Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Hillview, Kwanokuthula, Plettenberg Bay, 6600 - Plettenberg Bay - Pl - 6600
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
27 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167077
South cape tvet college invites quotations for the supply and delivery of cooking and catering equipment for the hospitality cook occupational programme at its bitou campus in plettenberg bay. The scope includes delivery, installation, commissioning, staff training, and a minimum 12-month maintenance and support plan. Bids must be submitted by 11 september 2026 at 11:00, with the 80/20 preference point system applied.
Closing date: Friday, 11 September 2026 at 11:00; bids must be delivered to the bid box at South Cape TVET College Central Office Building, Ground Floor, 125 Mitchell Street, George, or emailed to [email protected].
Bidders must submit a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or printed TCS certificate, or a CSD number if registered on the Central Supplier Database.
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provide their CSD registration number.
B-BBEE status level verification certificate issued by a SANAS accredited agency, or a sworn affidavit for EMEs and QSEs, must be submitted to qualify for preference points.
Company registration documents (CIPRO) listing all members with percentages (for close corporations) or copies of all share certificates (for companies) must be submitted.
Latest municipal account or valid lease agreement must be provided.
Declaration of Interest (SBD 4) must be completed and submitted.
No bids will be considered from persons in the service of the state, or companies with directors who are state employees.
Bidders must provide a company profile and/or evidence of relevant experience, product brochures, technical specifications, warranty information, and details of installation, technical support, maintenance and after-sales service arrangements.
The successful bidder must hold the offer open for 90 days from the date of submission and must sign a written contract form (SBD 7).
The equipment must be delivered, installed, and commissioned at South Cape TVET College, Hillview, Kwanokuthula, Plettenberg Bay, 6600, with integration to electrical, gas, and water utilities.
A minimum 12-month maintenance and service plan with option to renew is required, and a 12-month warranty on all small equipment.
Pricing must be submitted on the Price Declaration Form with total sum including VAT and delivery costs; prices must not vary from quoted prices.
For consortia or joint ventures, each party must submit separate TCS certificate/PIN/CSD number and all required documents.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
Hillview, Kwanokuthula, Plettenberg Bay, 6600 - Plettenberg Bay - Pl - 6600
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: HACCP Certification, ISO 22000 (Food Safety Management)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdf27 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ BB 41_2026.pdf
South Cape TVET College invites bids for the supply and delivery of cooking and catering equipment for the Hospitality Cook Occupational Programme at the Bitou Campus in Plettenberg Bay. The contract includes delivery, installation, commissioning, training, and a minimum 12-month maintenance and support plan with a 12-month warranty on all small equipment.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 332 934
Range
Based on 6 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
RFQ BB 41/2026: The appointment of a service provider for the supply and delivery of occupational programme equipment to the Bitou Campus, South Cape TVET College. Scope: supply and delivery of cooking and catering equipment for the Hospitality Cook occupational programme, including delivery, installation, commissioning, training, maintenance and support.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: Friday, 11 September 2026 at 11:00. No other dates (briefings, site visits, clarification deadlines) are stated in the document.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdf (RFQ)SCM Department: Barryline Botha, Central Office, 044 884 0359, [email protected]. Campus Manager: Chumani Webber, Bitou Campus, 044 533 2388, [email protected]. Accreditation and eLearning Manager: Mahlape Tsolo, Central Office, 044 884 0359, [email protected]. Bids may be deposited at the bid box at South Cape TVET College Central Office Building, Ground Floor, 125 Mitchell Street, George, or emailed to [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdf (RFQ)Bids must be delivered to the bid box at South Cape TVET College Central Office Building, Ground Floor, 125 Mitchell Street, George, or emailed to [email protected] by the closing date and time. Late bids will not be accepted. All bids must be submitted on official forms provided (not to be re-typed). Required returnable forms include: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), SBD 7 (Contract Form), and a completed Price Schedule with detailed breakdown. The checklist of documents must be completed and submitted; failure to include all documents may result in disqualification. For consortia/joint ventures, the same documents must be submitted for all parties involved.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdf (RFQ)Checklist of documents to be submitted: Copy of valid tax pin certificate; latest municipal account or valid lease agreement; CIPRO company registration documents listing all members with percentages (for CCs); copies of all share certificates (for companies); shareholding breakdown per race, gender and percentage; declaration of interest; B-BBEE rating certificate issued by a SANAS accredited BEE verification agency or affidavit; company profile and/or evidence of relevant experience; relevant certifications or manufacturer/authorised distributor documentation. Completed bid conditions, due diligence (SBD forms), and price schedule with detailed breakdown. Failure to include all documents may result in disqualification. Same documents required for all consortium members.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdf (RFQ)The applicable preference point system is the 80/20 system (for requirements up to R50 million). Points are allocated as follows: Price (80 points) and Specific Goals (10 points), with B-BBEE points included within the Specific Goals. Total points for Price and Specific Goals = 100. Failure to submit proof for specific goals means no points claimed for those goals. The organ of state reserves the right to substantiate any claim for preferences at any time.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of cooking and catering equipment for the Hospitality Cook occupational programme at Bitou Campus, South Cape TVET College. Equipment must be durable, high-quality, and match approved technical specifications (dimensions, capacity, materials, brand). Include product data sheets and certifications. Delivery, installation, commissioning, training, maintenance and support are required. Equipment list includes: white main plates (27cm, qty 15), soup bowls (17cm, qty 15), side plates (16-18cm, qty 15), cutlery (forks, dessert spoons, teaspoons, qty 15 each), various knives (cooks, paring, boning, bread, qty 15 each), sharpening steel (300mm, qty 1), mixing bowls (220mm and 290mm, qty 15 each), measuring jugs (1L, qty 8), measuring cups and spoons sets, basting brush, spatulas, whisks, tongs, ladles, potato masher, flour sieve, oven mitts, cooling trays, casserole pots, stock pot, saucepans, frying pans, cutting boards (various colours), rolling pins, piping nozzles and bags, cake tins, bread tins, muffin trays, refuse bin, mop, broom, dustpan. Installation must integrate with utilities (electrical, gas, water) and include operational testing. Training for staff in equipment operation and maintenance must be provided. Minimum 12-month maintenance and service plan with option to renew.
Methodology
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdfDelivery: ensure timely delivery to specified location with proper handling; coordinate delivery schedules with on-site personnel and Campus Manager. Installation: assemble and position equipment according to layout plans; integrate with utilities (electrical, gas, water connections) to ensure safety and functionality; conduct operational testing. Site preparation: assess site readiness for compatibility; upgrade or modify utilities as needed. Commissioning and handover: testing, training of staff, handover of fully operational equipment with documentation.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdfBidders must provide company profile and/or evidence of relevant experience. Provide product brochures, catalogues, technical specifications, warranty information, details of installation, technical support, maintenance and after-sales service arrangements. Relevant certifications or manufacturer/authorised distributor documentation required where applicable.
Quality Management
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdfEquipment must be durable, high-quality, and match approved technical specifications. Include product data sheets and certifications. Commissioning: thorough testing under various operational conditions; address any defects. Training: train staff in equipment operation and maintenance; provide user manuals and maintenance guides. Handover: deliver fully operational equipment with all documentation, warranties, and certifications. Maintenance: preventive maintenance schedules, inspections, cleanings, part replacements; prompt repair services; spare parts inventory; technical support via phone or on-site; minimum 12-month maintenance and service plan with option to renew. Inspections and tests: bidder's premises open for inspection; if goods fail to comply, costs of inspection borne by supplier; rejected goods must be replaced at supplier's cost.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdfPricing schedule must be completed with detailed breakdown of items, quantities, unit prices, and total cost VAT inclusive. Items include: white main plates (27cm, qty 15), soup bowls (17cm, qty 15), side plates (16-18cm, qty 15), cutlery (forks, dessert spoons, teaspoons, qty 15 each), various knives (cooks, paring, boning, bread, qty 15 each), sharpening steel (300mm, qty 1), mixing bowls (220mm and 290mm, qty 15 each), measuring jugs (1L, qty 8), measuring cups and spoons sets, basting brush, spatulas, whisks, tongs, ladles, potato masher, flour sieve, oven mitts, cooling trays, casserole pots, stock pot, saucepans, frying pans, cutting boards (various colours), rolling pins, piping nozzles and bags, cake tins, bread tins, muffin trays, refuse bin, mop, broom, dustpan. Delivery cost must be included. Total cost VAT inclusive. Price declaration form: total sum including VAT and delivery costs; offer held open for 90 days.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdf (RFQ)Pricing must be submitted on the Price Declaration Form (SBD 3.1) with total sum including VAT and delivery costs. Offer must be held open for acceptance for 90 days from date of submission. Payment will be made within 30 days after submission of invoice or claim, in Rand. Tax invoices and supporting documents must be submitted by the 1st business day of the month for payment by end of same month; otherwise payment by end of following month. No penalty interest will be paid for late payment if documentation is incomplete. Payment by electronic bank transfer or other method at SCC's discretion. Prices charged must not vary from quoted prices except for authorized adjustments.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdf (RFQ)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provide CSD number. Tax Compliance: Submit SARS PIN or printed TCS certificate; each consortium member must submit separate TCS certificate/PIN/CSD number. B-BBEE: Submit a B-BBEE status level verification certificate issued by a SANAS accredited agency, or sworn affidavit for EMEs and QSEs, to qualify for preference points. Declaration of Interest (SBD 4) must be completed. Company registration documents (CIPRO) listing all members with percentages (for CCs) or copies of all share certificates (for companies) must be submitted. Shareholding breakdown per race, gender and percentage must be provided. Latest municipal account or valid lease agreement required. No bids from persons in the service of the state, or companies with directors who are state employees. Failure to provide or comply with any of these particulars may render the bid invalid.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdf (RFQ)B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs and QSEs) must be submitted to qualify for preference points for B-BBEE. Preference points claim form (SBD 6.1) includes specific goals: Garden route area (10 points), Western Cape area (5 points), Outside Western Cape (0 points).
Health & Safety
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdfAll equipment must comply with local health and safety regulations. Provide certifications for food-grade materials and safe operations. Installation must be done by qualified personnel/technicians complying with safety regulations. Appropriate PPE must be worn during installation to prevent risks or accidents. Delivery and installation personnel must sign the safety register while on site.
Environmental
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdf (RFQ)Prioritize energy-efficient and environmentally sustainable options where feasible.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdfGeneral Conditions of Contract (GCC) apply. Warranty: goods must be new, unused, current models, free from defects for 12 months after delivery/acceptance or 18 months after shipment, whichever earlier. Purchaser must notify supplier in writing of warranty claims; supplier must repair or replace defective goods at no cost. Payment: within 30 days of invoice, in Rand. Prices: fixed, no variation except authorized adjustments. Variation orders: changes up to 15% of contract value may be instructed; no price escalation. Assignment: not allowed without prior written consent. Subcontracts: must be notified in writing. Delays: supplier must notify purchaser of any delay; purchaser may extend time with or without penalties. Penalties: for late delivery, deduction calculated at current prime interest rate per day of delay. Termination for default: purchaser may terminate if supplier fails to deliver, fails to perform obligations, or engages in corrupt/fraudulent practices. Restriction: supplier may be prohibited from doing business with public sector for up to 10 years. Supplier allowed 14 days to provide reasons against restriction. Force majeure, termination for insolvency, settlement of disputes (amicable consultation, mediation, South African courts), limitation of liability, governing language (English), applicable law (South African), notices, taxes and duties, transfer and amendment of contract, and prohibition of restrictive practices (collusive bidding) apply.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdfSpecial conditions include: Company registration form / Corporate document (CIPRO); BBBEE certification; Latest municipal account/Valid Lease Agreement; A copy of the original tax clearance or printed certificate with pin; CSD registration number; Company profile and/or evidence of relevant experience; Relevant certifications or manufacturer/authorised distributor documentation. Remuneration: original, detailed, correct and complete tax invoices, monthly statements (where applicable), VAT registration numbers, verification of bank details must be submitted to SCC after written acknowledgement of receipt. Tax invoices and supporting documents must be submitted by the 1st business day of the month for payment by end of same month; otherwise payment by end of following month. No penalty interest for late payment if documentation incomplete. Payment by electronic bank transfer or other method at SCC's discretion. Payment subject to SCC standard Special Terms and Conditions of Contract.
Requirements
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory requirements: Bidders must provide supporting documentation demonstrating ability to meet the scope of work, including company profile and/or evidence of relevant experience, product brochures/catalogues/technical specifications, warranty information, details of installation/technical support/maintenance/after-sales service arrangements, and relevant certifications or manufacturer/authorised distributor documentation. Service provider must have capacity to provide ongoing technical support, maintenance and after-sales services for the warranty and service period. Bidders must comply with tax obligations, provide SARS PIN or CSD number, and must not be persons in the service of the state. Special conditions: company registration document (CIPRO), BBBEE certification, latest municipal account/valid lease agreement, tax clearance certificate, CSD registration number, company profile and relevant experience.
Section
Source: RFQ BB 41_2026.pdfPreference point system: 80/20 for requirements up to R50 million, 90/10 for above R50 million. Points awarded for price (80 or 90) and specific goals (10 or 20). For this tender, the applicable system is 80/20 (price 80, specific goals 10, BBBEE 10, total 100). Failure to submit proof for specific goals means no points claimed. Organ of state reserves right to substantiate claims.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 54 of 1972
Relevant to food safety, catering, canteens, food handling and nutrition-programme procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Act 40 of 2000
Relevant where meat products, meat handling or abattoir certification may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Address
46 Hibernia St, George Central, George, 6530, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
27 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
044-805-4500[email protected]www.sccollege.co.za46 Hibernia St, George Central, George, 6530, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Win government insurance, banking, actuarial, and financial consulting contracts. FSCA licensing requirements and tender strategies for financial service providers.
A guide for catering companies. Winning hospital, prison, and school feeding scheme tenders. R638 compliance, Certificates of Acceptability (COA), and menu planning.
Master the art of the consulting bid. How to structure your methodology, price your services competitively, and score maximum evaluation points.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Food and beverage service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.