Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Martin Hammerschlag Way - Foreshore - Cape Town - 8001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167499
The marine living resources fund seeks a service provider to deliver co-sourced internal audit services over a three-year period. The tender closes on 28 september 2026 at 11:00. NO mandatory briefing, site visit, or detailed scope of work is specified in the available documentation.
Closing date and time: 28 September 2026 at 11:00
Submission method and address: not stated in available text
Mandatory briefing or site visit: none indicated
Returnable forms and documents: not detailed in available text
Eligibility thresholds (CSD, tax, B-BBEE, CIDB, professional registrations): not specified in available text
Pricing format and any bond/guarantee requirements: not specified in available text
Evaluation method (price vs functionality, 80/20 or 90/10) and minimum qualifying scores: not specified in available text
Financial capacity or turnover requirements: not specified in available text
Named SCM and technical contacts with enquiry channels: not provided in available text
Special disqualifying conditions (local content, liquidated damages, key personnel): not specified in available text
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 28 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Refer to advertised terms of reference -page 18
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Martin Hammerschlag Way - Foreshore - Cape Town - 8001
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: APSO Membership, Services SETA Accreditation
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: INTERNAL AUDIT BID MLRF222-26.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
28 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
INTERNAL AUDIT BID MLRF222-26.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 723 250
Range
Based on 20 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: INTERNAL AUDIT BID MLRF222-26.pdf (unknown)Closing date and time: 28 September 2026 at 11:00. No other dates (briefing, site visit, clarification deadline) are stated in the available text.
Technical Specifications
Source: INTERNAL AUDIT BID MLRF222-26.pdf (unknown)Scope: Appointment of a service provider to provide co-sourced internal audit services for the Marine Living Resources Fund (MLRF) for a period of three (3) years. No further detail on deliverables, standards, service levels, or capacity requirements is available in the extracted text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: INTERNAL AUDIT BID MLRF222-26.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Martin Hammerschlag Way - Foreshore - Cape Town - 8001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Limpopo is a mining powerhouse in South Africa. Learn how to identify and bid for mining support services tenders, understanding the role of major players like Anglo American, Exxaro, and the provincial government in creating supply chain opportunities.
A logistical guide to winning and managing multi-year contracts for laptop supply and ICT maintenance in Gauteng public schools.
Inside the North West's February 2026 procurement cycle. Analysis of the surge in institutional security contracts, administrative supply chain consolidation, and the province's strategic investment in community healthcare support.
South Africa's energy revolution is gathering pace. Discover the massive opportunities for SMMEs in the renewable energy sector, from the Northern Cape's solar hubs to municipal wheeling projects.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Administrative and support activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.