Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
South African Human Rights Commission (SAHRC)Location
Gauteng
Closing Date
15 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
Sentinel House, Sunnyside Office Park, 32 Princess of Wales Terrace, - Parktown - Johannesburg - 2193
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168686
The south african human rights commission seeks a service provider to co-source internal audit services for the 2026/27 financial year. The provider must supply two senior internal auditors and one internal auditor to execute reviews across asset management, procure-to-pay, aopo, itgc, human resources, and compliance. The single most consequential requirement is that the senior internal auditor assigned to itgc reviews must hold a valid cisa certification, while the other senior internal auditor must hold a cia certification, and all key personnel must possess at least an nqf level 7 qualification in internal auditing or equivalent.
Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 11h00 (GMT+2); submissions via email to [email protected] with RFP number in subject.
Mandatory documents: Proposal, CSD Report, valid Tax Clearance Certificate or TCS with SARS PIN, all SBD forms (SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1) completed and signed, proof of CISA for ITGC Senior Internal Auditor, proof of CIA for other Senior Internal Auditor, supporting documents for specific goals claims under SBD 6.1.
Key personnel certifications: Senior Internal Auditor (ITGC) must hold CISA; Senior Internal Auditor (other reviews) must hold CIA; all key personnel must have minimum NQF Level 7 in Internal Auditing or equivalent.
Experience thresholds: Senior Internal Auditors require 7+ years relevant experience for maximum functionality points; Internal Auditor requires 4+ years for maximum points.
Company experience: Reference letters for similar magnitude projects in last 3 years, signed, dated, on client letterhead; 7+ letters needed for maximum functionality points.
Functionality minimum threshold: 70 out of 100 points required to proceed to price and specific goals evaluation.
Evaluation method: 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points); specific goals points for 51%+ black ownership (10), black women (5), black youth (3), disability (2); claimed via completed SBD 6.1 with evidence.
Pricing: Hourly rates inclusive of overheads and VAT for three roles plus other; total bid price VAT inclusive; price validity 120 days; only firm prices accepted; no upfront payments.
Contract: Successful bidder must sign contract including General Conditions of Contract (GCC); performance reviewed quarterly.
Insurance: Service provider must maintain sufficient insurance against claims, loss, or damage for duration of agreement at own expense.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 15 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Request for Proposal
Sentinel House, Sunnyside Office Park, 32 Princess of Wales Terrace, - Parktown - Johannesburg - 2193
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
15 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdf
The South African Human Rights Commission (SAHRC) invites proposals from independent service providers to co-source internal audit services for the 2026/27 financial year. The appointed provider must supply two Senior Internal Auditors and one Internal Auditor to execute reviews across Asset Management, Procure to Pay, Audit of Pre-determined Objectives (AOPO), IT General Controls (ITGC), Human Resources, and Compliance.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 581 900
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of an independent Internal Audit Service Provider to deliver co-source internal audit services for the 2026/27 financial year. SAHRC is an independent state institution established under section 181 of the Constitution, mandated to promote, protect, and monitor human rights across all nine provinces. Internal Audit unit at Head Office comprises Chief Audit Executive, Senior Internal Auditor, Internal Auditor, and Administrator. Service provider must supply two Senior Internal Auditors and one Internal Auditor to execute reviews in Asset Management, Procure to Pay, AOPO (Q3-Q4), ITGC, Human Resources, and Compliance.
Important Dates
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdf (RFP)Published: 02 September 2026. Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 11h00 (GMT+2). No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdf (RFP)Technical enquiries: Mr Zolile Moyo, Email: [email protected], Telephone: 011 877 3600. Supply Chain Management enquiries: Mr Abdul Rassool, Email: [email protected], Telephone: 011 877 3600. Submissions email: [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdf (RFP)Submissions must be emailed to [email protected] by 15 September 2026 at 11h00 (GMT+2). Use the RFP number (RFP-HO-08-2026) in the email subject for reference. Late submissions will not be accepted. All official SBD forms must be completed and signed in full; failure to do so invalidates the bid. Package the proposal in the following annexures: Annexure A – Signed Tender Document and Completed SBD Forms; Annexure B – Mandatory Documents; Annexure C – Functionality Response; Annexure D – Company Profile; Annexure E – Pricing Proposal/Quotation. Mandatory documents: Proposal, Central Supplier Database (CSD) Report, Valid Tax Clearance Certificate or Tax Compliance Status with SARS PIN, all SBD forms (SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1) completed and signed, Proof of CISA certification for the Senior Internal Auditor assigned to ITGC review, Proof of CIA certification for the Senior Internal Auditor assigned to other reviews, Supporting documents for specific goals claims under SBD 6.1. Any missing mandatory document results in a non-responsive bid and disqualification.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdf (RFP)Returnable documents (all mandatory): Proposal; Central Supplier Database Report; Valid Tax Clearance Certificate or Tax Compliance Status with SARS PIN; all SBD forms (SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1) completed and signed; Proof of CISA certification for Senior Internal Auditor (ITGC); Proof of CIA certification for Senior Internal Auditor (other reviews); Supporting documents for specific goals claims under SBD 6.1. Submission packaging: Annexure A – Signed Tender Document and Completed SBD Forms; Annexure B – Mandatory Documents; Annexure C – Functionality Response; Annexure D – Company Profile; Annexure E – Pricing Proposal/Quotation. Submit via email to [email protected] by 15 September 2026 at 11h00.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdf (RFP)Three-phase evaluation. Phase 1 – Mandatory Documents (pass/fail): Proposal, CSD Report, Valid Tax Clearance/TCS with SARS PIN, all SBD forms completed and signed, CISA for ITGC Senior Internal Auditor, CIA for other Senior Internal Auditor, supporting documents for SBD 6.1 specific goals claims. Non-compliance = disqualification. Phase 2 – Functionality (100 points, minimum 70 points to proceed): Project Methodology (30 pts) – 0 no plan, 10 plan no milestones, 20 plan with milestones, 30 plan with milestones & timelines. Company Experience (30 pts) – reference letters for similar magnitude projects in last 3 years, signed, dated, on letterhead: 0 none, 5 1-2 letters, 10 3-4, 20 5-6, 30 7+. Capacity – Senior Internal Auditor ITGC (15 pts): CV with NQF 7 Internal Auditing or equivalent: 0 <2 yrs exp, 5 3-4 yrs, 10 5-6 yrs, 15 7+ yrs. Capacity – Senior Internal Auditor other reviews (15 pts): same scale. Capacity – Internal Auditor (10 pts): CV with NQF 7: 0 <1 yr, 5 1-3 yrs, 10 4+ yrs. Phase 3 – Price & Specific Goals (80/20): Price max 80 pts using formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pt-Pmin)/Pmin). Specific Goals max 20 pts: 51%+ black ownership 10 pts, 51%+ black women 5 pts, 51%+ black youth 3 pts, 51%+ disability 2 pts. Claimed via completed SBD 6.1 and supporting documentation. Failure to submit proof = no specific goals points awarded.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdf (RFP)Scope: Co-source internal audit services for 2026/27 financial year. Provide two Senior Internal Auditors and one Internal Auditor. Reviews required: (1) Asset Management – acquisition/disposal, asset register maintenance, physical verification, safeguarding, fixed asset reconciliation. (2) Procure to Pay – contract management, competitive bidding, quotations, irregular/fruitless/wasteful expenditure & consequence management, demand management & budget integration, supplier masterfile maintenance per Treasury database, segregation of duties in procurement, accounting for funds from Justice & interest earned, cash flow forecasting & budget reporting, payment authorisation & management, petty cash controls. (3) AOPO (Q3-Q4) – policies/procedures for performance information management & reporting, audit & validation of reported performance for validity, accuracy, completeness. (4) ITGC – compliance with COSO framework, COBIT framework, ISO27001 information security & change management. (5) Human Resources – appointments/promotions/disciplinary/resignations/retirements/staff movements, leave & performance management, training & development plans, staff retention & succession planning, HR legislation compliance, payroll. (6) Compliance – review compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, guidelines. Deliverables: conduct adequacy & effectiveness reviews, engage with SAHRC staff & management, complete audit files per SAHRC methodology, prepare full audit reports with findings, root causes, recommendations, corrective action plans. Timelines to be agreed with appointed service provider.
Methodology
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdfProject Methodology evaluated for 30 points: bidder must submit a project methodology and plan outlining how SAHRC requirements will be implemented. Scoring: 0 points = no project plan; 10 points = plan with no milestones; 20 points = plan with milestones; 30 points = plan with milestones and timelines.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdfMandatory certifications: CISA for Senior Internal Auditor on ITGC review; CIA for Senior Internal Auditor on other reviews. All key personnel require minimum NQF Level 7 in Internal Auditing or equivalent. Experience scoring: Senior Internal Auditor (ITGC) – 7+ years for max 15 pts; Senior Internal Auditor (other) – 7+ years for max 15 pts; Internal Auditor – 4+ years for max 10 pts. Company experience: reference letters for similar magnitude projects in last 3 years, signed, dated, on letterhead – 7+ letters for max 30 pts.
Quality Management
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdfQuality requirements: engage with relevant SAHRC staff and management; complete audit files per SAHRC audit methodology; prepare complete audit reports with detailed findings, root causes, recommendations, and corrective action plans.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdfHourly rate schedule (inclusive of overheads and VAT): Senior Internal Auditor (ITGC review), Senior Internal Auditor (other reviews per section 4), Internal Auditor, Other (specify if applicable). Total Bid Price inclusive of VAT. Price proposal valid 120 days. All prices VAT inclusive. No upfront payments. Omission of any specified pricing element may render bid non-responsive. Only firm prices accepted.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdf (RFP)Pricing: detailed breakdown on Annexure (hourly rates inclusive of overheads and VAT) for: Senior Internal Auditor (ITGC review), Senior Internal Auditor (other reviews), Internal Auditor, Other (specify if applicable). Total Bid Price must be VAT inclusive. Price proposal validity: 120 days from closing date. No upfront payments before service delivery. Pricing schedule with any specified element omitted may be deemed non-responsive. Only firm prices accepted; non-firm prices (including exchange rate variations) not considered. Successful bidder must sign contract including General Conditions of Contract (GCC).
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdf (RFP)Mandatory: CSD registration (CSD Report), valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) with PIN or Tax Clearance Certificate, all SBD forms (SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1) completed and signed. No bids from persons in service of the state, companies with directors in state service, or close corporations with members in state service. Specific certifications: CISA for Senior Internal Auditor on ITGC review; CIA for Senior Internal Auditor on other reviews. All key personnel must hold minimum NQF Level 7 in Internal Auditing or equivalent. Reference letters for similar projects in last 3 years must be signed, dated, on client letterhead. Specific Goals (B-BBEE) claimed via SBD 6.1 with supporting evidence: 51%+ black ownership (10 pts), 51%+ black women (5 pts), 51%+ black youth (3 pts), 51%+ disability (2 pts). Failure to submit proof = no points claimed. Minimum functionality threshold: 70/100 points.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdf (RFP)Specific Goals under 80/20 preference point system (max 20 points): 51%+ black ownership – 10 points; 51%+ black women ownership – 5 points; 51%+ black youth ownership – 3 points; 51%+ disability ownership – 2 points. Claimed via completed SBD 6.1 Preference Point Claim Form and supporting documentation. Failure to submit proof = no specific goals points awarded. Organ of state reserves right to substantiate claims.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdfConfidentiality: service provider must hold all material and information in strictest confidence, prevent dissemination to third parties without SAHRC prior written agreement. Staff must maintain independence and objectivity. SAHRC may request clarification within 48 hours. SAHRC reserves right to conduct security background checks/screening and reference checks. Conditions: SAHRC reserves right not to award; restrictive bidder conditions disqualify; bidder liable for damage/loss from negligence/intent; bidder must pay damages/replace stolen items due to negligence; bidder must maintain sufficient insurance at own expense for contract duration; SAHRC not bound to accept lowest quote or any proposal; SAHRC may cancel RFP at discretion; successful bidder delivers per agreed timelines/schedule; contract includes General Conditions of Contract (GCC); price validity 120 days; false information or GCC breach allows immediate termination; agreement signed at contractual stage; performance reviewed quarterly during SLA period.
Section
Source: RFP SAHRC-HO-08 Provision of Internal Audit Services (3) (003).pdf (RFP)Technical: Mr Zolile Moyo, [email protected], 011 877 3600. Supply Chain Management: Mr Abdul Rassool, [email protected], 011 877 3600. Submissions: [email protected].
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Sentinel House, Sunnyside Office Park, 32 Princess of Wales Terrace, - Parktown - Johannesburg - 2193
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Professional, scientific and technical activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.