Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
South African National Biodiversity InstituteLocation
Limpopo
Closing Date
25 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
451 Garden Route - Thohoyandou Unit D - Thohoyandou - 0950
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167276
Sanbi is appointing a contractor to construct perimeter paving at the thohoyandou national botanical garden in limpopo. The successful contractor must sub-contract at least 30% of the contract value to local smmes and meet strict key-personnel and plant requirements. Bidders need a CIDB grading of 6ce or higher and must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to be considered.
CIDB registration: contractor grading 6CE or higher (or capable of being so before evaluation); joint ventures must have every member registered, lead partner with 6CE or higher, and combined grading meeting the requirement.
Compulsory site briefing: 16 September 2026 at 10:00 at Thohoyandou National Botanical Garden; only one representative per service provider may attend; the signed briefing certificate must be submitted with the tender.
Key personnel: professional Construction Health & Safety Officer and Contracts Manager must each hold valid SACPCMP professional registration (candidate registrations not accepted); Site Agent must have a national diploma (NQF6 or higher) in the built environment; CVs for all three must be submitted.
Plant: bidder must have at least a TLB, roller, tipper truck and bakkie (all four required); provide registration documents for owned equipment or a letter of intent to hire with registration documents for rented equipment.
Mandatory returnables: CSD registration report (for each JV member), CIDB Active Contractor's Listing, COIDA Letter of Good Standing, fully completed and signed SBD forms, and the compulsory site briefing certificate.
Local SMME sub-contracting: successful contractor must sub-contract a minimum of 30% of the contract value to local SMMEs, create jobs for local communities, and prioritise unemployed people from previously disadvantaged groups, youth, women and disabled individuals.
Evaluation: three stages — eligibility/administrative compliance, functionality (minimum 70 out of 100), then price and preference; price weighting is 90 if all responsive tenders exceed R50,000,000 (incl. VAT) or 80 if one or more is equal to or less than R50,000,000.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
451 Garden Route - Thohoyandou Unit D - Thohoyandou - 0950
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: TNBG Tender Document - Paving.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
25 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TNBG Tender Document - Paving.pdf
SANBI is procuring a contractor for the construction of perimeter paving at the Thohoyandou National Botanical Garden in Limpopo, under contract number SANBI: G585/2026, using a two-envelope tender process.
Paving BoQ - Unpriced.pdf
Appointment of a contractor for the construction of perimeter paving at the Thohoyandou National Botanical Garden in Limpopo, on behalf of the South African National Biodiversity Institute. The works include clearing and grubbing, mass earthworks, gravel pavement layers, block paved walkways, kerbing and channelling, testing, and dayworks.
Paving BoQ - Unpriced.xlsx
Construction of perimeter paving at the Thohoyandou National Botanical Garden in Limpopo, including clearing and grubbing, mass earthworks, gravel pavement layers, block paved walkways, kerbing, and associated testing and dayworks, for the South African National Biodiversity Institute.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 442 703
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: TNBG Tender Document - Paving.pdf (TENDER)Closing date and time: 25 September 2026 at 11:00. Compulsory site briefing: 16 September 2026 at 10:00 at the Thohoyandou National Botanical Garden. Only one representative per service provider may attend. Cut-off date for enquiries: 18 September 2026. Clarifications received up to 7 working days before closing will be answered; addenda issued until 5 working days before closing. Validity period: 90 days.
Contact Information
Source: TNBG Tender Document - Paving.pdf (TENDER)SCM contact: Supply Chain Management, email [email protected], tel 012 002 5201. Technical queries: Mr T. Mupudzi, SANBI Representative, tel +27 12 002 5201, email [email protected]. Employer's agent: Tanaka Mupudzi, tel 012 843 5194, email [email protected]. Submission address: Tender box, Biodiversity Centre, Pretoria National Botanical Garden, 2 Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria, Gauteng.
Submission Guidelines
Source: TNBG Tender Document - Paving.pdf (TENDER)Submission is by physical delivery only; telephonic, telegraphic, telex, facsimile or e-mailed offers are not accepted. The two-envelope system applies: prepare two original packs — Original Document A 'FINANCIAL ENVELOPE' (pricing, e.g. Form of Offer and Acceptance, bill of quantities, costing models, cash flows) and Original Document B 'TECHNICAL ENVELOPE' (all documents excluding pricing, plus a USB with a copy of the technical pack). Place Original Document A in one envelope, and Original Document B with the USB in another envelope; put both envelopes inside an outer envelope sealed and marked with the tender number, title, bidder name, and the words 'Not be opened before the Tender opening'. The financial envelope must also state 'NOT TO BE OPENED WITH THE TECHNICAL ENVELOPE'. Any pricing information on the USB leads to disqualification. Deliver to the Tender box at the Biodiversity Centre, Pretoria National Botanical Garden, 2 Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria, Gauteng. Tenders will not be opened in public. Failure to submit in the prescribed manner disqualifies the bid. Returnable documents include: CSD registration report, CIDB Active Contractor's Listing, COIDA Letter of Good Standing, compulsory site briefing certificate, fully completed and signed SBD forms, plant documentation, and CVs and registrations for key personnel. Tender documents are available online only from 28 August 2026 on the SANBI website (www.sanbi.org, 'Opportunities').
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TNBG Tender Document - Paving.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation is in three stages. Stage 1: Eligibility and administrative compliance — bidders must meet all mandatory requirements in Tender Data clauses C.2.23 and C.3.13, including CIDB registration, CSD, COIDA, SBD forms, site briefing certificate, plant, and key personnel. Stage 2: Functionality — scored out of 100; bidders must score at least 70 to proceed. Functionality criteria: Implementation method and project plan/programme (25 points: methodology 15, weekly programme 10); Contractor's experience (45 points: five reference letters 30, five similar projects 15); Contractor's resources – personnel (30 points: Contracts Manager 15, Site Agent 15). Reference letters must be valid, verifiable, on client letterhead, dated and signed, covering similar work in the last ten years; at least three from different organisations. Stage 3: Tender price and preference — price score uses the formula NF = Wf × [1 − (Pt − Pmin)/Pmin], with Wf = 90 if the tender price of all responsive offers exceeds R50,000,000 (incl. VAT), or 80 if one or more offers is equal to or less than R50,000,000. Preference points (NP) are added to the price score (NT = NF + NP); the highest total is recommended. SANBI may, under section 2(1)(f) of the PPPFA, award to a bidder that did not score the highest if a bidder has demonstrated unsatisfactory performance on a previous or current SANBI or other state contract.
Technical Specifications
Source: TNBG Tender Document - Paving.pdf (TENDER)The works comprise the construction of perimeter paving at the Thohoyandou National Botanical Garden in Limpopo. The scope is defined in Part C3 (Description of the works, Design and Construction, Drawings) and the Bill of Quantities. A set of drawings is provided separately (Annexure A). Site information includes an OHS specification (Annexure F), a general environmental specification (Annexure G), and geotechnical information (Annexure H, marked N/A). The successful contractor must sub-contract a minimum of 30% of the contract value to local SMMEs, create jobs for local communities, give priority to unemployed people from previously disadvantaged groups (youth, women, disabled, with focus on Africans), comply with SANBI's monitoring tool for local integration and beneficiation, and ensure foreign nationals are properly documented and legal residents, with preference to South African citizens. The contractor must provide plant: at least a TLB, roller, tipper truck and bakkie (all four required).
Financial Requirements
Source: TNBG Tender Document - Paving.pdf (TENDER)Pricing is via a priced Bill of Quantities (Part C2.2). Rates and prices must be fixed for the contract duration, include all duties, taxes (except VAT) and levies applicable 14 days before closing, and show VAT separately. A Form of Construction Guarantee (C1.3) is included in the contract documents. The tender price score weighting depends on whether the total tender price (incl. VAT) exceeds R50,000,000 (90) or is equal to or less than R50,000,000 (80).
Compliance Requirements
Source: TNBG Tender Document - Paving.pdf (TENDER)CIDB registration: contractor grading 6CE or higher (or capable of being so prior to evaluation); joint ventures must have every member registered, lead partner with 6CE or higher, and combined grading meeting the requirement. CSD registration report (for each member in a JV) and tax compliance status. COIDA Letter of Good Standing from the Department of Labour. Not listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters (Prevention and Combating of Corrupt Activities Act). Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire with no conflicts of interest. Fully completed and signed SBD forms. Compulsory site briefing certificate. Key personnel: professional Construction Health & Safety Officer with valid SACPCMP registration (candidate registrations not accepted); Contracts Manager with valid SACPCMP registration as Professional Construction Project Manager or Professional Construction Manager (candidate not accepted); Site Agent with a national diploma (NQF6 or higher) in the built environment. CVs for all three must be submitted. Plant documentation: registration documents for owned equipment, or letter of intent to hire with preferred rental companies and registration documents for rented equipment.
Description
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.xlsxThe tender is for the construction of perimeter paving at the Thohoyandou National Botanical Garden in Limpopo. The works include clearing and grubbing, mass earthworks, pavement layers of gravel material, block paved walkways, kerbing and channelling, and associated testing and dayworks.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.xlsx (unknown)Returnable documents: all National Treasury standard forms (SBD 1, SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 6.2, SBD 7.1/7.2, SBD 8, SBD 9, and Authority to Sign/Board Resolution) must be completed, signed, and submitted. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provide a valid SARS tax clearance. Bids must be submitted before the closing time; late submissions are disqualified.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.xlsx (unknown)B-BBEE status level will be evaluated for preference points under the PPPFA. No specific scoring split or minimum qualifying score is stated. No CIDB grading or turnover requirement is specified.
Technical Specifications
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.xlsx (unknown)The works comprise construction of perimeter paving at the Thohoyandou National Botanical Garden. Key quantities from the Bill of Quantities: clearing and grubbing of 18,000 m²; removal of 50 trees/stumps (200 mm to 1000 mm girth); mass earthworks: soft excavation 13,966 m³, intermediate 2,621 m³, hard 2,729 m³; stockpiling 16,209 m³; gravel subbase (G7) 2,025 m³ compacted to 97% modified AASHTO density at 150 mm; gravel base (G5) 2,025 m³ and (G6) 3,500 m³ compacted to 98% at 150 mm; block paving: 13,500 m² of 60 mm interlocking blocks (Corobrik Corolock or similar) on river sand bedding (270 m³) with soil poisoning; precast concrete kerbing 9,000 m (Fig. 12) on class 20/19 concrete base (203 m³) and haunching (14 m³); overhaul on material hauled over 1 km: 16,209 m³.km. Contractor to provide establishment, offices, and services for 7 months. A Community Liaison Officer is required (provisional sum R72,000). Subcontractor development (coaching, mentoring, portfolio of evidence) is required (provisional sum R50,000). Testing: special tests (provisional sum R25,000), topographical survey after completion (R65,000), and Employer's OHS Agent (provisional sum R200,000). Dayworks rates are specified for personnel, plant, and trucks.
Financial Requirements
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.xlsx (unknown)Pricing must be in accordance with the unpriced Bill of Quantities. The summary includes a 10% contingency and 15% VAT. Provisional sums are provided for Community Liaison Officer (R72,000), Subcontractor Development (R50,000), special tests (R25,000), and Employer's OHS Agent (R200,000). Handling cost and profit on the Community Liaison Officer item must not exceed 10%.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.xlsx (unknown)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and hold a valid SARS tax clearance. B-BBEE status level will be evaluated for preference points. No CIDB grading or turnover requirement is stated. The following standard forms are required: SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 6.2 (Declaration for Local Production and Content), SBD 8 (Declaration of Bidder's Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign/Board Resolution.
Description
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.pdfConstruction of perimeter paving at Thohoyandou National Botanical Garden, Limpopo. Works include clearing and grubbing, mass earthworks, gravel pavement layers, block paved walkways with kerbing, testing, and dayworks. Contract duration is 7 months.
Contact Information
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":"Quantity Rate","address":null}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.pdf (unknown)No specific eligibility criteria (such as CIDB grading, B-BBEE level, or CSD registration) are stated in the provided document. Bidders must complete the pricing schedule and any standard forms as required by the tender pack.
Technical Specifications
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Scope of works: construction of perimeter paving at Thohoyandou National Botanical Garden, Limpopo.
Key quantities:
Pricing Schedule
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Pricing is by Bill of Quantities (unpriced). Key items:
Financial Requirements
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Pricing is by Bill of Quantities (unpriced).
Compliance Requirements
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Health and safety: contractor must comply with Part E of project specifications (Pre-construction Health and Safety Specification), including PPE and all safety compliance. Must prepare risk assessments, safe work procedures, project health and safety file, health and safety plan, and hand over records to the Employer.
No other compliance requirements (e.g., CIDB, B-BBEE, CSD) are stated in the provided document.
Health & Safety
Source: Paving BoQ - Unpriced.pdfContractor must comply with Part E of the project specifications (Pre-construction Health and Safety Specification), including provision of PPE and all safety compliance. Fixed obligations include preparing risk assessments, safe work procedures, the project health and safety file, and the health and safety plan, and handing over records to the Employer.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Website
www.sanbi.org/
Address
2 Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria, 0184, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
3
Last checked
30 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
012-002-5201[email protected]www.sanbi.org2 Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria, 0184, South Africa
Key Personnel
Get deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog