Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167544
Ethekwini municipality invites tenders for a 36-month framework panel of sewer vacuum tankering contractors to serve the sanitation operations department on an as-and-when-required basis. Contractors will be placed on a rotational roster and called up alphabetically then numerically. The single most consequential requirement is attendance at a compulsory clarification meeting on 15 september 2026 at pinetown civic hall; non-attendance disqualifies the bidder.
Compulsory clarification meeting: 15 September 2026 at 11:00, Pinetown Civic Hall, 60 Kings Road — attendance is mandatory.
CIDB grading: Grade 1 or higher, Class CE, valid at closing and award.
Dual submission: hard copy to Tender Box, Municipal Building, 166 KE Masinga Road, Durban AND electronic upload via eThekwini JDE System (ESP Module); both by 02 October 2026 at 11h00.
Mandatory registrations: National Treasury CSD (MAAA number), eThekwini Supplier Portal, and eThekwini JDE System — all current at closing.
Valid compliance documents: Tax Compliance Status PIN, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, and Declaration of Municipal Fees (no undisputed arrears or formalised agreement in place) — all verified via CSD.
Returnable forms: Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Declaration of Municipal Fees, MBD 5 (contracts awarded past 5 years), Joint Venture Agreement if applicable, plus proof of CIDB, B-BBEE, tax, CSD, Supplier Portal and JDE registration.
Evaluation: 80/20 price/preference point system; functionality minimum qualifying score applies (threshold not stated in extracted text).
Date & Time
Friday, 02 October 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Pinetown Civic Hall, 60 Kings Road, Pinetown.
-A compulsory clarification meeting will be held at 11:00, on 2026-09-15, at the pinetown civic hall, 60 kings road, pinetown. -Emailed queries are to be submitted by 2026-09-17. emailed questions and answers will be consolidated and posted on etenders/municipal website by 2026-09-25. -1ce or higher -phumlani sikhosana (t) 031-311 4905
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
34376-5W Tender Document.pdf
eThekwini Metropolitan Municipality invites tenders to establish a framework contractor panel for sewer vacuum tankering services to be used by the Sanitation Operations Department on an as-and-when-required basis over a 36-month period. Contractors will be placed on a rotational roster and called upon to provide vacuum tankering machines for sewer infrastructure maintenance.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 2 500 000
Range
Based on 19 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: 34376-5W Tender Document.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
Important Dates
Source: 34376-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory Clarification Meeting: 15 September 2026 at 11:00am, Pinetown Civic Hall, 60 Kings Road. Attendance is mandatory.
Deadline for email queries: 17 September 2026. Queries to Phumlani Sikhosana ([email protected], 031 311 4905).
Consolidated Q&A published: 25 September 2026 on eTenders, Municipal website, and eThekwini Supplier Portal.
Tender closing date and time: 02 October 2026 at 11h00 (hard copy and electronic).
Tender validity: 12 months after expiry of original validity period (as stated in Tender Data).
Contact Information
Source: 34376-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Employer's Agent's Representative (technical queries): Phumlani Sikhosana, Tel: 031 311 4905, Email: [email protected].
JDE System / electronic submission support: Lindo Dlamini, Tel: 031 322 7133 / 031 322 7153, Email: [email protected].
Technical JDE queries: Kgopotso Maja, Tel: 031 322 3808, Email: [email protected].
Submission address (hard copy): Tender Box, foyer of Municipal Building, 166 KE Masinga Road, Durban.
Electronic submission: eThekwini Municipality JDE System (ESP Module) via https://rfq.durban.gov.za/jde/E1Menu.maf.
Submission Guidelines
Source: 34376-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: Hard copy tender offer must be delivered to the Tender Box in the foyer of the Municipal Building, 166 KE Masinga Road, Durban. An electronic submission must also be made via the eThekwini Municipality JDE System (ESP Module). The hard copy submission is the ruling version; a tender is only valid if the hard copy is submitted.
Closing date and time: 02 October 2026 at 11h00 (both hard copy and electronic submissions must be completed by this deadline).
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted):
Disqualification risks: Late submission (proof of posting not accepted), missing or unsigned returnable documents, submission via any method other than those stated, invalid or expired CIDB/B-BBEE/tax status at closing, municipal rates and taxes in arrears without a formalised agreement.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: 34376-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation system: 80/20 Price Preference Point System (PPPFA) as per the eThekwini SCM Policy Section 52.
Stages:
Mandatory eligibility: CIDB contractor grading Grade 1 or higher, Class CE (valid at closing). Valid Tax Compliance Status PIN (verified via CSD). Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (verified via CSD). Registration on CSD, eThekwini Supplier Portal, and JDE System. No undisputed municipal rates/taxes arrears. Not restricted from doing business with the employer. Joint ventures: each party must submit separate Tax Compliance PINs and a formalised JV agreement.
Technical Specifications
Source: 34376-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Creation of a framework contractor panel for sewer vacuum tankering services to be utilised by the Sanitation Operations Department for a period of 36 months, as and when required.
Service: Provision of sewer vacuum tankering machines for sewer infrastructure maintenance.
Panel operation: Contractors placed on a rotational roster (alphabetically then numerically) and called upon as needed.
Contract duration: 36 months from award.
Contract form: Infrastructure procurement under SAICE General Conditions of Contract (GCC).
Detailed specifications, project description, and particular specifications are contained in Part C3 (Scope of Work) of the tender document (pages 71 onwards).
Financial Requirements
Source: 34376-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: Bill of Quantities (separate page numbering system, Part C2.2). Rates and prices must be fixed for the contract duration, not subject to adjustment except as provided in the Contract Data. VAT shown separately as an addition to the tendered total. All duties, taxes, and levies (except VAT) applicable 14 days before closing must be included in rates.
Payment terms: Payment certificates (with quantities summary) or invoices (with quantities summary) as per the contract data. Final payment certificate upon completion. Completion certificate required.
Financial capacity: Audited financial statements required if tender value exceeds R10 million (incl. VAT).
Securities/bonds/guarantees: As required in the Contract Data (not detailed in extracted text).
Tender validity: 12 months after expiry of original validity period; municipality may request confirmation at any time.
Compliance Requirements
Source: 34376-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory registrations and certifications (all valid at tender closing and before award):
Joint ventures: Each party must submit separate Tax Compliance Status PINs and a formalised JV agreement (Returnable Form: Joint Venture Agreements).
Returnable forms (compressed):
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
eThekwini Metropolitan MunicipalityContact Person
Phumlani Sikhosana
Phone
031-322-6912
[email protected]
Address
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Unlock eThekwini and Durban tenders using AI-Powered Matching, port-centric procurement intelligence, compliance analysis, and bid assembly tools.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.