Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural DevelopmentLocation
Western Cape
Closing Date
18 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
19 RHODES AVENUE, VAN DER STERR BUILDING, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN - Cape Town - MOWBRAY - 8000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168644
The department of agriculture, land reform and rural development invites tenders for the repair, replacement (upgrade) and installation of irreparable air conditioners at the van der sterr building housing the national geo-spatial information directorates in cape town. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system. The single most consequential requirement is that only bidders with a minimum CIDB contractor grading of 1me or higher are eligible to submit a tender.
Minimum CIDB contractor grading of 1ME or higher — only bidders with this grading may submit.
Compulsory clarification meeting on 9 September 2026 at 11h00 at 19 Rhodes Avenue, Mowbray, Cape Town; non-attendance disqualifies the bid.
Closing date and time: 18 September 2026 at 11h00; physical submission at Department of Land Reform and Rural Development, Ground Floor, Two Foreshore Place, 2 Riebeek Street, Cape Town, 8000.
Valid CSD registration and SARS tax compliance status (tax PIN) required.
B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim specific-goal points under the 80/20 system.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.2 (non-firm pricing), SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution — all completed, signed and submitted with the tender.
Pricing on a non-firm price schedule (SBD 3.2); tender documents available from 3 September 2026, Monday to Friday 08h00–16h00, and at the compulsory briefing.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
19 RHODES AVENUE, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
IT is estimated that tenderers should have a CIDB contractor grading of 1me or higher. Preferences are offered to tenderers who has a minimum cibd grading of 1me or higher registered contractor only tenderers who has a minimum cibd grading of 1me or higher registered contractors are eligible to submit tenders.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
19 RHODES AVENUE, VAN DER STERR BUILDING, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN - Cape Town - MOWBRAY - 8000
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NERSA Registration, PV GreenCard (Solar Installation)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: SSC WC Q02 (2026_2027) DLRRD Advertisement Document.pdf (TENDER)02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
SSC WC Q02 (2026_2027) DLRRD Advertisement Document.pdf
The Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development (Western Cape) invites tenders for the repair, replacement (upgrade), and installation of irreparable air conditioners at the Van der Sterr Building in Mowbray, Cape Town, serving the Chief Directorate: National Geo-Spatial Information, Professional Support Directorate (D: GIPS), and Imagery and Topographic Data Office (ITD).
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure DALRRD tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, agricultural‑land compliance, and intelligence for farming and rural development.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 6 758 812
Range
Based on 5 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a service provider to render service for repair or replace (upgrade) and installation of irreparable air conditioners at the Van Der Sterr Building of the Chief Directorate: National Geo-Spatial Information, Professional Support Directorate (D: GIPS) and Imagery and Topographic Data Office (ITD). Contract/Tender No: SSC WC Q02 (2026/2027). CIDB Reference Number: 100121183.
Important Dates
Source: SSC WC Q02 (2026_2027) DLRRD Advertisement Document.pdf (TENDER)Bid documents available from: 3 September 2026, Monday to Friday 08h00 to 16h00.
Compulsory tender clarification meeting: 9 September 2026 at 11h00, venue 19 Rhodes Avenue, Mowbray, Cape Town, Western Cape. A 15-minute grace period applies for late arrivals. Non-attendance results in the quotation not being considered. Tenderers are encouraged to have the tender document and be familiar with its contents at the meeting.
Closing date and time: 18 September 2026 at 11h00.
Contact Information
Source: SSC WC Q02 (2026_2027) DLRRD Advertisement Document.pdf (TENDER)Supply Chain Management enquiries: Ms Mpho Mudau, telephone 021 409 0523 / 079 529 4065, email [email protected].
Technical enquiries: Ms Michelle Denner / Ms Annelene Du Toit, telephone 021 658 4272 / 082 419 5274, email [email protected] / [email protected].
Physical submission address: Department of Land Reform and Rural Development, Ground Floor, Two Foreshore Place, 2 Riebeek Street, Cape Town, 8000.
Submission Guidelines
Source: SSC WC Q02 (2026_2027) DLRRD Advertisement Document.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: physical delivery only. Tenders must be submitted on the issued tender documentation. Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment are stated in the Quotation Document.
Submission address: Department of Land Reform and Rural Development, Ground Floor, Two Foreshore Place, 2 Riebeek Street, Cape Town, 8000.
Closing time: 11h00 on Friday, 18 September 2026. Late tenders will not be accepted.
Bid documents available from Friday, 3 September 2026, Monday to Friday 08h00 to 16h00, and at the compulsory clarification meeting.
Returnable Documents
Source: SSC WC Q02 (2026_2027) DLRRD Advertisement Document.pdf (TENDER)Tenders must be submitted on the issued tender documentation. Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment are stated in the Quotation Document. Closing time: 11h00 on Friday, 18 September 2026. Late tenders will not be accepted. Standard returnable forms (SBD 1, SBD 3.2, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, Authority to Sign / Board Resolution) must be completed, signed and submitted with the tender.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SSC WC Q02 (2026_2027) DLRRD Advertisement Document.pdf (TENDER)Preference point system: 80/20 under PPPFA and Preferential Procurement Regulation, 2022. Price: maximum 80 points. Specific goals: maximum 20 points.
Pre-qualification: only tenderers with a minimum CIDB contractor grading of 1ME or higher are eligible to submit tenders.
Mandatory returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the tender):
Compulsory clarification meeting attendance on 9 September 2026 is a condition of eligibility; non-attendance results in the quotation not being considered.
Technical Specifications
Source: SSC WC Q02 (2026_2027) DLRRD Advertisement Document.pdf (TENDER)Scope: repair, replacement (upgrade) and installation of irreparable air conditioners at the Van Der Sterr Building of the Chief Directorate: National Geo-Spatial Information, Professional Support Directorate (D: GIPS) and Imagery and Topographic Data Office (ITD).
Contract/Tender number: SSC WC Q02 (2026/2027).
CIDB reference number: 100121183.
Compliance Requirements
Source: SSC WC Q02 (2026_2027) DLRRD Advertisement Document.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory CIDB contractor grading: minimum 1ME or higher. Only tenderers with this grading are eligible.
CSD registration and valid tax compliance status (SARS tax PIN) are required.
B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim specific-goal points under the 80/20 preference point system.
Returnable forms (standard National Treasury forms, to be completed, signed and submitted with the tender):
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2006
Relevant to electricity, generation, transmission, distribution and energy-service procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 28 of 2002
Relevant to mineral resources, mining rights, prospecting and mining-related procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 40 of 2004
Relevant to regulated electricity, piped-gas and petroleum-pipeline activities.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance.
Address
19 RHODES AVENUE, VAN DER STERR BUILDING, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN - Cape Town - MOWBRAY - 8000
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.