Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA)Location
Gauteng
Closing Date
23 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
1258 Lever Road - Headway Hill - Midrand - 1685
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167605
The development bank of southern africa seeks a service provider to conduct a feasibility study for establishing the south african sovereign wealth fund (saswf) and the pan-african wealth fund (pawf) as strategic development finance institutions and g20 legacy initiatives. The study must cover institutional design, governance, capitalisation, investment mandates, legal frameworks, stakeholder engagement, blended finance, regional integration, climate finance, and infrastructure financing. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory attendance at a compulsory briefing session on 8 september 2026 and the assembly of a highly qualified multidisciplinary team with proven experience in sovereign wealth funds, development finance, and infrastructure investment, which will be rigorously evaluated against a 70-point technical threshold.
Compulsory briefing session: 8 September 2026 at 13:00 via Microsoft Teams; attendance register must be signed or bid is disqualified.
Submission: electronic only via OneDrive link requested by emailing [email protected] at least three working days before closing; link request deadline 17 September 2026 at 23:55 (Telkom Time); final submission deadline 23 September 2026 at 23:55 (Telkom Time).
Two-folder format: Folder 1 – Pre-Qualifying Criteria and Functional Evaluation; Folder 2 – Price/Financial Proposal.
Pre-qualifying criteria (all mandatory pass/fail): CSD registration summary report (within 7 working days if requested); valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN (within 7 working days if requested); returnable documents completed and signed; clarification responses within 48 hours; each consortium/JV party submits separate tax compliance proof.
Technical evaluation: minimum 70/100 points to proceed; Key Personnel (60%): Lead Advisor, SWF & Development Finance Expert, Financial Modeller, Economist, Legal & Regulatory Expert, PPP Finance Expert – each requires specific postgraduate qualifications (SAQA equivalence for non-SA degrees) and extensive relevant experience (10–20+ years); Company Experience (10%): minimum 2/5 points (organisational track record ≥5 years, ≥3 of 5 criteria met) or not evaluated further; Reference Letters (10%): minimum 2/5 points (≥3 client letters in last 5 years) or not evaluated further; Methodology (20%): minimum 15/20 points.
B-BBEE: valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required for preference points; EMEs (≤R10m revenue) need independent auditor/accredited agency certificate.
Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest); SBD 6.1 with B-BBEE certificate; certified CIPC registration/share certificates; proof of authority to sign (board resolution); Annexure H (consortium breakdown if applicable); Annexure I (supporting evidence); General Conditions of Contract; CSD Tax Compliance Report.
Bid validity: 120 calendar days from closing; refusal to accept extension excludes bidder.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 23 September 2026 - 00:00
Venue
LINK ON THE RFP DOCUMENT
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Proposal
1258 Lever Road - Headway Hill - Midrand - 1685
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
23 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFP157.2026 ANNEXURE A South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic deve.pdf
The Development Bank of Southern Africa seeks a service provider to conduct a feasibility study for establishing the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development finance and G20 legacy initiatives.
RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdf
The Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA) invites proposals for a feasibility study to establish the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development finance and G20 legacy initiatives. The study requires a multidisciplinary team with deep expertise in sovereign wealth funds, development finance, financial modelling, economics, legal frameworks, and public-private partnerships.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA)Contact Person
Lihle Ndlangamandla
Phone
+27 11 313 3500
Secure DBSA tenders with AI Matching Engine, development finance intelligence, compliance analysis, and bid support for infrastructure and consulting.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 581 900
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA) invites proposals for a feasibility study for the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF). These are strategic development finance initiatives linked to South Africa's G20 Presidency and G20 Social Summit Legacy Programme. The funds aim to mobilise long-term patient capital for infrastructure development, industrialisation, sustainable economic transformation, climate adaptation, energy transition, blended finance, regional integration (AfCFTA, Agenda 2063, SDGs), and developmental financing sovereignty. The study builds on two strategic research papers: "Towards a South African Sovereign Wealth Fund: G20 Social Legacy Project" and "Towards a Pan-African Wealth Fund – G20 Social Legacy Project". Key focus areas: infrastructure financing, climate resilience, green industrialisation, strategic mineral beneficiation, energy transition, economic diversification, fiscal stabilisation, development finance coordination, long-term economic transformation, pension/institutional capital markets, public asset portfolios, carbon markets, regional integration financing, DFI partnerships, sovereign co-investment structures.
Important Dates
Source: RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdf (RFP)Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 at 13:00 (Johannesburg time) via Microsoft Teams (link provided in tender). Attendance is mandatory; register must be signed.
Clarification Request Deadline: 18 September 2026 at 16:30 (Johannesburg time). Requests must be emailed to [email protected] with RFP number in subject line.
OneDrive Link Request Deadline: 17 September 2026 at 23:55 (Telkom Time).
Bid Closing Date: 23 September 2026.
Bid Closing Time: 23:55 (Telkom Time).
Bid Validity Period: 120 calendar days from closing time. Extensions may be requested; refusal to extend excludes the bidder.
Contact Information
Source: RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdf (RFP)All enquiries and clarification requests must be directed in writing to the DBSA Supply Chain Management Unit via email: [email protected]. No telephonic queries will be answered. Complaints about the tendering process must be emailed to [email protected]. For complaints involving DBSA staff conduct, address written complaint to the Chief Executive Officer, DBSA, at the physical address notified by DBSA.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdf (RFP)Submission method: electronic only via OneDrive link. Bidders must request the link by emailing [email protected] with the RFP number in the subject line, at least three working days before the closing date. No physical, faxed, or emailed bids will be accepted. The OneDrive link request must be submitted by 23:55 on 17 September 2026 (Telkom Time). Final bid submission deadline: 23 September 2026 at 23:55 (Telkom Time). Late bids will not be accepted unless the bidder can prove the delay was caused by DBSA. Bids must be submitted in two separate folders: Folder 1 – Pre-Qualifying Criteria and Functional Evaluation (returnable documents); Folder 2 – Price/Financial Proposal. All returnable forms must be completed, signed, and submitted in the prescribed sequence. Failure to include any compulsory document may result in disqualification.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdf (RFP)Three-stage evaluation:
Stage 1 – Administrative Responsiveness (Pre-Qualifying Criteria): All criteria are mandatory pass/fail. Failure on any criterion results in immediate disqualification. Criteria: (1) Two-folder submission format; (2) Attendance at compulsory briefing session (register signed); (3) Response to clarification requests within 48 hours; (4) Returnable documents completed and signed within 48 hours; (5) CSD registration summary report submitted within 7 working days; (6) Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN submitted within 7 working days. Each consortium/JV party must submit separate tax compliance proof.
Stage 2 – Functional/Technical Evaluation (100 points): Minimum threshold 70 points to proceed. Weighting: Qualifications & Skills of Key Personnel 60% (Qualifications 30%, Skills & Experience 40%); Company Experience 10% (minimum 2/5 points required, else not evaluated further); Reference Letters 10% (minimum 2/5 points required, else not evaluated further); Planning/Methodology & Approach 20% (minimum 15/20 points required). Key personnel roles: Lead Advisor, Sovereign Wealth Fund & Development Finance Expert, Financial Modeller/Structuring, Economist, Legal & Regulatory Expert, PPP Finance Expert. Non-SA degrees require SAQA equivalence. CVs must detail professional timeline, roles, and relevant project evidence.
Stage 3 – Price and Preference Points: Evaluated per PPPFA 2022 Regulations (80/20 or 90/10 system). B-BBEE status level certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim preference points.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdf (RFP)Scope: Feasibility study for the establishment of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development finance institutions and G20 legacy initiatives. The study must address: institutional design, governance frameworks, capitalisation strategies, investment mandates, risk management, legal and regulatory enabling frameworks, stakeholder engagement strategy, blended finance structures, regional integration alignment (AfCFTA, Agenda 2063, SDGs), climate finance and energy transition financing, strategic mineral beneficiation, infrastructure financing, fiscal stabilisation mechanisms, and development finance coordination. The assignment builds on two strategic research papers: "Towards a South African Sovereign Wealth Fund: G20 Social Legacy Project" and "Towards a Pan-African Wealth Fund – G20 Social Legacy Project". Deliverables: Comprehensive feasibility study reports for both funds, including proposed research design, implementation approach, stakeholder engagement strategy, governance arrangements, workplan with timelines, quality assurance measures, risk mitigation strategies, and reporting framework. The service provider must demonstrate organisational capability and capacity to undertake multidisciplinary assignments of similar scale and complexity, with at least 5 years' experience and a track record of completed projects in sovereign wealth funds, development finance, infrastructure finance, public finance, or institutional investment.
Methodology
Source: RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdfMethodology and Approach (20% of functional score, minimum 15/20 required): Bidder must demonstrate clear understanding of the Terms of Reference and provide a comprehensive methodology covering: (1) proposed research design; (2) implementation approach; (3) stakeholder engagement strategy; (4) governance arrangements; (5) workplan and timelines; (6) quality assurance measures; (7) risk mitigation strategies; (8) reporting framework for successful execution. Scoring: Excellent (all 8 elements addressed) = 20 points; Good (7-8 elements) = 15 points; Fair (5-6 elements) = 10 points; Insufficient (0-4 elements) = 0 points. Contract period (start and end dates) must be stipulated.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdfKey Personnel (60% of functional score): Six roles required with specific qualifications and experience:
Company Experience (10%): Minimum 2/5 points required. Excellent (5 criteria met, 5+ years) = 5 pts; Good (4 criteria, 5+ years) = 4 pts; Fair (3 criteria, 5+ years) = 2 pts; Insufficient (<3 criteria or <5 years) = 0 pts. Criteria: organisational capability/capacity for similar scale/complexity; company profile; organisational structure; list of completed projects.
Reference Letters (10%): Minimum 2/5 points required. 5+ letters = 5 pts; 3-4 = 4 pts; 2 = 2 pts; 0-1 = 0 pts. Letters must be from clients (not individuals) for work in last 5 years, meeting all TOR requirements. Non-SA degrees require SAQA equivalence. CVs must detail professional timeline, roles, and evidence of previous assignments (client references, project summaries, reports, contracts) in SWFs, infrastructure finance, development finance, public finance, institutional investment.
Quality Management
Source: RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdfDBSA makes no warranties on RFP accuracy, completeness, or currency. Bidders must promptly notify DBSA in writing of any discrepancy, ambiguity, error, or inconsistency (excluding minor clerical matters). DBSA will correct and circulate corrections to all bidders without attribution. Bidders must ensure bids are accurate and complete. Illegible content may be disregarded. Unintentional errors may be corrected post-closing only if they do not materially alter the bid substance or affect fairness. Bidders must notify DBSA of any post-submission errors in their response (including pricing errors, excluding clerical errors). Quality assurance measures are a scored criterion in the methodology evaluation (20% weighting).
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdfPricing proposal must be submitted in Folder 2 (separate from functional proposal). No prescribed pricing format, rate structure, or bill of quantities detailed in the extracted text. Bidders must notify DBSA promptly of any pricing errors discovered after submission (clerical errors excluded). No information on payment schedules, milestones, or retention.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdf (RFP)Pricing proposal must be submitted separately in Folder 2. No specific pricing format (firm rates, schedule of rates, bill of quantities) is prescribed in the extracted text. Bidders must notify DBSA promptly of any pricing errors discovered after submission (clerical errors excluded). No mention of bid bonds, performance guarantees, advance payment guarantees, or insurance requirements in the provided text. Payment terms not specified. Financial capacity/turnover thresholds not stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdf (RFP)Mandatory compliance documents:
Contractual Terms
Source: RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdfContract will be governed by the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and any Special Conditions of Contract in Part C. Bid validity: 120 calendar days from closing time, extendable by mutual written agreement. No binding contract exists until DBSA executes a formal written contract with the successful bidder. Bids must not be conditional on board approval, due diligence, regulatory approvals, third-party consents, or negotiation of commercial terms – such conditional bids may be disregarded. DBSA reserves the right to accept a bid in whole or in part, and to negotiate with a bidder. Intellectual property in bids remains with the bidder, but DBSA is licensed to reproduce bids for evaluation. Confidentiality: all bid information must be kept confidential and used only for proposal development. DBSA may disclose bid contents as required by law, for investigations, to external consultants, or per National Treasury regulations. Bidders warrant they did not rely on representations outside the RFP, did not use improper assistance, accept all RFP terms, and will provide additional information timely. DBSA not liable for bid preparation costs. Late bids disqualified unless caused by DBSA. DBSA may correct RFP errors and issue addenda before closing. Anti-corruption and anti-collusion provisions apply; violations lead to immediate disqualification. Conflict of interest must be disclosed; failure to notify disqualifies the bidder. Complaints must be submitted in writing immediately to SCM ([email protected]) or CEO for staff conduct issues.
Section
Source: RFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdfSee main evaluationCriteria section for full three-stage evaluation details. Additional note: Bidders must achieve a minimum of 15/20 points in the Methodology section and minimum 2/5 points in both Company Experience and Reference Letters categories, or they will not be evaluated further regardless of total score.
Description
Source: RFP157.2026 ANNEXURE A South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic deve.pdfThe feasibility study for the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) is structured into four stages with defined deliverables: Inception Report (Sections 4 and 6.1 of TORs), Diagnostics Report (Sections 4 and 6.2), Feasibility Input covering scope under Sections 4 and 6.3, and Approved Feasibility Study (Sections 4 and 6.3). Key experts and percentage fee allocation per stage are required in the pricing schedule.
Contact Information
Source: RFP157.2026 ANNEXURE A South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic deve.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":null,"address":"in the Conditions of Contract identified in the Contract Data."}
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFP157.2026 ANNEXURE A South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic deve.pdf (unknown)The pricing proposal (Annexure A) must be separated from the pre-qualifying and functional proposal; failure to separate leads to disqualification. The Form of Offer and Acceptance must be completed in full, signed by the authorised representative and a witness, and included as Annexure A to the Pricing Proposal. The offered total price inclusive of all taxes must be stated in words and figures (ZAR).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFP157.2026 ANNEXURE A South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic deve.pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: RFP157.2026 ANNEXURE A South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic deve.pdf (unknown)The feasibility study is structured into four stages with defined deliverables:
Key experts and percentage fee allocation per stage are expected to be indicated in the pricing schedule.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFP157.2026 ANNEXURE A South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic deve.pdfPricing schedule requires the following columns: Stage, Key Expert, Expected Outcome(s), Percentage Fee Allocation as per Scope of Work, and Rate. Four stages are defined: 1) Inception Report (Sections 4 and 6.1), 2) Diagnostics Report (Sections 4 and 6.2), 3) Feasibility Input (Sections 4 and 6.3), 4) Approved Feasibility Study (Sections 4 and 6.3). Bidders must provide totals excluding VAT, VAT at 15%, and total including VAT. Any additional amounts must be specified separately.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFP157.2026 ANNEXURE A South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic deve.pdf (unknown)Pricing must be submitted using the prescribed schedule showing stage, key expert, expected outcome, percentage fee allocation, and rate. The schedule requires totals excluding VAT, VAT at 15%, and total including VAT. Any additional amounts must be specified separately. The Form of Offer requires the offered total of prices inclusive of all taxes to be stated in words and figures (ZAR).
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFP157.2026 ANNEXURE A South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic deve.pdf (unknown)No specific requirements found
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
1258 Lever Rd, Headway Hill, Midrand, 1685, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 11 313 3500[email protected]www.dbsa.org1258 Lever Rd, Headway Hill, Midrand, 1685, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.