Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA)Location
Northern Cape
Closing Date
18 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Upington Airport - - Upington -
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167559
Airports company south africa seeks a cidb-registered contractor (grade 1sg or higher) to replace cracked windows at the atns building at upington international airport. The work covers glazing removal and replacement, sealant application, structural support during execution, and site cleanup. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory CIDB 1sg grading combined with a minimum 70/100 functionality score, which demands proven company experience (>3 similar projects), qualified key personnel (project supervisor with n3 building/civil construction), and a detailed method statement covering all technical aspects.
CIDB contractor grading 1SG or higher is mandatory for eligibility.
Compulsory briefing session on 7 September 2026 at 11h00 via Microsoft Teams; only attendees on the signed attendance list may submit.
Functionality evaluation requires a minimum 70/100 overall with minimum scores per criterion: company experience (>3 projects for full 30 points), Project Supervisor experience (>3 projects/years for 30 points), glaziers experience (>3 projects/years for 20 points), Project Supervisor N3 Building/Civil Construction qualification (certified, 10 points), and a detailed method statement covering all specified technical points (10 points).
Signed Form of Offer and Acceptance (NEC Contract) completed in full must be returned.
Proof of authority to sign (company resolution) and CSD registration (MAAA number) with valid SARS TCS PIN or certificate required; each JV/consortium party must submit separately.
B-BBEE verification (original/certified sworn affidavit or SANAS-accredited certificate; consolidated for JVs) needed to claim preference points under the 80/20 system.
Submission via email to [email protected] only, split into at least four attachments of 4 MB each, by 18 September 2026 at 12h00; late submissions rejected.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
Ms Teams On Line
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Quotation
Upington Airport - - Upington -
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: CIDB Bid document_RFQ 7564_UPDATED.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdf
CIDB Bid document_RFQ 7564_UPDATED.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA)Contact Person
Makhaya Jeremiah Mlenze
Phone
011-723-1400
Win ACSA tenders with AI Matching Engine, airport-infrastructure intelligence, compliance analysis, and application support for aviation operations.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: CIDB Bid document_RFQ 7564_UPDATED.pdf (TENDER)Document availability: 31 August 2026 (free download from eTender portal and ACSA Tender Bulletin).
Compulsory briefing session: 7 September 2026 at 11h00 via Microsoft Teams (Meeting ID: 317 710 254 561 766, Passcode: xh9Fm299). Attendance mandatory; only entities on the attendance list may submit.
Non-compulsory site inspection: Directly after the briefing session. Bidders must bring ID/driver's licence, safety boots, reflector vest.
Query closure: 11 September 2026. Employer responds by 14 September 2026.
Closing date and time: 18 September 2026 at 12h00 (South African Time).
Tender validity: 12 weeks (84 days) from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: CIDB Bid document_RFQ 7564_UPDATED.pdf (TENDER)SCM and Technical contact: Makhaya Mlenze
Email: [email protected]
Submission email: [email protected]
Employer: Airports Company South Africa SOC Limited, Upington International Airport
Employer's Agent: Makhaya Mlenze (email above). All communication during tender period must be directed to ACSA Supply Chain Department via the listed email.
Submission Guidelines
Source: CIDB Bid document_RFQ 7564_UPDATED.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: Email to [email protected] only. Submissions sent to any other address will not be considered.
Format: Break the submission into at least four attachments of 4 MB each. Use the same subject heading as the invitation. Do not send as one large attachment.
Signing: Documents must be signed and completed by an authorised signatory. The bottom of every page must be signed or stamped as proof the bidder has read the tender documents. Proof of authority (e.g. company resolution) must be submitted.
Returnable documents: All returnable schedules in Part T2 must be completed, signed and returned. These include the Form of Offer and Acceptance (NEC Contract), CIDB registration proof, pricing schedules, method statement, company references, CVs and certified qualifications for key personnel, and B-BBEE verification documents.
Disqualification risks: Late submissions (after 18 September 2026 at 12h00). Missing or unsigned returnable forms. Failure to attend the compulsory briefing session. Non-compliance with mandatory CIDB grading (1SG or higher). Incomplete or unsigned Form of Offer.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: CIDB Bid document_RFQ 7564_UPDATED.pdf (TENDER)Stage 1 – Responsiveness: Tender must comply with all conditions, be fully completed and signed, and contain no material deviations.
Stage 2 – Mandatory Administration Criteria: (a) CIDB contractor grading 1SG or higher. (b) Signed Form of Offer (NEC Contract) completed in full.
Stage 3 – Functionality (minimum 70/100 overall, plus minimum per criterion):
Stage 4 – Price and Preference (80/20): Price scored out of 80 using standard formula. Preference points out of 20 for specific goals: B-BBEE status level (5 to 0.1), black youth majority-owned (5), black women majority-owned (5), majority owned by people with disabilities (5). Non-compliant contributor = 0. Proof required: original/certified sworn affidavit or SANAS-accredited B-BBEE certificate; consolidated certificate for JVs.
Stage 5 – Objective Criteria: Award to highest points scorer unless objective criteria justify otherwise.
Technical Specifications
Source: CIDB Bid document_RFQ 7564_UPDATED.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Replacement of cracked windows at the ATNS Building at Upington Airport.
Work includes: Removal and replacement of glazing and associated components; sealant application with proper surface preparation and curing; measures to ensure structural support and stability during execution; site cleanup and waste disposal upon completion.
Key personnel requirements: Project Supervisor with demonstrable experience in glazing, sealant application, or structural construction works; Glaziers and glass installers with demonstrable experience in glazing, sealant application, or structural glass installations.
Qualifications: Project Supervisor must hold N3 in Building and Civil Construction or related field (certified proof required).
Experience thresholds: Company must demonstrate completed/managed similar projects in glazing at similar facilities (airports, control towers, etc.) – minimum 3 projects for full points. Key staff experience evaluated per the functionality breakdown.
Method statement: Detailed step-by-step approach covering all technical aspects listed above must be submitted.
Contract type: Fixed-price, no contract price adjustments, foreign fluctuations, or escalation. Rates remain fixed for the full duration.
Insurance: Refer to Appendix 2 (Insurance Requirements) and Contract Data; tenderer advised to seek qualified advice.
Financial Requirements
Source: CIDB Bid document_RFQ 7564_UPDATED.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: Fixed rates and prices for the duration of the contract (no price adjustments). VAT shown separately as an addition to the tendered total. All duties, taxes (except VAT), and levies applicable 14 days before closing must be included in rates.
Pricing schedules: Complete C2.1 Pricing Assumptions and C2.2 Pricing/Activity Schedules.
Securities and guarantees: If requested, submit securities, bonds, guarantees, policies and certificates of insurance required by the conditions of contract before contract formation (refer to Appendix 2 and Contract Data).
Preference point system: 80/20 (price/preference) for bids with rand value equal to or below R50 million.
Tender validity: 12 weeks (84 days). If validity lapses before evaluation, contractor reserves the right to review price based on CPI.
Compliance Requirements
Source: CIDB Bid document_RFQ 7564_UPDATED.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory eligibility:
Description
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdfProject: Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office at Upington International Airport for a period of one (1) month. Contract: NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract (ECSC). Employer: Airports Company South Africa SOC Limited (Reg: 1993/004149/30). Site: Upington International Airport. Document structure: Part C1 Agreements & Contract Data (28 pages), Part C2 Pricing Data (3 pages), Part C3 Works Information (4 pages), Part C4 Site Information (1 page).
Important Dates
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 2026-09-18T12:00:00.000Z (from tender record). Starting date: upon signing of Contract by ACSA. Completion date: 1 month after start date. Defects date: 12 months after Completion of the whole of the works. Defect correction period: 2 weeks. Assessment day: 5th of each month. Period for reply: 3 days. No mandatory briefing or site visit dates are stated.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdf (RFQ)Employer (SCM/Technical): George Brandt, [email protected], Tel 054 337 7900, Address: Upington International Airport, Administration Office, Diedericks Road, Upington, 8801. Insurance claims contacts: Nokulunga Masiza (+27 11 723 1400 / +27 79 512 0532, [email protected]), Buhle Mnguni (+27 11 723 1400 / +27 74 535 9075, [email protected]). Adjudicator panel (for disputes): Adv. Ghandi Badela (Gauteng, +27 11 282 3700, [email protected]), Mr. Errol Tate Pr. Eng. (Durban, +27 11 262 4001, [email protected]), Adv. Saleem Ebrahim (Gauteng, +27 11 535-1800, [email protected]), Mr. Sebe Msutwana Pr. Eng. (Gauteng, +27 11 442 8555, [email protected]), Mr. Sam Amod (Gauteng, [email protected]), Adv. Sias Ryneke SC (Gauteng, 083 653 2281, [email protected]), Mr. Emeka Ogbugo QS (Pretoria, +27 12 349 2027, [email protected]). Arbitrator panel same as adjudicator panel. Nominating body for adjudicator/arbitrator: Chairman of Johannesburg Advocate's Bar Council.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdf (RFQ)Submission method and address are not stated in the document. The Form of Offer and Acceptance (C1.1) must be completed, signed and returned as the offer cover page. Returnable schedules referenced include: Resource Proposal (FORM C7) with CVs of key personnel (Project Supervisor, 2 Glaziers/glass installers, 2 Assistants), Risk Register items, and percentage for overheads and profit on Defined Cost for people and other Defined Cost. The Price List in Part C2.2 must be completed. All returnable documents must be submitted with the quotation. Any returnable form left unsigned or omitted disqualifies the bid. Quotations received after the closing time are disqualified regardless of reason.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdf (RFQ)No explicit evaluation criteria, scoring split, minimum qualifying thresholds, or preference point system (80/20 or 90/10) are stated in the document. The contract is based on NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract (ECSC). Evaluation method is not described.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office at Upington International Airport for a period of one (1) month. Contract type: NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract (ECSC). Site: Upington International Airport. Works Information in Part C3 (4 pages). Site Information in Part C4 (1 page). Working areas per C3 'Service Information'. Key personnel required: 1 Project Supervisor, 2 Glaziers or glass installers, 2 Assistants — CVs to be appended to Resource Proposal (FORM C7). Contractor to provide Risk Register items. Contractor must comply with Occupational Health and Safety Act, Construction Regulations 2014, and COID Act. Mandatory OHS Agreement (C1.4) per Section 37(2) of OHSA and Construction Regulation 5.1(k) must be concluded before work commences. Contractor to ensure all employees have valid medical fitness certificates and COID Act letter of good standing. Incident reporting: immediate verbal report, formal preliminary report by end of shift, detailed report within 48 hours. Section 24 incidents reported to Department of Labour and Client. Permit-to-work system applies. LOTO procedures required. No intoxicated persons on site. PPE compliance mandatory with records kept on SHE File. Plant, machinery, equipment and vehicles must be sound, fit for purpose, and comply with OHS Act Section 10. Client equipment use requires prior written consent. Hazardous substance transport must comply with Hazardous Substances Act. Road vehicles must be roadworthy, licensed, insured; drivers must have valid licences; speed limits and road signs must be observed. No passengers in back of LDV; each occupant must have seat belt.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdfContractor's Key People: 1 Project Supervisor, 2 Glaziers or glass installers, 2 Assistants — CVs to be appended to Resource Proposal (FORM C7). Contractor to provide Risk Register items. Contractor to provide percentage for overheads and profit on Defined Cost for people and other Defined Cost.
Quality Management
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdfDefect correction period: 2 weeks. Defects date: 12 months after Completion. Extended defects date provisions (Z4.1-Z4.3): if Employer cannot use works due to Defect, defects date delayed by period of inability; if part replaced due to Defect, defects date for that part delayed by period between Completion and replacement; Project Manager notifies Contractor of defect date changes. Maximum extension: twice the original defects period.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdf (RFQ)Pricing Data in Part C2 (3 pages). Price List in document called 'Price List' in Part C2.2. Offered total of Prices exclusive of VAT, VAT @ 15%, offered total inclusive of VAT (in words). Offered prices as stated in the Pricing Schedule. Delay damages: 0.05% per day, maximum 10% of Contract value. Retention: 0% of Contract value. Assessment day: 5th of each month. Contractor to provide percentage for overheads and profit on Defined Cost for people and other Defined Cost. Insurance: Employer provides Principle Controlled Insurance (PCI) including Contract Works, Public Liability (R100M limit), Removal of Lateral Support Liability (R50M limit), SASRIA (R500M aggregate), Design & Construct Professional Indemnity (R25M aggregate). Deductibles: Contract Works R150k (R250k for testing/commissioning), Public Liability R75k per claim, Lateral Support R75k per claim, SASRIA theft R25k per occurrence, Professional Indemnity R5M (contracts <R50M) or R10M (contracts >R50M). Contractor must effect and maintain: Construction Plant/Equipment insurance (Employer as additional insured, waiver of subrogation), Common Law Liability/Workers Compensation (R20M limit, Employer as additional insured, waiver of subrogation), Motor Vehicle Liability (R5M limit), Buy-Down cover for Employer deductibles (if required), Marine Cargo (if applicable), Public Liability excess, Professional Indemnity excess. Contractor to produce policies within 28 days of commencement. Subcontractors must comply with same insurance requirements.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdf (RFQ)CSD registration and valid tax compliance status (SARS tax pin) are implied but not explicitly stated. B-BBEE: Contractor must annually present a compliant BEE and Tax Clearance Certificate (Z15.1); failure is a material breach allowing contract cancellation. SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim referenced implicitly under PPPFA. CIDB grading not stated. CIPC registration implied via Company Registration Number requirement. Professional registrations not specified. Local content percentages not stated. Returnable forms: Form of Offer and Acceptance (C1.1), Resource Proposal (FORM C7) with CVs, Risk Register, Price List (Part C2.2), OHS Mandatory Agreement (C1.4). Contractor must provide Company Registration Number, VAT Number, Address, Telephone, Fax. Joint venture/consortium: joint and several liability applies; key person with binding authority must be notified within 1 week of Contract Date; composition changes require Employer written consent. Ethics: anti-corruption compliance (Prevention and Combating of Corrupt Activities Act). Confidentiality: all contract information confidential; images require Project Manager consent. Intellectual Property: Contractor indemnifies Employer against IP infringement claims. Dispute resolution: adjudication then arbitration per panels. Compensation event notification: 4 weeks (Z14.1). Project Manager requires Employer written consent for design/scope changes ≥5% or completion extension >30 days (Z16). Delegation under OHSA Section 37(2) (Z17).
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdf (RFQ)Z15.1: Contractor shall annually present a compliant BEE and Tax Clearance Certificate. Failure to adhere is a material breach, sanction may be cancellation of Contract. SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim referenced implicitly under PPPFA 80/20 or 90/10 system.
Health & Safety
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdfOccupational Health and Safety Mandatory Agreement per Section 37(2) of OHSA and Construction Regulation 5.1(k). Mandatary warrants compliance with OHSA, COID Act, Construction Regulations 2014. Mandatary to report to Client before commencing work and when scope changes. Mandatary warrants all employees covered by COID Act with letter of good standing prior to site work. Mandatary to ensure employees undergo routine medical examinations and are medically fit; certificates to be provided to Client. Incident reporting: immediate verbal report, formal preliminary report by end of shift, detailed report within 48 hours. Section 24 incidents reported to Department of Labour and Client. Client retains right to investigate incidents, especially fatal or damage >R1 million. Mandatary to comply with site-specific safety rules: no intoxicated persons, LOTO procedures, permit-to-work system, notification of work to Client for permit issuance. PPE: adequate PPE provided and worn at all times; compliance monitored; records kept on SHE File. Plant/machinery/equipment: sound, fit for purpose, OHS Act Section 10 compliant; joint risk assessment for interface with Client equipment. Client equipment use requires prior written consent; LOTO procedures apply. Hazardous substance transport: Hazardous Substances Act compliance. Road vehicles: roadworthy, licensed, insured; valid driver licences; speed limits observed; no passengers in back of LDV; seat belts for all occupants. Permit-to-work: work requiring permit not performed without approved permit; Mandatary notifies Client of work for permit issuance. Agreement duration: for duration of work and while Mandatary employees on site. Non-compliance: 14 days' written notice to remedy; failure allows penalties, immediate performance/payment claim, suspension after three same deviations.
Environmental
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdfInsurance covers Contract Works including Open Trench Limitation (2,500m aggregate) and Exposed Layer Works Limitation (2,500m aggregate) for rain, inundation, flood. SASRIA cover for Works. Professional Indemnity for design/construct. Contractor to maintain insurance for Plant/Equipment, Common Law Liability/Workers Compensation (R20M), Motor Vehicle Liability (R5M), Buy-Down cover for Employer deductibles, Marine Cargo if applicable, Public Liability excess, Professional Indemnity excess. Work site to be maintained to reasonably practicable level of hygiene and cleanliness; no loose materials left lying; waste cleared regularly and on completion.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdfContract Data: Employer is Airports Company South Africa SOC Limited, Address: Upington International Airport, Administration Office, Diedericks Road, Upington, 8801. Tel: 054 337 7900. Email: [email protected]. Starting date: upon signing of Contract by ACSA. Completion date: 1 month after start date. Period for reply: 3 days. Defects date: 12 months after Completion. Defect correction period: 2 weeks. Assessment day: 5th of each month. Delay damages: 0.05% per day, max 10% of Contract value. Retention: 0%. Adjudicator appointed from panel; nominating body: Chairman of Johannesburg Advocate's Bar Council. Tribunal: Arbitration. Additional conditions Z1-Z17: Z1 waiver/estoppel clause; Z4 extended defects date provisions; Z5 termination includes business rescue proceedings; Z6 cession/delegation/assignment requires Employer written consent; Z7 joint and several liability for JV/consortium; Z8 ethics/anti-corruption; Z9 confidentiality; Z10 Employer step-in rights after 2 weeks' default notice; Z11 liens and encumbrances waiver; Z12 intellectual property; Z13 dispute resolution with adjudicator/arbitrator panels; Z14 compensation event notification reduced to 4 weeks; Z15 annual BEE and Tax Clearance Certificate required; Z16 Project Manager requires Employer written consent for design/scope changes ≥5% or completion extension >30 days; Z17 delegation under OHSA Section 37(2).
Requirements
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdf (RFQ)Contractor's Key People: 1 Project Supervisor, 2 Glaziers or glass installers, 3 Assistant, 4 Assistant — CVs to be appended to Resource Proposal (FORM C7). Contractor to provide Risk Register items. Contractor to provide percentage for overheads and profit on Defined Cost for people and other Defined Cost. Contractor to provide Price List in Part C2.2. Contractor to annually present compliant BEE and Tax Clearance Certificate (Z15.1).
Section
Source: RFQ 7564 NEC3 - Replacement of cracked windows at ATNS office_UPDATED.pdfNo evaluation criteria, scoring methodology, minimum thresholds, or preference point system are stated in the document.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Upington Airport - - Upington -
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Median Estimate
R 319 077
Range
Based on 11 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog