Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Eastern Cape - Coega Development CooperationLocation
KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date
05 Oct 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
CDC Umhlanga Office, 18 Cranbrook Crescent - Umhlanga - Durban - 4319
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167274
This tender invites CIDB 9GB-graded contractors to construct a new special school in luvisi, nquthu, umzinyathi district, kwazulu-natal, including classrooms, hostels, kitchen and dining facilities, sports field, and associated infrastructure. The contract duration is 30 months, with a compulsory briefing meeting on 11 september 2026 and a closing date of 05 october 2026 at 12h00. Bidders must meet a minimum functionality threshold of 70 points and comply with the 90/10 preference point system.
Active CIDB contractor grading of 9GB is mandatory; 8GB PE CIDB grading is not eligible and will not be considered.
Compulsory briefing meeting on 11 September 2026 at 11h00 at Thathezakhe Special School, Luvisi, Nquthu; attendance is mandatory and one person cannot represent more than one entity.
Bids must be submitted by 05 October 2026 at 12h00, in a sealed envelope marked with the contract number, deposited in the tender box at CDC KZN Office, 18 Cranbrook Crescent, Umhlanga Ridge, Durban; no electronic, fax, or late submissions accepted.
All bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) and be VAT vendors; bids must be VAT inclusive.
Bidders must provide proof of CIPC registration and must not appear on the CIPC de-registered list.
Bidders must meet the functionality threshold of 70 points; functionality criteria include demonstrated experience, local office in uMzinyathi District, sub-contracting commitment to EMEs/QSEs, and key personnel qualifications and experience.
Preference points: 90/10 system – 90 points for price, 10 points for B-BBEE status level; B-BBEE certificates or affidavits must be submitted as required.
All mandatory returnable documents must be completed and signed, including SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 7.2, POPI consent, Form K, CIDB proof, financial references, and Bills of Quantities in full.
Successful bidder must provide proof of registered Construction Health and Safety Officer/Manager (CHSO/CHSM) with SACPCMP, with at least 10 years of experience.
Contract will be implemented under the CIDB BUILD Programme; bidders must achieve targets for skills development and enterprise development as per the relevant CIDB standards.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 05 October 2026 - 12:00
Venue
Thathezakhe Special School located in Luvisi, Nquthu, Umzinyathi District Municipality, KZN
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Bid documents can be downloaded free of charge from the cdc website (www.coega.com) E-tender and the national treasury e-tender portal publication from 10h00 on 28 august 2026. Tender documents can be collected from the cdc umhlanga office, 18 cranbrook crescent from 28 august 2026 from 10h00. A non-refundable bid fee of r 1 500.00 Should be deposited to account name: cdc – DOE; standard bank, account NO: 080 224 555, branch code 050 017 and proof of payment is required upon collection of the bid documents. NO tender document will be available at the briefing meeting. NO cash will be accepted. For more information, please visit the cdc website
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
CDC Umhlanga Office, 18 Cranbrook Crescent - Umhlanga - Durban - 4319
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: CDC-5-26 Tender Document.zip28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
05 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
CDC-5-26 Tender Document.zip
The Coega Development Corporation (CDC) invites tenders for the construction of Thathezakhe Special School in Luvisi, Nquthu, uMzinyathi District, KwaZulu-Natal, on behalf of the KwaZulu-Natal Department of Education. The project includes administration blocks, 20 standard classrooms, multipurpose classrooms, workshops, hostels for 100 boys and 100 girls, kitchen and dining facilities, institutional laundry, sports fields, parking, and associated civil, electrical, and mechanical works. The contract period is 30 months.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Eastern Cape - Coega Development CooperationContact Person
Ms. Zine Mtanda
Phone
+27 41 403 0400
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 3 033 051
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Construction of Thathezakhe Special School (EMIS 500494653) at Erf 15838, Luvisi, Nquthu, uMzinyathi District, KwaZulu-Natal. Full accommodation schedule includes administration block, 20 standard classrooms, 3 multipurpose classrooms, workshop, offices, storerooms, garden stores, guardhouse, tuck shop, ablution facilities (girls, boys, teachers), water supply, electrification, fencing, play area with jungle gym, hardened courtyard (disability compliant), sports field, 27 parking bays, boys hostel (100 beds with full residential facilities), girls hostel (100 beds with full residential facilities), kitchen and dining for 300 pupils, institutional laundry. Contract duration 30 months. CIDB Grade 9GB required. JBCC Principal Building Agreement (Edition 6.2, May 2018) applies. Site coordinates: 28°12'45.0"S 30°38'34.1"E. Local authority: Khiphinkunzi Traditional Council.
Important Dates
Source: CDC-5-26 Tender Document.zip (TENDER)Tender documents available from 28 August 2026 at 10h00 (download free from CDC website www.coega.com and National Treasury e-tender portal; collect from CDC Umhlanga Office with R1 500 non-refundable fee deposited to CDC – DoE, Standard Bank, Account 080 224 555, Branch 050 017, proof of payment required). Compulsory briefing meeting: 11 September 2026 at 11h00 at Thathezakhe Special School, Luvisi, Nquthu, uMzinyathi District Municipality, KZN (GPS: 28°12'46.15"S, 30°38'37.07"E). Enquiries submission window: 28 August to 19 September 2026 (written only to Ms Zine Mtanda, [email protected]). Closing date and time: 05 October 2026 at 12h00. Tender validity period: 16 weeks from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: CDC-5-26 Tender Document.zip (TENDER)Employer: Coega Development Corporation (Pty) Ltd. Physical and postal address: 18 Cranbrook Crescent, Umhlanga Ridge, Durban 4319. Enquiries: Ms Zine Mtanda, email [email protected] (written enquiries only, 28 August – 19 September 2026). Tender box location: CDC KZN Office, 18 Cranbrook Crescent, Umhlanga Ridge, Durban 4319. Employer VAT registration: 4030119947. Principal Agent / Project Manager: Quantity Surveyor – KARO, GMTA, SBONINKULULEKO JV (contact details not provided in extracted text). Other agents (Architect, Structural Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer, Mechanical Engineer, SHE Agent) listed without contact details.
Submission Guidelines
Source: CDC-5-26 Tender Document.zip (TENDER)Submission method: one original completed bid document in a sealed envelope marked "Contract No: CDC/5/26 – Construction of Thathezakhe Special School" deposited in the tender box at CDC KZN Office, 18 Cranbrook Crescent, Umhlanga Ridge, Durban 4319. No electronic, fax, telegraphic or telex submissions accepted. Closing date: 05 October 2026 at 12h00. Late submissions will not be accepted. Mandatory returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid and Terms of Conditions for Bidding); SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure); SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form per Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022); SBD 7.2 (Contract Form – Rendering of Services); POPI Act Consent Form (separate form for each JV party); Form K (EME/QSE CPG Declaration); Proof of CIDB registration (9GB); Proof of CIPC registration; Schedule of Work Carried Out by Tenderer; Schedule of Current Contracts; Proposed Key Personnel with CVs; Schedule of Construction Plant and Equipment; Financial References; Proposed Construction Work Programme and Methodology; Record of Addenda to Tender Documents; Form L (Occupational Health and Safety Act Specifications); Authority for Signatory (company resolution per entity); Joint Venture Disclosure Form (if applicable); BBBEE Preferencing (consolidated B-BBEE certificate for JV plus individual certificates/affidavits); Quality Management Plan; Bills of Quantities in full (original, handwritten in black ink, corrections crossed out and initialled); Construction Guarantee (pro forma, 3 pages); Form of Offer and Acceptance; Certificate of Acquaintance with Tender Documents. Compulsory briefing meeting attendance required (attendance register signed in bidding entity name; one person cannot represent more than one entity).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: CDC-5-26 Tender Document.zip (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation: (1) Functionality assessment – minimum threshold 70 points to proceed. Criteria and weights: Demonstrated experience in comparable projects (General Building) – 30 points (appointment letters and completion certificates required); Local office establishment in uMzinyathi District Municipality, KZN – 20 points (title deed, signed lease with landlord contact, municipal account ≤3 months, or municipal billing clearance certificate in bidder name); Sub-contracting commitment to EMEs/QSEs in targeted area (Form K2) – 15 points; Key personnel qualifications (Contracts Manager, Site Agent/Construction Manager, Site Foreman/Construction Supervisor) – 20 points (certified copies of qualifications required); Key personnel experience – 15 points. (2) Price and Specific Goals – 90/10 preference point system: Price 90 points (formula Ps = 90[1-(Pt-Pmin)/Pmin]); B-BBEE Status Level Contributor 10 points (Level 1=10, 2=9, 3=6, 4=5, 5=4, 6=3, 7=2, 8=1, non-compliant=0). Top three highest-scoring bidders undergo qualitative assessment (BOQ scrutiny, arithmetic error check, market-related pricing verification, National Treasury restricted suppliers/defaulters database check). Clarification meetings may be held.
Technical Specifications
Source: CDC-5-26 Tender Document.zip (TENDER)Scope: Construction of Thathezakhe Special School (EMIS 500494653) at Erf 15838, Luvisi, Nquthu, uMzinyathi District, KZN (GPS 28°12'45.0"S 30°38'34.1"E). Accommodation schedule: 1x Administration Block; 20x Standard Classrooms with Office/Store; 3x Multipurpose Classrooms with Storerooms; 1x Workshop with Storeroom; 3x Offices outside Admin Block; 3x Small Storerooms outside Admin Block; 1x Large Storeroom outside Admin Block; 1x Garden Stores and Changerooms; 1x Guardhouse; 1x Tuck Shop; 7x Girls Toilets; 9x Boys Toilets (incl. urinals); 6x Teachers Toilets; Water supply; Electrification; Fencing; Play Area with Jungle Gym; Hardened Courtyard (disability compliant); Sports Field; 27x Parking Bays. Boys Hostel: 100 bed spaces, TV Room, Games Room, Reception/Duty Office, visitor toilets (male, female, disabled), duty room cubicles, 4x sickbays, sickbay toilet (disabled), dispensary, 2x baths, 4x showers, 4x WCs, 8x urinals, 6x washbasins, handwash laundry, wash lines, baggage store, tuck store, linen store, cleaning room, House Father's/Mother's 2-bedroom flat, Matron's 1-bedroom flat, Duty Teacher's bedsitter, common room with kitchen. Girls Hostel: 100 bed spaces, TV Room, Games Room, Reception/Duty Office, visitor toilets (male, female, disabled), duty room cubicles, 4x sickbays, sickbay toilet (disabled), dispensary, 2x baths, 4x showers, 12x WCs, 6x washbasins, handwash laundry, wash lines, baggage store, tuck store, linen store, cleaning room, House Father's/Mother's 2-bedroom flat, Matron's 1-bedroom flat, Duty Teacher's bedsitter, common room with kitchen. Kitchen and Dining: admin office, cooking area, preparation area, storage, scullery, refuse area, dining for 300 pupils. Institutional Laundry: sorting (dirty), sluice, washing, drying, ironing, sorting (clean), storage, drying area. Contract duration: 30 months. Conditions of Contract: JBCC Principal Building Agreement (Edition 6.2, May 2018). Penalty for late completion: 1.25 cents per R100 of contract value per calendar day, rounded up to nearest R10. Governing law: Republic of South Africa; jurisdiction: Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth) High Court. Three copies of drawings and technical information issued to contractor at no cost. Contractor must provide proof of insurances, SHE plans within 14 working days of agreement; securities/construction guarantees within 21 working days.
Financial Requirements
Source: CDC-5-26 Tender Document.zip (TENDER)Pricing: Bills of Quantities (including Mechanical, Electrical and SHE BoQ where applicable) must be fully priced, original, handwritten in permanent black ink; corrections crossed out and initialled. Unpriced P&G items must be explicitly indicated as "included" or "elsewhere covered"; failure to provide total for P&G or state coverage leads to disqualification. Copies or scanned copies of priced BoQ not accepted. VAT: all bidders must be VAT vendors; bids submitted VAT inclusive. Non-VAT vendors whose turnover would exceed R1 million must include VAT and register with SARS upon award (award conditional on proof of VAT registration). Construction Guarantee (Performance Bond) required: letter of intent from approved insurer undertaking to provide Performance Bond per pro forma in Section C1.3. Payment terms: payment certificate issued by 20th day of each month (per JBCC clause 41.6). Interest on debts: rate determined by Minister of Finance (PFMA s80(1)(b)) for debts owing to the State; rate determined by Minister of Justice (Prescribed Rate of Interest Act) for debts owing by the State. Contingency funds controlled by client, not contractor. CDC will not award more than two active projects to one bidder unless one project has reached ≥80% practical completion; capacity assessment may be conducted if recommended bidder is only responsive provider with two existing contracts.
Compliance Requirements
Source: CDC-5-26 Tender Document.zip (TENDER)Eligibility: Active CIDB grading 9GB (8GB PE not eligible); registration on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) or CSD number (MAAA...); tax compliance verified via CSD/SARS; VAT vendor status (bids VAT inclusive); CIPC registration (not de-registered); no public servants in bidding entity (directors or through companies). B-BBEE: per Amended Construction Codes – Generic entities and QSEs with <51% Black ownership: valid SANAS-accredited B-BBEE Verification Certificate (all elements); QSEs with ≥51% Black ownership and EMEs with turnover >R3 million: SANAS-accredited certificate (must meet 40% Skills Development sub-minimum); EMEs with turnover ≤R3 million: sworn affidavit or CIPC certificate confirming ownership and turnover. JV/Consortium: consolidated B-BBEE certificate for this project plus individual certificates/affidavits of each entity. Key personnel: Contracts Manager must be registered with SACPCMP as PrCM or PrCPM (registration number on CV or certificate copy). Compulsory briefing meeting attendance (attendance register signed in entity name; one person cannot represent more than one entity). All mandatory returnable documents completed and signed (see submissionGuidelines). POPI Act Consent Form completed (separate per JV party). Authority for Signatory (company resolution per entity). Joint Venture Disclosure Form and signed letter of intent to enter JV (or signed JV agreement) where applicable. Proof of registration with Compensation Fund or approved licensed insurer for JV entity upon award. Compliance with Occupational Health and Safety Act, Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act, Disaster Management Act, NEMA, National Building Regulations. Successful bidder must provide valid proof of registered Construction Health and Safety Officer/Manager (CHSO/CHSM) with SACPCMP (candidate registration not accepted; ≥10 years relevant experience). Contract implemented under CIDB BUILD Programme: must achieve targets in Standard for Developing Skills Through Infrastructure Contracts (Gazette April 2023) and Standard for Indirect Targeting for Enterprise Development (Gazette February 2013).
Section
Source: CDC-5-26 Tender Document.zipFunctionality assessment (minimum 70 points): 1) Demonstrated experience in comparable General Building projects (past 5 years) – 30 points (appointment letters and completion certificates required). 2) Local office establishment in uMzinyathi District Municipality, KZN – 20 points (title deed, signed lease with landlord contact, municipal account ≤3 months, or municipal billing clearance certificate in bidder name; CSD/CIPC/letterheads/search engines/statements not accepted). 3) Sub-contracting commitment to EMEs/QSEs in targeted area (Form K2) – 15 points. 4) Key personnel qualifications (Contracts Manager, Site Agent/Construction Manager, Site Foreman/Construction Supervisor) – 20 points (certified copies of qualifications required; no copies = zero score). 5) Key personnel experience – 15 points. Price and Specific Goals: 90/10 preference point system (Price 90, B-BBEE 10). Top three bidders undergo qualitative assessment (BOQ scrutiny, arithmetic checks, market pricing verification, restricted suppliers/defaulters database check). Clarification meetings may be held.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
Coega Business Centre, Cnr Alcyon Road, Zone 1, Coega SEZ, Zibuko St, &, Gqeberha, 6100, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 41 403 0400www.coega.co.zaCoega Business Centre, Cnr Alcyon Road, Zone 1, Coega SEZ, Zibuko St, &, Gqeberha, 6100, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.