Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)Location
Gauteng
Closing Date
17 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
627 Meiring Naude Road - Brummeria - Pretoria - 0184
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168759
The csir requires a 12-month supply of trend vision one licences covering 800 cyber risk exposure management essentials devices, 680 endpoint security essentials devices, 120 endpoint security pro devices, and 30,000 agentic siem analytics data ingestion credits (total 150,200 credits). The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must provide an oem letter of distribution and meet the exact licence quantities and credit volumes specified in annexure a; failure to submit the mandatory returnable documents (pricing schedule, official quotation, oem letter) by the closing deadline results in automatic disqualification.
Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 16h30; electronic submission only to [email protected] with RFQ number and description as subject; email and attachments ≤ 25 MB per email (split if larger); no cloud links accepted.
Mandatory returnable documents (disqualification if missing): Annexure B – completed Pricing Schedule; official quotation on company letterhead; OEM letter of distribution authorising the bidder to supply Trend Vision One licences.
Essential returnable documents: Annexure C – SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid) completed and signed; Annexure D – SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) completed and signed; Annexure E – Preference Points Award Form with valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit from SANAS-accredited agency to claim black ownership points; Annexure F – Mutual Non-Disclosure Agreement completed and signed.
Eligibility: registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD); tax compliant (SARS TCS PIN or CSD verification) – non-compliant bidders given 7 working days to rectify or bid rejected; no directors/members in service of the state.
Pricing: in ZAR inclusive of all taxes less unconditional discounts; must include freight, insurance until acceptance, duty; any escalation or forex exposure clearly indicated with currency and rate; detailed pricing per Annexure B items 1–5 with unit price (VAT excl.), total (VAT excl.), VAT 15%, total (VAT incl.); explanatory notes for any deviation from schedule.
Evaluation: Phase 1 elimination for late/incorrect submission, restricted supplier/defaulter listing, missing mandatory documents, or failure to meet specification; Phase 2 – 80/20 preference points (price 80, black ownership 20: 100% black ownership = 20 pts, 51–99% = 10 pts, <51% = 0 pts); joint ventures/consortiums require consolidated B-BBEE scorecard and signed agreement; sub-contracting limited to 25% of contract value to entities with equal/higher B-BBEE status unless EME.
Specification compliance: must supply exact quantities and credits per Annexure A (800 Cyber Risk Essentials, 680 Endpoint Security Essentials, 120 Endpoint Security Pro, 30,000 SIEM Analytics Data Ingestion credits); failure to meet specification results in elimination.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 17 September 2026 - 14:30
Venue
null
Request for Quotation
627 Meiring Naude Road - Brummeria - Pretoria - 0184
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdf02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
17 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdf
The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) invites quotations for the supply of Trend Vision One licences to manage 800 endpoints across laptops and servers. The requirement covers Cyber Risk Exposure Management Essentials, Endpoint Security Essentials, Endpoint Security Pro, and Agentic SIEM Analytics Data Ingestion credits for a 12-month period.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 349 140
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
CSIR invites quotations for Trend Vision One licenses to manage laptops and servers (endpoints). CSIR is a leading African scientific research and technology development organisation headquartered in Pretoria with regional offices across South Africa. Detailed specification in Annexure A.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdf (RFQ)Date of issue: 2 September 2026. Last date for submission of enquiries/clarifications: 9 September 2026 at 16h30. Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 16h30. RFQ validity period: 90 calendar days from closing date. No compulsory briefing session or site visit mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdf (RFQ)SCM and general enquiries: Desiree Sam, telephone 012 841 2911, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: same contact (Desiree Sam, 012 841 2911, [email protected]). CSIR business hours: 08h00–16h30. Submission address: electronic only to [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: electronic only to [email protected]. Use RFQ number (9538/17/09/2026) and RFQ description as email subject. Email and attachments must not exceed 25 MB total per email; if larger, split across multiple emails. Cloud links (WeTransfer, Google Drive, Dropbox, etc.) are not accepted. File naming must be short and simple. All documents must be in English. Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 16h30. Late submissions will not be accepted. Mandatory returnable documents (Annexure B: Pricing Schedule, official quotation, OEM letter of distribution) must be submitted by closing date and time; failure to submit any results in disqualification. Essential returnable documents (Annexure C: SBD 1, Annexure D: SBD 4, Annexure E: Preference Points Award Form, Annexure F: Mutual Non-Disclosure Agreement) must be completed, signed by duly authorised representative, and submitted. Bidders must confirm submission of each document (Yes/No) in the tables provided. No changes to submissions after closing date and time.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdf (RFQ)Essential Returnable Documents (Table 1): Annexure C: Standard Bidding Document (SBD) 1 Form; Annexure D: Standard Bidding Document (SBD) 4 Form; Annexure E: Preference Points Award Form (Mandatory documents to claim preference points); Annexure F: Mutual Non-Disclosure Agreement. Mandatory Returnable Documents (Table 2): Annexure B: Pricing Schedule; Official quotation; OEM Letter of distribution. Failure to submit all Mandatory Returnable Documents by closing date and time will result in disqualification. All documents must be completed and signed by duly authorized representative.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdf (RFQ)Two-phase evaluation. Phase 1 – Elimination Criteria: bidders eliminated for late submission, submission to incorrect email/address, listing on National Treasury database of restricted suppliers, registration on National Treasury Register of Tender Defaulters, failure to submit all mandatory returnable documents (Annexure B, official quotation, OEM letter of distribution), or failure to meet specification requirements. Phase 2 – Price and Preference Points: 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, preference 20 points). Price points calculated as Ps = 80 × (1 − (Pt − Pmin) / Pmin). Preference points awarded for Black Ownership only: 100% black ownership = 20 points (100% of preference points), 51–99% black ownership = 10 points (50% of preference points), <51% black ownership = 0 points. Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit from SANAS-accredited verification agency required to claim points. Joint ventures/consortiums/trusts must submit consolidated B-BBEE scorecard (unincorporated) or valid entity B-BBEE certificate (incorporated) and signed agreement proving arrangement. Sub-contracting limited to 25% of contract value to enterprises with equal or higher B-BBEE status unless sub-contractor is an EME with capability. CSIR reserves right to award to bidder not scoring highest points per PPPFA Section 2(1)(f) if directors/shareholders/officers formally charged with fraudulent/illegal conduct harming CSIR reputation. RFQ validity period: 90 calendar days from closing date.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdf (RFQ)Provision of Trend Vision One licenses for managing laptops and servers (endpoints) to the CSIR. Detailed specification in Annexure A. Required licenses and quantities (12-month credits): Cyber Risk Exposure Management – Essentials (device): 800 units, 40,000 credits; Endpoint Security Essentials: 680 units, 44,200 credits; Endpoint Security Pro: 120 units, 36,000 credits; Agentic SIEM – Analytics Data Ingestion: 15,000 credits (listed twice, total 30,000 credits). Total units: 31,600; total credits required for 12 months: 150,200. Bidders must meet all specification requirements; failure to do so results in elimination.
Methodology
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdf (RFQ)Solution comprises Trend Vision One licenses for endpoint management: Cyber Risk Exposure Management – Essentials (device) for 800 units requiring 40,000 credits; Endpoint Security Essentials for 680 units requiring 44,200 credits; Endpoint Security Pro for 120 units requiring 36,000 credits; Agentic SIEM – Analytics Data Ingestion requiring 15,000 credits (two line items, total 30,000 credits). Total 31,600 units and 150,200 credits for 12 months. Bidders must propose licences meeting these specifications.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdfPricing Schedule (Annexure B) requires line-item pricing for five items: 1) Cyber Risk Exposure Management – Essentials (device); 2) Endpoint Security Essentials; 3) Endpoint Security Pro; 4) Agentic SIEM – Analytics Data Ingestion; 5) Agentic SIEM – Analytics Data Ingestion. For each item: quantity, unit price (VAT excl.), total price (VAT excl.). Summary: Total Price (VAT excl.), VAT at 15%, Total Price (VAT incl.). Pricing in ZAR, inclusive of taxes less unconditional discounts; escalation/exchange-rate fluctuations clearly indicated with currency and ROE; include freight, insurance until acceptance, duty. Explanatory notes required for deviations from schedule. Payment per CSIR Payment Terms and Conditions.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdf (RFQ)Pricing in South African Rand (ZAR), inclusive of all applicable taxes less unconditional discounts. Prices subject to escalation or exchange-rate fluctuations must be clearly indicated with currency and rate of exchange used. Price must include additional cost elements: freight, insurance until acceptance, duty where applicable. Payment according to CSIR Payment Terms and Conditions. Detailed pricing must be provided using the Pricing Schedule in Annexure B (items 1–5 matching the specification lines) with unit price (VAT excl.), total price (VAT excl.), VAT at 15%, and total price (VAT incl.). Explanatory notes required for any deviation from the Pricing Schedule. No bonds, guarantees, or financial capacity thresholds specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance: registration on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) – register at www.csd.gov.za; tax compliance verified via SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or CSD – non-compliant bidders given 7 working days to provide proof from SARS or arrangement, failing which bid rejected; CSIR may withdraw award or cancel contract if bidder not tax compliant at award or submitted fraudulent tax clearance. No bids from persons in service of the state, companies with directors in service of the state, or close corporations with members in service of the state. Returnable forms: SBD 1 (Annexure C) – invitation to bid and bidder details; SBD 4 (Annexure D) – declaration of interest (state employment, relationships with procuring institution, other business interests); Annexure E – Preference Points Award Form (claim black ownership points with valid B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit); Annexure F – Mutual Non-Disclosure Agreement (must be completed and signed). Foreign suppliers must complete questionnaire in SBD 1 Part A. All documents signed by duly authorised representative (proof of authority e.g. board resolution required).
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdfBidder bears all preparation costs; no statement in RFQ places CSIR under obligation. Indemnity: if bidder breaches conditions and CSIR incurs costs/damages (investigations, procedural impairment, repetition of bid process, enforcement of IP/confidentiality), bidder indemnifies and holds CSIR harmless. Tax compliance: no award to non-tax-compliant bidder; 7 working days to submit SARS proof of compliance or arrangement; CSIR may withdraw award or cancel contract if bidder not tax compliant at award, submitted fraudulent tax clearance, or CSD verification shows non-compliance; bidder must remain tax compliant for full contract term. Limitation of liability: CSIR not liable for any costs/damages from bidder's participation. Misrepresentations: tender terms incorporated into contract by reference; misrepresentations may give rise to service termination and CSIR claim; Service Level Agreement prevails in conflict. Disclaimer: RFQ is request for quotations only, not an offer; no representation, warranty, guarantee by CSIR; CSIR has no liability. CSD registration mandatory for all parties (consortia/joint ventures/sub-contractors each registered). RFQ validity: 90 calendar days from closing date. No goods/services delivered without official CSIR purchase order; purchase order number must appear on invoice. Confidentiality: tender information confidential, only for responding to RFQ; extends to bidder partners; must sign Annexure F NDA; no disclosure except by law/court/regulatory authority; documents remain CSIR property and must be returned on request; written CSIR approval required before releasing information on potential work or bid process; breach may lead to disqualification and civil action. POPI Act compliance: parties consent to processing personal information for legal, personnel, administrative, management purposes; undertake to comply with POPI Act and data protection laws; consent to transfer information to CSIR contacts outside South Africa; safeguard data against unauthorised access; CSIR may inspect/audit compliance. Correctness of responses: bidder confirms satisfaction with correctness/validity of proposal; prices cover all work/items and obligations; mistakes at bidder's own risk. Verification: bidders should check page numbers; pricing schedule and specific goals credentials submitted with RFQ response.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdfCSIR reserves right to: extend closing date; correct mistakes at any stage; verify bidder information; request documentary proof; conduct site inspections, product evaluations, explanatory meetings; award to bidder not scoring highest points per PPPFA Section 2(1)(f); request audited financial statements for due diligence; award RFQ whole or in part; award to multiple bidders; cancel/terminate process at any stage; post-tender negotiate on technical, transformation, price, contractual terms; not award to bidder associated with security breach or with directors/officers formally charged with fraudulent/illegal conduct. No gifts/payments/inducements to CSIR employees. Bidders shall not assume prior information/documents supplied to CSIR remain available. No changes to submission after closing. No delivery without official CSIR purchase order; purchase order number on invoice. RFQ validity 90 calendar days from closing.
Section
Source: RFQ No 9538-17-09-2026.pdfPhase 1 elimination: late bids, incorrect submission address/email, listed on NT restricted suppliers database, registered on NT tender defaulters register, missing mandatory returnable documents (Annexure B, official quotation, OEM letter), failure to meet specification. Phase 2: 80/20 preference point system. Price points: Ps = 80 × (1 − (Pt − Pmin) / Pmin). Preference points: Black Ownership 20 points allocated per ownership thresholds. Valid SANAS-accredited B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit required. JV/consortium rules and sub-contracting limits apply. CSIR may award to bidder not scoring highest points per PPPFA Section 2(1)(f) if directors/officers formally charged with fraudulent/illegal conduct harming CSIR reputation.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Stellenbosch Central, Stellenbosch, 7600, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
government organization in South Africa
Stellenbosch Central, Stellenbosch, 7600, South Africa
Get deep intelligence on Professional, scientific and technical activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.