Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
DF Malan Street - Foreshore - Cape Town - 8001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167525
Artscape seeks a service provider to deliver a smoothie bike activation for approximately 50 employees during its annual wellness day on 8 september 2026, 09:00–13:00 at d.F. Malan street, foreshore, cape town. The provider must supply and operate own smoothie bike(s), provide all ingredients, ensure safety, and promote healthy eating. The single most consequential requirement is 2–3 years' experience delivering similar services at wellness or corporate events, supported by 3–5 executive or client testimonials.
Closing date and time: 3 September 2026 at 13:00; submit via email to [email protected] in PDF format.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 6.2 (if applicable), SBD 8, SBD 9, B-BBEE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit, SARS tax compliance PIN.
Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
Provider must have 2–3 years' experience delivering smoothie bike or similar services at wellness or corporate events.
Must provide 3–5 testimonials from executives or clients who have used the service.
Must submit a post-event summary report with participant feedback.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, B-BBEE status level up to 20 points); all prices firm and VAT inclusive.
Date & Time
Thursday, 03 September 2026 - 13:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
DF Malan Street - Foreshore - Cape Town - 8001
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
03 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdf
Artscape seeks a service provider to supply and operate smoothie bikes for approximately 50 employees at its Annual Wellness Day on 8 September 2026, from 09:00 to 13:00 at D.F. Malan Street, Foreshore, Cape Town. The provider must supply all ingredients, ensure bike safety, and promote healthy lifestyle awareness.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 1 568 158
Range
Based on 6 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: HACCP Certification, ISO 22000 (Food Safety Management)
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdfArtscape seeks a dynamic and experienced provider to deliver a Smoothie Bike experience for approximately 50 employees during the Annual Wellness Day on 8 September 2026, 09:00–13:00. The activation must include supply and operation of smoothie bike(s), provision of all ingredients (fruit, vegetables, etc.), ensuring bikes are fully functional and safe, and promoting awareness of healthy eating and lifestyle choices.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdf (RFQ)RFQ issued: 31 August 2026. Closing date and time: 3 September 2026 at 13:00. Service delivery date: 8 September 2026 from 09:00 to 13:00 (Annual Wellness Day). No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdf (RFQ)Technical enquiries: [email protected] (copy [email protected]). Supply Chain Management enquiries: [email protected]. Submission address: [email protected]. Delivery address for the service: D.F. Malan Street, Foreshore, Cape Town.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email to [email protected]. Closing date and time: 3 September 2026 at 13:00. Documents must be returned in PDF format. Returnable forms and documents required with the quotation: SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 6.2 (Local Production and Content Declaration – if applicable), SBD 8 (Past Supply Chain Management Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), B-BBEE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit, SARS number and SARS tax compliance status PIN. All forms must be completed and signed. The supplier must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD). By submitting, the supplier accepts the Government Procurement General Conditions of Contract (GCC) July 2010. Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; quotation received after the closing time.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points). Price points calculated using the formula Ps = 80 × (1 − (Pt − Pmin) / Pmin), where Pt is the quoted price and Pmin the lowest responsive quotation. Specific goals points are awarded for B-BBEE status level: Level 1 = 20 points, Level 2 = 18, Level 3 = 14, Level 4 = 12, Level 5 = 8, Level 6 = 6, Level 7 = 4, Level 8 = 2, non-compliant contributor = 0. No minimum functionality or qualifying score is stated. The order will be placed with the supplier scoring the highest total adjudication points.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdf (RFQ)Scope: provide a Smoothie Bike activation for approximately 50 employees during Artscape's Annual Wellness Day on 8 September 2026, 09:00–13:00 at D.F. Malan Street, Foreshore, Cape Town. Service provider must: supply and operate own smoothie bike(s); provide all ingredients (fruit, vegetables, etc.); ensure bikes are fully functional and safe for use; promote awareness of healthy eating and lifestyle choices. Provider requirements: 2–3 years' experience delivering similar services at wellness or corporate events; provide 3–5 testimonials from executives or clients; submit a summary report with participant feedback post-event; be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdfProvider must have 2–3 years' experience delivering similar smoothie bike services at wellness or corporate events. Must provide 3–5 testimonials from executives or clients who have successfully used the services. Must submit a post-event summary report with participant feedback.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdfPricing to be submitted in the supplier response table: brand/model (if applicable), quantity, price per unit (incl. VAT), total (incl. VAT). All prices must be firm and VAT inclusive. Brochures or catalogues may accompany the quotation. No bill of quantities, schedule of rates, or payment schedule is provided; the service is a once-off event.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdf (RFQ)Pricing: all prices must be firm and VAT inclusive. Quotation to be submitted in the supplier response table (brand/model, quantity, price per unit incl. VAT, total incl. VAT). Brochures or catalogues may be submitted with the quotation. No bond, guarantee, or insurance requirements are stated. Local content declaration (SBD 6.2) is required only if applicable; no minimum local content threshold is specified in the document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance: registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD); valid SARS tax compliance status PIN; B-BBEE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (points claimed per status level as per 80/20 system). Returnable forms: SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 6.2 (Local Production and Content – if applicable), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Independent Bid Determination). All forms must be completed and signed. Acceptance of Government Procurement General Conditions of Contract (GCC) July 2010 is deemed upon submission.
Health & Safety
Source: RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdfThe service provider must ensure smoothie bikes are fully functional and safe for use during the event. No further occupational health and safety requirements, safety plans, or HSE compliance details are specified.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdfThe successful supplier will be bound by the Government Procurement General Conditions of Contract (GCC) July 2010. No special conditions of contract, contract duration, termination clauses, or penalties are detailed in the RFQ beyond the single-day service delivery on 8 September 2026.
Section
Source: RFQ_Smoothie Bike.pdfEvaluation follows the 80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals (B-BBEE status level). Price scoring formula: Ps = 80 × (1 − (Pt − Pmin) / Pmin). B-BBEE points: Level 1 = 20, Level 2 = 18, Level 3 = 14, Level 4 = 12, Level 5 = 8, Level 6 = 6, Level 7 = 4, Level 8 = 2, non-compliant = 0. No minimum qualifying score or functionality threshold is stated. The highest total points determine the award.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 54 of 1972
Relevant to food safety, catering, canteens, food handling and nutrition-programme procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Act 85 of 1993
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
ArtscapeContact Person
SCM
Phone
021-410-9800
[email protected]
Website
www.artscape.co.za/
Address
D.F. Malan St, Foreshore, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Act 40 of 2000
Relevant where meat products, meat handling or abattoir certification may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Data conflicts
None detected
D.F. Malan St, Foreshore, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Food and beverage service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.