Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Commission for Conciliation Mediation & ArbitrationLocation
Gauteng
Closing Date
22 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
28 Harrison Street JCI Building , 12 Floor, Reception - Marshalltown - Johannesburg - 2001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168626
The ccma seeks a single service provider to print, supply, and deliver a4 case files with labels and clips to its offices nationwide for 36 months. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit a complete sample file with clip and label affixed, return the ccma sample, and confirm compliance with all 11 mandatory specification items; failure on any one results in automatic disqualification.
Compulsory virtual briefing session on 08 September 2026 at 11:00 AM via Microsoft Teams; attendance is mandatory and non-attendance leads to disqualification.
Bid closing: 22 September 2026 at 11:00 AM (Telkom time); submit two hard copies and one USB (PDF) in a sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at CCMA National Office, 28 Harrison Street, JCI Building, 12th Floor, Johannesburg.
Mandatory compliance: CSD registration with Master Registration Number, valid Tax Clearance Certificate with SARS PIN, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EMEs/QSEs), company registration documents, owner identity documents, latest CSD report, financial statements signed by independent registered accountant, board resolution authorising signatory, and completed SBD 1, SBD 3.3, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 7.2, CCMA Standard Conditions of Bid and GCC, and POPIA Consent Form.
All 11 mandatory specification items must be confirmed compliant: paper type as per sample, A4 size, 180 gsm weight, 3 cm gusset, plastic-coated clip material, clips affixed, numeric tab labels, white labels both sides, label material/size as per sample, all production/storage/delivery included in unit cost, and CCMA sample returned with bid.
Functionality evaluation: Phase 1 minimum 55/65 points (company experience 30 pts, national delivery capacity 30 pts, business continuity plan 5 pts); only bidders meeting threshold and providing site identification (title deed, lease, or owner consent) proceed to Phase 2 site visit.
Phase 2 site visit minimum 80/100 points (production capacity 30 pts, storage/distribution capacity 5 pts); bidders below 80 points are disqualified.
Price and Specific Goals evaluated on 80/20 preference point system (PPPFA, PPR 2022); pricing per unit (all-inclusive) firm for Year 1, escalations proposed for Years 2 and 3; delivery within 10 working days of purchase order.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 22 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Link
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
IT is the responsibility of bidders to ensure that they can access the briefing link before the briefing session.
Categories
Request for Proposal
28 Harrison Street JCI Building , 12 Floor, Reception - Marshalltown - Johannesburg - 2001
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
22 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdf
The CCMA seeks a single service provider for a 36-month national contract to print, supply, store, and deliver A4 case files with labels and affixed clips to all CCMA offices. Estimated annual quantities decline from approximately 136,800 units in Year 1 to 96,412 in Year 3. Bidders must submit a complete sample file with clip and label affixed, attend a compulsory virtual briefing, and pass a two-phase functionality evaluation including a site visit.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The Commission for Conciliation, Mediation and Arbitration (CCMA) intends to appoint one service provider for the printing, supply, and delivery of A4 case files with labels and clips to various CCMA offices nationally for a period of 36 months. The files must be printed with CCMA logo, include Kwik Fix or equivalent clips (metal covered with plastic), and white labels (10mm x 33mm). Paper type as per sample, A4 size, 180 grams weight, 3 cm gusset, assorted board colour changing annually. Bidders must demonstrate national delivery capacity. Estimated annual consumption provided per region for 2026/2027, 2027/2028, 2028/2029. Delivery schedule per quarter also provided. Performance measures: quality per specification/SLA, delivery within 10 working days of purchase order, invoicing on delivery date, monthly monitoring, colour change annually with 3 months' notice. Contract duration: 36 months. Governed by GCC, PPPFA, PPR 2022.
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdf (RFP)Compulsory Briefing Session: 08 September 2026 at 11:00 AM, virtual via Microsoft Teams (Meeting ID: 311 495 639 234 330, Passcode: j43iP24p, Link: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/311495639234330?p=Nzx3T789GiMVTA56cZ). Bidders must ensure they can access the link before the session. Closing date for enquiries: 15 September 2026 at 16:00. Bid closing date and time: 22 September 2026 at 11:00 AM (Telkom time). Bid validity period: 120 days from closing date. Site visit date not specified; conducted only for bidders who meet Phase 1 threshold and provide site identification documentation.
Briefing Session
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdf (RFP)Compulsory Briefing Session: Date: 08 September 2026 at 11:00 AM, Virtual via Microsoft Teams. Link: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/311495639234330?p=Nzx3T789GiMVTA56cZ, Meeting ID: 311 495 639 234 330, Passcode: j43iP24p. Bidders must ensure they can access the link before the session.
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdf (RFP)SCM Enquiries: Ms. Thabang Kgagane, Telephone: +27 11 377 6916, Email: [email protected]. Enquiries must be submitted in writing. Responses will be consolidated and posted on the CCMA website (www.ccma.org.za) within two days after the enquiry closing date. Submission address: CCMA National Office, 28 Harrison Street, JCI Building, 12th Floor, Johannesburg, 2001 (bid box at Main Reception).
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdf (RFP)Submission method: Two hard copies and one electronic copy (USB, PDF format) in a sealed envelope endorsed with the RFP reference number (CCMA/2026/05/DR (A)), bid description, and bidder name. The sealed envelope must be deposited in the bid box at CCMA National Office, 28 Harrison Street, JCI Building, 12th Floor, Johannesburg, 2001 by 11:00 AM (Telkom time) on 22 September 2026. Courier deliveries must ensure documents are placed in the bid box on the 12th floor; CCMA accepts no responsibility for delays if handed to reception staff. No bids received by telegram, telex, email, facsimile, or similar medium will be considered. Late bids (not in the bid box at closing time) will not be evaluated. Bid validity period: 120 days from closing date. All documentation must be in English. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) prior to submission and include their Master Registration Number. A valid Tax Clearance Certificate with SARS tax compliance status PIN must be included. Company registration documents, identity documents of owners, and a medical certificate confirming disability (if applicable) are required. A board resolution authorising the signatory, duly certified, must be submitted. Returnable schedules: Schedule 1 (Cover Page, Executive Summary, signed RFP document, company registration, owner IDs, medical certificate if applicable, latest CSD report); Schedule 2 (Tax Clearance with PIN, SBD 1, SBD 3.3, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 7.2, CCMA Standard Conditions of Bid and GCC signed, POPIA Consent Form signed, latest financial statements signed by independent registered accountant, JV/Consortium/Subcontracting agreement if applicable, BBBEE Certificate); Schedule 3 (Response to Section 2 per RFP format). For JV/Consortium, Schedule 2 documents 11.3.1–11.3.6 must be submitted for each member. CCMA samples must be returned with the bidder's own sample and proposal. A complete sample file with clip and label affixed must be submitted. Attendance at the compulsory virtual briefing session is mandatory; failure to attend results in disqualification.
Returnable Documents
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdf (RFP)Response Format (Returnable Schedules): Schedule 1: Cover Page (RFP ref, description, bidder name), Executive Summary, RFP document (completed/signed), Company Registration Documents, Owner ID Documents, Medical Certificate for disability (if applicable), Latest CSD Report. Schedule 2: Valid Tax Clearance Certificate with PIN, SBD 1 (signed), SBD 3.3 (signed), SBD 4 (signed), SBD 6.1 (signed), SBD 7.2 (signed), CCMA Standard Conditions of Bid and GCC (signed), POPIA Consent Form (signed), Latest Financial Statements (signed by independent registered accountant), JV/Consortium/Subcontracting Agreement (if applicable), BBBEE Certificate. Note: For JV/Consortium, documents 11.3.1-11.3.6 required for each member. Schedule 3: Response to Section 2 (Introduction and Background) per RFP format. Initial screening checks: Tax Clearance with PIN, Company Registration, ID Documents, Medical Certificate (if applicable), CSD Report, Completion of all SBDs.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdf (RFP)Three-stage evaluation: Stage 1 – Mandatory Requirements (pass/fail). Bidder must confirm compliance with all 11 items: 1) Paper type as per sample, 2) File size A4, 3) Paper weight 180 grams, 4) Gusset 3 cm, 5) Clip material plastic coated, 6) Clips affixed to file, 7) Labels numeric tabs, 8) Labels white both sides, 9) Label material/size as per sample, 10) All production, storage, delivery included in unit cost, 11) CCMA sample returned with bid. Any 'No' response results in automatic disqualification. Stage 2 – Functionality Evaluation in two phases. Phase 1: Company Capabilities (65 points maximum, minimum threshold 55 points). Criteria: Company Experience (30 points – 5 references = 30, 4 = 24, 3 = 18, 2 = 12, 1 = 6; references must be for similar projects within 5 years, with contactable letters including company name, letterhead, physical address, contact person details, telephone, email, signed and dated; CCMA conducts verification); National Service Delivery Capacity (30 points – delivery methodology/logistics 15 points, delivery lead time 15 points; detailed delivery plan required, lead time up to 10 working days guaranteed by signed letter from director/authorised person); Business Continuity/Backup Plan (5 points – written plan, proof of generator/alternate site/spare equipment). Only bidders scoring ≥55 in Phase 1 and providing site identification (title deed, signed lease agreement, or letter of authority/consent from property owner) qualify for Phase 2. Phase 2: Site Visit (100 points total, minimum threshold 80 points). Criteria: Capacity to Produce Files (30 points – plant layout 5, equipment 10, production line 5, human resources 10); Capacity to Store and Distribute Printed Files (5 points – warehouse/storage facilities). Bidders with total functionality score <80 are disqualified. Stage 3 – Price and Specific Goals (80/20 preference point system per PPPFA and PPR 2022). Price: 80 points. Specific Goals (ownership): 20 points. B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted to claim preference points. Failure to submit required proof for specific goals means points are not claimed.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdf (RFP)Scope: Appointment of one service provider for printing, supply, and delivery of A4 case files with labels and clips to various CCMA offices nationally for 36 months. Specifications: Paper type as per sample; Size: A4; Weight: 180 grams; Gusset: 3 cm; Board colour: Assorted (changes annually, 3 months' notice given); CCMA logo printed on files; Clips: Kwik Fix or equivalent, metal covered with plastic, affixed to file at delivery; Labels: 10 mm x 33 mm, white on both sides, material and size as per sample. Bidders must submit a complete sample file with clip and label affixed. CCMA samples must be returned with bidder's own sample and proposal. Estimated annual consumption per region provided for 2026/2027, 2027/2028, 2028/2029 (quantities indicative, not a commitment; CCMA migrating to digital case file system may reduce actual quantities). Delivery schedule per quarter provided. Performance measures: Quality per specification and SLA at all times; Delivery within 10 working days of Purchase Order receipt; Invoices and statements issued on delivery date; Monthly performance monitoring; Colour change annually with 3 months' advance notice. Contract governed by General Conditions of Contract (GCC) per Treasury Regulation 16A (PFMA) and PPPFA with PPR 2022. Special Conditions of Contract (SCC) supplement GCC; SCC prevails in conflict. Successful bidder must conclude a Service Level Agreement (SLA) forming integral part of supply agreement. Supplier development: successful bidder may be required to mentor SMMEs/Youth-Owned businesses (subject to negotiation).
Methodology
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdfDelivery methodology: Bidder must provide a detailed delivery plan addressing logistical support (key variables for compliance with lead time and specifications) and delivery lead time (up to 10 working days maximum from Purchase Order receipt, guaranteed via signed letter from director/authorised person). Site visit will assess: Manufacturing plant layout (logical workflow from raw materials to finished goods, clean/organised/secure environment) – 5 points; Equipment (well-maintained, reliable, appropriate technology, sufficient capacity, written maintenance measures, production capacity per day/hour) – 10 points; Production line (efficiency of processes, capacity to meet turnaround times, quality controls throughout) – 5 points; Human resources (adequately staffed, suitably qualified/experienced personnel, training and HR policies) – 10 points; Warehouse/storage facilities (sufficient/safe/organised capacity for raw materials and finished goods, appropriate conditions, storage optimisation for peak volumes) – 5 points.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdfCompany Experience: Bidder must provide contactable references for similar work (printing and delivery of case files) not older than 5 years from bid closing date. Reference letters must include: company name, letterhead, physical address, contact person details, contactable telephone number, email address, signed and dated. CCMA will conduct reference checks and internal verification. Failure to provide complete reference letters results in zero score. Financial Statements for latest financial year signed by independent registered accountant required.
Quality Management
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdfQuality of case file material, colour, labels, and clips must match specifications and SLA at all times. CCMA will verify weight of sample file (180 grams). Production quality controls assessed during site visit (production line evaluation: efficiency, turnaround capacity, quality controls throughout production). Business continuity plan required: written plan, proof of generator/alternate site/spare equipment to maintain uninterrupted production, stock availability, and delivery. Evidence for site visit: plant layout drawing, photographs; equipment list, machinery photographs, ownership/lease documents, maintenance schedules, production capacity per day/hour; production methodology, schedules, workflow chart, quality assurance process; staff complement schedule, training records, HR policies.
Pricing Schedule
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdfPricing Schedule: Prices per unit cost (all production, storage, delivery included). Prices firm for first 12 months. Annual escalations for Years 2 and 3 may be proposed and clearly indicated. Unit price unchanged regardless of ordered quantities vs estimates. Format: Year 1 (R/unit VAT incl, escalation %, annual total VAT incl), Year 2 (R/unit, %, annual total), Year 3 (R/unit, %, annual total), Total 3-year amount (VAT incl). Delivery addresses for all CCMA offices nationally provided (Head Office, Gauteng, Eastern Cape, Free State, KZN, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape) with contact persons and addresses.
Financial Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdf (RFP)Pricing format: Unit cost per A4 case file (label and clip included), all production, storage, and delivery costs included. Prices firm for first 12 months. Annual price escalations for Years 2 and 3 may be proposed and must be clearly indicated in the pricing schedule. Unit price remains unchanged regardless of ordered quantities vs estimates. Pricing schedule format: Year 1 (R/unit VAT inclusive, escalation %, annual total VAT inclusive), Year 2 (R/unit, %, annual total), Year 3 (R/unit, %, annual total), Total 3-year amount (VAT inclusive). Delivery addresses for all CCMA offices nationally provided with contact persons (Head Office, Gauteng, Eastern Cape, Free State, KZN, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape). Financial statements for the latest financial year signed by an independent registered accountant required. No bond, guarantee, or insurance requirements stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdf (RFP)Mandatory compliance: Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration with Master Registration Number (Supplier Number) submitted. Valid Tax Clearance Certificate with SARS tax compliance status PIN. B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) to qualify for preference points. Company registration documents. Identity documents of owners. Medical certificate confirming disability of owner(s) if applicable. Latest CSD report. Completed and signed standard forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 7.2 (Contract Form for Services), CCMA Standard Conditions of Bid and General Conditions of Contract, POPIA Consent Form. Board resolution authorising signatory (certified copy). Financial statements for latest financial year signed by independent registered accountant. JV/Consortium/Subcontracting agreement if applicable (documents required for each member). Attendance at compulsory virtual briefing session mandatory. Submission of complete sample file with clip and label affixed. Return of CCMA samples with bid. All 11 mandatory specification items must be confirmed compliant. Site identification documentation (title deed, lease, or owner consent) required for site visit qualification. Governed by GCC, PPPFA, PPR 2022, PFMA. No CIDB grading or professional registration requirements stated.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdf (RFP)B-BBEE: Preference points for specific goals (20 points) allocated to promote CCMA goals on ownership per PPPFA and PPR 2022. B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted to qualify for preference points. BBBEE Certificate listed as returnable document in Schedule 2.
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdfContract governed by General Conditions of Contract (GCC) per Treasury Regulation 16A (PFMA) and PPPFA. Special Conditions of Contract (SCC) supplement GCC; SCC prevails in conflict. Successful bidder must conclude a Service Level Agreement (SLA) forming integral part of supply agreement; SLA measures, monitors, and assesses supplier performance. Bid validity: 120 days from closing date. CCMA rights: amend bid conditions, validity period, specifications, or extend closing date before closing; not accept lowest bid or any bid in whole or part; award whole or part; verify document validity and request clarification; conduct background checks on bidding entity and directors; disqualify for fraudulent/false/misleading information and report to National Treasury per SCM Instruction No. 22. Bidder undertakings: offer binding for validity period; prices cover all obligations; responsible for bid preparation costs; submitted documentation becomes CCMA property unless otherwise stated. Disqualification reasons: tax non-compliance, incomplete documentation, fraudulent information, unfair advantage, non-compliance with mandatory requirements, failure to attend compulsory briefing. Supplier development: successful bidder may be required to mentor SMMEs/Youth-Owned businesses (subject to negotiation).
Special Conditions
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdf (RFP)Special conditions: Compulsory briefing session (virtual) mandatory. Compulsory site visit for qualified bidders. CCMA samples must be returned with bidder's own sample and proposal. Colour of case files changes annually with 3 months' notice. CCMA migrating to digital case file system - quantities may reduce significantly. Quantities are indicative estimates only, not commitment. Unit price fixed regardless of actual volumes. Invoices/statements issued same date as delivery. Performance monitored monthly. Supplier development: successful bidder may be required to mentor SMMEs/Youth-Owned businesses (subject to negotiation).
Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdf (RFP)Mandatory Requirements (Stage 1): Bidder must confirm compliance with all 11 items: 1) Paper type as per sample, 2) File size A4, 3) Paper weight 180 grams, 4) Gusset 3 cm, 5) Clip material plastic coated, 6) Clips affixed to file, 7) Labels numeric tabs, 8) Labels white both sides, 9) Label material/size as per sample, 10) All production, storage, delivery included in unit cost, 11) CCMA sample returned with bid. Failure to comply results in automatic disqualification. Bidders must submit complete sample file with clip and label affixed. Site visit conducted for bidders meeting mandatory requirements and Phase 1 functionality threshold.
Section
Source: BID DOCUMENT-THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PRINTING SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A4 CASE FILES WITH LABELS AND CLIPS TO VARIOUS CCMA RE-ADVE.pdfThree-stage evaluation: 1) Mandatory Requirements (pass/fail), 2) Functionality Evaluation (Phase 1: Company Capabilities, Phase 2: Site Visit), 3) Price and Specific Goals (80/20). Phase 1 scoring (65 points max, 55 min threshold): Company Experience (30 pts - 5 refs=30, 4=24, 3=18, 2=12, 1=6), National Service Delivery Capacity (30 pts - logistics 15, lead time 15), Business Continuity Plan (5 pts). Phase 2 Site Visit (100 pts total, 80 min threshold): Capacity to Produce Files (30 pts - plant layout 5, equipment 10, production line 5, HR 10), Capacity to Store and Distribute (5 pts - warehouse/storage). Only bidders scoring ≥55 in Phase 1 and providing site identification (title deed/lease/consent letter) qualify for site visit. Final functionality threshold: 80/100. Price evaluation: 80 points for price, 20 for specific goals (ownership). 80/20 preference point system per PPPFA and PPR 2022.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
345 Pretorius St, Pretoria Central, Pretoria, 0002, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
02 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 12 317 7800www.ccma.org.za345 Pretorius St, Pretoria Central, Pretoria, 0002, South Africa
Median Estimate
R 625 873
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog