Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Hertzog - foreshore - Cape Town - 8001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167761
The national research foundation (nrf) invites quotations for the once-off supply, delivery and installation of a linux-based operating system on a gpu server for the south african environmental observation network (saeon). The server must meet stringent technical specifications including a 20-core arm processor, 1 pflop AI compute performance, 128 gb unified memory, 4 tb nvme storage, and an ultra-compact form factor. The single most consequential requirement is that the quoted gpu workstation must meet or exceed every minimum technical specification listed in the scope of work; failure to do so results in disqualification at the technical evaluation stage.
Closing date and time: 03 September 2026 at 11:00 — submissions must be emailed as PDF to [email protected]; late bids are rejected.
Mandatory returnable documents: signed Procurement Invitation (SBD 1) including SBD 4, SBD 6.1 and Bid Submission Certificate; proof of authority to sign (company resolution); proof of Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration with Master Registration Number; detailed quotation on company letterhead meeting all technical specifications; pricing schedule (SBD 3.1) or quotation on company letterhead.
Technical compliance: the GPU workstation must meet every minimum specification — 20-core ARM CPU, 1 PFLOP FP4 tensor performance, 128 GB unified memory, 273 GB/s memory bandwidth, 4 TB NVMe SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, 3x USB-C + 1x HDMI 2.1a, chassis ≤160×160×60 mm, weight ≤1.5 kg, power ≤250 W, pre-installed Linux OS (e.g. Ubuntu).
Tax compliance: valid SARS PIN or Tax Compliance Status certificate (or CSD number); each party in a consortium/JV/sub-contractor must submit separately.
B-BBEE: valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) required to claim preference points; without it, zero points are awarded for specific goals.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system — 80 points for price (lowest price scores maximum), 20 points for specific goals based on B-BBEE status level and ownership criteria; bidders must pass technical evaluation to enter price/preference stage.
Delivery: once-off delivery to 8th Floor, The Towers, Corner Hertzog Blvd, Foreshore, Cape Town, 8001; contact Lutendo Mulaudzi on 064 956 6801.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 03 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Request for Quotation
Hertzog - foreshore - Cape Town - 8001
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
03 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 351 439
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The SAEON seeks to appoint a service provider for the supply, delivery and installation of the OS on the GPU Server. Specifications: System featuring a CPU and GPU coherent memory model; 20-core ARM processor; minimum manufacturer-rated peak tensor performance of 1 PFLOP at FP4 precision with sparsity; minimum 128 GB coherent unified system memory; minimum 273 GB/s memory bandwidth; minimum 4 TB NVMe SSD storage; integrated Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4; minimum 3x USB Type-C ports plus 1x HDMI 2.1a; ultra-compact chassis not exceeding 160 mm (L) x 160 mm (W) x 60 mm (H); maximum weight 1.5 kg; maximum power consumption 250 W; pre-installed Linux-based operating system (such as Ubuntu). Delivery address: 8th Floor, The Towers, Corner Hertzog Blvd, Foreshore, Cape Town, 8001. Contact: Lutendo Mulaudzi, 064 956 6801. Contract period: once-off supply.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdf (RFQ)Closing date and time: 03 September 2026 at 11:00 (mandatory). Compulsory briefing session / site visit: N/A (not required). Validity period: 60 days from closing date. No other dates specified in the document.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdf (RFQ)SCM (bidding procedure) enquiries: SCM Section, Lutendo Mulaudzi, [email protected]. Technical enquiries: ICT Section, Lutendo Mulaudzi, [email protected]. Submission email: [email protected] (PDF only). Delivery address for goods: 8th Floor, The Towers, Corner Hertzog Blvd, Foreshore, Cape Town, 8001. Contact person for delivery: Lutendo Mulaudzi, 064 956 6801.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email only to [email protected]. Format: PDF documents only. Closing date and time: 03 September 2026 at 11:00. Late submissions will not be accepted. Mandatory returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted): Signed Procurement Invitation (SBD 1) including SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) and Bid Submission Certificate (Pages 1-21); Proof of authority to sign (company resolution); Proof of registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with Master Registration Number; Detailed quotation on company letterhead meeting the scope of work; Pricing schedule (SBD 3.1) or quotation on company letterhead (Pages 9-11). Optional: Valid B-BBEE certificate or Sworn Affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) to claim preference points (Pages 16-19). Number of original bid documents for contract signing: 1 (submitted electronically via email). Disqualification risks: any mandatory returnable form omitted or unsigned; submission after closing time; incomplete SBD 1; missing CSD registration; quotation not meeting technical specifications.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdf (RFQ)Mandatory: Signed Procurement Invitation (SBD 1) including SBD 4, SBD 6.1 and Bid Submission Certificate (Pages 1-21); Proof of authority (company resolution); Proof of CSD registration; Detailed quotation on company letterhead meeting scope of work; Pricing schedule (SBD 3.1) or quotation on company letterhead (Pages 9-11). Optional: Valid B-BBEE certificate or Sworn Affidavit (Pages 16-19). Number of original bid documents for contract signing: 1 (electronic format via email).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdf (RFQ)Evaluation follows a five-stage process. Stage 1: Compliance to submission requirements — mandatory documents per Returnable Document List must be present. Stage 2: Technical evaluation against published specifications (Section D). Stage 2A: Written response evaluation against specifications including quality. Stage 2B: Due diligence interviews or proof of delivery/concept for shortlisted bidders (areas of concern provided). Stage 2C: Due diligence research — reference letter verification with referees. Stage 3: Price/Preference evaluation using the 80/20 preference point system. Price: maximum 80 points allocated using formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin) where Pt is tender price and Pmin is lowest acceptable tender. Specific Goals: maximum 20 points allocated per B-BBEE status level and ownership criteria (see B-BBEE section). Final ranking = price points + verified preference points. Stage 4: Tax compliance verification — recommended bidder given 7 working days to remedy non-compliance. Stage 5: Award to highest combined score subject to administrative documentation. Minimum threshold: bidders must meet technical specifications to enter price/preference stage.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdf (RFQ)Scope: Once-off supply, delivery and installation of the operating system on a GPU server for SAEON. GPU workstation minimum technical requirements: System architecture featuring CPU and GPU coherent memory model; Processor: 20-core ARM processor; AI Compute: minimum manufacturer-rated peak tensor performance of 1 PFLOP at FP4 precision with sparsity; Unified Memory: minimum 128 GB coherent unified system memory; Memory Bandwidth: minimum 273 GB/s; Storage: minimum 4 TB NVMe SSD; Wireless Connectivity: integrated Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4; I/O Ports: minimum 3x USB Type-C ports plus 1x HDMI 2.1a; Form Factor: ultra-compact chassis not exceeding 160 mm (L) x 160 mm (W) x 60 mm (H); Weight: maximum 1.5 kg; Power Consumption: maximum 250 W; Operating System: pre-installed Linux-based OS (such as Ubuntu). Delivery address: 8th Floor, The Towers, Corner Hertzog Blvd, Foreshore, Cape Town, 8001. Contact for delivery: Lutendo Mulaudzi, 064 956 6801.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdfPricing schedule (SBD 3.1): 1) GPU Workstation — Qty 1 Each; 2) Installation: Pre-installed Linux-based OS (e.g. Ubuntu) — Qty 1; 3) Delivery to 8th Floor, The Towers, Corner Hertzog Blvd, Foreshore, Cape Town, 8001 — Qty 1 Each. Price quoted in ZAR, fully inclusive of all costs including delivery, VAT, income tax, UIF, SDL. Firm quantities over contract period. Contract ceiling price includes firm and potential future quantities. Price adjustments per GCC clause 17.1 with risk shared equally. Price quoted is fully inclusive of all costs including delivery to specified NRF price delivery point and includes value-added tax, income tax, unemployment insurance fund contributions, and skills development levies.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: firm quantities over contract period (once-off supply). Pricing schedule (SBD 3.1) with three line items: 1) GPU Workstation — Qty 1 Each; 2) Installation: Pre-installed Linux-based OS (e.g. Ubuntu) — Qty 1; 3) Delivery to specified address — Qty 1 Each. Price quoted in South African Rands, fully inclusive of all costs including delivery to the NRF delivery point, VAT, income tax, UIF contributions, and skills development levies. Contract ceiling price includes firm and potential future quantities. Price adjustments per GCC clause 17.1 with risk shared equally between NRF and contractor. Fair pricing tests applied; NRF may negotiate price only with winning/next ranked bidder if outside fair price range. Payment via written purchase orders stipulating quantity, description, delivery date and unit price; funding guaranteed at purchase order issuance. No bonds, guarantees or insurance requirements specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance: Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration with Master Registration Number; Tax compliance — SARS PIN or Tax Compliance Status (TCS) certificate/CSD number (each party in consortia/JV/sub-contractors must submit separate); No bids from persons in service of the state, companies with directors in state service, or close corporations with members in state service. B-BBEE: valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) required to claim preference points; failure to submit means zero points for specific goals. Returnable forms: SBD 1 (signed, including SBD 4, SBD 6.1, Bid Submission Certificate); SBD 3.1 (pricing) or quotation on company letterhead; Proof of authority (company resolution); Proof of CSD registration; Detailed quotation meeting scope. Optional: B-BBEE certificate/affidavit. Fronting: NRF may investigate; bidder must prove no fronting within 7 days of notification or bid/contract invalidated with possible 10-year restriction.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdf (RFQ)Preference point system: 80/20 (Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points). Specific goals and points: B-BBEE Status Level 1-3 = 8 points; Level 4-6 = 6 points; Level 7-8 = 2 points; Supplier ≥51% Black-owned = 3 points; ≥51% Black female-owned = 3 points; ≥51% Black youth-owned = 1 point; ≥51% owned by People with Disabilities = 1 point; EME or QSE = 4 points. Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted to claim points. Failure to submit proof means no points for specific goals.
Health & Safety
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdfOccupational Health and Safety when working on NRF sites: All personnel must obtain safety induction. Comply with OHS Act and regulations, site safety instructions. PPE required at all times: closed safety shoes, hard hats, height safety equipment, high visibility vests. Obey signage, restricted access, speed limits. Contracted party responsible for itself, employees, and affected persons per OHS Act. Provide valid Letter of Good Standing (COID Act) and ensure validity during contract. Furnish Compensation Commissioner registration number. Enter Section 37.2 agreement per OHS Act. Maintain health and safety plan at work site during contracted work period. Each team member (including sub-contractors) submits signed indemnity form prior to site entry, kept in health and safety file.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdfGeneral Conditions of Contract (GCC) apply; Special Conditions of Contract (SCC) prevail over GCC in case of conflict. Contract period: once-off supply. Validity: 60 days from closure. Two envelope system: No. Cancellation prior to award: procurement no longer required; no acceptable quotations; invalid bid procedure; insufficiency of funds or quotations not within fair price range (fair pricing tests applied, price negotiation only with winning/next ranked bidder). Fronting: NRF may investigate; bidder must prove no fronting within 7 days of notification or bid/contract invalidated and possible restriction up to 10 years. Disclaimer: NRF no liability for accuracy/completeness. Collusion/fraud/corruption: rejection and disqualification. Response preparation costs: NRF not liable. Acknowledgement: bidder warrants by signature they have read and accept each page.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdf (RFQ)Service provider obligations: reasonable skill, care, diligence; delivery during normal working hours (Mon-Fri 08h30-17h00 excluding public holidays) or by mutual agreement; no prejudice to NRF operations; submit reports as specified; correspond only with NRF and end users. Communication: written via mail, delivery, or email; must state contract and purchase order numbers; verify communication without contract number with NRF contract manager. Occupational Health and Safety: personnel on NRF sites must obtain safety induction; comply with OHS Act and regulations; PPE required (closed safety shoes, hard hats, height safety equipment, high visibility vests); obey signage, restricted access, speed limits; provide valid Letter of Good Standing (COID Act); furnish Compensation Commissioner registration; enter Section 37.2 agreement; maintain health and safety plan; submit signed indemnity forms per team member. Performance levels: supply, delivery and installation measured by completeness of delivery against purchase order; no completion certificate or invoice approved/paid if delivery unsatisfactory. Failure to meet performance levels requires root cause investigation, prompt correction, status reporting, preventative measures. Both parties monitor performance; failure to measure deemed failure to meet levels.
Requirements
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdf (RFQ)Eligibility criteria (go/no-go): 1) Fully completed SBD 1 including SBD 4, 6.1 and signed Bid Submission Certificate; 2) Fully completed pricing schedule (SBD 3.1) or quotation on company letterhead; 3) Detailed specifications on quotation meet scope of work requirements. Tax compliance: Bidders must submit SARS PIN or TCS certificate/CSD number; each party in consortia/JV/sub-contractors must submit separate TCS/PIN/CSD. No bids from persons in service of the state. Validity period: 60 days from closure. Central Supplier Database registration required with Master Registration Number.
Section
Source: RFQ For Fynbos Server_ (1).pdfStage 1: Compliance to submission requirements (mandatory documents per Returnable Document List). Stage 2: Evaluation against technical specifications per published criteria in Section D. Stage 2A: Written response evaluation against specifications including quality. Stage 2B: Due diligence interviews or proof of delivery/concept for shortlisted bidders. Stage 2C: Due diligence research — reference letter verification. Stage 3: Price/Preference evaluation using 80/20 system — lowest price receives maximum 80 points, remainder ranked relative to lowest; preference points from SBD 6.1 added for final ranking. Stage 4: Tax compliance verification (7 working days to remedy non-compliance). Stage 5: Award to highest combined score subject to administrative documentation.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Hertzog - foreshore - Cape Town - 8001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
02 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
In 2026, General contractors operating in the Eastern Cape must prioritize compliance with COIDA (Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act) registration and Letters of Good Standing. With the Department of Employment and Labour intensifying enforcement, and government tenders increasingly scrutinizing workforce-related compliance, failure to maintain valid documentation can disqualify bids before evaluation even begins. As public sector procurement in the province continues to demand higher standards of legal and financial integrity, suppliers must treat these requirements as non-negotiable gateways to participation.
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Computer programming, consultancy and related activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.