Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167542
Ethekwini municipality invites tenders to establish a panel of competent sewer winching contractors for its sanitation operations department over a 36-month period. Contractors will be placed on a rotational roster and called upon as and when required to provide sewer winching machines for sewer infrastructure maintenance. The single most consequential requirement is attendance at a compulsory clarification meeting on 15 september 2026 at pinetown civic hall, without which a tender will be disqualified.
Compulsory clarification meeting on 15 September 2026 at 11:00, Pinetown Civic Hall, 60 Kings Road, Pinetown — attendance is mandatory for eligibility.
CIDB registration Grade 1 or higher CE (Civil Engineering) class, valid at tender closing and verified via CSD.
Registration on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD), eThekwini Municipality Supplier Portal, and eThekwini JDE System — all three must be active before submission.
Valid Tax Compliance Status PIN (SARS) and B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (if claiming preference points), verified via CSD.
No undisputed municipal rates and taxes arrears; any arrears must have a formalised payment agreement in place at tender closing.
Dual submission required: hard copy to Tender Box, Municipal Building foyer, 166 KE Masinga Road, Durban, AND electronic upload via eThekwini JDE System (ESP Module) — both by 02 October 2026 at 11h00; hard copy is the ruling version.
Returnable documents: Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Declaration of Municipal Fees, MBD 5 (contracts awarded by organs of state in past 5 years), Joint Venture Agreement (if applicable), audited financial statements if offer exceeds R10 million (incl. VAT).
Date & Time
Friday, 02 October 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Pinetown Civic Hall, 60 Kings Road, Pinetown.
-A compulsory clarification meeting will be held at 11:00, on 2026-09-15, at the pinetown civic hall, 60 kings road, pinetown. -Emailed queries are to be submitted by 2026-09-17. emailed questions and answers will be consolidated and posted on etenders/municipal website by 2026-09-25. -1ce or higher -phumlani sikhosana (t) 031-311 4905
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
34375-5W Tender Document.pdf
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality invites tenders for the creation of a framework contractor panel to provide sewer winching services for the Sanitation Operations Department over a 36-month period, on an as-and-when-required basis. The contract will operate via a rotational roster of appointed contractors.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 2 500 000
Range
Based on 19 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: 34375-5W Tender Document.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
Important Dates
Source: 34375-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory clarification meeting: 15 September 2026 at 11:00, Pinetown Civic Hall, 60 Kings Road, Pinetown. Attendance is mandatory.
Closing date and time: 02 October 2026 at 11h00 (hard copy and electronic).
Enquiry deadline: Email queries to Phumlani Sikhosana by 17 September 2026.
Consolidated Q&A publication: 25 September 2026 on eTenders, municipal website and eThekwini Supplier Portal.
Tender validity: 12 months after expiry of original validity period (as stated in Tender Data).
Contact Information
Source: 34375-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Technical / Employer's Agent's Representative: Phumlani Sikhosana, Tel: 031 311 4905, Email: [email protected].
JDE System support: Lindo Dlamini, Tel: 031 322 7133 / 031 322 7153, Email: [email protected].
Technical JDE queries: Kgopotso Maja, Tel: 031 322 3808, Email: [email protected].
Submission address (hard copy): Tender Box, foyer of Municipal Building, 166 KE Masinga Road, Durban.
Electronic submission: eThekwini Municipality JDE System (ESP Module) via https://rfq.durban.gov.za/jde/E1Menu.maf.
Submission Guidelines
Source: 34375-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: Hard copy tender offer must be delivered to the Tender Box in the foyer of the Municipal Building, 166 KE Masinga Road, Durban. An electronic submission must also be made via the eThekwini Municipality JDE System (ESP Module). The hard copy submission is the ruling version; electronic-only submissions are invalid.
Closing: 02 October 2026 at 11h00 (both hard copy and electronic).
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted):
Disqualification risks: Missing or unsigned returnable documents; late submission; non-attendance at compulsory clarification meeting; invalid or expired CSD/CIDB/tax/B-BBEE status; municipal rates in arrears without formalised payment agreement.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: 34375-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation system: 80/20 Price Preference Point System per SCM Policy Section 52 (Preferential Procurement).
Stages: (1) Compliance check — returnable documents, registrations, mandatory attendance at clarification meeting. (2) Responsiveness — tender meets all terms, conditions and specifications without material deviation. (3) Price and preference points — 80 points for price, 20 points for B-BBEE status level. (4) Final ranking and award to highest scoring responsive tenderer.
Minimum eligibility: Active CIDB registration Grade 1 or higher CE class at closing; registration on CSD, eThekwini Supplier Portal and JDE System; valid Tax Compliance Status PIN; no undisputed municipal arrears; audited financial statements if offer > R10 million (incl. VAT).
Joint ventures: Each partner must submit separate Tax Compliance Status PINs and a formalised JV agreement.
Technical Specifications
Source: 34375-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Creation of a sewer winching framework contractor panel for the Sanitation Operations Department for 36 months, as and when required. Competent, verified contractors will be placed on a rotational roster (alphabetically then numerically) to provide sewer winching machines for sewer infrastructure.
Contract period: 36 months.
CIDB requirement: Estimated Grade 1 or higher CE (Civil Engineering).
Detailed scope, specifications, bill of quantities and project description are contained in Part C3 (Scope of Work) and Part C2 (Pricing Data) of the procurement document, which were not fully extracted in the provided text.
Financial Requirements
Source: 34375-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: Rates and prices must be fixed for the contract duration, not subject to adjustment except as provided in the Contract Data. VAT shown separately. Prices in Rand.
Payment terms: Payment certificates (with quantities summary) or invoices (with quantities summary) for interim and final payments; completion certificate required for final payment. Specific payment milestones referenced in Notes 3–6 of the pricing data (not fully extracted).
Financial capacity: Audited financial statements required if tender offer exceeds R10 million (incl. VAT).
Securities/bonds/guarantees: To be submitted for employer's acceptance before contract formation as stated in Contract Data (details not fully extracted).
Tender validity: 12 months after original validity period; municipality may request confirmation at any time.
Compliance Requirements
Source: 34375-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory registrations and certifications (must be valid at tender closing and verified via CSD):
Returnable forms (compressed):
Joint venture requirements: Each partner submits separate Tax Compliance Status PIN; all single-entity documentation requirements apply to each partner.
Standard conditions: Tender validity 12 months; no alterations to tender documents except to correct errors; tender offers by facsimile or email rejected.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
eThekwini Metropolitan MunicipalityContact Person
Phumlani Sikhosana
Phone
031-322-6912
[email protected]
Address
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Unlock eThekwini and Durban tenders using AI-Powered Matching, port-centric procurement intelligence, compliance analysis, and bid assembly tools.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.