Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
South Cape College Kreupelhout Str - Mossel Bay - Mossel Bay - 6500
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
27 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167079
South cape tvet college invites quotations for the supply and delivery of bakery equipment for the hospitality cook occupational programme at mossel bay campus. The successful bidder must deliver, install, commission, and provide a minimum 12-month maintenance and support plan, including training and warranties. Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 11 september 2026, with all required forms and documents, and must remain valid for 90 days.
Closing date: 11 September 2026 at 11:00; bids must be deposited in the bid box at South Cape TVET College Central Office, 125 Mitchell Street, George, or emailed to [email protected].
Mandatory documents: completed SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, Declaration & Commissioner of Oaths, and all checklist items (tax pin, municipal account/lease, CIPRO/CIPC registration, share certificates, B-BBEE certificate, company profile, relevant certifications).
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provide a valid SARS tax compliance PIN or certificate; no contract will be awarded to bidders with outstanding tax or municipal arrears.
B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs & QSEs) must be submitted to qualify for preference points under the 80/20 system.
Equipment must be durable, high-quality, energy-efficient, and match approved technical specifications; include product data sheets and certifications.
Delivery and installation must be coordinated with on-site personnel and the Campus Manager; installation must be done by qualified technicians wearing PPE, and safety register must be signed.
A minimum 12-month maintenance and service plan (with option to renew) and a 12-month warranty on all small equipment are required.
Pricing must be submitted on the Price Declaration Form, inclusive of VAT and delivery costs, and the offer must remain valid for 90 days from submission.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
South Cape College Kreupelhout Str - Mossel Bay - Mossel Bay - 6500
27 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdf
South Cape TVET College invites bids for the supply and delivery of bakery and catering equipment for the Hospitality Cook Occupational Programme at the Mossel Bay Campus. The equipment includes a 20lt planetary mixer, underbar fridge, measuring sets, thermometers, bakery blades, jugs, wooden spoons, and strainers. Delivery is to Heiderand, Mossel Bay.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 1 332 934
Range
Based on 6 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: HACCP Certification, ISO 22000 (Food Safety Management)
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdfThe document outlines responsibilities, deliverables, and standards for procuring, installing, and maintaining catering equipment at Bitou Campus (though the tender is for Mossel Bay Campus). The goal is efficient, safe operations in compliance with industry standards. Supply durable, high-quality equipment for food preparation. Prioritize energy-efficient and environmentally sustainable options. Match approved technical specifications. Include product data sheets and certifications. Ensure timely delivery and proper handling. Coordinate with on-site personnel and Campus Manager. Installation: assemble and position equipment, integrate with utilities, conduct operational testing. Site preparation: assess readiness, upgrade utilities as needed. Commissioning and handover: test, train staff, provide manuals and warranties.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 11 September 2026, closing time: 11:00. No other dates (briefings, site visits, clarification deadlines) are stated in the document.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdf (RFQ)SCM Department: Zoliswa Matywatywa, Central Office, Tel: 044 884 0359, Email: [email protected]. Campus Manager (Mossel Bay): Whaleed Abdullah, Tel: 044 693 2613, Email: [email protected]. Accreditation and eLearning Manager: Mahlape Tsolo, Central Office, Tel: 044 884 0359, Email: [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdf (RFQ)Submit the completed bid document for RFQ ZM01/2026 to South Cape TVET College by 11:00 on 11 September 2026. The bid must include all required forms and documents as per the checklist. Bids received after the closing time will be disqualified. Required returnable forms include SBD 1 (Bid Form), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), SBD 8 (Declaration of Bidder's Past Supply Chain Management Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and the Declaration & Commissioner of Oaths. All forms must be completed, signed, and submitted with the quotation.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdf (RFQ)The applicable preference point system for this tender is the 80/20 system (for requirements up to R50 million). Points are allocated as follows: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals (B-BBEE). The total points for price and specific goals equal 100. Bidders must claim preference points on the SBD 6.1 form. The evaluation will consider the lowest price and specific goals as per the Preferential Procurement Regulations.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of occupational programme equipment (bakery equipment) to Mossel Bay Campus, South Cape TVET College. Equipment must be durable, high-quality, energy-efficient, and environmentally sustainable where feasible. Must match approved technical specifications (dimensions, capacity, materials, brand). Include product data sheets and certifications. Delivery and installation: coordinate with on-site personnel and Campus Manager; assemble and position equipment according to layout plans; integrate with utilities (electrical, gas, water); conduct operational testing. Site preparation: assess readiness, upgrade utilities as needed. Commissioning and handover: test under various conditions, address defects, train staff, provide user manuals and maintenance guides. Maintenance and support: offer preventive maintenance schedules, prompt repair services, maintain spare parts inventory, provide technical support (phone/on-site). Minimum 12 months maintenance and service plan with option to renew. Health, safety, and compliance: all equipment must comply with local health and safety regulations; provide certifications for food-grade materials; installation by qualified personnel wearing PPE; delivery/installation personnel must sign the safety register. Deliverables include approved list of bakery equipment, delivery schedule, installation timeline, test reports, commissioning certificates, user manuals, training materials, maintenance plan, and warranty details.
Methodology
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdfMethodology: The supplier must follow the scope of work including delivery, installation, commissioning, training, and maintenance. Coordinate delivery schedules with on-site personnel and Campus Manager. Assemble and position equipment according to layout plans. Integrate with utilities (electrical, gas, water). Conduct operational testing. Provide training to staff. Offer preventive maintenance and repair services. Ensure compliance with health and safety regulations. Variation orders up to 15% of contract value may be instructed.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdfBidders must provide: company profile and/or evidence of relevant experience; product brochures, catalogues, and technical specifications; warranty information; details of installation, technical support, maintenance and after-sales service arrangements; relevant certifications or manufacturer/authorised distributor documentation where applicable.
Quality Management
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdfQuality requirements: equipment must be durable, high-quality, and meet approved specifications. Include product data sheets and certifications. Perform thorough testing under various operational conditions; address any defects. Provide user manuals and maintenance guides. Deliver fully operational equipment with all necessary documentation, warranties, and certifications. Offer regular maintenance schedules, inspections, cleanings, and part replacements. Provide prompt repair services and maintain spare parts inventory. Technical support via phone or on-site. Minimum 12 months maintenance and service plan with option to renew.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdfPricing schedule includes the following items (quantities in brackets): Planetary Mixer - 20lt (1), Underbar 2,5 solid door 750m (1), Measuring cup set (12), Measuring spoons set (12), Electronic thermometer (6), Bakery scoring blade - single sided (12), Measuring jugs - 1Lt - plastic (12), Wooden spoon - Heavy duty - 300mm (12), Single mesh sieve/strainer (12). Also include delivery cost. Total cost must be VAT inclusive. Prices must be fixed for the contract period. No contract with bidders whose tax matters are not in order or municipal rates in arrears.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdf (RFQ)Pricing must be submitted on the Price Declaration Form, stating the total sum including VAT and delivery costs. The price must cover all services as per the specifications; no additional costs will be incurred by the college. The offer must remain valid for 90 days from the date of submission. Payment will be made within 30 days after submission of a correct and complete invoice, accompanied by a delivery note. Tax invoices and supporting documents must be submitted by the 1st business day of the month for payment by end of that month; otherwise payment is delayed to the following month. No penalty interest will be paid for late payment due to non-compliance. Payment by electronic bank transfer. Performance security may be required within 30 days of contract award, in the form of a bank guarantee, irrevocable letter of credit, or cashier's/certified cheque.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdf (RFQ)CSD registration number required. Valid tax clearance certificate or printed SARS PIN required. B-BBEE certificate required. Company registration document (CIPC) required. Latest municipal account or valid lease agreement required. SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) must be completed and submitted. SBD 8 (Declaration of Bidder's Past Supply Chain Management Practices) must be completed. SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination) must be completed. SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form) must be completed to claim preference points. No contract will be concluded with a bidder whose tax matters are not in order or whose municipal rates and taxes are in arrears.
Health & Safety
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdfHealth, safety, and compliance: all equipment must comply with local health and safety regulations. Provide certifications for food-grade materials and safe operations. Installation must be done by qualified personnel/technicians wearing appropriate PPE. Delivery and installation personnel must sign the safety register while on site. The purchaser is not liable for bid preparation costs. Supplier must not disclose contract information without consent. Supplier must permit inspection of records and audits. Anti-dumping/countervailing duties: the State is not liable for any such amounts imposed after bid date; favourable differences must be paid to the purchaser. Notices will be sent by registered or certified mail.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdfContract terms include: warranty that goods are new, unused, current models, free from defects for 12 months after delivery or 18 months after shipment, whichever is earlier. Supplier must repair or replace defective goods promptly. Payment within 30 days of invoice. Prices fixed, no variation except authorized adjustments. Variation orders up to 15% of contract value may be instructed. No assignment without consent. Subcontracts must be notified in writing. Delays: supplier must notify purchaser of any impediments; penalties may be imposed for late delivery, calculated at the prime interest rate per day of delay. Termination for default if supplier fails to deliver, perform obligations, or engages in corrupt/fraudulent practices. Restriction from doing business with the public sector up to 10 years possible. Supplier must indemnify purchaser against third-party claims of patent/trademark infringement. Intellectual property developed for the college vests in the college.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdfSpecial conditions: Company registration form (CIPC), B-BBEE certification, latest municipal account or valid lease agreement, copy of original tax clearance or printed certificate with PIN, CSD registration number. Remuneration: original, detailed, correct and complete tax invoices, monthly statements, VAT registration numbers, verification of bank details must be submitted to SCC after written acknowledgement of receipt. Tax invoices and supporting documents must be submitted by the 1st business day of the month for payment by end of that month; otherwise payment by end of following month. No penalty interest for late payment due to non-compliance. Payment by electronic bank transfer. Price declaration form: total sum including VAT and delivery costs, offer valid for 90 days, no additional costs, not bound to accept lowest offer.
Section
Source: RFQ ZM01_2026 BID DOCUMENT FOR BAKERY EQUIPMENT.pdfEvaluation criteria: The applicable preference point system is the 80/20 system (for requirements up to R50 million). Points allocated: 80 for price, 20 for specific goals. Total 100 points. Bidders must complete SBD 6.1 to claim preference points. The lowest price and specific goals will be considered. Bidders must not be involved in evaluation/adjudication of the bid.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 54 of 1972
Relevant to food safety, catering, canteens, food handling and nutrition-programme procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Act 85 of 1993
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
South Cape TVET CollegeContact Person
Zoliswa Matywatywa
Phone
044-805-4500
[email protected]
Website
www.sccollege.co.za/
Address
46 Hibernia St, George Central, George, 6530, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
27 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubSets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Act 40 of 2000
Relevant where meat products, meat handling or abattoir certification may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Data conflicts
None detected
46 Hibernia St, George Central, George, 6530, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Win government insurance, banking, actuarial, and financial consulting contracts. FSCA licensing requirements and tender strategies for financial service providers.
A guide for catering companies. Winning hospital, prison, and school feeding scheme tenders. R638 compliance, Certificates of Acceptability (COA), and menu planning.
Master the art of the consulting bid. How to structure your methodology, price your services competitively, and score maximum evaluation points.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Food and beverage service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.