Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
MUTUAL STREET - UPINGTON - UPINGTON - 8801
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167285
Dawid kruiper municipality invites bids for the cutting and rehabilitation of seven sites in upington infested with phragmites australis (common reed) and trees. Reeds must be cut to NO more than 100 mm above ground level and trees to 300 mm, with all material disposed of in a safe zone. The contract includes an epwp requirement to create at least 10 jobs per site for 20–35 days, paying the minimum epwp rate of r16.62 Per hour.
Closing date and time: 11 September 2026 at 14:00; sealed original bids only, deposited in the tender box at Dawid Kruiper Municipality Civic Centre, Mutual Street, Upington 8800 — no fax or email submissions.
Mandatory returnable forms: MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 7.1 (Contract Form for Services), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and the completed Summary of Items and Bid Prices (Section D).
Compulsory supporting documents: proof of CSD registration; valid tax clearance/TCS PIN (SARS certification required before award); municipal account ≤3 months old with arrears ≤90 days (or sworn affidavit/lease agreement if not liable); COIDA registration for workers; proof of previous experience in building works; proof of ownership/access to brush cutters and manual tools.
Pricing: firm, VAT-inclusive rates per site as set out in Section D, including all OHS compliance, labour, PPE, tools, consumables and supervision; prices valid for 90 days; quotation open for acceptance for 120 days from closing date.
Technical specification: cut reeds to ≤100 mm and trees to ≤300 mm across seven defined sites (total ≈125 000 m²); dispose of all cut material in a safe zone; provide all plant, equipment, safety file, PPE, supervision and site management.
EPWP labour requirement: minimum 10 jobs created per site for an average of 20–35 days per site, workers paid at R16.62 per hour for 8 hours/day.
Performance security: successful bidder must furnish performance security (bank guarantee, irrevocable letter of credit, or cashier's/certified cheque) of the amount specified in the Special Conditions of Contract within 30 days of award.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 14:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
MUTUAL STREET - UPINGTON - UPINGTON - 8801
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TN044-2026 Cleaning of PUblic Spaces and Wet Area (Cutting of reeds) - final.pdf
The Dawid Kruiper Local Municipality is procuring a maintenance contract for the cleaning and rehabilitation of areas affected by Phragmites australis (reeds), including the removal of reeds, trees, and bushes across seven identified sites in Upington. The contract involves cutting reeds to no more than 100mm above ground level, disposing of materials safely, and complying with EPWP labour requirements.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Dawid Kruiper tenders with AI Discovery, wine‑solar compliance, and intelligence for Upington and ZF Mgcawu.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The Dawid Kruiper Municipality invites bids for the cleaning and rehabilitation of areas affected by Phragmites australis (reed) and removal of trees across seven sites in Upington. Work includes cutting reeds to ≤100 mm above ground, cutting trees to 300 mm, and safe disposal of material. Contractor must provide all plant, equipment, labour, PPE, OHS compliance, safety file, supervision, and site management. EPWP requirement: minimum 10 jobs per site for 20–35 days at R16.62/hour. Sites may be awarded individually or in combination. Bid document must be submitted complete and unaltered; only original signed documents accepted.
Important Dates
Source: TN044-2026 Cleaning of PUblic Spaces and Wet Area (Cutting of reeds) - final.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 11 September 2026. Closing time: 14:00. Bids opened immediately thereafter in the Councillor Chambers at the Municipal Offices. No compulsory briefing or site visit mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: TN044-2026 Cleaning of PUblic Spaces and Wet Area (Cutting of reeds) - final.pdf (RFQ)SCM enquiries: Mary Marabi, Supply Chain Management, telephone 054-338-7436, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mduduzi Mnganga, Technical Services, telephone 054 3387000, email [email protected]. Submission address: Dawid Kruiper Municipality, Civic Centre, Mutual Street, Upington 8800 (tender box). Postal address: Private Bag X6003, Upington 8800.
Submission Guidelines
Source: TN044-2026 Cleaning of PUblic Spaces and Wet Area (Cutting of reeds) - final.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: sealed bids must be placed in the Municipal Tender Box at the Civic Centre, Mutual Street, Upington 8800. No fax or email submissions accepted; only the original signed document will be considered. The complete bid document must be returned without any alteration, modification, deletion, editing or formatting; incomplete or altered documents will not be evaluated. Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted): MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 7.1 (Contract Form for Services), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and the Summary of Items and Bid Prices (Section D). Compulsory supporting documents: proof of previous experience for building works, proof of tools (brush cutters, manual tools), COIDA registration for workers, CSD registration proof, municipal account not older than 3 months and not in arrears >90 days (or sworn affidavit/lease agreement if not liable for municipal services). Quotation validity: 120 days from closing date.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TN044-2026 Cleaning of PUblic Spaces and Wet Area (Cutting of reeds) - final.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation uses the municipality's Preferential Point Scoring System per its Supply Chain Management Policy (80/20 or 90/10 system via MBD 6.1). Bids are evaluated per site; sites may be awarded individually or in combination depending on budget. Price is the primary competitive criterion; the lowest or only bid will not necessarily be accepted. Minimum compliance thresholds: CSD registration, tax matters in order (SARS certification required before award), municipal rates and services not in arrears, submission of all mandatory forms and supporting documents. No explicit minimum functionality or B-BBEE level stated in the document.
Technical Specifications
Source: TN044-2026 Cleaning of PUblic Spaces and Wet Area (Cutting of reeds) - final.pdf (RFQ)Scope: cutting and rehabilitation of areas affected by Phragmites australis (common reed) and removal of trees across seven sites in Upington. Cutting height: reeds not more than 100 mm above ground level; trees cut to 300 mm. Disposal of all cut material in a safe zone. Sites and approximate areas: Area 1 – South Mall Entrance (15 000 m²); Area 2 – Bellview area clearing reeds (25 000 m²); Area 3 – Entrance at KWWTW clearing bushes and trees (23 000 m²); Area 4 – Area behind court (5 000 m²); Area 5 – Behind CTM (9 000 m²); Area 6 – Louisvale Oxidation Ponds including tree removal up to 100 mm (38 000 m²); Area 7 – Clear View Fencing at KWWTW including tree removal 10 m outside and 1 m inside fence (10 000 m²). Contractor must provide all plant, equipment, tools, labour, PPE, OHS compliance, safety file, supervision, site management, and contractual obligations. EPWP requirement: at least 10 jobs created per site for an average of 20–35 days per site, workers paid minimum EPWP rate of R16.62 per hour for 8 hours/day. Contractor must complete each site within the minimum days specified (guidance only).
Experience & Qualifications
Source: TN044-2026 Cleaning of PUblic Spaces and Wet Area (Cutting of reeds) - final.pdf (RFQ)Proof of previous experience in building works completed for government or private companies required. Proof of tools (brush cutters, manual tools) required. No specific key personnel qualifications, CVs, or minimum years of experience stated.
Pricing Schedule
Source: TN044-2026 Cleaning of PUblic Spaces and Wet Area (Cutting of reeds) - final.pdf (RFQ)Pricing schedule (Section D) requires rates for: Item 1 – Preliminary and Generals (fixed cost, site management, OHS, supervision, contractual obligations, labour and tools, all inclusive per worker at EPWP rate R16.62/hour); Items 2–8 – Site clearing per m² for each of the seven areas (quantities: 15 000, 25 000, 23 000, 5 000, 9 000, 38 000, 10 000 m² respectively). All prices VAT inclusive. Rates must cover OHS compliance, labour, PPE, tools, consumables for contract duration. Sites evaluated and awarded individually or per available budget. Completion of the pricing page is compulsory; all items must be addressed.
Financial Requirements
Source: TN044-2026 Cleaning of PUblic Spaces and Wet Area (Cutting of reeds) - final.pdf (RFQ)Pricing: firm prices inclusive of VAT, quoted per the Summary of Items and Bid Prices (Section D) for each site. Rates must include all OHS compliance, labour, PPE, tools, consumables, and supervision for the contract duration. Price validity: minimum 90 days from closing date. Quotation remains open for acceptance for 120 days from closing date. Payment terms: payment within 30 days of invoice submission (per GCC clause 16.3). Performance security: successful bidder must furnish performance security of the amount specified in the Special Conditions of Contract within 30 days of contract award (bank guarantee, irrevocable letter of credit, or cashier's/certified cheque). No advance payment mentioned. No local content percentage specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: TN044-2026 Cleaning of PUblic Spaces and Wet Area (Cutting of reeds) - final.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance: CSD registration (proof required); tax compliance (SARS tax clearance/TCS PIN required before award); municipal rates and services not in arrears >90 days (municipal account ≤3 months old or sworn affidavit/lease agreement); COIDA registration for workers; proof of previous experience in building works; proof of ownership/access to brush cutters and manual tools. Returnable forms: MBD 1, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 7.1, MBD 8, MBD 9, and Summary of Items and Bid Prices. No CIDB grading, professional registration, or specific B-BBEE minimum level stated in the document. EPWP labour rate of R16.62/hour must be applied.
Health & Safety
Source: TN044-2026 Cleaning of PUblic Spaces and Wet Area (Cutting of reeds) - final.pdf (RFQ)OHS compliance mandatory: contractor must provide all safety measures for the duration of the project, maintain a safety file, and supply necessary PPE to workers. COIDA registration for workers required. No further specific health, safety or environmental standards detailed in the document.
Contractual Terms
Source: TN044-2026 Cleaning of PUblic Spaces and Wet Area (Cutting of reeds) - final.pdf (RFQ)Contract governed by the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and any Special Conditions of Contract. Key terms: performance security required within 30 days of award (bank guarantee, irrevocable letter of credit, or certified cheque); payment within 30 days of invoice; prices firm for contract duration (variation orders limited to 15% of contract value); penalties for delay calculated at prime interest rate per day on delayed portion; termination for default, insolvency, or corruption; force majeure relief; dispute resolution via mutual consultation, then mediation, then South African courts; limitation of liability to contract price (excluding penalties and defect rectification); governing law South African law; contract language English; no assignment or subcontracting without written consent; intellectual property vests in municipality; tax compliance mandatory before award; municipal rates must not be in arrears. Contract period not explicitly stated; work to be completed within minimum days per site as guidance.
Section
Source: TN044-2026 Cleaning of PUblic Spaces and Wet Area (Cutting of reeds) - final.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation per site using the municipality's Preferential Point Scoring System (80/20 or 90/10). Price is the competitive criterion; lowest bid not necessarily accepted. Mandatory compliance: CSD registration, tax clearance, municipal account not in arrears, all returnable forms (MBD 1, 4, 6.1, 7.1, 8, 9) and supporting documents (experience, tools, COIDA) submitted. No minimum functionality score or B-BBEE level specified.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Civic Centre, Mutual St, Upington, 8801, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 54 338 7000[email protected]www.dkm.gov.zaCivic Centre, Mutual St, Upington, 8801, South Africa
Median Estimate
R 271 216
Range
Based on 11 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog