Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Cnr Beyers Naude & Fatima Bhayat Drives, Rustenburg - Rustenburg - Rustenburg - 0299
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168712
Bojanala platinum district municipality seeks an auctioneer to dispose of its movable assets. The contract will be awarded on an 80/20 preference point system (price and specific goals). Bidders must demonstrate a proven track record in auctioneering.
Closing date and time: 16 September 2026 at 12H00 PM.
Submission method: physical deposit in the bid box at Bojanala Platinum District Municipality offices, corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street, Rustenburg, with a soft copy on flash drive and all supporting documents.
Non-refundable bid document fee: R500.00 payable to ABSA Bank (account 01120000272, branch Rustenburg) only when collecting physical documents; fee not applicable for E-Tender Portal downloads.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (80 points price, 20 points specific goals) per Preferential Procurement Regulations, Gazette No 47452 of 2022.
Mandatory eligibility: proven track record in auctioneering; registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD); valid SARS tax compliance status (tax pin); valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit for preference points.
No compulsory briefing session or site visit required.
Technical enquiries: Mr A Jansen, Tel 014 590 4550, Email [email protected]; SCM enquiries: Mr Paul Khabe, Tel 014 590 4506, Email [email protected].
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 16 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Cnr Beyers Naude & Fatima Bhayat Drives, Rustenburg - Rustenburg - Rustenburg - 0299
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
16 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf
Bojanala Platinum District Municipality invites tenders for the appointment of an auctioneer to auction movable assets. The tender will be evaluated on the 80/20 preferential procurement point system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Nala tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, maize-belt agricultural intelligence, and bid preparation support for Bothaville and Wesselsbron.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 701 082
Range
Based on 4 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of an auctioneer to auction movable assets for Bojanala Platinum District Municipality. Bid reference: BPDM/SCM/BTO/AUCTION/MOVABLE/ASSETS/T/39/2026/27. Detailed specifications are contained in the bid document available from the municipality offices or the E-Tender Portal.
Important Dates
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 16 September 2026
Closing time: 12H00 PM
Briefing session: None indicated (not compulsory).
Bid documents available from: 02 September 2026
Briefing Session
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)No compulsory briefing session or site visit indicated.
Contact Information
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Mr. A Jansen, Tel: 014 590 4550, Email: [email protected]
Document/SCM enquiries: Mr. Paul Khabe, Tel: 014 590 4506, Email: [email protected]
General municipality contact: Tel: (014) 590 4500
Submission address: Bojanala Platinum District Municipality, corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street, Rustenburg
Postal address: P O Box 1993, Rustenburg, 0300
Submission Guidelines
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: Duly completed bid document, soft copy on flash drive, and supporting documents must be deposited in the bid box at Bojanala Platinum District Municipality offices, corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street, Rustenburg.
Bid document fee: R500.00 (non-refundable) payable to ABSA Bank, Account No: 01120000272, Branch Rustenburg, using bidder's name as reference. Printed deposit slip required as proof of payment when collecting physical documents. Fee not applicable for documents downloaded from the E-Tender Portal.
Disqualification risks: Late, telephonic, faxed, or emailed bids will not be accepted. Bids received after the closing date and time will not be considered. The municipality does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any bid.
Returnable Documents
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Duly completed bid document, soft copy of bid document on flash drive, and supporting documents must be deposited in the bid box. Printed deposit slip as proof of payment required when collecting physical bid documents.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation method: 80/20 preference point system (80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals) in accordance with the Preferential Procurement Regulations, Gazette No 47452, 2022 and the Municipality's Preferential Procurement Policy.
Technical Specifications
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Appointment of an auctioneer to auction movable assets for Bojanala Platinum District Municipality.
Bid reference: BPDM/SCM/BTO/AUCTION/MOVABLE/ASSETS/T/39/2026/27
Detailed bid specifications are contained in the bid document obtainable from the municipality offices or the E-Tender Portal.
CIDB grading: Not applicable (N/A).
Financial Requirements
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Bid document fee: R500.00 (non-refundable) for physical collection. No fee for E-Tender Portal downloads.
No further financial requirements (bonds, guarantees, insurance, or financial capacity thresholds) are stated in the advert.
Compliance Requirements
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Prospective service providers must have proven track records.
Standard municipal supply chain compliance applies: CSD registration, valid tax compliance status (SARS tax pin), and B-BBEE certification for preference points under the 80/20 system.
No specific CIDB grading, professional registration, or local content requirements are stated in the advert.
Special Conditions
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Bid document fee: R500.00 (non-refundable) payable to ABSA Bank, Account No: 01120000272, Branch Rustenburg, using bidder's name as reference. Fee not applicable for documents downloaded from E-Tender Portal. No late, telephonic, faxed, or emailed bids accepted. Bids received after closing date/time will not be considered. Municipality does not bind itself to accept lowest or any bid.
Section
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Mr. A Jansen, Tel: 014 590 4550, Email: [email protected]. Document queries: Mr. Paul Khabe, Tel: 014 590 4506, Email: [email protected].
Description
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdfAppointment of an auctioneer to auction movable assets for Bojanala Platinum District Municipality. Bid reference: BPDM/SCM/BTO/AUCTION/MOVABLE/ASSETS/T/39/2026/27. Bid documents with detailed specifications available from municipal offices (corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street, Rustenburg) or the E-Tender Portal at no cost. Office hours: Monday to Thursday 07h30–16h30, Friday 07h30–13h30.
Important Dates
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Bid document available from: 02 September 2026.
Closing date and time: 16 September 2026 at 12H00 PM.
No compulsory briefing session or site visit required.
Contact Information
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Mr A Jansen, Tel: 014 590 4550, Email: [email protected].
Document / SCM enquiries: Mr Paul Khabe, Tel: 014 590 4506, Email: [email protected].
General municipality contact: Tel: (014) 590 4500, office hours Monday to Thursday 07h30–16h30, Friday 07h30–13h30.
Submission address: Bojanala Platinum District Municipality, corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street, Rustenburg.
Postal address: PO Box 1993, Rustenburg, 0300.
Submission Guidelines
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: physical deposit in the bid box at Bojanala Platinum District Municipality offices, corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street, Rustenburg.
Required with submission: duly completed bid document, soft copy of the bid document on a flash drive, and all supporting documents.
If collecting physical bid documents: non-refundable fee of R500.00 payable to ABSA Bank, account 01120000272, branch Rustenburg, using the bidder's name as reference; printed deposit slip must be presented as proof of payment on collection.
Fee not applicable for documents downloaded from the E-Tender Portal.
No late, telephonic, faxed, or e-mailed bids will be accepted.
Bids received after the closing date and time will not be considered.
Returnable Documents
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Duly completed bid document, soft copy of bid document on flash drive, supporting documents, printed deposit slip as proof of payment (if collecting physical documents).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Preference point system: 80/20 (80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals).
Bids adjudicated in accordance with Bojanala Platinum District Municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy and Preferential Procurement Policy, aligned with Preferential Procurement Regulations, Gazette No 47452 of 2022.
Bidders must have a proven track record.
Technical Specifications
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Scope: appointment of an auctioneer to auction movable assets for Bojanala Platinum District Municipality.
Detailed bid specifications are contained in the full bid document obtainable from the municipal offices or the E-Tender Portal.
No CIDB grading requirement indicated.
Financial Requirements
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Non-refundable bid document fee: R500.00 (payable only when collecting physical documents from the municipality; not applicable for E-Tender Portal downloads).
Banking details for fee payment: ABSA Bank, account 01120000272, branch Rustenburg.
No further pricing format, bond, guarantee, or insurance requirements stated in the advert.
Compliance Requirements
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Prospective service providers must have a proven track record.
Standard municipal SCM compliance applies: registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD), valid tax compliance status (SARS tax pin), and a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit for preference points.
Compliance governed by Bojanala Platinum District Municipality's SCM Policy and Preferential Procurement Policy (Gazette No 47452, 2022).
Requirements
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf (TENDER)Prospective service providers with proven track records. Non-refundable bid document fee of R500.00 payable to ABSA Bank, account 01120000272, branch Rustenburg, using bidder's name as reference (not applicable for documents downloaded from E-Tender Portal).
Section
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT -MOVABLE ASSET.pdf80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Evaluation per Bojanala Platinum District Municipality's SCM Policy and Preferential Procurement Policy in accordance with Preferential Procurement Regulations, Gazette No 47452 of 2022.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Cnr Beyers Naude & Fatima Bhayat Drives, Rustenburg - Rustenburg - Rustenburg - 0299
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Win government insurance, banking, actuarial, and financial consulting contracts. FSCA licensing requirements and tender strategies for financial service providers.
Master the art of the consulting bid. How to structure your methodology, price your services competitively, and score maximum evaluation points.
A professional guide for law firms to join the provincial and municipal legal panels in Gauteng, covering compliance, specialization, and bidding.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.