Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
26 CHURCH STREET - OUDTSHOORN - OUDTSHOORN - 6625
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167487
Oudtshoorn municipality seeks a service provider to replace, mechanically repair and maintain small plant and equipment such as lawn mowers, brush cutters, weed eaters and jackhammers for a contract period ending 30 june 2029. The tender will be evaluated on the 80/20 preference point system with additional locality points awarded for suppliers based within the oudtshoorn municipal boundaries (10 points), garden route district (5 points) or western cape province (2 points).
Closing: 18 September 2026 at 12h00 — sealed original tender documents must be deposited in the Municipal tender box at 26 Kerk Street, Oudtshoorn.
Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration is mandatory (register at www.csd.gov.za).
Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim preference points.
Tender document fee: R430.00 (VAT inclusive) for hard copies; PDF copies free via e-mail — hard copies released only on presentation of payment receipt at SCM Offices.
Documents must remain valid for 120 days after the closing date.
No bids from persons in the service of the state will be considered.
Standard SBD/MBD returnable forms are expected; confirm the full list with the complete tender document.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
The above formal tender will be evaluated and adjudicated in terms of the 80/20 preference point system prescribed by the preferential procurement policy framework act (2022), and oudtshoorn municipality’s supply chain management policy. Further note, IT is prerequisite that all prospective service providers who are not yet registered on the central supplier database to be registered, registration can be done online via www.csd.gov.za Price 80 points BBBEE 10 points locality of supplier points within the boundaries of the oudtshoorn municipality 10 within garden route 5 within western cape province 2 outside western cape province 0
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
26 CHURCH STREET - OUDTSHOORN - OUDTSHOORN - 6625
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
ADVERT-TD-02-08-2026-SMALL-PLANT.pdf
Oudtshoorn Municipality invites tenders for the appointment of a service provider to perform replacement, mechanical repairs, and maintenance on small plant and equipment such as lawn mowers, brush cutters, weed eaters, and jackhammers for a period ending 30 June 2029.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 306 000
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: ADVERT-TD-02-08-2026-SMALL-PLANT.pdfAppointment of a service provider for the replacement and mechanical repairs and maintenance of small plant and equipment (e.g. lawn mowers, brush cutters, weed eaters, jackhammers) to Oudtshoorn Municipality for a period ending 30 June 2029.
Important Dates
Source: ADVERT-TD-02-08-2026-SMALL-PLANT.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 18 September 2026
Closing time: 12h00
No compulsory briefing session or site visit mentioned.
Briefing Session
Source: ADVERT-TD-02-08-2026-SMALL-PLANT.pdf (TENDER)No compulsory briefing session or site visit mentioned in the tender notice.
Contact Information
Source: ADVERT-TD-02-08-2026-SMALL-PLANT.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Mr H. Swartz — 071 990 5118, [email protected]
Tender document enquiries: Mr Siphumelelo Njoko — 044 203 3178, [email protected]
Submission address: Municipal tender box, 26 Kerk Street, Oudtshoorn
Submission Guidelines
Source: ADVERT-TD-02-08-2026-SMALL-PLANT.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed formal tender documents placed in the Municipal tender box at 26 Kerk Street, Oudtshoorn.
Closing: 12h00 on Friday, 18 September 2026. Tenders opened publicly immediately thereafter at the Supply Chain Management Office, same address.
Documents: a full set of completed original tender documents must be submitted; documents remain valid for 120 days after closing.
Obtaining documents: hard copies at R430.00 (VAT inclusive) from the Municipality; PDF copies free via e-mail. Hard copies released only on presentation of a payment receipt at the SCM Offices.
Disqualification risks: late submission; incomplete or unsigned returnable documents; bids from persons in the service of the state.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: ADVERT-TD-02-08-2026-SMALL-PLANT.pdf (TENDER)Preference point system: 80/20 (PPPFA 2022) as applied in Oudtshoorn Municipality's SCM Policy.
Price: 80 points.
B-BBEE: 10 points.
Locality of supplier: within Oudtshoorn municipal boundaries 10 points; within Garden Route District 5 points; within Western Cape Province 2 points; outside Western Cape 0 points.
No minimum functionality or qualifying score stated in the notice.
Technical Specifications
Source: ADVERT-TD-02-08-2026-SMALL-PLANT.pdf (TENDER)Scope: replacement, mechanical repairs and maintenance of small plant and equipment including lawn mowers, brush cutters, weed eaters, jackhammers and similar equipment.
Contract period: ending 30 June 2029.
No detailed specifications, quantities, service levels or standards provided in the notice; refer to the full tender document.
Financial Requirements
Source: ADVERT-TD-02-08-2026-SMALL-PLANT.pdf (TENDER)Tender document fee: R430.00 (VAT inclusive) for hard copies; PDF free.
No pricing schedule, bond, guarantee, insurance or financial capacity thresholds stated in the notice.
Compliance Requirements
Source: ADVERT-TD-02-08-2026-SMALL-PLANT.pdf (TENDER)Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration mandatory (www.csd.gov.za).
Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim preference points.
No bids from persons in the service of the state will be considered.
Standard returnable forms (SBD/MBD) expected but not listed in the notice; confirm with the full tender document.
Special Conditions
Source: ADVERT-TD-02-08-2026-SMALL-PLANT.pdf (TENDER)Completed original tender documents must be submitted and remain valid for 120 days after closing. Document fee R430.00 (VAT inclusive) for hard copies; PDF free via e-mail. Hard copies issued only on presentation of payment receipt at SCM Offices. Municipality reserves the right to withdraw the invitation, re-advertise, reject any tender or accept a part thereof. Municipality does not bind itself to accept the lowest bid or the highest-scoring bidder. Not all projects in terms of this tender may materialise.
Requirements
Source: ADVERT-TD-02-08-2026-SMALL-PLANT.pdf (TENDER)CSD registration mandatory (www.csd.gov.za). No bids from persons in the service of the state will be considered for award.
Section
Source: ADVERT-TD-02-08-2026-SMALL-PLANT.pdfEvaluated under the 80/20 Preference Point System (PPPFA 2022) and Oudtshoorn Municipality's SCM Policy. Price 80 points, B-BBEE 10 points, Locality points: Oudtshoorn municipal boundaries 10, Garden Route District 5, Western Cape Province 2, outside Western Cape 0.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Oudtshoorn MunicipalityContact Person
MR. S. NJOKO
Phone
044-203-3172
[email protected]
Address
26 CHURCH STREET - OUDTSHOORN - OUDTSHOORN - 6625
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Secure Oudtshoorn tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, ostrich‑cave tourism compliance, and intelligence for Klein Karoo capital.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Repair and installation of machinery and equipment. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.