Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Drakenstein Municipality - Paarl - Paarl - 7646
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
03 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167703
Drakenstein municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of branded safety vests and overalls for a contract period ending 30 june 2029. The tender will be evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must provide physical samples for every item offered, delivered separately to the bid documents at the market street building in paarl on or before the closing date.
Closing date and time: 22 September 2026 at 10:00; bids must be deposited in Tender Box 1, foyer of the Civic Centre, Berg River Boulevard, Paarl 7620 (box hours Mon–Thu 08:00–16:45, Fri 08:00–15:30).
Samples: physical samples for all items offered must be delivered separately to Market Street Building, corner of Market Street and Main Road, Paarl, 3rd floor, Engineering Services, for the attention of Angelique Manuel and Gwen Gobelo, during office hours on or before the closing date.
Mandatory registration: bidder must be registered on Drakenstein Municipality's supplier database.
Tax compliance: valid SARS tax compliance status (MBD 1 Part B) required at date of award; no contract awarded to non-compliant bidders.
Bid validity: minimum 180 days after closing date.
Submission format: bids only on official municipality documentation, in a sealed envelope clearly marked with tender number TSPM 04/2026; electronic, faxed, or late submissions not accepted.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80, B-BBEE 20); B-BBEE certification needed to claim preference points.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 22 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Drakenstein Municipality - Paarl - Paarl - 7646
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: TSPM 04-2026_Tender Advertisement.pdf03 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
22 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TSPM 04-2026_Tender Advertisement.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Drakenstein tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, wine‑agri compliance, and intelligence for Paarl and Cape Winelands contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 616 132
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Supply and delivery of branded safety vests and overalls for a period up to 30 June 2029. Tender number: TSPM 04/2026. Closing date: 22 September 2026, closing time: 10:00. Bids will be opened in public at the Civic Centre, Berg River Boulevard, Paarl at 10:15. Office hours for collection: 08:30–15:00 as from 3 September 2026. Non-refundable fee of R450.00 payable to Drakenstein Municipality for collection of documents; no fee for electronic requests. Tender box 1 location: foyer of the Civic Centre, Drakenstein Municipality, Berg River Boulevard, Paarl, 7620. Tender box hours: Monday–Thursday 08:00–16:45, Friday 08:00–15:30 (excludes weekends and public holidays). The lowest, only or any bid shall not necessarily be accepted; the Council reserves the right to accept any part of the bid. The successful bidder will be required to fill in and sign a written contract form.
Important Dates
Source: TSPM 04-2026_Tender Advertisement.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 22 September 2026. Closing time: 10:00. Public bid opening: 22 September 2026 at 10:15 at the Civic Centre, Berg River Boulevard, Paarl. Tender documents available for collection from 3 September 2026 during office hours 08:30–15:00. Samples must be delivered on or before the closing date during office hours. No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned.
Briefing Session
Source: TSPM 04-2026_Tender Advertisement.pdf (TENDER)Samples must be provided for all items offered. Samples to be delivered separately to bid documents at Market Street Building, c/o Market Street and Main Road, Paarl, 3rd floor, Engineering Services, for the attention of Angelique Manuel and Gwen Gobelo, daily during office hours on or before the closing date of the tender.
Contact Information
Source: TSPM 04-2026_Tender Advertisement.pdf (TENDER)Document collection and electronic requests: Mrs Sandra Ontong, Civil Engineering Services, 1 Market Street, 2nd Floor, Paarl 7646, Tel: 021-8076237, Email: [email protected]. Technical/enquiries: Ms Gwen Gobelo, Tel: 021-8074586, Email: [email protected]. Sample delivery: Market Street Building, corner of Market Street and Main Road, Paarl, 3rd floor, Engineering Services, for the attention of Angelique Manuel and Gwen Gobelo.
Submission Guidelines
Source: TSPM 04-2026_Tender Advertisement.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: physical deposit only in Tender Box 1, foyer of the Civic Centre, Drakenstein Municipality, Berg River Boulevard, Paarl, 7620. Bids must be in a sealed envelope clearly marked with the tender number TSPM 04/2026. Tender box hours: Monday–Thursday 08:00–16:45, Friday 08:00–15:30 (closed weekends and public holidays). Telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, e-mailed or late tenders will not be accepted. Bids must be submitted on the official bid documentation provided by the municipality and remain valid for a minimum of 180 days after closing. Samples for all items offered must be delivered separately to the bid documents at Market Street Building, corner of Market Street and Main Road, Paarl, 3rd floor, Engineering Services, for the attention of Angelique Manuel and Gwen Gobelo, daily during office hours on or before the closing date. Returnable documents: completed and signed bid document (including pricing schedule), proof of registration on Drakenstein Municipality's supplier database, valid tax compliance status (MBD 1 Part B), and any other forms specified in the full tender document.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TSPM 04-2026_Tender Advertisement.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation system: 80/20 preference point system in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022 (Government Gazette No. 47452) and Drakenstein Municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy and Preferential Procurement Policy. Price: 80 points; B-BBEE status: 20 points. Bids must meet responsiveness criteria as stipulated in the tender document. The lowest, only or any bid shall not necessarily be accepted; the Council reserves the right to accept any part of a bid.
Technical Specifications
Source: TSPM 04-2026_Tender Advertisement.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of branded safety vests and overalls for a period up to 30 June 2029. Items must be branded as specified in the full tender document. Samples must be provided for all items offered. Relevant specifications apply as detailed in the tender document.
Financial Requirements
Source: TSPM 04-2026_Tender Advertisement.pdf (TENDER)Non-refundable document fee: R450.00 payable to Drakenstein Municipality for physical collection of tender documents; no fee for electronic requests. Bid validity: minimum 180 days after closing. No specific pricing format, bonds, guarantees, or payment terms are stated in the advertisement; these will be detailed in the full tender document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: TSPM 04-2026_Tender Advertisement.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory: registration on Drakenstein Municipality's supplier database; valid tax compliance status (SARS tax compliance status PIN) as per MBD 1 (Part B) — no contract will be awarded to a bidder not tax compliant at date of award; compliance with General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and special conditions of bidding; submission on official bid documentation in a sealed envelope marked with the tender number. B-BBEE certification required to claim preference points under the 80/20 system. CSD registration is implied for municipal procurement. No CIDB grading, professional registration, or local content thresholds are mentioned in the advertisement.
Requirements
Source: TSPM 04-2026_Tender Advertisement.pdf (TENDER)Bids must be submitted on the bid documentation provided by the municipality and remain valid for a minimum of 180 days after bid closing. Bids must be in a sealed envelope clearly marked with the bid number, placed in tender box 1 before closing time. Telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, e-mailed or late tenders will not be accepted. Bidders must be registered on Drakenstein Municipality's supplier database. Tax status requirements as per MBD 1 (Part B) must be complied with; no contract will be awarded to a bidder not deemed tax compliant at date of award. This bid is subject to the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and special conditions for bidding. Relevant specifications apply.
Section
Source: TSPM 04-2026_Tender Advertisement.pdfThis tender will be evaluated in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022 (Government Gazette No. 47452) and Drakenstein Municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy and its Preferential Procurement Policy. Procurement preference point system: 80/20. Responsiveness criteria as stipulated in the tender document apply.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Drakenstein Municipality - Paarl - Paarl - 7646
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Not every job is a 'tender.' Learn how to access the high-volume world of small orders (RFQs) and how to get invited to bid on jobs under R200k.
A high-stakes guide to food procurement. Learn about R638 compliance, cold chain logistics, and how to win provincial hospital supply contracts.
It's not just about the product; it's about getting it there. Master the logistics standards, POD systems, and insurance requirements for bulk supply.
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: Clothing/Textiles/Footwear. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.