing date: 8 September 2026 at 13:00 (as per tender notice JW OPS 008/24R).
Compulsory briefing session: 31 August 2026 at 10:30 at Robinson 82-Ir, corner Rosettenville Road and Fennell Road, Johannesburg (Venue: Ffennell Training Centre). Attendance is compulsory.
Contact Information
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)General enquiries: Gcina Ndela at 011 688 1796 or [email protected] (use tender number as reference).
Technical enquiries: Lenah Motaung at 011 688 1945 or [email protected] (use tender number as reference).
Submission Guidelines
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)Submission method: Individual tender documents in sealed envelopes, marked with the correct tender number and closing time and date. Documents must be neatly bound and submitted in their entirety with no pages omitted. Tender documents are available for download from the Johannesburg Water website (www.johannesburgwater.co.za) or can be obtained as specified in the tender requirements.
Returnable Documents
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)Individual tender documents in sealed envelopes, marked with the correct tender number and closing time and date. Documents must be neatly bound and submitted in their entirety with no pages omitted. Available for download from www.johannesburgwater.co.za or obtainable as per tender requirements.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)Once-off supply, delivery and off-loading of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). No further specifications, quantities, or standards are provided in the source text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)No specific requirements found
B-BBEE Details: Rugby Media
caps, 70 pts (14t)
6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers) – 104 caps, 70 pts (14t)
/ Paul de Villiers (Stormers) – 4 cap, 5 pts (1t)
5 Ruan Nortje (Kubota Spears) - 21 caps, 5 pts (1t) NOTICE OF TENDER CANCELLATION
4 Eben Etzebeth (Sharks) – 143 caps, 45 pts (9t)
3 Wilco Louw (Stormers) – 32 caps, 10 pts (2t) GGDA-05-2026-27-PRINTERS 2 Malcolm Marx (Spears) – 90 caps, 135 pts (27t)
1 Ox Nche (Sharks) – 49 caps, 0 pts
Preference
Contract
Tender bid tender bid contract reason for claimed - contract contract
Completion
Date replacements: NO. description number cancellation weightingper bbbee%actas value duration
16 Deon Fourie (Stormers) – 13 caps, 10 pts (2t) GGDA-05- The appointment of a Service N/A No Bidder met all 0% R 0 N/A N/A
17 Gerhard Steenekamp (Bulls) – 20 caps, 10 pts 2026-27- Provider for the Supply, the Mandatory
(2t) PRINTERS Delivery, Installation and Requirements
18 Thomas du Toit (Sharks) – 34 caps, 10 pts (2t) Maintenance of new Multi- stipulated in the
19 Lood de Jager (Wild Knights) – 74 caps, 25 function Copiers and Printers Tender document
pts (5t) for GGDA Group for a period
20 Andre Esterhuizen (Sharks) – 32 caps, 30 pts za of 36 months
(6t)
21 Cameron Hanekom (Bulls) – 3 caps, 5 pts (1t)
22 Morne van den Berg (Lions) – 7 caps, 25 pts NB: THE ABOVE INFORMATION IS PUBLISHED ON GGDA WEBSITE AND FOR MORE INFORMATION,
(5t) PLEASE CONTACT THE GGDA SCM AT (011) 085 2438. 23 Sacha Feinberg-Mngomezulu (Stormers) – 21 sowetan.co.
caps, 177 pts (9t, 45c, 14p)
Tender notice
MAKHUDUTHAMAGA LOCAL MUNICIPALITY Johannesburg Water (SOC) Ltd invites responses from interested parties for the following:
Tender No. Description Enquiries
Session Date
JW OPS Once off Supply, Compulsory 08 All general enquiries must
008/24R Delivery and O
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
01 Groblersdal Road. Vergelegen C - Jane Furse - Jane Furse - 1085
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Guide to printing tenders. From Annual Reports to Security Printing. Understanding the Government Printing Works (GPW) relationship and capacity requirements.
Office stationery tenders are a high-volume entry point for many SMEs. Learn how to source competitively, price effectively, and win these operational mandates.
Not every job is a 'tender.' Learn how to access the high-volume world of small orders (RFQs) and how to get invited to bid on jobs under R200k.
A high-stakes guide to food procurement. Learn about R638 compliance, cold chain logistics, and how to win provincial hospital supply contracts.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: Stationery/Printing. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.