Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
26 CHURCH STREET - OUDTSHOORN - OUDTSHOORN - 6625
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167486
Oudtshoorn municipality seeks a service provider to deliver managed maintenance for its municipal fleet until 30 june 2029. The tender will be evaluated under the 80/20 preference point system with an additional locality scoring mechanism that awards up to 10 points for suppliers based within the oudtshoorn municipal boundaries.
Closing: 12h00 on 18 September 2026; sealed original documents in the Municipal tender box at 26 Kerk Street, Oudtshoorn, clearly marked with tender number TD 01/08/2026.
Bid validity: 120 days from closing date.
Mandatory registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) via www.csd.gov.za before submission.
Bidders must not be persons in the service of the state.
Returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 6.2, SBD 7.1/7.2, SBD 8, SBD 9, and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference points (price 80, B-BBEE 10) plus locality points — 10 within Oudtshoorn municipality, 5 within Garden Route District, 2 within Western Cape, 0 outside Western Cape.
Tender document fee: R430.00 (VAT inclusive) for hard copies; free PDF available via email.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
26 CHURCH STREET - OUDTSHOORN - OUDTSHOORN - 6625
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: ADVERT-TD-01-08-2026-MANAGED-MAINTENANCE-RE-ADVERTISEMENT.pdf (TENDER)31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
ADVERT-TD-01-08-2026-MANAGED-MAINTENANCE-RE-ADVERTISEMENT.pdf
Oudtshoorn Municipality invites tenders for the appointment of a service provider to deliver managed maintenance services for its municipal fleet for a period ending 30 June 2029.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Oudtshoorn tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, ostrich‑cave tourism compliance, and intelligence for Klein Karoo capital.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 516 120
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Closing date: 18 September 2026. Closing time: 12h00. Tender documents available from date of advert (published 27 August 2026). No compulsory briefing or site visit mentioned.
Briefing Session
Source: ADVERT-TD-01-08-2026-MANAGED-MAINTENANCE-RE-ADVERTISEMENT.pdf (TENDER)No compulsory briefing or site visit mentioned. Submission: sealed tenders in the Municipal tender box, 26 Kerk Street, Oudtshoorn, by 12h00 on 18 September 2026. Public opening immediately thereafter at the SCM Office, 26 Kerk Street, Oudtshoorn.
Contact Information
Source: ADVERT-TD-01-08-2026-MANAGED-MAINTENANCE-RE-ADVERTISEMENT.pdf (TENDER)Technical/specifications enquiries: Mr H. Swartz, 071 990 5118, [email protected]. Tender document enquiries: Mr Siphumelelo Njoko, 044 203 3178, [email protected]. Submission address: Municipal tender box, 26 Kerk Street, Oudtshoorn. Public opening venue: Supply Chain Management Office, 26 Kerk Street, Oudtshoorn.
Submission Guidelines
Source: ADVERT-TD-01-08-2026-MANAGED-MAINTENANCE-RE-ADVERTISEMENT.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed formal tender documents placed in the Municipal tender box at 26 Kerk Street, Oudtshoorn. Documents must be clearly marked with the tender number (TD 01/08/2026) and description. Closing: 12h00 on Friday, 18 September 2026. Public opening immediately thereafter at the Supply Chain Management Office, 26 Kerk Street, Oudtshoorn. A complete set of original tender documents must be submitted and remain valid for 120 days after the closing date. Hard copies cost R430.00 (VAT inclusive) from the Municipality; PDF copies are free via email. Hard copies are released only on presentation of a payment receipt at the SCM Offices. Returnable forms required: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 6.2 (Local Production and Content Declaration), SBD 7.1/7.2 (Contract Form), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. Disqualification risks: late submission, unsigned or omitted returnable forms, bids from persons in the service of the state.
Returnable Documents
Source: ADVERT-TD-01-08-2026-MANAGED-MAINTENANCE-RE-ADVERTISEMENT.pdf (TENDER)Complete set of original tender documents valid for 120 days after closing. Hard copies: R430.00 (VAT inclusive) from Municipality; PDF free via email. Hard copies released only on proof of payment receipt at SCM Offices. Required returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 6.2, SBD 7.1/7.2, SBD 8, SBD 9, Authority to Sign / Board Resolution.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: ADVERT-TD-01-08-2026-MANAGED-MAINTENANCE-RE-ADVERTISEMENT.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation system: 80/20 Preference Point System (Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act, 2022) and Oudtshoorn Municipality SCM Policy. Price: 80 points. B-BBEE: 10 points. Locality of supplier: 10 points allocated as follows — within Oudtshoorn municipal boundaries: 10 points; within Garden Route District: 5 points; within Western Cape Province: 2 points; outside Western Cape: 0 points. The Municipality does not bind itself to accept the lowest bid or the highest-scoring bid; projects may not materialise.
Technical Specifications
Source: ADVERT-TD-01-08-2026-MANAGED-MAINTENANCE-RE-ADVERTISEMENT.pdf (TENDER)Appointment of a service provider to provide managed maintenance to the fleet of Oudtshoorn Municipality for a period ending 30 June 2029. No further scope, deliverables, quantities, standards, service levels, or capacity requirements are stated in the advert.
Financial Requirements
Source: ADVERT-TD-01-08-2026-MANAGED-MAINTENANCE-RE-ADVERTISEMENT.pdf (TENDER)Tender document fee: R430.00 (VAT inclusive) for hard copies; free PDF via email. Bid validity: 120 days from closing date. No pricing format, bonds, guarantees, insurance, payment terms, or financial capacity thresholds are specified in the advert.
Compliance Requirements
Source: ADVERT-TD-01-08-2026-MANAGED-MAINTENANCE-RE-ADVERTISEMENT.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory: registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) via www.csd.gov.za. Bidders must not be persons in the service of the state. Standard returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 6.2, SBD 7.1/7.2, SBD 8, SBD 9, and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. No CIDB grading, professional registration, or local-content percentage thresholds are stated.
Requirements
Source: ADVERT-TD-01-08-2026-MANAGED-MAINTENANCE-RE-ADVERTISEMENT.pdf (TENDER)CSD registration mandatory (www.csd.gov.za). Bids from persons in the service of the state will not be considered for award.
Section
Source: ADVERT-TD-01-08-2026-MANAGED-MAINTENANCE-RE-ADVERTISEMENT.pdfEvaluation under the 80/20 Preference Point System (PPPFA 2022) and Oudtshoorn Municipality SCM Policy. Price: 80 points. B-BBEE: 10 points. Locality points: within Oudtshoorn municipal boundaries 10, within Garden Route 5, within Western Cape 2, outside Western Cape 0. Municipality not bound to accept lowest or highest-scoring bid; projects may not materialise.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
26 CHURCH STREET - OUDTSHOORN - OUDTSHOORN - 6625
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.