Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Matroosberg Road - Ashlea Gardens - Pretoria - 0181
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167502
The office of the pension funds adjudicator (opfa) seeks a service provider to design, develop, implement, maintain and support a whatsapp business solution that integrates with its respond case management system and other microsoft platforms. The solution must be delivered within six months, with a minimum viable product in three months, followed by 18 months of maintenance and support across all ICT environments. The single most consequential requirement is proven experience: bidders must demonstrate at least three reference letters for whatsapp business solution implementations with third-party integrations in the past three years, and provide three cvs showing a minimum of two years' relevant experience each.
Closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 11h00; hand-delivered only to OPFA, 4th Floor, Riverwalk Office Park, Block A, 41 Matroosberg Road, Ashlea Gardens, Pretoria. No electronic submissions accepted.
Mandatory returnable documents: Master Bid Document (bound), electronic copy (USB/compact disc), SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), completed pricing schedule, CSD registration number (MAAA), sworn declaration on retirement fund participation with administrator confirmation, proof of authority to sign (company resolution).
Eligibility thresholds: CSD registration mandatory; tax compliance via SARS TCS PIN or printed TCS certificate (or CSD number if no PIN); B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) required to claim preference points; no bids from persons in service of the state or entities with directors/members in state service.
Functionality evaluation: minimum 75/100 points to proceed. Bidder Experience (25 pts) — 3+ reference letters for WhatsApp Business solution with third-party integration in past 3 years. Project Team Experience (30 pts) — 3 CVs with minimum 2 years' WhatsApp Business development, implementation, integration, maintenance and support each. Project Plan (15 pts) — detailed 6-month plan with phases, milestones, resources, go-live approach. Methodology and Proposal (30 pts) — data protection/security, backup/business continuity, local support/SLA capability.
Pricing: firm pricing schedule with three components — Project Implementation (6 months), Maintenance and Support (18 months post-implementation), Continuous Improvements (100 hours provision). Monthly invoicing after service delivery with SLA performance review; penalties of 3% of monthly invoice for missed incident/service request/problem targets, 5% for missed reporting targets.
Technical integration requirements: must integrate with Respond case management system (REST/XML APIs for retrieve, create, update, search cases), SharePoint Online, Microsoft Active Directory (on-prem), optional Entra ID (Azure AD), Microsoft 365, OPFA website, Facebook, LinkedIn, X, and existing WhatsApp channel.
Solution compliance: POPIA, Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, cybersecurity best practices, WhatsApp Business Platform policies, Meta business policies; consent capture, records and opt-out management; end-to-end encryption, RBAC, MFA, audit logging, DR/backup with Veeam at 15-minute sync intervals.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 29 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Matroosberg Road - Ashlea Gardens - Pretoria - 0181
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: IITPSA Membership, ISO 27001 (Information Security Management), ISO 20000 (IT Service Management), CISSP
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
29 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf
The Office of the Pension Funds Adjudicator (OPFA) seeks a service provider to design, develop, implement, maintain and support a WhatsApp Business solution for 18 months after a 6-month implementation period. The solution must integrate with the OPFA's Respond case management system (via REST/XML APIs), SharePoint Online, Active Directory, and Microsoft 365, enabling complaint tracking, document upload/download, customer information updates, notifications, chatbot/AI self-service, and secure, POPIA-compliant communication. The contract includes a phased delivery approach with Phase 1 due within 3 months.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Office of the Pension Funds AdjudicatorContact Person
Magadi Tshitannye
Phone
+27 12 748 4000
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Median Estimate
R 3 920 605
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The Office of the Pension Funds Adjudicator (OPFA) was established in terms of section 30B of the Pension Funds Act with effect from 1 January 1998 to investigate and determine complaints. The OPFA uses the Respond case management system (Microsoft .NET, SQL Server 2019) for complaint capture, processing, tracking and communication. Complaints are received via website, email, walk-in and post. The OPFA maintains digital presence on Facebook, LinkedIn, X and a WhatsApp channel for stakeholder communication. The purpose of this bid is to design, develop, implement, maintain and support a WhatsApp Business solution to strengthen service accessibility, responsiveness and stakeholder engagement, providing self-service functions such as complaint tracking, case status enquiries, FAQs and other OPFA-related services.
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 29 September 2026. Closing time: 11h00. Enquiry deadline: 18 September 2026 (enquiries to [email protected]). No tender briefing session (not compulsory). Bid validity: 120 days from closing date.
Briefing Session
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf (TENDER)No tender briefing session will be held. Enquiries must be sent to [email protected] no later than 18 September 2026. Enquiries received after this date will not be responded to.
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf (TENDER)Bidding procedure enquiries: Lufuno Balibali, Tel: 012 748 4002, Email: [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Magadi Tshitannye, Tel: 012 748 4048, Email: [email protected]. OPFA physical address: 4th Floor, Riverwalk Office Park, Block A, 41 Matroosberg Road, Ashlea Gardens, Pretoria, 0081. Postal address: P.O. Box 580, Menlyn, 0063. General tel: 012 346 1738, Fax: 086 693 7472.
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: hand-delivered only to OPFA, 4th Floor, Riverwalk Office Park, Block A, 41 Matroosberg Road, Ashlea Gardens, Pretoria, 0081. Bids must be sealed, clearly marked, and received on or before 29 September 2026 at 11h00. No electronic, email, fax, telegram, or late submissions accepted. Required returnable documents: Master Bid Document (bound), Electronic copy (USB/compact disc) identical to master, SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid) completed and signed, Pricing schedule completed, SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure) completed and signed, SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) completed and signed, CSD registration number (MAAA), Sworn declaration on retirement fund participation with administrator confirmation. Proof of authority to sign (e.g. company resolution) must accompany the bid. Bid validity period: 120 days from closing date.
Returnable Documents
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf (TENDER)Required submissions: Master Bid Document (bound), Electronic copy (USB/compact disc), SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), CSD registration number, Pricing schedule, SBD 4 (Bidders Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference points claim form), Sworn declaration on retirement fund status with administrator confirmation. Bids must be hand-delivered to OPFA address, sealed and clearly marked. No electronic, email, fax or late submissions accepted.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf (TENDER)Four-stage evaluation. Stage 1: Administrative and Compliance — mandatory documents (SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, pricing schedule, master bid document, electronic copy, CSD registration, adherence to closing time). Non-submission disqualifies. Stage 2: Functionality Evaluation — minimum 75/100 points required to proceed. Criteria: Bidder Experience (25 points) — 3+ reference letters for WhatsApp Business solution implementation in past 3 years with third-party integration; Project Team Experience (30 points) — 3 CVs with minimum 2 years WhatsApp Business solution development, implementation, integration, maintenance and support; Project Plan (15 points) — detailed 6-month plan with phases, milestones, resources, go-live approach; Methodology and Proposal (30 points) — data protection/security, backup/business continuity, local support/SLA capability. Stage 3: Price and Preference Points — 80/20 system (80 price, 20 specific goals). Specific goals: 51%+ black ownership (5), 51%+ black women ownership (5), 30%+ disability ownership (3), 30%+ youth ownership (3), EME/QSE (4). Proof: CSD report, B-BBEE certificate, sworn affidavit, or CIPC report. Stage 4: not detailed in document.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf (TENDER)Scope: design, develop, implement, maintain and support a WhatsApp Business solution for OPFA. Deliver completed solution within 6 months from appointment; Phase 1 (MVP) within 3 months. Two-phase implementation possible. Phase deliverables: Project Initiation (PID, Project Plan, Communication Plan, Change Management Plan, Risk Register); Business Analysis & Requirements Validation (Business Requirements & Technical Specification, Solution Architecture & Design); WhatsApp Platform Enablement (Business Account & Cloud API Setup, Verification Support); Solution Development & Integration (Configured WhatsApp Platform with business requirements); Testing & QA (Test Plans, Test Results, Defect Logs, UAT Sign-Off); Training, Deployment & Go-Live (Training Material, User/Admin Guides, Deployment Plan, Go-Live Sign-Off); Maintenance & Project Closure (Post Go-Live Support, SLA Maintenance, DR Configuration, Monthly Reports, Updated Documentation, Closure Report, Final Handover). Maintenance & support: 18 months across all ICT environments. SLA targets: Normal incidents — respond 1h, repair 8h, 95% target, 3% penalty; Critical incidents — respond 1h, repair 4h, 95% target, 3% penalty; Service requests — respond 1h, repair 8h, 95% target, 3% penalty; Enhancement requests — respond 1h, repair 4h, 95% target, 3% penalty; Problem management — repair 40h, 90% target, 3% penalty; Root cause analysis — repair 40h, 100% target, 3% penalty; Reports — as agreed, 100% target, 5% penalty. Monthly maintenance weekends for patches and integration testing. DR: Veeam backup, data sync at 15-min intervals, DR tests participation, step-by-step DR manual. Backup testing minimum 3 times/year. Continuous improvement: 100 hours provision for ad-hoc services via approved statement of work. Integration: Respond case management system (REST/XML APIs for retrieve, create, update, search cases), SharePoint Online, Microsoft Active Directory (on-prem), optional Entra ID (Azure AD), Microsoft 365. Digital channels: OPFA website, Facebook, LinkedIn, X, WhatsApp channel. Business requirements: complaint tracking, case status, FAQs, complaint lodging via URL, settlement confirmation; customer info update with identity verification; document upload/download (ID copies, payslips, determinations) with secure storage/transfer to Respond; usability — structured conversations, rich menus, chatbot/AI, intent recognition, NLP, escalation to human agents, exception handling; notifications — reference number, case status, service, reminders, broadcast, marketing, OTP, authentication; security — RBAC, MFA, secure API, end-to-end encryption, data masking, audit logging, session management, vulnerability management, DR/backup; compliance — POPIA, ECT Act, cybersecurity best practices, WhatsApp/Meta policies; consent capture, records, opt-out; reporting — dashboard, usage, volume, performance, customer satisfaction, agent performance, chatbot analytics, message delivery, audit, exportable PDF/Excel; performance — high volume/concurrency, 3-second response, high availability, load balancing, business continuity.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdfBidder must have successfully developed, implemented, maintained and supported a WhatsApp Business solution in past 3 years in organisations with comparable requirements, including integration with third-party systems. Documentary evidence via verifiable reference letters with organisation name, contact person, telephone, contract duration and nature of services. Project team: minimum 3 CVs with 2+ years experience in WhatsApp Business solution development, implementation, integration, maintenance and support.
Quality Management
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdfTesting and Quality Assurance phase deliverables: Test Plans, Test Results, Defect Logs, UAT Sign-Off. Corrective, Adaptive, Perfective & Preventative Maintenance at least once monthly during maintenance weekends including WhatsApp patches and integration testing. System availability and performance monitoring end-to-end. Backup testing minimum three times per year per OPFA backup policy. Document upkeep for all solution documentation, training material and recordings.
Pricing Schedule
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf (TENDER)Firm pricing schedule with three components: Project Implementation (6 months), Maintenance and Support (18 months post-implementation), Continuous Improvements (100 hours provision). Bidders may use own template but final price must transfer to provided schedule. Total bid price excluding VAT, VAT, total including VAT, and bid price in words required. Monthly invoicing for maintenance/support preceded by monthly report and SLA performance review. Penalties applied per SLA: 3% of monthly invoice for incident/service request/problem management targets missed, 5% for reporting targets missed. Continuous improvement billed only for actual work done and signed off.
Financial Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf (TENDER)Firm pricing schedule with three components: Project Implementation (6 months), Maintenance and Support (18 months post-implementation), Continuous Improvements (100 hours provision). Bidders may use own template but final price must transfer to provided schedule. Total bid price excluding VAT, VAT amount, total including VAT, and bid price in words required. Maintenance/support invoicing monthly after service delivery, preceded by monthly report and SLA performance review. Penalties per SLA: 3% of monthly invoice for missed incident/service request/problem management targets, 5% for missed reporting targets. Continuous improvement billed only for actual work done and signed off by OPFA.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf (TENDER)CSD registration mandatory (MAAA number). Tax compliance: SARS TCS PIN or printed TCS certificate; if no PIN, CSD number acceptable. Each consortium/joint venture party must submit separate TCS/PIN/CSD. No bids from persons in service of state, companies with directors in state service, or close corporations with members in state service. B-BBEE: status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (EMEs/QSEs) required to claim preference points. SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) must be completed and signed. Sworn declaration on retirement fund participation: either not participating/contributing, or participating with contributions not in arrears (proof from retirement fund administrator required). Solution must comply with POPIA, Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, cybersecurity best practices, WhatsApp Business Platform policies, Meta business policies. Consent capture, records, and opt-out management per privacy legislation. Local South African presence required for post-implementation support.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf (TENDER)B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted to qualify for preference points. Preference points allocated for specific goals: 51%+ black ownership (5 points), 51%+ black women ownership (5), 30%+ disability ownership (3), 30%+ youth ownership (3), EME/QSE status (4). Proof required: CSD report, B-BBEE certificate, sworn affidavit, or CIPC report. 80/20 preference point system applies (80 price, 20 specific goals).
Health & Safety
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdfDisaster Recovery and Tests: participation in pre and actual DR tests, creation of step-by-step DR manual for starting solution in DR and production, participation in setting up backup using Veeam Backup solution with data synchronisation at minimum 15-minute intervals, restoring services at DR site in case of major incident or disaster. Backup Services: ensuring full backup via OPFA Veeam solution, testing backups per OPFA policy (minimum three times yearly).
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdfGeneral undertakings: OPFA will not accept bid if bidder/directors/shareholders are restricted from state business, employed by state, involved in corrupt acts, acted fraudulently, influenced award, unable to execute contract, engaged in anti-competitive behaviour, or disclosed bid information improperly. OPFA may cancel contract and/or debar bidder. Award may be subject to price negotiation with highest point scorer if price not market-related. Bid subject to PPPFA 2000, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and special conditions. Successful bidder must sign SBD 7 contract form. Tax compliance: SARS PIN or TCS certificate required, CSD number if no PIN. No bids from persons in service of state.
Special Conditions
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf (TENDER)Protection of Personal Information (POPIA) compliance: parties must comply with POPIA Regulations and Codes of Conduct, collect/use/process PI lawfully and only as required, maintain appropriate physical/technological/contractual security measures, notify immediately of PI breaches, not disclose PI to third parties without written consent, not transfer PI outside South Africa. Bidder rights: request correction/deletion/destruction of PI via POPIA Form 2, object to processing via Form 1. Solution must comply with POPIA, Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, cybersecurity best practices, WhatsApp Business Platform policies and Meta business policies. Consent capture, records and opt-out management required per privacy legislation.
Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provide CSD registration number. Mandatory documents: Master Bid Document (bound), Electronic copy (USB/compact disc), Invitation to Bid (SBD 1) duly completed and signed, Pricing schedule duly completed, SBD 4 - Bidders Disclosure duly completed and signed, SBD 6.1 Preference points claim form duly completed and signed. Adherence to closing date and time (29 September 2026 at 11h00). Bid validity period: 120 days from closing. Additional requirement: Sworn declaration regarding retirement fund participation and contribution status with proof from retirement fund administrator.
Section
Source: BID DOCUMENT_IMPLEMENTATION OF WHATSAPP BUSINESS SOLUTION _BID NUMBER _OPFA_ICT_032026.pdfFour-stage evaluation: Stage 1 - Administrative and Compliance (mandatory documents); Stage 2 - Functionality Evaluation (minimum 75/100 points to proceed); Stage 3 - Price and Preference Points (80/20 system); Stage 4 - not detailed. Functionality criteria: 1) Bidder Experience (25 points) - 3+ reference letters for WhatsApp Business solution implementation in past 3 years with integration experience; 2) Project Team Experience (30 points) - 3 CVs with minimum 2 years WhatsApp Business solution experience; 3) Project Plan (15 points) - detailed plan for 6-month delivery with phases, milestones, resources, go-live approach; 4) Methodology and Proposal (30 points) - data protection/security, backup/business continuity, local support/SLA capability. Preference points: 51%+ black ownership (5), 51%+ black women ownership (5), 30%+ disability ownership (3), 30%+ youth ownership (3), EME/QSE (4). Total 20 points.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Block A, 4th Floor, Riverwalk Office Park, 41 Matroosberg Rd, Ashlea Gardens, Pretoria, 0081, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 12 748 4000[email protected]www.pfa.org.zaBlock A, 4th Floor, Riverwalk Office Park, 41 Matroosberg Rd, Ashlea Gardens, Pretoria, 0081, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Information and communication. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.