Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Kwazulu Natal - Public Works (Head Office)Location
KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date
28 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
40 Shepstone Road - Hyde Park - Ladysmith - 3370
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167383
The KZN department of education, midlands region, invites bids for a water and sanitation programme at ngibongeleni high school in the uthukela district. The contract runs for six months and requires a CIDB grading of 4gb or higher. Bidders must attend a compulsory pre-tender meeting on 9 september 2026 and submit bids by 28 september 2026 at 11:00.
CIDB grading: 4GB or higher.
Compulsory pre-tender meeting: 9 September 2026 at 10:00 am, on site at Ngibongeleni High School, Mqedandaba, Loskop Area (GPS -28.92882, 29.62168). No late arrivals admitted.
Closing date: 28 September 2026 at 11:00. Late submissions will not be accepted.
Bids must be submitted on the official bid document; re-typed or re-drafted documents will not be accepted. Posted, faxed, or e-mailed bids are not accepted.
Only bidders registered on the Central Suppliers Database (CSD) are eligible.
Bid document must be downloaded or purchased and collected before the start of the pre-tender briefing meeting. Download free from e-Tender Portal or purchase for R 330.00 (non-refundable) from KZN Department of Public Works, Midlands Region, 40 Shepstone Road, Ladysmith. Proof of payment required; no EFT payments accepted.
80/20 preference point system applies: Price 80 points, Specific goals 20 points. Specific goals: Black ownership 15 points (original sworn affidavit signed and dated by Commissioner of Oaths); uThukela District enterprises 5 points (proof of municipal account or signed and valid lease agreement).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 28 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
NGIBONGELENI HIGH SCHOOL
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Bidders who attend the pre-tender briefing meeting without a bid document will not be allowed to attend the briefing meeting. The bid document can be downloaded from the e-tender portal at NO cost. Bidders who wish to collect a hard copy of the bid document can do so at a non-refundable cost of r 330.00. Proof of payment must be produced upon collection of the bid document. (See the attached detailed advert and a bid document)
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
40 Shepstone Road - Hyde Park - Ladysmith - 3370
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Ngibongeleni High School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
28 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
ZNTL03564W NGIBONGELENI HIGH SCHOOL.pdf
The KZN Department of Education, Midlands Region, invites bids for the water and sanitation programme at Ngibongeleni High School in the uThukela District. The contract period is six calendar months, with a compulsory pre-tender meeting on site.
Ngibongeleni High School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1.pdf
The KZN Department of Public Works invites tenders for the upgrade and addition of water and sanitation facilities at Ngibongeleni High School in the Midlands Region. The project falls under the Department of Education's Water and Sanitation Programme and requires a CIDB contractor grading of 4GB or higher. The tender is evaluated under the 80/20 preference point system, with 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 3 033 051
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Ngibongeleni High School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 28 September 2026 at 11:00. Compulsory clarification meeting (site briefing) on Wednesday, 09 September 2026 at 10:00 at Ngibongeleni High School, Mqedandaba, Loskop Area, GPS (-28.92882, 29.62168). Tender validity period: 84 calendar days. Advertisement date: 28 August 2026.
Contact Information
Source: Ngibongeleni High School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1.pdf (TENDER)DOPW Project Manager: Bongumusa Zulu, Tel: 036-638 8056, Fax: 036-638 8099, Email: [email protected]. Principal Agent/Engineer: Ramgoolam (Pty) Ltd, P.O. Box 364, Dannhauser, 3080, Tel: 034-621 6600, Fax: 034-621 2194, Email: [email protected], Responsible person: Bedeshwar Ramgoolam. Employer: Head: Public Works, KZN Department of Public Works, Private Bag X 9041, Pietermaritzburg, 3200, Tel: 033-8971300, Fax: 033-8971399. Regional Manager: KZN DPW Midlands Region, 40 Shepstone Road, Ladysmith, 3370, Tel: 036-638 8255, Fax: 036-638 8099.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Ngibongeleni High School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1.pdf (TENDER)Submit the completed Section 1 returnables (hardcopy) together with a flash drive containing the fully priced Excel Bill of Quantities, in a sealed envelope, to the tender box at Midlands Region Office, 40 Shepstone Road, Ladysmith, 3370, by 11:00 on 28 September 2026. All bids must be on official forms (not retyped), signed in ink, and include one original plus one copy scanned onto a CD in PDF format. Late, telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, electronic, or posted tenders will not be accepted. A non-refundable tender deposit of R330 is payable on collection of documents, with proof of payment attached. Tender documents are collected from the KZN DPW Midlands Region Tender Office, 40 Shepstone Road, Ladysmith. Bidders who downloaded the document from e-tender must also submit the electronic Bills of Quantities on their own flash drive.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Ngibongeleni High School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation follows three phases: Phase 1 (Administrative Compliance) requires all returnable documents completed, including proof of good standing with Compensation Commissioner, UIF registration, CSD registration, active CIDB 4GB grading, attendance at compulsory briefing, SBD4 declaration, properly received and signed bid, and authority to sign. Phase 2 (Special Conditions/Mandatory Criteria) requires proof of 2.5% available capital (letter from financial institution not older than 3 months), fully priced Bills of Quantities on flash drive, two credit reference letters with combined minimum R500,000 (not older than 3 months), detailed schedule of resources, key personnel experience schedules, three letters of award and final completion certificates for projects within CIDB 4GB or one grade lower in past 7 years, and an original letter from a registered financial institution (not older than one month) providing a construction guarantee of 5% of project value. Failure to submit any of these in prescribed format leads to immediate disqualification. Phase 3 (Price and Specific Goals) uses the 80/20 system: Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points. Specific goals include Ownership by Black People (documentary proof: original sworn affidavit) and Promotion of enterprises located in Uthukela District Municipality (5 points, proof: municipal account or lease agreement). B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required for specific goal points.
Technical Specifications
Source: Ngibongeleni High School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1.pdf (TENDER)Works comprise water and sanitation programme upgrades and additions at Ngibongeleni High School, Midlands Region. Contract period: 6 calendar months. The project includes Bills of Quantities, Preliminaries for GCC 2010, Scope of Works, HIV/AIDS awareness specification, site information, drawings, and annexures including electrical and lightning protection specifications, health and safety specification, EPWP employment contract, and geotechnical investigation (if applicable). The successful bidder must sign a GCC 2010 2nd Edition contract. No alternative bids are accepted.
Financial Requirements
Source: Ngibongeleni High School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must provide proof of 2.5% available capital (original or certified copy of letter from registered financial institution, not older than 3 months, or original bank statement on letterhead not older than 3 months). Two credit reference letters from suppliers, on letterhead, signed, stamped, dated, not older than 3 months, with combined minimum credit limit of R500,000. An original letter from a registered financial institution (not older than one month) providing a construction guarantee of 5% of project value. A non-refundable tender deposit of R330 is payable on collection of documents. The Form of Guarantee (C1.3) is part of the contract documents.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Ngibongeleni High School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory registrations: CSD registration (T2.26), active CIDB contractor grading 4GB or higher (T2.27), valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN (T2.19), proof of good standing with Compensation Commissioner (T2.20), certified proof of UIF registration (T2.24), certified proof of paid municipal rates and taxes (T2.23), and Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire (T2.18) with no conflicts of interest. Bidders must not be listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters. Attendance at the compulsory site briefing is mandatory (Site Inspection Certificate T2.10). B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required for specific goal points. The bidder must submit all returnable documents listed in T2.1–T2.41, including SBD4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD1 (Invitation to Tender), Form of Offer and Acceptance (T2.21), and various schedules. Failure to submit any mandatory document in prescribed format leads to immediate disqualification.
Description
Source: ZNTL03564W NGIBONGELENI HIGH SCHOOL.pdfProvision of water and sanitation programme at Ngibongeleni High School, located in uThukela District, KwaZulu-Natal.
Important Dates
Source: ZNTL03564W NGIBONGELENI HIGH SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 28 September 2026 at 11:00.
Compulsory Pre-Tender Meeting: 9 September 2026 at 10:00 am, on site at Ngibongeleni High School, Mqedandaba, Loskop Area, GPS (-28.92882, 29.62168). Attendance is compulsory; no late arrivals admitted.
Contact Information
Source: ZNTL03564W NGIBONGELENI HIGH SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)Document enquiries: Ms. S. Zulu, Tel 036 638 8097.
Technical enquiries: Mr. B. Zulu, Tel 036 638 8018.
Bid documents available from: KZN Department of Public Works, Midlands Region, 40 Shepstone Road, Ladysmith.
Submission Guidelines
Source: ZNTL03564W NGIBONGELENI HIGH SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)Bids must be submitted on the official bid document issued by the department; re-typed or re-drafted documents will not be accepted. Bids must be delivered by hand; posted, faxed, or e-mailed bids are not accepted. Late submissions will not be accepted. Bidders who download the document must submit the complete original completed bid document with all supporting documents at the close of bids. The bid document can be downloaded free from the e-Tender Portal or purchased for R 330.00 (non-refundable) from the KZN Department of Public Works, Midlands Region, 40 Shepstone Road, Ladysmith. Proof of payment must be produced upon collection; no EFT payments accepted. The bid document must be downloaded or purchased and collected before the start of the pre-tender briefing meeting. Only bidders registered on the Central Suppliers Database (CSD) are eligible. Returnable forms include the bid document itself, proof of CSD registration, and documentary proof for specific goals (sworn affidavit for Black ownership; municipal account or lease agreement for uThukela District enterprises).
Returnable Documents
Source: ZNTL03564W NGIBONGELENI HIGH SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)Collection of tender document: The bid document can be downloaded from the E-tender Portal at no cost. Bidders who wish to collect a hard copy of the bid document can do so at a non-refundable cost of R 330.00. Proof of payment must be produced upon collection of the bid document. Banking details: Account Name: KZN PROV GOV-WORKS, Bank Name: ABSA BANK, Account Number: 41-2194-1044, Account type: BUSINESS CHEQUE ACCOUNT, Branch Code: 632005, Ref: 14074045.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: ZNTL03564W NGIBONGELENI HIGH SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation follows a phased sequence as per the bid document, with Functionality/Mandatory Criteria listed in the bid document. The 80/20 points system applies: Price 80 points, Specific goals 20 points. Specific goals: Ownership by Black People 15 points (documentary proof: original sworn affidavit signed and dated by Commissioner of Oaths); Promotion of Enterprises located within uThukela District 5 points (documentary proof: proof of municipal account depicting physical address of the business OR a signed and valid lease agreement). The department reserves the right not to award the lowest bidder and may conduct a detailed risk assessment prior to award.
Technical Specifications
Source: ZNTL03564W NGIBONGELENI HIGH SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Provision of water and sanitation programme at Ngibongeleni High School, located in uThukela District. Contract period: six (06) calendar months. Site visits: bidders must make their own arrangements to visit the site at their own cost to familiarise themselves with logistics, condition, and access.
Financial Requirements
Source: ZNTL03564W NGIBONGELENI HIGH SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)No specific financial requirements stated beyond the non-refundable document fee of R330.00 (no EFT payments accepted).
Compliance Requirements
Source: ZNTL03564W NGIBONGELENI HIGH SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)CSD registration: mandatory for eligibility.
CIDB grading: 4GB or higher.
Specific goal documentary proof: original sworn affidavit for Black ownership; municipal account or lease agreement for uThukela District enterprises.
B-BBEE: 80/20 preference point system applies; specific goals as per evaluation criteria.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: ZNTL03564W NGIBONGELENI HIGH SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)80/20 preference point system applies. Price 80 points; specific goals 20 points. Ownership by Black People: 15 points, documentary proof required: original sworn affidavit signed and dated by Commissioner of Oaths. Promotion of enterprises located within uThukela District: 5 points, documentary proof: proof of municipal account depicting physical address of the business OR a signed and valid lease agreement.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
40 Shepstone Road - Hyde Park - Ladysmith - 3370
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.