Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
11 Lind Street - Swellendam - Swellendam - 6740
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
03 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168816
Swellendam municipality is procuring the supply and installation of a fence and gate at the suurbraak landfill site. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading designation of 1sq pe or higher and attend a compulsory site inspection. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory site inspection, without which a bid will be non-responsive.
CIDB contractor grading designation of 1SQ PE or higher is required.
Attendance at the compulsory site inspection on 10 September 2026 at 10h00 at Suurbraak Library, Hoofweg, Suurbraak, 6743 is mandatory.
Bidders must list at least two similar projects involving the installation of fences and gates.
Bidders must provide at least two reference letters for similar works, including contactable email addresses and phone numbers.
The tender must include the SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN.
Tenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the tender number and description, and placed in the Municipal Tender Box at 11 Lind Street, Swellendam before 11h00 on 25 September 2026.
A non-refundable deposit of R759.20 (VAT incl.) is required to obtain the tender documents.
Date & Time
Friday, 25 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Suurbraak Library, Hoofweg, Suurbraak, 6743.
Bidder to attend the on-site compulsory clarification meeting. A minimum of 2 similar projects in terms of the installation of fences and gates to be listed bidders must have a CIDB contractor grading designation of 1sq(pe) or higher. The bidder must provide at least two reference letters of similar works, with contactable details. Email address and contacts details must be included
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
11 Lind Street - Swellendam - Swellendam - 6740
03 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
25 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf
Supply and installation of a fence and gate at the Suurbraak landfill site, procured by Swellendam Municipality. The contract is open to bidders with a CIDB contractor grading of 1SQ PE or higher and requires attendance at a compulsory site inspection.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 1 881 787
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf (TENDER)The tender is for the supply and installation of a fence and gate at the Suurbraak landfill site. Bidders must meet pre-qualification criteria including attendance of the compulsory site inspection, a minimum of two similar projects, CIDB grading 1SQ PE or higher, and provision of reference letters.
Important Dates
Source: SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory site inspection: 10h00 on Thursday, 10 September 2026, at Suurbraak Library, Hoofweg, Suurbraak, 6743. Closing: 11h00 on 25 September 2026. Tender documents available from 3 September 2026.
Contact Information
Source: SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf (TENDER)SCM contact: Mr. K. Juries, Supply Chain Management Unit, 11 Lind Street, Swellendam, tel 028 514 8500, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr. S. Ndlovu, tel 028 514 8500, email [email protected]. All technical inquiries must be in writing.
Submission Guidelines
Source: SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf (TENDER)Tenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the tender number and description, and placed in the Municipal Tender Box at the Supply Chain Management Offices, 11 Lind Street, Swellendam, before 11h00 on 25 September 2026. Tenders may only be submitted on the prescribed tender documents and must include the SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN. Late tenders and tenders received by email or fax will not be considered. The tender box is open 24/7; its opening is 10cm high and 33cm wide. Bids must remain valid for 84 days from the closing date. Failure to supply all supplementary information and documentation may render the tender non-responsive.
Returnable Documents
Source: SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf (TENDER)Tenders must be submitted on the prescribed tender documents and include the SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN. The tender must be placed in the Municipal Tender Box before the closing time.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf (TENDER)Tenders will be evaluated and adjudicated in accordance with Swellendam Municipality's preferential procurement policy and Supply Chain Management Policy. The 80/20-point system applies. The Council does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any bid and reserves the right to accept a tender in full or in part.
Technical Specifications
Source: SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf (TENDER)Scope: supply and installation of fence and gate at the Suurbraak landfill site. Bidders must have completed at least two similar projects involving installation of fences and gates, and provide at least two reference letters with contactable details (email and contact numbers).
Experience & Qualifications
Source: SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must have completed at least two similar projects involving installation of fences and gates. They must provide at least two reference letters of similar works with contactable details, including email addresses and contact numbers.
Quality Management
Source: SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading designation of 1SQ PE or higher. Tender documents and specifications are obtainable from the SCM unit on payment of a non-refundable deposit. A compulsory site inspection is scheduled.
Financial Requirements
Source: SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf (TENDER)A non-refundable deposit of R759.20 (VAT incl.) is required to obtain one complete set of tender documents. Payment to Swellendam Municipality, Standard Bank, account number 280013965, branch code 050513, current account.
Compliance Requirements
Source: SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf (TENDER)CIDB contractor grading designation of 1SQ PE or higher. SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN must be included with the tender. Attendance of the compulsory site inspection is mandatory. Bidders must provide at least two reference letters of similar works with contactable details.
Special Conditions
Source: SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf (TENDER)The tender box is open 24/7 with an opening size of 10cm high and 33cm wide. All technical inquiries must be in writing. Bids must remain valid for 84 days from the closing date.
Section
Source: SMT05-26-27_Advert.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation and adjudication follow the Municipality's preferential procurement policy and Supply Chain Management Policy. The 80/20-point system applies. The Council may accept a tender in full or in part and is not bound to accept the lowest bid. Failure to supply all supplementary information may render the tender non-responsive.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Swellendam MunicipalityContact Person
K Juries
Phone
028-514-8500
[email protected]
Address
11 Lind Street - Swellendam - Swellendam - 6740
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
04 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Discover Swellendam tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, agri‑tourism compliance, and intelligence for historic Swellendam and Overberg.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.