Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Kwazulu Natal - Public Works (Head Office)Location
KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date
28 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
40 Shepstone Road - Hyde Park - Ladysmith - 3370
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167374
This tender covers water and sanitation programme upgrades and additions at cengesi primary school in the midlands region, with a 6-month contract period under gcc 2010. Bidders must hold an active CIDB grading of 4gb or higher, attend a compulsory site briefing, and meet mandatory financial and experience criteria, including proof of 2.5% Available capital, credit references totalling r500,000, and a 5% construction guarantee. Evaluation follows an 80/20 system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points), with specific goals for black ownership and enterprises based in the uthukela district municipality.
Active CIDB grading of 4GB or higher (or capable of being so prior to evaluation); joint ventures must have all members CIDB-registered and lead partner with 4GB or higher or one grade lower with recognition status.
Compulsory site briefing on Tuesday, 08 September 2026 at 12:00 at Cengesi Primary School, Mhlumayo Area, GPS (-28.63173, 30.06969); Site Inspection Certificate (T2.10) must be submitted as proof.
Proof of 2.5% available capital via original or certified letter from a registered financial institution or original bank statement on letterhead, not older than 3 months (T2.36).
At least two credit reference letters from suppliers, not older than 3 months, with combined minimum credit limit of R500,000 (T2.37).
Original letter from a registered financial institution, not older than one month, confirming a construction guarantee of 5% of project value (T2.41).
Fully priced Excel Bill of Quantities on a flash drive submitted with the returnables at tender closing; handwritten BOQ only required at award stage.
Mandatory registrations: CSD (MAAA number on cover page), valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN, UIF registration, Compensation Commissioner good standing, and not in arrears with municipal rates and taxes for more than 3 months.
Schedule of projects in building construction completed within CIDB grading 4GB or one grade lower in the past 7 years, with 3 award letters and final completion certificates (T2.40).
B-BBEE: SANAS approved certified copy of B-BBEE certificate or original sworn affidavit for SMME/QSE in prescribed DTI format.
Non-refundable tender deposit of R330 payable to KZN PROV GOV-WORKS, ABSA account 4121941044, reference 14074045, with proof attached.
Submit complete original tender document (Section 1) with all supporting documents and flash drive in a sealed envelope to Midlands Region Office, 40 Shepstone Road, Ladysmith, 3370, by 11:00 on 28 September 2026; late tenders not accepted.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 28 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
CENGESI PRIMARY SCHOOL
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
1. NO late arrivals will be admitted to the pre-tender briefing meeting, bidders who attend the pre-tender briefing meeting without a bid document will not be allowed to attend the briefing 2. Only bidders registered on the central suppliers database are eligible to submit bids. The bid document can be downloaded from the e-tender portal at NO cost. Bidders who wish to collect a hard copy of the bid document can do so at a non-refundable cost of r 380.00. Proof of payment must be produced upon collection of the bid document. NO eft payments will be accepted.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
40 Shepstone Road - Hyde Park - Ladysmith - 3370
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Cengesi Primary School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1_removed.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
28 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Cengesi Primary School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1_removed.pdf
Construction of water and sanitation upgrades and additions at Cengesi Primary School in the Midlands Region of KwaZulu-Natal, procured by the KZN Department of Public Works for the Department of Education. The contract is for a 6-month period and requires a CIDB grading of 4GB or higher.
ZNTL03740W CENGESI PRIMARY SCHOOL.pdf
The KZN Department of Education, Midlands Region, invites bids for the water and sanitation programme at Cengesi Primary School in the uThukela District. The contract runs for six calendar months and requires a CIDB grading of 4GB or higher.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 3 033 051
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Cengesi Primary School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1_removed.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 28 September 2026 at 11:00. Compulsory clarification meeting (site briefing) on Tuesday, 08 September 2026 at 12:00 at Cengesi Primary School, Mhlumayo Area, GPS (-28.63173, 30.06969). Attendance is compulsory; a Site Inspection Certificate (T2.10) must be submitted as proof. Tender validity period: 84 calendar days.
Contact Information
Source: Cengesi Primary School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1_removed.pdf (TENDER)DOPW Project Manager: Bongumusa Zulu, Tel 036-638 8056, Fax 036-638 8099, Email [email protected]. Principal Agent/Engineer: Ramgoolam (Pty) Ltd, P.O. Box 364, Dannhauser, 3080, Tel 034-621 6600, Fax 034-621 2194, Email [email protected]. Employer: Head: Public Works, KZN Department of Public Works, Private Bag X 9041, Pietermaritzburg, 3200, Tel 033-8971300.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Cengesi Primary School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1_removed.pdf (TENDER)Submit the complete original tender document (Section 1: The Bid and Returnables) together with all supporting documents and a flash drive containing the fully priced Excel Bill of Quantities, in a sealed envelope annotated as directed, to the Tender Box at Midlands Region Office, 40 Shepstone Road, Ladysmith, 3370, by 11:00 on 28 September 2026. Late tenders will not be accepted. Tenders must be on official forms (not retyped). A non-refundable tender deposit of R330 is payable on collection of tender documents, with proof of payment attached. Tender documents may be collected during working hours (Monday–Friday 07:00–16:00) from the same address. Bidders who downloaded the bid free from the E-tender portal must also download the electronic Bills of Quantities and submit the fully completed electronic BOQ on their own flash drive.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Cengesi Primary School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1_removed.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation is in three phases. Phase 1: Administrative compliance – must submit all returnable documents, including proof of good standing with Compensation Commissioner, UIF registration, CSD registration, active CIDB registration (4GB or higher), attendance of compulsory briefing, SBD4 declaration, signed offer, and authority to sign. Phase 2: Mandatory criteria – must provide proof of 2.5% available capital (bank letter/statement not older than 3 months), fully priced BOQ on flash drive, credit reference letters with combined minimum credit limit of R500,000 (at least two letters, not older than 3 months), detailed schedule of resources, schedule of key personnel experience, schedule of projects in building construction within CIDB grading 4GB or one grade lower in past 7 years (attach 3 award letters and final completion certificates), and an original letter from a registered financial institution (not older than one month) providing a construction guarantee to a value of 5% of project value. Failure to submit any mandatory document in prescribed format leads to immediate disqualification. Phase 3: Price and Specific Goals – Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points (80/20 system). Specific goals: Ownership by Black People (points not stated in extract) and Promotion of enterprises located in Uthukela District Municipality (5 points). Documentary proof required for each goal.
Technical Specifications
Source: Cengesi Primary School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1_removed.pdf (TENDER)Works comprise water and sanitation programme upgrades and additions at Cengesi Primary School, Midlands Region. Contract period: 6 calendar months. The project is subject to the GCC for Construction Works 2010 2nd Edition. Scope includes Bills of Quantities, Preliminaries, HIV/AIDS awareness specification, and project-specific health and safety specification. No alternative tenders will be accepted.
Financial Requirements
Source: Cengesi Primary School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1_removed.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must provide proof of 2.5% available capital (original or certified copy of letter from registered financial institution, not older than 3 months, or original bank statement on letterhead not older than 3 months). Must submit at least two credit reference letters from suppliers, not older than 3 months, with combined minimum credit limit of R500,000. Must provide an original letter from a registered financial institution (not older than one month) confirming a construction guarantee to a value of 5% of project value. Tender deposit of R330 (non-refundable) payable to KZN PROV GOV-WORKS, ABSA account 4121941044, reference 14074045. Pricing must be on the Bills of Quantities; the total including VAT on the Final Summary must be carried to the Offer part of the Form of Offer and Acceptance.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Cengesi Primary School - Tender Document Returnable Section 1_removed.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory registrations: CSD (Central Supplier Database) – master registration number (MAAA) on cover page; CIDB grading 4GB or higher (active status); valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN; registered with UIF and Compensation Commissioner (good standing); not in arrears with municipal rates and taxes for more than 3 months; certified proof of paid municipal rates and taxes (T2.23); certified proof of UIF registration (T2.24). Must complete Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire (T2.18) and declare conflicts of interest (SBD 4). Must not be listed on Register of Tender Defaulters. Joint ventures: all members registered with CIDB; lead partner must have 4GB or higher, or not lower than one level below with required recognition status; combined grading must meet requirement. B-BBEE: SANAS approved certified copy of B-BBEE certificate or original sworn affidavit for SMME/QSE in prescribed DTI format. POPIA consent acknowledged by submitting tender.
Important Dates
Source: ZNTL03740W CENGESI PRIMARY SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER){"closingDate":"28 September 2026","closingTime":"11:00","briefingSession":"{"date":null,"time":null,"venue":"e arrivals will be admitted to the pre-tender briefing meeting.","is_compulsory":true}"}
Briefing Session
Source: ZNTL03740W CENGESI PRIMARY SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory Pre-Tender Meeting: Date: 8 September 2026, Time: 12:00 pm, Venue: On site (Cengesi Primary School: Mhlumayo Area), GPS Co-ordinates (-28.63173, 30.06969).
Contact Information
Source: ZNTL03740W CENGESI PRIMARY SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER){"name":"Ms. S. Zulu","email":null,"phone":"036 638 8097","department":"of Education: Midlands Region invites bids for the provision of the following service","address":"ite (Cengesi Primary School: Mhlumayo Area)"}
Submission Guidelines
Source: ZNTL03740W CENGESI PRIMARY SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)Bids must be submitted on the original bid document issued by the Department. Downloaded documents must be completed and submitted with all supporting documents at the close of bids. Posted, faxed, or emailed bids are not accepted. Late submissions will not be accepted. Bidders must be registered on the Central Suppliers Database (CSD). The bid document can be downloaded free from the e-Tender Portal or purchased for R380.00 (non-refundable) from KZN Department of Public Works: Midlands Region, 40 Shepstone Road, Ladysmith. Proof of payment required upon collection; no EFT payments accepted. Bidders must collect/download the document before the pre-tender briefing. No re-typing or re-drafting of the bid document is permitted.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: ZNTL03740W CENGESI PRIMARY SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system: Price 80 points, Specific goals 20 points. Specific goals: Ownership by Black People (15 points) – documentary proof: original sworn affidavit signed and dated by Commissioner of Oaths. Promotion of Enterprises located within uThukela District (5 points) – documentary proof: proof of municipal account depicting physical address OR signed and valid lease agreement. Bidders must meet Functionality/Mandatory Criteria as listed in the bid document. Evaluation is phased as per the bid document. The Department reserves the right not to award to the lowest bidder and to conduct a detailed risk assessment prior to award.
Technical Specifications
Source: ZNTL03740W CENGESI PRIMARY SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)of Service : Department of Education: Cengesi Primary School: Water & Sanitation
Programme
Compliance Requirements
Source: ZNTL03740W CENGESI PRIMARY SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)CIDB grading/category: 4GB or Higher
CIDB Grading : 4GB or Higher
2.) A Signed and valid Lease Agreement.
Points Allocation: 80 points
B-BBEE Details: tral Suppliers Database are eligible to submit bids.
with the logistics, condition and access to the site.
sequence of the bid evaluation process.
as per Bid document must be provided for claiming of point for specific goal:
Price 80 Points
Specific goal: Total Points 20 Points
Ownership by Black People 15
Documentary Proof required:
1.) Original Sworn Affidavit; signed and dated
by Commissioner of Oaths.
Promotion of Enterprises located within a specific 05
municipal area (uThukela District) for work to be
done or services to be rendered:
Documentary proof required:
1.) Proof of Municipal account depicting
Physical Address of the business
Or
2.) A Signed and valid Lease Agreement.
Health & Safety
Source: ZNTL03740W CENGESI PRIMARY SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)Bid Number : ZNTL 03740 W
CIDB Grading : 4GB or Higher
Locality of site : uThukela District
Contract Period : Six (06) calendar months.
Closing Date : 28 September 2026
Time : 11:00
Documents available from : KZN Department of Public Works: Midlands Region, 40 Shepstone
Requirements
Source: ZNTL03740W CENGESI PRIMARY SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must submit the complete original bid document together with all supporting documents at the close of bids. Only bids submitted on the bid document issued by the Department will be accepted. Proof of payment for the bid document from the bank will be needed prior to handing over of bid documents. Bidders must familiarize themselves with the logistics, condition and access to the site.
Section
Source: ZNTL03740W CENGESI PRIMARY SCHOOL.pdf (TENDER)Document enquiries may be directed to: Ms. S. Zulu (Tel. 036 638 8097). All technical enquiries may be directed to: Mr. B. Zulu (Tel. 036 638 8056).
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
40 Shepstone Road - Hyde Park - Ladysmith - 3370
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
29 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.