Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
ABATTOIR ROAD - ASHBURNHAM - KIMBERLEY - 8301
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
27 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167221
Supply and delivery of medium and low voltage cables, including pvc insulated swa, submersible pump, cabtyre, earth conductor, and xlpe insulated cables, to sol plaatje municipality for a 24-month period. The single most consequential requirement is that all cables must have unique conductor and cable marking per SANS 1741 / sacis 12 to deter theft, and bidders must submit a manufacturer's letter confirming this marking system.
Bidders must quote on all items per section in the pricing schedule; failure to do so disqualifies that section.
Bidders must submit a letter from the manufacturer (on letterhead, signed) confirming that all medium and low voltage cables will be marked with the unique conductor and cable marking system per SANS 1741 / SACIS 12; a printout from the manufacturer's website is not accepted.
Bidders must submit at least three contactable reference letters or completion certificates for successful supply and delivery of similar MV and/or LV electrical cables, including client name, project description, contract value, completion date, and client contact details.
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and submit the full CSD report; bids from unregistered bidders will not be considered.
Bidders must submit a valid SARS tax compliance status PIN or printed certificate, a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) via MBD 6.1, and a current municipal account (not older than 90 days) or lease agreement.
Local content requirement: 90% for electrical cables; MBD 6.2 must be completed if applicable.
Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (80 price, 20 specific goals) or 90/10 system; specific goals are locality-based (offices within Sol Plaatje Municipality, Francis Baard District, Northern Cape Province, or Republic of South Africa).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 29 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Refer to the tender document.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
ABATTOIR ROAD - ASHBURNHAM - KIMBERLEY - 8301
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
27 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
29 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
INF CEE05 2026 - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MEDIUM AND LOW VOLTAGE CABLES - PHASE 2.pdf
Sol Plaatje Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of medium and low voltage electrical cables (Phase 2) over a 24-month period. The contract includes PVC insulated SWA cables, submersible pump cables, cabtyre, anti-theft earth conductors, and single-core MV XLPE cables, all requiring unique conductor and cable marking per SANS 1741 and SACIS 12 standards. Local content for electrical cables is set at 90%.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 2 518 610
Range
Based on 13 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The tender is for the supply and delivery of medium and low voltage cables to Sol Plaatje Municipality. The scope covers a range of cable types including PVC insulated SWA, submersible pump, cabtyre, earth conductor, and single core MV XLPE cables, all with anti-theft marking. Delivery to Municipal Stores in Kimberley. Contract period 24 months from award, with option to extend.
Important Dates
Source: INF CEE05 2026 - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MEDIUM AND LOW VOLTAGE CABLES - PHASE 2.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 29 September 2026 at 10:00. No compulsory briefing session (stated as N/A). No site visit mentioned. No clarification meeting deadline stated.
Contact Information
Source: INF CEE05 2026 - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MEDIUM AND LOW VOLTAGE CABLES - PHASE 2.pdf (TENDER)Bidding procedure enquiries: Betty Nkoe, Supply Chain Unit, Finance Department, tel 053 830 6172/6180, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: G. Mathidibe, Infrastructure Department, tel 053 830 6404, email [email protected]. Submission address: SCM Unit, Municipal Stores Complex, Abattoir Road, Ashburnham, Kimberley 8301.
Submission Guidelines
Source: INF CEE05 2026 - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MEDIUM AND LOW VOLTAGE CABLES - PHASE 2.pdf (TENDER)Submit one original and one duplicate in separate sealed envelopes marked 'ENVELOPE 1 ORIGINAL' and 'ENVELOPE 2 DUPLICATE', or one envelope containing both clearly stated. Deposit in the bid box at SCM Unit, Municipal Stores Complex, Abattoir Road, Ashburnham, Kimberley. No fax or email bids accepted. Late submissions will not be considered. Bids must be completed on the official tender document (hand-written only, no correction fluid). Proof of payment required if documents were purchased. Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed, and witnessed where required):
All pages of original submission must be initialled.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: INF CEE05 2026 - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MEDIUM AND LOW VOLTAGE CABLES - PHASE 2.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals) or 90/10 system (90 price, 10 specific goals) depending on value. Specific goals are locality-based:
Bidders must submit CSD report, B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit, and municipal account/lease to qualify for specific goals points. The municipality reserves the right not to award to the highest scorer based on objective criteria (PPPFA section 2(1)(f)), including poor past performance, failure to deliver, unresolved disputes, or performance concerns. Functionality evaluation (MBD 3.3) may apply for 2-stage bidding. Tender validity period is 120 days.
Technical Specifications
Source: INF CEE05 2026 - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MEDIUM AND LOW VOLTAGE CABLES - PHASE 2.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Supply and delivery of medium and low voltage cables as per detailed schedule. Cable types and standards:
All cables must have unique conductor and cable marking per SANS 1741 / SACIS 12 standard, with sequentially marked polyester tape. Anti-theft marking required on conductors ≥50 mm² (≥18 wires) and on all cables. Smaller cables require only cable marking. Bidder must submit a letter from the manufacturer confirming the marking system (not a website printout). Delivery to Municipal Stores, Kimberley. Prices include VAT and delivery.
Pricing Schedule
Source: INF CEE05 2026 - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MEDIUM AND LOW VOLTAGE CABLES - PHASE 2.pdfPricing is per meter for each cable type, with separate sections for PVC insulated SWA copper cable (items 1.1-1.10), submersible pump cable (2.1-2.4), cabtyre (3.1-3.4), earth conductor (4.1-4.3), and single core MV XLPE cable (5.1-5.3). Bidders must quote on all items in a section or that section is disqualified. Prices must include VAT and delivery to Municipal Stores. For non-firm prices, select one of three adjustment methods (escalation formula, exchange rate, or documentary evidence) and complete MBD 3.2. Prices must remain firm for at least 12 months if not firm. Settlement discount may be offered.
Financial Requirements
Source: INF CEE05 2026 - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MEDIUM AND LOW VOLTAGE CABLES - PHASE 2.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: Schedule of rates per meter for each cable type, quoted excluding and including 15% VAT. Bidders must quote on all items per section; failure to do so disqualifies that section. Prices must be firm for the contract duration, or if not firm, must hold good for at least 12 months from commencement. For non-firm prices, select one of three options: escalation using prescribed formula (Option A), rate of exchange variations (Option B), or documentary evidence (Option C). Settlement discount may be offered for 15 or 30 days. No bond or guarantee mentioned. Annual financial statements required if project value exceeds R10 million (VAT included).
Compliance Requirements
Source: INF CEE05 2026 - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MEDIUM AND LOW VOLTAGE CABLES - PHASE 2.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory registrations and documents:
Contractual Terms
Source: INF CEE05 2026 - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MEDIUM AND LOW VOLTAGE CABLES - PHASE 2.pdfContract duration: 24 months from date of signing, with option to extend by mutual agreement. Subject to General Conditions of Contract (GCC), Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, SPM Preferential Procurement Policy, and any special conditions. The municipality may sub-divide the contract or make multiple awards. Liquidated damages not explicitly stated. Performance concerns may lead to non-award under objective criteria. Bidders must initial every page of original submission.
Section
Source: INF CEE05 2026 - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MEDIUM AND LOW VOLTAGE CABLES - PHASE 2.pdfAdditional evaluation criteria: Functionality evaluation (MBD 3.3) may be applicable for 2-stage bidding. Specific goals points are allocated based on bidder's office location (Sol Plaatje jurisdiction, Francis Baard district, Northern Cape, or rest of RSA). Objective criteria under PPPFA section 2(1)(f) allow the municipality to reject the highest scorer for poor past performance, failure to deliver, unresolved disputes, or performance concerns.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 46 of 2000
Relevant where professional engineering services or regulated engineering work may be required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Address
Dalham Rd, Labram, Kimberley, 8300, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
27 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
053-830-6803[email protected]www.solplaatje.org.zaDalham Rd, Labram, Kimberley, 8300, South Africa
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A technical guide to municipal electrical tenders. Covers CIDB EB/EP grading, electrification projects (INEP), substation maintenance panels, and COC compliance.
A strategic guide for medical equipment suppliers, maintenance companies, and healthcare technology providers bidding for tenders across South Africa's nine provincial health departments. Covers SAHPRA registration, OEM authorisation, service level agreements, and technical evaluation criteria.
How mechanical and electrical engineers, contractors, and consultants can win public sector contracts in South Africa — HVAC, plumbing, fire systems, electrical infrastructure, ECSA registration, CIDB ME designation, and tender documentation essentials.
A comprehensive guide to securing medical equipment maintenance tenders in South African public hospitals. Learn about SLA management, OEM certifications, and clinical engineering requirements.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: Electrical Equipment. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.