Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
259 Kingsway Street - Bergville - Bergville - 3350
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167533
Okhahlamba local municipality invites bids for the supply, delivery, installation and activation of one genuine autocad and one genuine revit commercial subscription licence (named-user) for a three-year period. The most consequential requirement is the 70% minimum functionality threshold, which demands documented experience in similar projects, 2D/3D drawing capabilities, a consultant with developer qualifications, and a valid sacap certificate — all supported by cvs, certified certificates and award letters.
Closing date and time: 01 October 2026 at 12:00; sealed bids deposited in the bid box at 259 Kingsway Street (opposite Astron Garage), Bergville 3350, or couriered at least two days prior — no faxed or emailed bids accepted.
Bid documents available from 31 August 2026 (free download on eTenders portal or R400 non-refundable deposit at SCM office); no compulsory briefing session.
Functionality evaluation (Stage 1) with a 70% minimum threshold: 30 points for three similar projects, 30 points for three 2D/3D drawing projects, 20 points for a consultant with developer qualification and CV, 20 points for a consultant with valid SACAP certificate and CV — all documentary proof required.
Price and Specific Goals evaluation (Stage 2) on 80/20 preference point system; specific goals points require CK Document, ID copies, medical certificate as proof.
Mandatory returnable forms: MBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 7.2 (Contract Form – Rendering of Services), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Form of Acceptance and Declaration, Particulars of Bidder, Enquiry Contact Details.
Mandatory supporting documents: CSD Registration Full Report (not older than 3 months), SARS Tax Clearance Certificate and TCS Pin (or CSD number), Company Registration Certificate (CIPC), Certified ID copies of directors/management, B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or sworn affidavit, Rates bill/proof of residence/lease agreement, Proof of reseller/authorised partner status.
Pricing: firm prices only for Year 1, Year 2, Year 3 for AutoCAD and Revit; all delivery costs included; quotation on company letterhead; payment within 30 days of invoice; bid validity 90 days.
Date & Time
Thursday, 01 October 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
01 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdf
Okhahlamba Local Municipality invites bids for the supply, delivery, installation and activation of genuine commercial AutoCAD and Revit software licences for a three-year subscription period. The contract is for named-user licensing with access to updates and technical support, intended for municipal officials involved in architectural, engineering and building design work.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 5 843 869
Range
Based on 4 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
259 Kingsway Street - Bergville - Bergville - 3350
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Professional Engineering Technologist (Pr.Tech Eng), CESA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdfPurpose: appoint a suitably qualified supplier to supply genuine AutoCAD and Revit software licences for municipal officials involved in architectural, engineering, drafting, building design and technical documentation. Scope: supply 1 AutoCAD licence and 1 Revit licence, both commercial subscription, named-user, latest available version at time of supply, 3-year subscription period, with installation, activation and access to updates. AutoCAD capabilities: 2D drawing production/editing, 3D modelling/visualisation, DWG compatibility. Revit capabilities: BIM functionality, architectural design/documentation, structural and MEP modelling, production of plans/elevations/sections/schedules/construction documentation, compatibility with standard Revit project files. Licensing requirements: proof of entitlement on activation; registration/assignment to municipality's users; validity for full subscription; installation/activation assistance; disclosure of restrictions/conditions; no unauthorised/pirated/educational licences. Implementation and support: download/installation guidance; activation assistance; basic technical support during subscription; notification of updates and expiry. Supplier must provide: company registration; tax compliance; proof of reseller/authorised partner status; formal quotation; licence type/period; software version; number of users/licences; delivery/activation timeframe; warranty/support details; VAT and total cost. Delivery/activation within period specified in quotation/purchase order. Compliance: quotation must meet all specification requirements; deviations clearly indicated; municipality may verify licence authenticity/validity.
Important Dates
Source: AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdf (TENDER)Bid documents available from 31 August 2026 (download free on eTenders portal or collect from SCM office after R400 non-refundable deposit). No compulsory briefing session. Closing date and time: 01 October 2026 at 12:00. Bid opening in public at municipal Boardroom after closing. Mandatory objection/appeal period: 14 days after award notification (Section 49 of Municipal SCM Regulations).
Contact Information
Source: AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdf (TENDER)SCM/Procurement enquiries: Mrs Thulile Maphalala, Tel: 036 448 8056 / 087 086 9209, Fax: 036 448 1986, Email: [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr N Biyase, Tel: 079 443 0503 / 087 086 9298, Email: [email protected]. Submission address: Bid Box, Okhahlamba Local Municipality, 259 Kingsway Street (opposite Astron Garage), PO Box 71, Bergville 3350.
Submission Guidelines
Source: AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed bids deposited in the bid box at Okhahlamba Local Municipality, 259 Kingsway Street (opposite Astron Garage), Bergville 3350, or couriered at least two days before closing. Closing date: 01 October 2026 at 12:00. Late bids will not be accepted. Faxed or emailed bids are not accepted. Bids must be on the official forms provided (not re-typed) and completed in black ink. Bid validity: 90 days from closing date. Returnable documents must be submitted in the form and order issued; non-compliance may lead to disqualification. Mandatory returnable forms: MBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 7.2 (Contract Form – Rendering of Services), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Form of Acceptance and Declaration, Particulars of Bidder, Enquiry Contact Details. Supporting documents to attach: CSD Registration Full Report (not older than 3 months), SARS Tax Clearance Certificate and TCS Pin, Company Registration Certificate (CIPC), Certified ID copies of directors/management, B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or sworn affidavit, Rates bill/proof of residence/lease agreement. No bids from persons in the service of the state.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation: Stage 1 – Functionality (minimum 70% threshold). Functionality criteria and weights: 1) Current/previous experience in similar projects – 30 points (provide 3 projects, 10 points each); 2) Experience in 2D/3D drawings, electrical diagrams, construction drawings – 30 points (provide 3 projects, 10 points each); 3) Development qualification and experience – 20 points (at least 1 consultant with developer qualification and CV); 4) SACAP certificate with validity date – 20 points (at least 1 consultant with qualification and CV). Documentary proof (CVs, certified certificates, letters of recommendation/award letters) must be attached. Bidders scoring below 70% on functionality are disqualified. Stage 2 – Price and Specific Goals (80/20 preference point system). Price: 80 points (formula: Ps = 80[1 – (Pt – Pmin)/Pmin]). Specific Goals: 20 points allocated as follows – Race: 100% Black owned = 10 pts, 51% Black = 6 pts, 50% Black = 4 pts (proof: CK Document); Gender: Women = 2 pts (proof: 2 ID copies); Youth (18–35) = 2 pts (proof: 2 ID copies); Disability = 1 pt (proof: medical certificate); Geographical Location: Provincial = 5 pts, National = 3 pts (proof: CK Document). Failure to submit proof for specific goals means points are not claimed. Estimated bid value does not exceed R50 million, so 80/20 system applies.
Technical Specifications
Source: AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Supply, delivery, installation and activation of genuine AutoCAD and Revit commercial subscription licences (named-user) for a 3-year period. Quantities: 1 AutoCAD licence, 1 Revit licence. AutoCAD requirements: latest available version at time of supply/activation; commercial subscription; named-user licensing; installation and activation assistance; access to software updates; 2D technical drawing production/editing; 3D modelling and visualisation; DWG file compatibility. Revit requirements: latest available version at time of supply/activation; commercial subscription; named-user licensing; installation and activation assistance; access to software updates; BIM functionality; architectural design and documentation; structural and MEP modelling; production of plans, elevations, sections, schedules, construction documentation; compatibility with standard Revit project files. Licensing obligations: supplier must provide proof of licence entitlement on activation; register/assign licences to municipality's nominated users; ensure licences remain valid for full subscription period; provide installation/activation assistance; state all licence restrictions/conditions; supply no unauthorised, pirated or educational licences. Implementation and support: software download/installation guidance; licence activation assistance; basic technical support during subscription; notification of updates and subscription expiry. Supplier must provide: company registration details; valid tax compliance; proof of reseller/authorised partner status; formal quotation; licence type and subscription period; software version; number of users/licences; delivery/activation timeframe; warranty/support details; VAT and total cost. Delivery/activation within period specified in quotation/purchase order. Municipality reserves right to verify authenticity and validity of all licences.
Methodology
Source: AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdfContractor may be instructed to deliver goods/services if variation ≤15% of contract value. For measurable quantities, unit price reductions may be accepted provided no price escalation. Returnable documents must be submitted in issued form and order.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdfFunctionality evaluation requires: 1) Three similar projects (10 pts each, max 30 pts); 2) Three projects demonstrating 2D/3D drawings, electrical diagrams, construction drawings (10 pts each, max 30 pts); 3) At least one consultant with developer qualification and CV (20 pts); 4) At least one consultant with SACAP certificate (including validity date) and CV (20 pts). CVs, certified certificates, and letters of recommendation or award letters must be attached to claim points.
Pricing Schedule
Source: AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdfFirm prices only (MBD 3.1). Non-firm prices (including exchange rate variations) not accepted. Separate pricing schedule per delivery point if different points influence pricing. Pricing schedule requires Year 1, Year 2, Year 3 prices for AutoCAD and Revit. All delivery costs included in bid price. Quotation on company letterhead. "All applicable taxes" includes VAT, PAYE, income tax, UIF, skills development levies. Payment within 30 days of invoice. Bid validity 90 days.
Financial Requirements
Source: AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: firm prices only (non-firm prices, including those subject to exchange rate variations, will not be considered). Pricing schedule (MBD 3.1) requires Year 1, Year 2, Year 3 prices for AutoCAD and Revit. All delivery costs must be included in the bid price. "All applicable taxes" includes VAT, PAYE, income tax, UIF contributions and skills development levies. Quotation must be on company letterhead. Payment terms: within 30 days of receipt of invoice. Bid validity: 90 days. Price adjustments only as authorised or if purchaser requests bid validity extension. If estimated value of changes does not exceed 15% of original contract value, contractor may be instructed to deliver at original prices; for measurable quantities, unit price reductions may be accepted provided no price escalation. No bonds, guarantees or insurance requirements stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance documents: CSD Registration Full Report (not older than 3 months); SARS Tax Clearance Certificate and TCS Pin (or CSD number if no TCS); Company Registration Certificate (CIPC); Certified ID copies of directors/management; B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or sworn affidavit; Rates bill/proof of residence/lease agreement. Standard municipal bid forms (MBD 3.1, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 7.2, MBD 8, MBD 9, Form of Acceptance and Declaration, Particulars of Bidder, Enquiry Contact Details) must be completed, signed and submitted. No bids from persons in the service of the state. Foreign suppliers must complete pre-award questionnaire (Part B:3). In consortia/JVs/sub-contracting, each party must submit separate TCS certificate/pin/CSD number. Proof of reseller/authorised partner status required. Functionality minimum threshold: 70%. Specific goals claims require supporting documentation (CK Document, ID copies, medical certificate).
Contractual Terms
Source: AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdfContract duration: 3 years from date of finalisation of appointment. Payment: within 30 days of invoice receipt. Price: firm for contract duration; adjustments only if authorised or for bid validity extension. Variations up to 15% of contract value may be instructed at original prices; measurable quantities may allow unit price reduction with no escalation. Returnable documents must be submitted in issued form and order; non-compliance may disqualify. Bid validity: 90 days from closing. Mandatory documents with bid: CSD report (≤3 months), tax clearance/TCS pin, company registration, certified director IDs, B-BBEE certificate/affidavit. Compulsory for evaluation: rates bill/proof of residence/lease. Objection period: 14 days after award (Section 49 Municipal SCM Regulations). Municipality rights: call presentations from shortlisted suppliers; not to award; award to multiple respondents; request further information post-closing; verify documentation; reject all bids; amend conditions by written notice; remedy incorrect awards. Delivery/activation: licences activated for nominated users within period in quotation/purchase order. Governing law: Republic of South Africa. Domicilium citandi et executandi: bidder's full address. Municipality may verify authenticity/validity of all licences.
Section
Source: AUTOCAD AND REVIT 2026.pdfFunctionality evaluation (minimum 70%): 1) Current/previous similar project experience – 30 pts (3 projects × 10 pts each); 2) 2D/3D drawings, electrical diagrams, construction drawings experience – 30 pts (3 projects × 10 pts each); 3) Development qualification/experience – 20 pts (1 consultant with developer qualification + CV); 4) SACAP certificate with validity – 20 pts (1 consultant with qualification + CV). Proof: CVs, certified certificates, recommendation/award letters. Price and Specific Goals (80/20): Price 80 pts (Ps = 80[1 – (Pt – Pmin)/Pmin]); Specific Goals 20 pts – Race: 100% Black=10, 51% Black=6, 50% Black=4 (CK Document); Gender: Women=2 (2 ID copies); Youth 18–35=2 (2 ID copies); Disability=1 (medical certificate); Location: Provincial=5, National=3 (CK Document). Failure to submit proof = no points claimed. Estimated value ≤ R50m → 80/20 system.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve architectural, building design, or professional built-environment services.
Act 44 of 2000
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Okhahlamba Local MunicipalityContact Person
N Ngubane
Phone
087-086-9298
[email protected]
Address
259 Kingsway Street - Bergville - Bergville - 3350
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Secure Okhahlamba tenders with AI Discovery, winter‑safety compliance, and intelligence for Bergville and Drakensberg.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Relevant where architectural work or professional building-design services may be required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve architectural, building design, or professional built-environment services.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve architectural, building design, or professional built-environment services.
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.