Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
NAMA KHOI MUNICIPAL AREA - NAMA KHOI MUNICIPAL AREA - NAMA KHOI MUNICIPAL AREA - 8240
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
03 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168833
Nama khoi local municipality invites formal written quotations for the supply and delivery of 100 minky blankets (150 x 200 cm) and school socks in white and grey for boys and girls, with delivery to springbok. The quotation is subject to the 80/20 preference point system, with 20 points allocated for black ownership and locality, and bidders must be registered on the central supplier database and submit an original tax clearance certificate.
Closing date and time: 10 September 2025 at 12:00 midday; submit via sealed envelope to the Tender Box at 4 Namaqua Street, Springbok, 8240, or email to [email protected].
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and submit a CSD registration report.
Original Tax Clearance Certificate (MBD 2) or SARS TCS PIN must be submitted; certified copies are not acceptable.
Quantities: 100 minky blankets (150 x 200 cm, any colour); school socks white and grey in sizes UK 9-12, 12.5-3, 4-7, 7-10 (girls and boys as specified).
Delivery to Nama Khoi Local Municipality, 4 Namakwa Street, Springbok, 8240; all delivery and travel costs must be included in the bid price.
Firm prices only; offer must remain valid for 60 days from closing date.
Bidders must submit a Directors' Resolution (companies), written authority from all members (close corporations), or written authority from all parties and a copy of the agreement (partnerships/JVs/consortia).
Specific goals: up to 10 points for black ownership (100% black owned = 10 points) and up to 10 points for locality (within Nama Khoi Municipality = 10 points); supporting documents required for each goal.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 10 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
NAMA KHOI MUNICIPAL AREA - NAMA KHOI MUNICIPAL AREA - NAMA KHOI MUNICIPAL AREA - 8240
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - ADVERT SIGNED.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
03 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
10 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - ADVERT SIGNED.pdf
Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf
Supply and delivery of minky blankets and school socks for boys and girls to Nama Khoi Local Municipality, Northern Cape. The contract is a formal written quotation (Q/NC062/01/2026-2027) valued between R30,000 and R300,000 (taxes included), evaluated under the 80/20 preference point system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Nama Khoi tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, copper‑mining compliance, and intelligence for Springbok and Namakwa District.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 184 230
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - ADVERT SIGNED.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 10 September 2026 at 12:00 (noon).
Submission Guidelines
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - ADVERT SIGNED.pdf (unknown)Returnable documents must be completed and submitted as per the invitation to bid, including all mandatory forms and attachments. Bids not complying with submission requirements or received after the closing time may be disqualified.
Technical Specifications
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - ADVERT SIGNED.pdf (unknown)Supply and delivery of minky blankets and school socks for boys and girls. Specific quantities, sizes, standards or delivery details are not stated in the available text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - ADVERT SIGNED.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
Description
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Formal written price quotation for the supply and delivery of minky blankets and school socks for boys and girls. Procurement value between R30,000 and R300,000 (taxes included). Quotation number Q/NC062/01/2026-2027, notice number 110/2026.
Important Dates
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 10 September 2025, closing time 12:00 midday. Start date: 03 September 2026. Site clarification meeting: none.
Briefing Session
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Site clarification meeting: none.
Contact Information
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Bidding procedure enquiries: Acting Senior Accountant SCM Ms. Candice Rabie, (027) 718 8116, [email protected]. Technical specification enquiries: Ms. Anke Engelbrecht, (027) 718 8100, [email protected]. Submission address: Tender Box at Nama Khoi Municipality, 4 Namaqua Street, Springbok, 8240, or email [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Quotations must be submitted on the official Nama Khoi Municipality quotation document, with all compulsory sections completed. Submit by depositing in the Tender Box at 4 Namakwa Street, Springbok, 8240, or by email to [email protected], before the closing date and time. Proof of dispatch is not proof of receipt; late quotations are rejected. Quotations must be in a sealed envelope marked with the quotation number and description. Only original documents on the official form are accepted; do not dismember the bid document. Quotations remain valid for 60 days from closing. Returnable documents: MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 2 (Original Tax Clearance Certificate), MBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Independent Bid Determination), SCM 1 (Declaration on State of Municipal Accounts), Pricing Schedule, and CSD Registration Report. All must be completed, signed, and submitted; omissions or unsigned forms may render the quotation non-responsive. Quotations may be declared invalid if not on the official form, not in permanent ink or typed, unsigned, or missing the bidder's name. Non-responsive grounds include non-compliance with specifications, unpriced items, incomplete declarations, invalid tax compliance, municipal account arrears over 90 days, or failure to comply with a written request from the Municipality.
Returnable Documents
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Returnable documents include: Invitation to Bid (MBD 1), Original Tax Clearance Certificate (MBD 2), Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices (MBD 3.3), Declaration of Interest – Employees in the Service of the State (MBD 4), Preference Points Claim Form (MBD 6.1), Declaration of Bidder's Past Supply Chain Management Practices (MBD 8), Certificate of Independent Bid Determination (MBD 9), Declaration on State of Municipal Accounts (SCM 1), Pricing Schedule, and CSD Registration Report.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation follows the 80/20 preference point system (80 points for price, 20 for specific goals) as this is a formal written quotation between R30,000 and R300,000. Price points are calculated using the prescribed formula; the lowest acceptable price scores the maximum. Specific goals: Goal 1 – Black ownership (100% black owned: 10 points; 75-99%: 8; 60-74%: 6; 51-59%: 4; 0-50%: 0). Goal 2 – Locality (within Nama Khoi Municipality: 10; Namakwa District: 8; Northern Cape: 6; South Africa: 4; outside SA: 0). Bidders must submit required proof for each goal to earn points; failure results in 0 points for that goal. The highest total score out of 100 is recommended for award, though the Municipality may choose another bidder on objective grounds. The Municipality is not obliged to accept the lowest or any quotation.
Technical Specifications
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of minky blankets and school socks for boys and girls. Quantities: (a) Minky Blankets 150 x 200 cm, any colour, quantity 100. (b) School Socks white: UK 9-12 (girls, 20), UK 12.5-3 (girls, 20), UK 4-7 (girls, 40), UK 7-10 (girls, 20). (c) School Socks grey: UK 9-12 (boys, 20), UK 12.5-3 (girls, 20), UK 4-7 (girls, 40), UK 7-10 (girls, 20). Delivery to Nama Khoi Local Municipality, 4 Namakwa Street, Springbok, 8240. All delivery and travel costs must be included in the bid price. Firm delivery period must be stated in working weeks or days. If the bidder is not the manufacturer, a letter from the manufacturer/supplier confirming supply arrangement, lead time, and specifications must accompany the quotation.
Quality Management
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)No specific quality management requirements are stated beyond adherence to specifications and delivery quality. Supplier performance will be monitored, including delivery and quality adherence. Non-compliant deliveries may be returned at the supplier's cost.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Pricing schedule items: (a) Minky Blankets 150 x 200 cm, any colour, quantity 100. (b) School Socks white: UK 9-12 (girls, 20), UK 12.5-3 (girls, 20), UK 4-7 (girls, 40), UK 7-10 (girls, 20). (c) School Socks grey: UK 9-12 (boys, 20), UK 12.5-3 (girls, 20), UK 4-7 (girls, 40), UK 7-10 (girls, 20). Prices must be firm, valid for 60 days, and include all delivery/travel costs. Delivery to Nama Khoi Local Municipality, 4 Namakwa Street, Springbok, 8240. Total bid price must include taxes and be stated in words.
Financial Requirements
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Only firm prices are accepted; non-firm prices or prices subject to exchange rate variations are not considered. The offer must be valid for 60 days from closing. Total bid price must include taxes and be stated in words. All delivery/travel costs must be included. Payment will be processed within 30 days of receipt of a valid tax invoice, subject to the MFMA. No bond or guarantee is specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) of National Treasury OCPO (www.csd.gov.za) and provide a CSD registration report. Tax compliance: submit original Tax Clearance Certificate (MBD 2) or SARS TCS PIN; certified copies are not acceptable. Each party in a consortium/JV/sub-contractor arrangement must submit separate tax compliance documentation. Bidders must not be in the service of the state, nor have directors/managers/principal shareholders in service. No awards to persons convicted of fraud or corruption in the past five years, or with municipal/government contracts suspended or terminated. Municipal accounts of the company and directors must be submitted and not in arrears for more than 90 days. Bidders must submit a Directors' Resolution (companies), written authority from all members (close corporations), or written authority from all parties and a copy of the agreement (partnerships/JVs/consortia). All parties must be registered on the Municipality's Vendor Database. Bidders must complete and sign all required declarations and certificates, including MBD 9 (Independent Bid Determination) and MBD 8 (Past SCM Practices).
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Preference points are awarded for specific goals. Specific Goal 1 – Black ownership: 100% black owned: 10 points (80/20) or 5 (90/10); 75-99%: 8/4; 60-74%: 6/3; 51-59%: 4/2; 0-50%: 0. Specific Goal 2 – Locality: within Nama Khoi Municipality: 10/5; Namakwa District: 8/4; Northern Cape: 6/3; South Africa: 4/2; outside SA: 0. To claim Goal 1, submit proof of ownership (CIPC certificate or affidavit stating race and % ownership) and certified ID (not older than 6 months). To claim Goal 2, submit proof of address (municipal account or registered business address). Failure to submit required documents results in 0 points for that goal. The Municipality may verify locality claims through site visits.
Contractual Terms
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)The successful bidder must sign a written contract form (MBD 7). The contract is subject to the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act, Preferential Procurement Regulations, General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and any special conditions. The Municipality may terminate the contract in whole or in part and impose penalties or restrictions for non-performance. If the successful bidder fails to deliver or cancels an order, the Municipality may award to the next highest-ranked responsive bidder, provided the price is within budget and all requirements are met. The Municipality reserves all rights and remedies under the quotation, contract, SCM Policy, and legislation.
Special Conditions
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Quotations must be submitted on the official Nama Khoi Municipality quotation document; all compulsory sections must be completed. Submit to the Tender Box at 4 Namakwa Street, Springbok, 8240, or email to [email protected], by the closing date and time. Proof of dispatch is not proof of receipt; late quotations are rejected. Bidders bear all costs of preparing and submitting quotations. The Municipality may request written clarification after closing. Quotations may only be withdrawn in writing at the Municipality's discretion. The quotation and contract are subject to the Nama Khoi Municipality SCM Policy and applicable legislation. The Municipality may accept or reject any quotation, accept part or whole, accept more than one quotation, or cancel the process. Quotations must remain valid for 60 days from closing. Bidders may not alter the document except to correct errors, with alterations initialled. The Municipality may issue addenda or extend the closing date. Quotations may be declared invalid if not on the official form, not in permanent ink or typed, unsigned, or missing the bidder's name. Non-responsive grounds include non-compliance with specifications, unpriced items, incomplete declarations, invalid tax compliance, municipal account arrears over 90 days, or failure to comply with a written request. The Municipality may request clarification or outstanding documentation. The successful bidder is bound by the quotation, SCM Policy, legislation, specifications, official orders, and contract. Non-performance may lead to termination and penalties. If the successful bidder fails to deliver, the Municipality may award to the next highest-ranked responsive bidder.
Requirements
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) of National Treasury OCPO. The Municipality will not award to persons in the service of the state, or where a director, manager, principal shareholder or stakeholder is in service, or to advisors/consultants contracted with the municipality. Municipal accounts of the company and directors must be submitted. No quotation will be considered from any person or company convicted of fraud, corruption or a criminal offence in the past five years, or with a municipal/government contract suspended or terminated. Tax matters must be in order. Bidders must be registered and in good standing with SARS. Each party to a partnership, joint venture or consortium must provide separate tax compliance documentation. Bidders must submit a Directors' Resolution (companies), written authority from all members (close corporations), or written authority from all parties and a copy of the agreement (partnerships, joint ventures, consortia). All parties must be registered on the Municipality's Vendor Database.
Section
Source: Q_NC062_01_2026-2027 - MINKY BLANKETS AND SCHOOL SOCKS.pdf (TENDER)Quotations are evaluated under the MFMA, SCM Regulations, Nama Khoi Municipality SCM Policy, and Preferential Procurement legislation. Price and specific goals are scored using the 80/20 preference point system. The highest-ranked bidder is normally recommended for award, but the Municipality may choose another bidder based on objective criteria such as capacity, resources, and skills. The Municipality is not obliged to accept the lowest or any quotation. Negotiations with a preferred bidder may be authorised, provided they do not create unfair advantage or prejudice other bidders.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
NAMA KHOI MUNICIPAL AREA - NAMA KHOI MUNICIPAL AREA - NAMA KHOI MUNICIPAL AREA - 8240
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
04 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Win government insurance, banking, actuarial, and financial consulting contracts. FSCA licensing requirements and tender strategies for financial service providers.
Master the art of the consulting bid. How to structure your methodology, price your services competitively, and score maximum evaluation points.
A professional guide for law firms to join the provincial and municipal legal panels in Gauteng, covering compliance, specialization, and bidding.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.