Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
South African National Biodiversity InstituteLocation
Gauteng
Closing Date
22 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
2 Cussonia Avenue - Brummeria - Brummeria - 0184
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167504
Sanbi seeks a turnkey service provider to assess the existing filtration system at the stormy bay enclosure (installed 2010), produce a feasibility/design solution, and implement either repairs or a completely new filtration/water treatment system at the national zoological garden in pretoria. The appointment covers full professional services through six project stages plus a mandatory 5-year maintenance period. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must hold a CIDB grading of 4me or higher and provide a complete multidisciplinary team led by a professional mechanical engineer, all with current professional registrations.
Closing date: 22 September 2026 at 11:00; submissions must be delivered as one sealed original pack plus one USB copy to the tender box at Biodiversity Centre, Pretoria National Botanical Garden, 2 Cussonia Avenue, Brummeria, Pretoria (office hours 08:00–16:00, Mon–Fri).
Compulsory briefing session: 11 September 2026 at 11:00 via Microsoft Teams; signed attendance certificate in the bidding entity's name is mandatory for eligibility.
CIDB grading 4ME or higher required; proof must be submitted with the bid.
Key personnel (all with valid, current professional registrations): Lead Consultant – Professional Mechanical Engineer (ECSA), Professional Electrical Engineer (ECSA), Professional Quantity Surveyor (SACQSP), Professional Occupational Health & Safety Agent (SACPCMP).
CSD registration report or number; SARS TCS PIN or printed TCS certificate (each JV/consortium member separately).
Letter of Good Standing from Compensation Commissioner (COIDA) if applicable.
Functionality evaluation minimum threshold: 70/100 points (CVs/qualifications 40, methodology 10, work plan 10, track record 40); failure to provide professional registrations for all key personnel renders bid non-responsive.
Pricing: lump-sum ceiling fee inclusive of all expenses and taxes, broken down per project stage and 5-year maintenance years; offer validity 120 days from closing date; only firm prices accepted.
Equipment ownership declaration required; if equipment is rented, a letter of intent from a reputable plant-hire company must accompany the bid.
Returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 7.1/7.2, SBD 8, SBD 9, Authority to Sign / Board Resolution.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 22 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/345641765815666?p=GaLeO31XIOMcUEu6Yw
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
2 Cussonia Avenue - Brummeria - Brummeria - 0184
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdf31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
22 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Special Conditions of a Contract.pdf
SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdf
SANBI invites turnkey service providers to assess the existing filtration system at the Stormy Bay enclosure in the National Zoological Garden, Pretoria, provide a feasibility and design solution, and implement either repairs or a new filtration and water treatment system. The appointment covers all project stages from inception to close-out, plus a 5-year maintenance plan.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
South African National Biodiversity InstituteContact Person
Lwandise Cungcu
Phone
012-002-5201
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 184 230
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
SANBI requires a turnkey Service Provider to assess the existing filtration system at Stormy Bay enclosure (installed 2010), provide a feasibility/design solution, and implement either repairs or a new turnkey filtration/water treatment system at the National Zoological Garden, 232 Boom Street, Pretoria. Scope covers conditional assessment, component identification, design and optimisation, BOQ and pricing, implementation and installation, handover documentation, and 5-year maintenance and support. Professional services across six stages (Inception to Close-out) per relevant Board Notices: Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Quantity Surveying, Occupational Health & Safety. Lead Consultant (Professional Mechanical Engineer) acts as Principal Agent. Compulsory briefing 11 September 2026 11:00 via Teams. Closing 22 September 2026 11:00. Evaluation: functionality (min 70/100) then 80/20 price/specific goals. CIDB 4ME+, professional registrations, CSD, tax compliance, briefing attendance mandatory.
Important Dates
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 22 September 2026 at 11:00. Compulsory briefing session: 11 September 2026 at 11:00 via Microsoft Teams (link provided in tender). Cut-off date for enquiries: 16 September 2026 at 11:00. Contract period: from Stage 1 inception through completion of Stage 6 close-out, plus a 5-year maintenance period commencing after Stage 6 completion.
Contact Information
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdf (TENDER)SCM / Bidding procedure enquiries: email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: L. Cungcu, email [email protected]. Postal address for SCM: Deputy Director: Supply Chain Management, SANBI, Private Bag X101, Silverton, 0184. Submission address: Biodiversity Centre, Pretoria National Botanical Garden, 2 Cussonia Avenue, Brummeria, Pretoria.
Submission Guidelines
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdf (TENDER)Submission method: one sealed envelope containing one pack of original bid documents (technical and financial proposals) and one electronic copy on USB (both proposals). Envelope must be marked with Bid Number SANBI: NZG588/2026 and Bidder's Name. Deliver to tender box at Biodiversity Centre, Pretoria National Botanical Garden, 2 Cussonia Avenue, Brummeria, Pretoria during office hours (08:00–16:00, Monday–Friday). E-mailed and faxed submissions are not accepted. Late submissions will be disqualified. Returnable forms required: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid – signed offer cover page), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 7.1/7.2 (Contract Form – to be signed by successful bidder), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. Mandatory documents: CSD registration report or number, signed certificate of attendance from compulsory briefing session, proposed fee/cost structure per pricing guidelines, proof of CIDB grading 4ME or higher, equipment ownership declaration (or letter of intent from plant hire if rented), letter of Good Standing from Compensation Commissioner (COIDA) if applicable. For joint ventures/consortia: each member must submit tax compliance status and CSD registration.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation. Stage 1 – Functionality (minimum 70/100 to proceed):
Stage 2 – Price and Specific Goals (80/20 preference point system): Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points (Black Ownership 10 points, Female Ownership 10 points, verified via CSD report). Bidders not submitting proof for specific goals forfeit those points. SANBI reserves right not to appoint highest scorer based on unsatisfactory past performance with SANBI or other organs of state.
Technical Specifications
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdf (TENDER)Scope: Turnkey service provider to assess existing filtration system at Stormy Bay enclosure (installed 2010), provide feasibility/design solution, and implement repairs or new turnkey filtration/water treatment system at National Zoological Garden, 232 Boom Street, Pretoria.
Deliverables by phase:
Professional services required across Stages 1–6 (Inception, Concept & Viability, Design Development, Documentation & Procurement, Construction, Close-out) per relevant Board Notices: Engineering (Mechanical), Engineering (Electrical), Quantity Surveying, Occupational Health & Safety. Lead Consultant (Professional Mechanical Engineer) acts as Principal Agent, manages multidisciplinary team. Key personnel: Lead Consultant (Professional Mechanical Engineer), Professional Electrical Engineer, Professional Quantity Surveyor, Professional Occupational Health & Safety Agent. All must hold valid professional registrations. Replacement of key personnel only with SANBI approval and equivalent or better qualifications.
Methodology
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdfBidders must submit a brief description of approach and methodology addressing objectives and specific requirements, demonstrating understanding of scope specific to this project. Methodology scored in functionality evaluation (10 points): 0=no methodology, 2=poor, 4=average, 8=above average, 10=good; must be project- and location-specific. Proposed work plan required with relative timelines, level of effort, clear allocation of roles, responsibilities, resources to deliverables, and indication of sub-contracted tasks with approximate time requirements.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdfKey personnel minimum qualifications and experience:
All must hold current professional registrations; failure to provide for all key personnel renders bid non-responsive.
Track record: >10 years' experience managing similar projects (design, installation, maintenance of infrastructure completed within scope, cost, time, quality). Evidence: list of ≥10 similar projects in last 10 years with appointment letters/orders, completion certificates, telephonic references (2 points per project, max 20). Five contactable reference letters for similar assignments in last 10 years (4 points per letter, max 20). Supporting documents on referee letterhead, dated and signed. Proof of experience managing similar construction works with design review, remedial work, take-over from previous consultants in last 10 years required.
Quality Management
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdfQuality assurance procedures to be agreed and monitored across consultants and contractors. Monthly progress payments reviewed, approved, certified. Monthly cost reports monitored. Testing and commissioning managed, coordinated, monitored by consultants and contractors. Practical completion lists and Certificate of Practical Completion coordinated and issued. Works completion list issued; defect rectification monitored for works completion. Defects liability period: rectification coordinated and managed. Final account preparation and agreement expedited with cost consultants. Final completion defects list and Certificate of Final Completion issued. Project Close-out Report prepared and presented. As-built drawings and design documentation expedited. Operating and maintenance manuals, warranties, guarantees procured. Statutory compliance certificates and documentation procured. Health and Safety file finalised for submission to SANBI.
Pricing Schedule
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdfPricing schedule (SBD 3.1 – Firm Prices): only firm prices accepted; non-firm prices (including exchange-rate variations) not considered. Ceiling price (lump sum) inclusive of all expenses (travel, accommodation, subsistence, printing) and all applicable taxes (VAT, PAYE, income tax, UIF, SDL). Breakdown required per stage: Stage 1 Inception, Stage 2 Concept & Viability, Stage 3 Design Development, Stage 4 Documentation & Procurement, Stage 5 Construction, Stage 6 Close-out, 5-year maintenance plan, Maintenance Years 1–5 (totals excl. and incl. VAT). Contract amount capped at bid amount. Offer validity: 120 days from closing date. Multiple resources may be proposed for same service; consolidated under one bidding entity. Lead Consultant manages all resources.
Financial Requirements
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdf (TENDER)Pricing basis: lump sum fee (ceiling price) based on professional fee guidelines under Engineering Profession Act and Construction Health & Safety Professionals Act, inclusive of all expenses (travel, accommodation, subsistence, printing) and all applicable taxes (VAT, PAYE, income tax, UIF, SDL). Contract amount capped at bid amount; Service Provider manages time and costs within budget. Fee breakdown required per stage: Stage 1 Inception, Stage 2 Concept & Viability, Stage 3 Design Development, Stage 4 Documentation & Procurement, Stage 5 Construction, Stage 6 Close-out, 5-year maintenance plan, Maintenance Years 1–5 (totals excl. and incl. VAT). Payment terms: 30 days from date of approved invoice; no upfront payments. Offer validity: 120 days from closing date. Only firm prices accepted; non-firm prices (including exchange-rate variations) not considered. CIDB grading 4ME or higher required. Equipment ownership declaration required; if rented, letter of intent from reputable plant hire.
Compliance Requirements
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance:
Health & Safety
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdfMinimum SHE compliance requirements:
Health and Safety Consultant to prepare Health and Safety Specification. Contractor's Health and Safety Plan prepared, approved by H&S Consultant, audited by H&S Consultant. Contractor compliance with H&S Consultant requirements monitored. Health and Safety file produced by H&S Consultant and contractors. Environmental Management Plan prepared by Environmental Consultants. Professional Occupational Health & Safety Agent required as key personnel (valid SACPCMP registration).
Contractual Terms
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdfContract form: Standard Professional Services Contract (CIDB document 1014, July 2009 Third Edition). Appointment valid from Stage 1 through Stage 6 completion, plus 5-year maintenance period starting after Stage 6. Gated reviews at each stage; progression subject to budget availability. SANBI may vary, suspend, or terminate scope per Standard Professional Services Contract provisions. Service Provider acts as Principal Agent, responsible for supplying and managing multidisciplinary team, entering contractual arrangements with team members and specialists. Key personnel replacement only with SANBI approval and equivalent/better qualifications. Confidentiality: all SANBI information confidential, not to be disclosed to third parties without written consent. Payment terms: 30 days from approved invoice; no upfront payments. SANBI reserves right to verify information, not appoint, cancel/withdraw tender without liability, disqualify for omissions/inaccuracies/misrepresentation. SANBI not liable for bid preparation costs. Fraud/corruption: any attempt to influence evaluation may result in rejection; proven corrupt/fraudulent acts lead to rejection; disregard for SCM abuse, fraud, corruption, non-performance, or restriction from public sector business.
Section
Source: SANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdfSee main evaluationCriteria field for full detail. Additional note: SANBI reserves right to obtain and consider additional information on bidder past performance beyond returnable documents. Award may be made to bidder not scoring highest total points only per PPPFA section 2(1)(f) based on unsatisfactory past performance with SANBI or other organs of state.
Important Dates
Source: Special Conditions of a Contract.pdf (TENDER)Closing date and time: 22 September 2026 at 11:00 (from tender record).
No compulsory briefing session, site visit, or clarification deadline is stated in this document.
Contact Information
Source: Special Conditions of a Contract.pdf (TENDER)No named SCM or technical contacts, emails, phones, or submission address are stated in this document. Refer to the main tender advertisement or tender pack for contact details.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Special Conditions of a Contract.pdf (TENDER)Submission conditions:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Special Conditions of a Contract.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation approach:
Technical Specifications
Source: Special Conditions of a Contract.pdf (TENDER)Scope (from tender title): Appointment of a turnkey service provider to assess the existing filtration system, provide a feasibility/design solution, and implement either repairs or a new turnkey filtration/water treatment system at the National Zoological Garden (NZG), Pretoria.
No detailed technical specifications, deliverables, quantities, standards, service levels, or capacity requirements are provided in this document. These are expected to be in the main tender document or terms of reference.
Quality Management
Source: Special Conditions of a Contract.pdfNo specific quality management standards, QA/QC requirements, or certifications are stated in this document. The document references site inspections, product evaluations or explanatory meetings to verify the nature and quality of services offered, but does not define quality standards or management systems.
Financial Requirements
Source: Special Conditions of a Contract.pdf (TENDER)No pricing format, bond, guarantee, insurance, payment terms, or financial capacity thresholds are stated in this document. The document notes SANBI may negotiate price with preferred bidders and that the successful bidder is entitled to payment for services delivered up to the date of cancellation or suspension if funds become unavailable.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Special Conditions of a Contract.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance requirements:
Health & Safety
Source: Special Conditions of a Contract.pdfNo occupational health and safety requirements, safety plans, or HSE compliance obligations are stated in this document. The document addresses conflict of interest, corruption and fraud provisions but not health and safety.
Contractual Terms
Source: Special Conditions of a Contract.pdfKey contractual terms:
Special Conditions
Source: Special Conditions of a Contract.pdf (TENDER)Special conditions of this bid:
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
2 Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria, 0184, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
012-002-5201[email protected]www.sanbi.org2 Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria, 0184, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Win government insurance, banking, actuarial, and financial consulting contracts. FSCA licensing requirements and tender strategies for financial service providers.
Master the art of the consulting bid. How to structure your methodology, price your services competitively, and score maximum evaluation points.
A professional guide for law firms to join the provincial and municipal legal panels in Gauteng, covering compliance, specialization, and bidding.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.